Prep football playoff standings

Prep football playoff standings

News

Prep football playoff standings

By

Who would make the Division I football playoffs if the season ended today. Teams are ranked based on the TSSAA tiebreakers. Teams that are first or second in their districts qualify for the playoffs.

x-clinched playoff spot.

CLASS 1A

x-1. Greenback (8-1)

x-2. Moore Co. (8-0)

x-3. Gordonsville (7-1)

x-4. Huntingdon (7-2)

x-5. West Carroll (7-2)

x-6. Clarksville Acad. (7-2)

x-7. Coalfield (7-1)

x-8. South Pittsburg (6-1)

x-9. Collinwood (6-2)

x-10. Copper Basin (6-2)

x-11. Nashville Chr. (6-2)

x-12. Cloudland (6-2)

13. Union City (5-3)

14. Lookout Valley (5-4)

15. Monterey (5-4)

16. Lake Co. (5-3)

17. Jo Byrns (4-4)

18. Eagleville (4-4)

19. Halls (4-4)

20. Gleason (4-4)

21. Columbia Acad. (4-4)

22. Midway (4-4)

23. McEwen (3-5)

24. South Fulton (3-6)

Just missed

Cornersville (3-5)

Red Boiling Springs (3-5)

Sunbright (3-5)

CLASS 2A

x-1. Dresden (9-0)

x-2. Boyd Buchanan (8-0)

x-3. Adamsville (8-1)

x-4. Silverdale (8-1)

x-5. Knoxville Grace (7-1)

x-6. Friendship (7-1)

x-7. Marion Co. (7-2)

x-8. Oneida (7-1)

x-9. Hampton (7-1)

x-10. Westwood (7-1)

11. Cascade (6-2)

12. Mt. Pleasant (6-2)

13. Watertown (6-2)

14. Houston Co. (6-2)

15. Peabody (5-3)

16. Humboldt (5-3)

17. Trousdale Co. (5-3)

18. Rockwood (5-4)

19. Forrest (5-3)

20. Loretto (5-3)

21. White House-Heritage (4-5)

22. Jackson Co. (4-4)

23. Trinity (4-4)

x-24. B.T. Washington (3-6)

Just missed

North Greene (4-5)

Oliver Springs (3-5)

Wartburg (3-5)

CLASS 3A

x-1. CAK (8-0)

x-2. Cheatham Co. (8-0)

x-3. Sullivan North (8-1)

x-4. South Gibson (8-0)

x-5. CPA (8-0)

x-6. Alcoa (7-1)

x-7. Milan (7-1)

x-8. Elizabethton (7-2)

x-9. Westmoreland (7-2)

x-10. Polk Co. (6-2)

11. Fairview (6-3)

12. Smith Co. (6-2)

13. Kingston (6-3)

14. Hickman Co. (6-3)

15. Camden (6-2)

16. York (6-2)

17. Tyner (5-3)

18. Chuckey-Doak (5-3)

19. Cumberland Gap (5-3)

20. Lewis Co. (5-3)

21. Grundy Co. (5-3)

22. Jackson Central-Merry (5-3)

23. Manassas (5-3)

24. Sweetwater (5-3)

25. Johnson Co. (4-4)

26. Gatlinburg-Pittman (4-4)

27. McMinn Central (4-5)

28. Loudon (4-4)

29. Pigeon Forge (4-4)

30. Unicoi Co. (4-4)

31. West Greene (4-5)

32. Goodpasture (3-5)

Just missed

Upperman (3-6)

Pearl-Cohn (3-6)

East Hickman (3-5)

CLASS 4A

x-1. DeKalb Co. (9-0)

x-2. Covington (8-0)

x-3. Giles Co. (8-0)

x-4. Mitchell (7-1)

x-5. East Hamilton (7-1)

x-6. Fulton (7-1)

x-7. Livingston Acad. (7-1)

x-8. Dyersburg (7-1)

x-9. Lexington (7-1)

x-10. Signal Mountain (6-3)

x-11. Page (6-2)

12. Fairley (6-3)

x-13. Trezevant (6-2)

14. Sequoyah (6-2)

15. Notre Dame (6-2)

16. Carter (5-4)

17. Greeneville (5-3)

x-18. White House (5-3)

19. Hixson (5-3)

20. Crockett Co. (5-3)

21. Maplewood (5-4)

22. Sycamore (5-3)

23. Gibbs (4-4)

24. Grainger (4-4)

25. Sheffield (4-4)

26. Liberty (4-4)

27. Hillcrest (4-4)

28. Red Bank (4-4)

29. Lipscomb Acad. (4-4)

30. Raleigh Egypt (3-5)

31. Chester Co. (3-5)

32. Jackson South Side (3-5)

Just missed

Marshall Co. (3-5)

Stratford (3-5)

Claiborne Co. (3-5)

CLASS 5A

x-1. Beech (8-0)

x-2. Jackson North Side (8-0)

x-3. Powell (8-1)

x-4. Lenoir City (7-1)

x-5. South Doyle (7-1)

6. Antioch (6-2)

7. Daniel Boone (6-2)

8. Hardin Co. (6-2)

9. Craigmont (6-2)

10. Ooltewah (6-3)

11. Henry Co. (6-2)

x-12. Columbia (6-2)

13. Knox West (6-2)

14. Morristown West (5-3)

15. Centennial (5-3)

16. Tennessee (5-3)

17. Portland (5-4)

18. Cleveland (5-3)

19. Northeast (5-3)

20. Ridgeway (5-3)

x-21. Tullahoma (5-3)

22. Hamilton (5-3)

23. Knox Central (5-3)

24. Station Camp (4-4)

25. Hendersonville (4-4)

26. Munford (4-4)

27. Memphis East (4-4)

28. Walker Valley (4-4)

29. Dyer Co. (4-4)

30. Hillwood (4-4)

31. Sullivan South (4-4)

x-32. White Co. (3-5)

Just missed

Cherokee (4-4)

Kenwood (4-4)

Seymour (4-4)

CLASS 6A

x-1. Dickson Co. (9-0)

x-2. Whitehaven (8-0)

x-3. Science Hill (8-0)

x-4. Maryville (8-0)

x-5. Dobyns Bennett (8-0)

x-6. Siegel (8-0)

x-7. Brentwood (8-0)

x-8. Mt. Juliet (7-1)

x-9. Sevier Co. (7-1)

x-10. Wilson Central (7-1)

x-11. McMinn Co. (7-1)

x-12. Arlington (7-1)

x-13. Oak Ridge (7-1)

x-14. Bearden (7-1)

x-15. Independence (6-2)

16. Jefferson Co. (6-2)

17. Germantown (6-2)

18. Houston (6-2)

19. Cane Ridge (6-2)

20. Oakland (6-3)

21. Bradley Central (5-3)

22. Riverdale (5-3)

23. Blackman (5-3)

24. Brighton (5-3)

25. Southwind (5-3)

26. Millington (5-3)

27. Overton (5-4)

28. Rossview (5-3)

29. Franklin Co. (5-3)

30. Franklin (4-5)

31. McGavock (4-4)

x-32. Cookeville (4-4)

Just missed

Bolton (4-4)

Collierville (4-4)

Memphis Central (4-4)

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/prep-football-playoff-standings-2
Prep football playoff standings
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.