Prep football playoff scenarios

Prep football playoff scenarios

News

Prep football playoff scenarios

By

CLASS A

Region 1

Hampton/Cloudland winner is 1st and the loser is 2nd.

District 3

Knoxville Grace is 1st. Greenback is 2nd.

District 4

Oneida is 1st. Coalfield is 2nd.

District 5

If Boyd Buchanan wins, Boyd Buchanan is 1st.

If Boyd Buchanan and Silverdale win, Boyd Buchanan is 1st and Silverdale is 2nd.

If Copper Basin and Silverdale win, Silverdale is 1st and Copper Basin is 2nd.

If Grace and Copper Basin win, Copper Basin is 1st and Boyd Buchanan is 2nd.

If Grace and Boyd Buchanan win, Boyd Buchanan is 1st and Silverdale is 2nd.

District 6

South Pittsburg is 1st. Marion County is 2nd.

Region 4

Gordonsville is 1st. Friendship Christian is 2nd.

District 9

If Moore County wins, Moore County is 1st.

If Forrest and Eagleville win, Moore County is 1st and Eagleville is 2nd.

If Moore County and Cascade win, Moore County is 1st and Cascade is 2nd.

If Forrest and Cascade win, Forrest is 1st and Moore County is 2nd.

District 10

If Clarksville Academy wins, Clarksville Academy is 1st and the winner of the Nashville Christian/Jo Byrns game is 2nd.

If McEwen and Jo Byrns win, Jo Byrns is 1st and Clarksville Academy is 2nd.

If McEwen and Nashville Christian win, Nashville Christian is 1st and Clarksville Academy is 2nd.

Region 6

If Collinwood and Mt. Pleasant win, Mt. Pleasant is 1st and Collinwood is 2nd.

If Collinwood and Loretto win, Collinwood is 1st and Loretto is 2nd.

If Columbia Academy and Mt. Pleasant win, Mt. Pleasant is 1st and Collinwood is 2nd.

If Columbia Academy and Loretto win, Loretto is 1st and Mt. Pleasant is 2nd.

District 13

If Dresden and West Carroll win, Dresden is 1st and West Carroll is 2nd.

If Huntingdon and West Carroll win, Dresden is 1st and West Carroll is 2nd.

If Huntingdon and McKenzie win, Huntingdon is 1st and Dresden is 2nd.

If Dresden and McKenzie win, Dresden is 1st and West Carroll is 2nd.

District 14

Peabody is 1st. The winner of Humboldt/Union City is 2nd.

District 15

Adamsville is 1st. Trinity is 2nd unless Scotts Hill and Middleton win, in which case Scotts Hill is 2nd.

District 16

Westwood is 1st. Booker T. Washington is 2nd.

CLASS AA

District 1

Elizabethton is 1st. Sullivan North is 2nd unless Unicoi County and Happy Valley win, in which case Unicoi County is 2nd.

District 2

Greeneville is 1st. The winner of the Cumberland Gap/Grainger game is 2nd.

District 3

Fulton is 1st.

If Gatlinburg Pittman and Austin East win, Gatlinburg Pittman is 2nd.

If Pigeon Forge and Austin East win, Carter is 2nd.

If Gatlinburg Pittman and Gibbs win, Gatlinburg Pittman is 2nd.

If Pigeon Forge and Gibbs win, Carter is 2nd.

District 4

CAK/Alcoa winner is 1st and the loser is 2nd.

District 5

Polk County is 1st. Sweetwater/Sequoyah winner is 2nd.

District 6

East Hamilton is 1st. Hixson is 2nd.

District 7

Signal Mountain is 1st. Grundy County/Notre Dame winner is 2nd.

District 8

DeKalb County/Livingston Academy winner is 1st and the loser is 2nd.

District 9

White House is 1st. Westmoreland is 2nd.

District 10

CPA is 1st. Maplewood is 2nd unless Stratford and CPA win, in which case, Stratford is 2nd.

District 11

If Cheatham County wins Cheatham County is 1st.

If Camden and Harpeth win, Cheatham County is 1st and Camden is 2nd.

If Harpeth and Creekwood win, Harpeth is 1st and Cheatham County is 2nd.

District 12

Giles County/Page winner is 1st and the loser is 2nd.

District 13

Covington and South Gibson will be 1st and 2nd. Their order of finish will be based on the outcome of multiple games that will occur this week across the state. There is a scenario that could prevent South Gibson from finishing 1st or 2nd. If South Gibson loses and Dyersburg wins, Covington is 1st and second place would be determined by the number of teams each team (South Gibson, Dyersburg) has played who have won 50 percent or more of their games.

District 14

Lexington is 1st. Liberty is 2nd.

District 15

Trezevant is 1st. The winner of Manassas/Raleigh Egypt is 2nd.

District 16

Mitchell is 1st. The winner of the Fairley/Sheffield game is 2nd.

CLASS AAA

District 1

Dobyns Bennett/Science Hill winner is 1st and the loser is 2nd.

District 2

Sevier County is 1st.

If Jefferson County and Morristown West win, Morristown West is 2nd.

If South Doyle and Morristown West win, South Doyle is 2nd.

If Seymour wins, the winner of South Doyle/Jefferson County is 2nd.

District 3

Oak Ridge is 1st. Powell is 2nd.

District 4

The winner of Maryville/Lenoir City is 1st.

If Maryville, Bearden and Heritage win, Bearden is 2nd.

If Maryville, West, and Catholic win, Lenoir City is 2nd.

If Maryville, Bearden and West win, Lenoir City is 2nd.

District 5

If McMinn County wins, McMinn County is 1st.

If Bradley Central wins, Bradley Central is 1st and McMinn County is 2nd.

If McMinn County, Ooltewah and Cleveland win, McMinn County is 1st and Ooltewah is 2nd.

If McMinn County, Walker Valley and Cleveland win, McMinn County is 1st and Bradley Central is 2nd.

District 6

Cookeville is 1st. White County is 2nd.

District 7

Siegel is 1st.

If Blackman and Oakland win, Oakland is 2nd.

If Blackman and Riverdale win, Blackman is 2nd.

If LaVergne wins, the winner of Riverdale/Oakland is 2nd.

District 8

Columbia is 1st. Tullahoma is 2nd.

District 9

Beech is 1st. Wilson Central/Mt. Juliet winner is 2nd.

District 10

If Henry County and Northeast win, Dickson County is 1st and Northeast is 2nd.

If Henry County and Northwest win, Henry County is 1st and Dickson County is 2nd.

If Rossview and Northeast win, Dickson County is 1st and Northeast is 2nd.

District 11

Brentwood is 1st. Independence is 2nd.

District 12

If Cane Ridge wins Cane Ridge is 1st and Overton is 2nd.

If Antioch wins, Antioch is 1st and Cane Ridge is 2nd.

District 13

Jackson Northside is 1st.

If Brighton wins, Brighton is 2nd.

If Dyer County and Hardin County win, Hardin County is 2nd.

District 14

If Arlington and Craigmont win, Arlington is 1st and Craigmont is 2nd.

If Millington and Craigmont win, then Craigmont is 1st and Millington is 2nd.

If Bartlett and Arlington win, then Arlington is 1st and Craigmont is 2nd.

If Millington and Bartlett win, Millington is 1st and Arlington is 2nd.

District 15

If Ridgeway and Germantown win, Ridgeway is 1st and Germantown is 2nd.

If Germantown, Collierville, Kirby, and Southwind win Germantown is 1st and Ridgeway is 2nd.

If Germantown, Houston, Collierville and Southwind win, Germantown is 1st and Southwind is 2nd.

If Wooddale, Collierville, Houston and Southwind win, Southwind is 1st and Houston is 2nd.

If Germantown, Collierville, Houston, and Memphis Overton win, Germantown is 1st and Houston is 2nd.

District 16

If Whitehaven wins, Whitehaven is 1st.

If Memphis East wins, Memphis East is 1st and Whitehaven is 2nd.

If Whitehaven, Hamilton, and White Station win, Hamilton is 2nd.

If Whitehaven, Melrose and White Station win, White Station is 2nd.

If Whitehaven, Hamilton, and Memphis Central win, Memphis East is 2nd.

If Whitehaven, Melrose, and Memphis Central win, Memphis East is 2nd.

Division II Class A

East/Middle District 1

Knoxville Webb is 1st. Ezell Harding is 2nd. Davidson Academy is 3rd.

East/Middle District 2

FRA is 1st. DCA/Zion Christian winner is 2nd and the loser is 3rd.

West District 1

ECS is 1st. Harding Academy is 2nd. FACS/SBEC winner is 3rd.

West District 2

USJ is 1st. St. George’s is 2nd. Fayette Academy/Jackson Christian winner is 3rd.

Division II Class AA

East/Middle

Ensworth is 1st. Brentwood Academy is 2nd. MBA is 3rd. Baylor is 4th unless BGA and McCallie win, in which case, McCallie is 4th and Baylor is 5th. There are a number of scenarios which will determine the placement of BGA, Pope John Paul, and Father Ryan in the 6th, 7th, and 8th positions.

West

If MUS and CBHS win, MUS is 1st, CBHS is 2nd, Briarcrest is 3rd, and St. Benedict is 4th.

If Briarcrest and CBHS win, CBHS is 1st and Briarcrest is 2nd, MUS 3rd and St. Benedict is 4th.

If MUS and St Benedict win, MUS is 1st, CBHS is 2nd, Briarcrest is 3rd, and St. Benedict is 4th.

If Briarcrest and St. Benedict win, Briarcrest is 1st, MUS is 2nd, St. Benedict is 3rd, and CBHS is 4th.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/prep-football-playoff-scenarios
Prep football playoff scenarios
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.