Prep hockey roundup: Skaja, Tech edge Apollo 4-3 at Granite City Classic

Prep hockey roundup: Skaja, Tech edge Apollo 4-3 at Granite City Classic

News

Prep hockey roundup: Skaja, Tech edge Apollo 4-3 at Granite City Classic

By

Tanner Skaja scored a goal with two assists as St. Cloud Tech edged St. Cloud Apollo 4-3 in the final game of the Granite City Classic game Friday at the Municipal Athletic Complex.

Matt Brettingen and Davis Reinholz each had a goal and an assist.

Austin Althaus had 31 saves for Tech to out-duel his brother, Nick, who had 22 saves for the Eagles.

Jason Omann and Paul Kenney had a goal and an assist each for Apollo.

Jake Samuelson scored the game-winning goal for Tech (6-0 Central Lakes Conference, 8-1 overall) early in the third period and Jared Christen got Apollo (3-3, 6-6) within a goal on a score with 1:17 left in the game.

St. Cloud Cathedral 6,
Sauk Rapids 0

Peter Spethmann’s hat trick led St. Cloud Cathedral past Sauk Rapids at the Granite City Classic at the Municipal Athletic Complex.

Tommy Hall scored twice and added a pair of assists for the Crusaders. Mitchell Fritz had a goal and an assist and Austin Swingle had two assists.

Connor Amundson only had to make nine saves to get the shutout for Cathedral, which outshot the Storm 47-9. The Crusaders finished the Classic 2-1.

William Mortenson had 41 saves for Sauk Rapids, which finished the Classic 1-2.

Sartell 6,
Princeton 5 (OT)

PAYNESVILLE – Kyle Erickson scored 4:36 into overtime to lift Sartell over No. 9 Princeton in the championship game of the River Lakes Holiday Tournament.

Spencer Zweiner finished with a goal and two assists, Sam Zweiner had three assists and Matthew Ringhand had two goals for the Sabres.

Elliott Brookins made 29 stops in net for Sartell. Ethan Lorsung forced overtime with a goal 6:18 into the third period.

River Lakes 4,
Henry Sibley 1

PAYNESVILLE – Dylan Jude had a goal and an assist to lead River Lakes past Henry Sibley in the third-place game.

Jake Herges added a pair of assists and Chris Skluzacek made 37 saves for the Stars, who were outshot 38-28.

Morris/Benson 10,
Oahe (S.D.) 7

PAYNESVILLE – Austin Wagner racked up two goals and four assists for Morris/Benson in a consolation final win.

Tanner Picht scored four goals for Oahe.

Mankato East/Loyola 3,
Fairmont 3

PAYNESVILLE – Mankato East/Loyola’s Shane Sellner and Fairmont’s Brock Johnson scored two goals each for their teams in a tie in the seventh-place game.

ST. CLOUD ICEBREAKERS 4,
NEW ULM 3

SARTELL – Junior right wing Tatum Peterson completed a hat trick with the game-winning goal at 13:17 of the third period to give the Icebreakers (10-5-1) the win at the Sartell/Sauk Rapids Tournament.

Freshman Megan Milroy scored the second goal for St. Cloud and it was her first varsity goal.

Lexi Portz and Mackenzie Feeny had two assists apiece for the Icebreakers.

CAMBRIDGE-I-M-PC 3,
SARTELL/SAUK RAPIDS 2

SARTELL – Sartell/Sauk Rapids lost despite having a 2-0 early lead at its own tournament.

Cambridge-I-M-PC took the lead for good at 3-2 on a goal from Ally Erickson 4:49 into the third period.

Nicole Partch and Sarah Kaschmitter each had a goal for Sartell/Sauk Rapids.

Lexi Holman had two assists for S/SR.

S/SR goalie Clare Minnerath had 20 saves. S/SR outshot Cambridge 28-23.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports