Prep Roundup

Prep Roundup

News

Prep Roundup

By

Volleyball

Class 4 District 10

Semifinals: Willard 2, Waynesville 0; Jefferson City 2, Lebanon 1

Championship: Jefferson City 2, Willard 0

Class 3 District 11

Semifinals: Reeds Spring 25-25, Aurora 10-17; Hollister 25-25, East Newton 23-21

Championship: Reeds Spring 21-25-25, Hollister 25-17-15

Next: Reeds Spring hosts sectional on Saturday

Class 1 District 8

Semifinals: Spokane 2, Chadwick 0; Fordland 2, New Covenant 0

Championship: Spokane 2, Fordland 0

Class 1 District 9

Semifinals: Pierce City 2, Miller 0; Billings 2, Verona 0

Championship: Pierce City 2, Billings 0

Class 1 District 10

Semifinals: Jasper 25-25, Everton 11-21; Lockwood 25-25 Greenfield 16-22

Championship: Lockwood 25-25, Jasper 9-17

Next: Lockwood vs. Pierce City, Saturday at Rich Hill

Class 2 District 9

Semifinals: Mtn. Grove 2, Cabool 0; Liberty 2, Houston 0

Championship: Mtn. Grove 2, Liberty 0

Class 2 District 10

Semifinals: Strafford 25-25, Skyline 17-15; Fair Grove 2, Forsyth 0

Championship: Fair Grove 26-17-25, Strafford 24-25-16

Class 2 District 11

Semifinals: Ash Grove 2, Washburn 0; Clever 2, Marionville 0

Championship: Clever 2, Ash Grove 1

Class 2 District 12

Semifinals: El Dorado Springs 2, Stockton 0; College Heights Christian Academy 2, Diamond 0

Championship: El Dorado Springs 2, College Heights 1

Branson 3 0 4
Central 3 0 3

First half

Central: L. Thang (N. Havaldar)

Central: L. Thang (D. Cavero)

Central: K. Hunter

Branson: P. Hubbard

Branson: P. Hubbard

Branson: B. Herschend (A. Ameya)

Note: Branson won in Penalty Kicks

Records: Central 14-6, Branson 15-8-1

Central B 5, Branson B 1

Carthage 0 3 3
Kickapoo 4 0 4

First half

Kickapoo: Turner Adams

Kickapoo: Connor Heeren

Kickapoo: Hunter Durham

Kickapoo: Josh McCutcheon

Second half

Carthage: Ismael Serratos

Carthage: Hector Marin

Carthage: Serratos

Kickapoo B 2, Carthage B 0

Catholic 4 6 10
New Covenant 0 0 0

First half

Catholic: Andrew James (Mitch Moncada)

Catholic: James (Ryan Randell)

Catholic: Evan Craig (Blake Mremer)

Catholic: Gabe Straus (Dan Richardson)

Second half

Catholic: Reilly Harbach (Randell)

Catholic: Harbach (Moncada)

Catholic: Craig (Tommy Giovanni)

Catholic: Randell (Giovanni)

Catholic: Moncada (Randell)

Catholic: Danny Renner (Nick Wiegers)

Records: Catholic 21-4, New Covenant 4-16

Hillcrest 0 0 0
Nixa 3 3 6

First half

Nixa: Jesse Bihlmeyer (PK)

Nixa: Zac Chism

Nixa: Zac Chism (Robert Neathery)

Second half

Nixa: Zac Chism (Austin Engleman)

Nixa: Robert Neathery

Nixa: Grant Daum (Austin Engleman)

Records: Nixa 17-6-1, Hillcrest 4-16

Records: Bolivar 15-7, Osage 16-5

Monett 1, Carl Junction 0

Carl Junction 0 0-0
Monett 0 1-1

Second half

Monett: Miseal Cordero (Jario Rueda)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports