Prep golf: Lansing State Journal all-area dream team

Prep golf: Lansing State Journal all-area dream team

News

Prep golf: Lansing State Journal all-area dream team

By

DREAM TEAM

* Tyler Polulak (DeWitt sr.) 37.7 nine-hole average, CAAC Red all-league, 1st but lost in playoff at Division 2 state tournament, 4th in regional tournament, 1st in district tournament, Division 2 all-state, Lansing State Journal player of the year

* Trent Tuttle (Holt sr.) 37.5, 1st (best average score in) CAAC Blue

* Chris Beltzer (Haslett sr.) 38.5, CAAC Red all-league, 9th Division 2 state, 1st regional, 3rd district, Division 2 honorable mention all-state

* Matt Benson (Grand Ledge sr.) 38.8, 4th CAAC Blue, 1st district

* Jacob Johnson (Lansing Catholic jr.) 38.9, 1st CAAC White, 9th Division 3 state, 5th regional, 1st district, CAAC Open co-medalist, Division 3 all-state

DIVISION 1

ALL-AREA TEAM

* Jordan Kosloski (Okemos sr.) 39.8, 2nd CAAC Blue

* Cody Simons (Grand Ledge sr.) 39.8, 6th CAAC Blue

* Jordan Freund (Okemos sr.) 40.1, 3rd CAAC Blue

* Zach Dowling (Holt fr.) 40.3, 5th CAAC Blue

* Jinho Kim (Okemos sr.) 40.6, 9th CAAC Blue

HONORABLE MENTION

* Austin Carr (Holt jr.) 39.8, 13th CAAC Blue

* Broc Edwards (Okemos jr.) 40.8, 16th CAAC Blue honorable mention, 9th district

* Ross Lazar (Okemos fr.) 41.2, 12th CAAC Blue

* Tyler Mariage (Holt sr.) 41.5, 18th CAAC Blue honorable mention, 3rd district

COACH

* Dan Stolz, Okemos (CAAC Blue runner-up, 4th at district, 9th at regional)

DIVISION 2

ALL-AREA TEAM

* Jason Brandt (Mason fr.) 38.0, CAAC Gold all-league, 13th Division 2 state, 2nd district, Division 2 all-state

* Peter Von Spreecken (DeWitt sr.) 39.7, CAAC Red all-league, 2nd regional, 2nd district, Division 2 honorable mention all-state

* Owen Beyer (DeWitt fr.) 40.5, CAAC Red all-league, 6th regional

* Zach Peters (St. Johns jr.) 40.7, CAAC Red all-league, 9th regional, 5th district

* Tyler Mazzolini (St. Johns jr.) 41.2, CAAC Red all-league, 6th regional, 7th district

HONORABLE MENTION

* Chad McFee (East Lansing jr.) 40.4, 8th CAAC Blue, 9th district

* Tommy Gut (Haslett sr.) 40.4, CAAC Red all-league honorable mention

* Connor Danigelis (East Lansing jr.) 40.8, 7th CAAC Blue

* Thomas McNamara (Mason sr.) 41.0, CAAC Gold all-league

* Mark Varlesi (Haslett so.) 41.2, CAAC Red all-league, 3rd district

* Joe Croom (East Lansing fr.) 41.6, 19th CAAC Blue honorable mention, 9th regional

* Courtland Nelson (DeWitt jr.) 42.1, CAAC Red all-league honorable mention, 9th district

* Jack Fossum (East Lansing jr.) 42.2, 10th CAAC Blue

* Ryan Tomlinson (Eaton Rapids sr.) CAAC Gold all-league, 7th regional

COACH

* Dave Koenigsknecht, DeWitt (CAAC Red champion, Division 2 district and regional champion, state runner-up)

DIVISION 3

ALL-AREA TEAM

* Keagan Carpenter (Olivet so.) 37.3, 3rd district

* Adam Barker (Lakewood sr.) 39.2, 4th CAAC White, 2nd regional, Division 3 all-state honorable mention

* Brent Marshall (Lansing Catholic so.) 39.3, 2nd CAAC White, 7th regional, Division 3 all-state

* David Brown (Ithaca sr.) 39.9, 2nd TVC West, 6th regional, 5th district Division 3 honorable mention

* Luke Rayburn (Ithaca sr.) 39.9, 1st TVC West, 2nd regional, Division 3 honorable mention

HONORABLE MENTION

* Caleb Walker (Maple Valley sr.) 39.3, 6th district

* Tyler Masters (Olivet so.) 39.6, 7th regional

* Alex Haik (Portland sr.) 39.9, 6th CAAC White, 6th district

* Garrett Miniard (Ithaca sr.) 40.7, 5th TVC West

* Jake Blink (Laingsburg sr.), 41.2, 3rd CMAC

* Cory Peisert (Corunna sr.) 41.4, 7th CAAC White, 10th district

* Tyler Coss (Laingsburg sr.), 41.7, 4th CMAC

* Jagger Richard (Laingsburg fr.), 42.0, 6th CMAC, 2nd regional

* Kyler Clark (Lakewood sr.) 43.0, 5th regional

* Keaton Fate (Williamston sr.), 3rd CAAC White, 9th regional

COACH

* Charlie Furney, Lansing Catholic (CAAC White champion, Division 3 district champion, 3rd at regional, 5th at state finals)

DIVISION 4

ALL-AREA TEAM

* Ryan Wilcox (Portland St. Patrick sr.) 38.1, 1st CMAC, 4th regional, 1st district, Division 4 all-state

* Austin Feldpausch (Fowler so.) 40.5, 2nd CMAC, 3rd regional, 3rd district

* Keegan Bengel (Fowler sr.) 41.0, 8th CMAC, 7th district

* Andy Birchmeier (Fowler jr.) 41.2, 5th CMAC, 9th regional, 3rd district

* Dylan Parks (Bath) 10th CMAC, 8th regional, 6th district

HONORABLE MENTION

* Ross Becker (Fowler sr.) 41.7, 7th CMAC, 2nd district

* Matt Sherman (Fulton sr.) 43.5, 12th CMAC, 3rd district

* John Lehman (Pewamo-Westphalia sr.), 13th CMAC, 9th regional

COACH

* Dan Bengel, Fowler (CMAC champion, Division 4 district and regional champion, 6th at state finals)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/prep-golf-lansing-state-journal-all-area-dream-team
Prep golf: Lansing State Journal all-area dream team
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.