Prep football roundup: DeWitt wins in OT, advances to district final

Prep football roundup: DeWitt wins in OT, advances to district final

News

Prep football roundup: DeWitt wins in OT, advances to district final

By

DEWITT – Jake Johnson scored from 10 yards out in overtime to lead DeWitt to the 34-28 Division 3 playoff victory over Lapeer West Friday night.

Johnson scored another one of his three rushing touchdowns with 28 seconds to go in the fourth quarter to send the game into overtime. The Panthers stopped Lapeer West on its first overtime possesion.

Johnson passed for 169 yards and ran for 106 for DeWitt and Ryan Anderson added 86 receiving yards as well as a touchdown.

Nate Trevino had 52 rushing yards and a touchdown for DeWitt, which will face Linden next, at Linden.

Lapeer West 14 7 0 7 0 28
DeWitt 7 7 7 7 6 34

First quarter

LW: Parker 16 run (Turczyn kick)

D: Jake Johnson 8 run (Cameron West kick)

LW: Melton 4 run (Turczyn kick)

Second quarter

D: Ryan Anderson 19 pass from Johnson (West kick)

LW: Sharrard 27 pass to Parker (Turczyn kick)

Third quarter

D: Nate Trevino 49 run (West kick)

Fourth quarter

LW: Strangler 17 run (Turczyn kick)

D: Johnson 7 run (West kick)

Overtime

D: Johnson 10 run

L D
First downs 17
Total Net Yards 342
Rushes-Yards 28-183
Passing 159
Comp-Att-Int 12-27-0
Fumbles-Lost 2-0
Penalties-Yards 8-75

Individual statistics

Rushing — DeWitt, Jacob Johnson 21-106, John Lippert 5-57, Nate Trevino 2-52.

Passing — DeWitt, Jacob Johnson 12-27-0-159.

Receiving — DeWitt, Ryan Anderson 5-86, Andrew Clements 3-15, Justice Shankel 2-40, Nate Trevino 2-18.

EAST LANSING 10,
EVERETT 6

East Lansing 0 0 7 3 10
Everett 0 6 0 0 6

Second quarter

EV: Alec Cambric 1 run (kick failed)

Third quarter

EL: Jack Fossum 52 pass from Jake Pendred (Pendred kick)

Fourth quarter

EL: Ali Kamali 23 FG

EL E
First downs 6 17
Total Net Yards 148 253
Rushes-Yards 24-22 42-174
Passing 126 79
Comp-Att-Int 5-13-0 8-13-0
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 0-0
Penalties-Yards 6-45 7-67

Individual statistics

Rushing — East Lansing, Jake Pendred 4–20, Alvin Robertson 5-5, Kenny Washington 1-2, Javon Wray 12-40. Everett, Lucas Barner 8-3, Alec Cambric 17-47, Jaleel Canty 6-66, James Mills 3-24, Leondre’ Terry 3-12, Anthony White 5-22.

Passing — East Lansing, Jake Pendred 5-13-0-126. Everett, Lucas Barner 8-13–79.

Receiving — East Lansing, Jack Fossum 3-89, Caleb Goodman 1-17, Ronnie Russell 1-20. Everett, Rhett Blackman 1-15, Alec Cambric 2-10, Jaleel Canty 3-26, Cha’Quan Love 2-28.

ST. JOHNS 21, SAULT STE. MARIE 20

Sault Ste. Marie 0 12 8 0 20
St. Johns 7 7 0 7 21

First quarter

SJ: T.J. Havens 16 pass from Bryce LaBar (Devin Smith kick)

Second quarter

SM: Kyle Root 1 run (kick blocked)

SJ: Havens 75 kick return (Smith kick)

SM: Root 13 pass from Benjamin Formolo (2 pt failed)

Third quarter

SM: Michael James 33 run (James run)

Fourth quarter

SJ: Havens 9 run (Smith kick)

Sa St
First downs 19 13
Total Net Yards 374 270
Rushes-Yards 34-240 38-208
Passing 134 62
Comp-Att-Int 9-20-0 5-9-1
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 1-1
Penalties-Yards 7-52 8-74

Individual statistics

Rushing — St. Johns, Jake Ebert 10-76, T.J. Havens 19-104, Bryce LaBar 7-38.

Passing — St. Johns, Bryce LaBar 5-9-1-62.

Receiving — St. Johns, Josh Hafner 1-18, T.J. Havens 1-16, Kris Lindquist 2-25, Devin Simon 1-3.

OWOSSO 27, CADILLAC 14

CADILLAC — Brad Rigoulot rushed for 154 yards and a touchdown on 25 carries as Owosso won its first playoff game in school history Friday night. Robert Geoghegan led Owosso (7-3) with 65 yards rushing and two touchdowns, while Ian Johnson scored a rushing touchdown late in the third quarter to give the Trojans the lead. Owosso advances to play St. Johns next Friday.

Owosso 7 0 7 13 27
Cadillac 0 7 0 7 14

First quarter

O: Robert Geoghegan 3 run (Mitch Hufnagel kick)

Second quarter

C: Justin Lippak 11 pass from Jalen Brooks (Nick Paquat kick)

Third quarter

O: Ian Johnson 4 run (Hufnagel kick)

Fourth quarter

O: Geoghegan 15 run (Hufnagel kick)

C: Brooks 6 run (Paquat kick)

O: Brad Rigoulot 4 run (kick failed)

O C
First downs 15 7
Total Net Yards 308 109
Rushes-Yards 52-261 28-76
Passing 47 33
Comp-Att-Int 4-8-0 3-14-0
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-1
Penalties-Yards 6-56 6-40

Individual statistics

Rushing — Owosso, Brody Edington 3-11, Robert Geoghegan 14-65, Ian Johnson 10-31, Brad Rigoulot 25-154.

Passing — Owosso, Robert Geoghegan 4-8–47.

Receiving — Owosso, Matt Guyski 1-14, Ian Johnson 1-20, Brad Rigoulot 1-1, Chris Sapienza 1-12.

LINDEN 55, WAVERLY 13

LINDEN — The Warriors (6-4) fell to Linden in the first round of the Division 3 state playoffs. Waverly quarterback Airic Boyce went 12-of-26 for 157 yards and a touchdown. Alante Sims added a touchdown on the ground for the Warriors.

Waverly 6 0 7 0 13
Linden 7 14 21 13 55

First quarter

L: Eddie Walterhouse 10 pass from Shaye Brown (Cameron Cook kick good)

W: Alante Sims 12 run (Jacob Davis kick good)

Second quarter

L: Mitch Juhl 9 run (Cook kick blocked)

L: Connor O’Connell 70 punt return (Brown pass to Juhl)

Third quarter

L: Juhl 11 run (Cook kick fail)

W: Derrick Hartwell 13 pass from Airic Boyce (Davis kick good)

L: Juhl 19 pass from Brown (Brown pass)

L: Juhl 10 run (Cook kick good)

Fourth quarter

L: Travis Hull 34 pass from Brown (Cook kick blocked)

L: Mitch Ryan 4 run (Cook Kick good)

Individual statistics

Passing — Waverly, Airic Boyce 12-26–157.

BATTLE CREEK HARPER CREEK 35,
CHARLOTTE 21

BATTLE CREEK — Charlotte went into the fourth quarter with a 21-7 lead and gave up 28 unanswered points in the quarter as it fell 35-21 to Harper Creek in the first round of the Division 3 playoffs. The Orioles were led by Anthony Charameda who rushed for 119 yards.

Charlotte 7 7 7 0 21
Harper Creek 7 0 0 28 35

First quarter

BCHC: K. Carson 32 run (A. Fisher kick good)

CHS: Latrell Levanduski 52 pass from Ryan Bartolacci (B. Pruden kick good)

Second quarter

CHS: Bartolacci 1 run

Third quarter

CHS: L. Pruden 80 punt return (B. Pruden kick good)

Fourth quarter

BCHC: Carson 2 run (Fisher kick good)

BCHC: C. Bauserman 42 pass from T. Johnson (Fisher kick good)

BCHC: Carson 69 run (Fisher kick good)

BCHC: Carson 5 run (Fisher kick good)

C H
First downs 14 24
Total Net Yards 293 507
Rushes-Yards 35-168 50-329
Passing 125 178
Comp-Att-Int 8-24-2 10-18-0
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-2
Penalties-Yards 5-40 4-40

Individual statistics

Rushing — Charlotte, Ryan Bartolacci 7-31, Anthony Charameda 20-119, Latrell Levanduski 7-22.

Passing — Charlotte, Ryan Bartolacci 8-24-2-125.

Receiving — Charlotte, Anthony Charameda 2-5, Blane Heisler 1-9, Alec Kushion 2-22, Latrell Levanduski 3-89.

OLIVET 28,
LANSING CATHOLIC 14

Olivet 7 7 0 14 28
Lansing Catholic 0 7 7 0 14

First quarter

O: Shane Loney 3 run (Nick Coolidge kick)

Second quarter

O: Coolidge 41 run (Coolidge kick)

LC: Brock Rucinski 15 run (Rory Liesman kick)

Third quarter

LC: Austin Schertzing 1 run (Liesman kick)

Fourth quarter

O: Coolidge 20 run (Coolidge kick)

O: Coolidge 91 run (Coolidge kick)

O L
First downs 14 12
Total Net Yards 420 216
Rushes-Yards 45-376 37-154
Passing 44 62
Comp-Att-Int 6-7-0 5-20-0
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-1
Penalties-Yards 4-30 1-5

Individual statistics

Rushing — Olivet, Nick Coolidge 25-287, Cash Flower 8-56, Shane Loney 8-25, Trent Strang 3-6, Austin Visger 1-2. Lansing Catholic, Adam Babcock 5-11, Rory Liesman 6-28, Brock Rucinski 15-72, Austin Schertzing 11-43.

Passing — Olivet, Trent Strang 6-7-0-44. Lansing Catholic, Brock Rucinski 5-20-0-62.

Receiving — Olivet, Nick Coolidge 2-8, Tyler Masters 3-28, Ryan Tennant 1-8. Lansing Catholic, Adam Babcock 2-11, Luke McVeigh 1-24, Austin Schertzing 1-15, Nick Statly 1-12.

PORTLAND 48, LESLIE 6

Leslie 0 6 0 0 6
Portland 7 34 7 0 48

First quarter

P: Sam Goodman 26 pass from Tanner Allison (Allison kick)

Second quarter

L: John Baughan 7 pass from Josh Hayes (run failed)

P: Logan Seal 48 pass from Allison (Allison kick)

P: Goodman 35 run (Allison kick)

P: Caleb Hickling 50 run (Allison kick)

P: Hickling 4 run (kick failed)

P: Jacob Kimmell 3 pass from Allison (Allison kick)

Third quarter

P: Andrew Click 24 run (Allison kick)

L P
First downs 10 9
Total Net Yards 134 377
Rushes-Yards 30-71 30-305
Passing 63 72
Comp-Att-Int 10-19-2 3-6-0
Fumbles-Lost 3-2 1-1
Penalties-Yards 0-0 1-10

Individual statistics

Rushing — Leslie, John Baughan 9-30, Chanler Carmer 9-42, Bobby Chesney 1-0, Gregg Davis 3-13, Josh Hayes 6–16, Conner Morrell 2-2. Portland, Andrew Click 2-24, Alex Doolittle 3-15, Sam Goodman 6-126, Garrett Gross 2-0, Caleb Hickling 9-87, Jacob Kimmell 6-58.

Passing — Leslie, Josh Hayes 9-15-2-56, Conner Morrell 1-4–7. Portland, Tanner Allison 3-6-0-72.

Receiving — Leslie, John Baughan 2-13, Jonny Brown 4-31, Chanler Carmer 3-4, Kaleb Dunn 1-12. Portland, Sam Goodman 1-26, Jacob Kimmell 1-3, Logan Seal 1-48.

ITHACA 42, GRANDVILLE CALVIN CHRISTIAN 14

ITHACA — Travis Smith threw for 219 yards and four touchdowns as the Yellowjackets advanced to the second round of the Division 6 playoffs. Caden Kipp led all Ithaca (10-0) receivers with 5 catches for 101 yards and a touchdown.

Calvin Christian 7 0 0 7 14
Ithaca 14 7 21 0 42

First quarter

I: Brian Shaw 10 run (Sage DeMull kick)

C: Zach Huffman 6 run (Andrew Woodfin kick)

I: Caden Kipp 25 pass from Travis Smith (DeMull kick)

Second quarter

I: Jared Evers 38 pass from Smith (DeMull kick)

Third quarter

I: Markes Gadlen 17 pass from Smith (DeMull kick)

I: Zachary Allen 25 pass from Smith (DeMull kick)

I: Evers 4 run (DeMull kick)

Fourth quarter

C: Huffman 38 pass from Jason Nagelkirk (Woodfin kick)

C I
First downs 13 17
Total Net Yards 292 384
Rushes-Yards 28-101 37-165
Passing 191 219
Comp-Att-Int 11-23-4 12-19-1
Fumbles-Lost 0-0 4-1
Penalties-Yards 7-60 6-65

Individual statistics

Rushing — Ithaca, Jared Evers 8-54, Bryan Shaw 12-73.

Passing — Ithaca, Travis Smith 12-19-1-219.

Receiving — Ithaca, Jared Evers 3-65, Caden Kipp 5-101.

PEWAMO-WESTPHALIA 41,
UNION CITY 10

WESTPHALIA — Kyle Nurenberg passed for 171 yards and a touchdown, adding two rushing touchdowns as the Pirates advance to the second round of the Division 7 playoffs. Jered Myszak added 137 yards rushing and a touchdown on 17 carries. Lane Simon led the team in receiving with four catches for 135 yards and a touchdown.

Union City 3 0 0 7 10
Pewamo-Westphalia 7 20 7 7 41

First quarter

PW: Jered Myszak 9 run (Aaron Rademacher kick)

UC: Scott Alwood 37 FG

Second quarter

PW: Kyle Nurenberg 1 run (kick failed)

PW: Lane Simon 50 pass from Nurenberg (Rademacher kick)

PW: Nurenberg 9 run (Rademacher kick)

Third quarter

PW: Clayton Platte 11 run (Rademacher kick)

Fourth quarter

PW: Ross Wolniakowski 1 run (Rademacher kick)

UC: Gunner Waggener 14 pass from Brady Johnson (Scott Elwood kick)

U P
First downs 7 17
Total Net Yards 175 486
Rushes-Yards 29-82 47-315
Passing 93 171
Comp-Att-Int 6-10-1 5-6-0
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-0
Penalties-Yards 5-57 12-100

Individual statistics

Rushing — Pewamo-Westphalia, Jered Myszak 17-137, Kyle Nurenberg 3-15, Clayton Platte 1-11, Aaron Rademacher 8-52, Dustin Smith 1–2, Brandon Wieber 7-53, Ross Wolniakowski 6-22, Trey Bauer 4-27.

Passing — Pewamo-Westphalia, Kyle Nurenberg 5-6-0-171.

Receiving — Pewamo-Westphalia, Clayton Platte 1-36, Lane Simon 4-135.

DANSVILLE 21,
OTTAWA LAKE WHITEFORD 18

OTTAWA LAKE — Garret Soule led Dansville (8-2) to the school’s first ever football playoff victory with a win over Whiteford Ottawa Lake(8-2). Soule threw for 210 yards and two touchdowns to put his season total over 2,000 yards. Dansville advances to host Britton Deerfield (7-3) for the district championship.

Dansville 14 0 7 0 21
Whiteford 0 6 6 6 18

First quarter

D: Blake Rentfrow 5 pass from Garret Soule (Rentfrow kick)

D: Zachary Runciman 30 pass from Garret Soule (Rentfrow kick)

Second quarter

WOL: Tyler Lee 3 run (run fail)

Third quarter

WOL:Colin Lake 5 run (run fail)

D: Jake Grice pass from Garrett Soule (Rentfrow kick)

Fourth quarter

WOL: Gabe LaRoy 14 pass from Zach Perry (run fail)

D W
First downs 14 16
Total Net Yards 282 322
Rushes-Yards 31-72 53-177
Passing 210 145
Comp-Att-Int 15-22-2 9-12-0
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 0-0
Penalties-Yards 6-40 8-65

Individual statistics

Rushing — Dansville, Jake Grice 3-17, Joe Parsons 5-13, Nick Ryder 16-53, Cody Williams 4-1.

Passing — Dansville, Garret Soule 22-15-2-210.

Receiving — Dansville, Jake Grice 4-61, Joe Parsons 4-38, Blake Rentfrow 3-17, Zachary Runciman 1-30, Cody Williams 3-64.

FOWLER 42, BALDWIN 0

FOWLER — The Fowler Eagles (9-1) advance to the second round of the Division 8 playoffs with a victory over Baldwin (6-3). Tyler Koenigsknecht led the Eagles with 168 yards rushing and four touchdowns.

Baldwin 0 0 0 0 0
Fowler 14 21 7 0 42

First quarter

F: Koenigsknecht 1 run (Austin Feldpausch kick fail)

F: T. Koenigsknecht 8 run (Kevin Koenigsknecht pass from Dustin Wirth)

Second quarter

F: T. Koenigsknecht 28 run (Feldpausch kick good)

F: Feldpausch 2 run (Feldpausch kick good)

F: K. Koenigsknecht 8 pass from Wirth (Feldpausch kick good)

Third quarter

F: T. Koenigsknecht 46 run (Feldpausch kick good)

B F
First downs 5 9
Total Net Yards 104 275
Rushes-Yards 27-65 36-248
Passing 39 27
Comp-Att-Int 8-16-1 3-6-
Fumbles-Lost 3-0 1-0
Penalties-Yards 3-35 5-50

Individual statistics

Rushing — Fowler, Austin Cook 7-15, Austin Feldpausch 8-44, Nathaniel Feldpausch 3-10, Tyler Koenigsknecht 14-168, Logan Thelen 2-4, Napoleon Watts 1-11, Dustin Wirth 1-0.

Passing — Fowler, Dustin Wirth 3-6–27.

Receiving — Fowler, Austin Feldpausch 1-11, Kevin Koenigsknecht 1-8, Jacob Schmitt 1-8.

EVART 16, CARSON CITY-CRYSTAL 12

No other informations was provided

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports