Prep roundup: D.C. Everest football becomes playoff eligible with win

Prep roundup: D.C. Everest football becomes playoff eligible with win

News

Prep roundup: D.C. Everest football becomes playoff eligible with win

By

KAUKAUNA – The D.D.cC. Everest football team qualified for the WIAA postseason for the second straight year with a 39-14 victory over winless Kaukauna in a Valley Football Association matchup on Friday.

It was the third straight victory in a must-win scenario for the Evergreens.

A complete report of the game will run in Sunday’s edition

Edgar 49, Neillsville 7

EDGAR – Tyler Kirsch went 5 of 6 for 109 yards and two touchdowns, and the Wildcats rolled up 302 yards to complete a perfect regular season.

Nehemiah Werner rushed for 43 yards and three touchdowns for the Wildcats, who led 42-0 at the half. Edgar finished with 193 yards rushing

Marathon 29, Chequamegon 0

MARATHON – The Raiders held Chequamegon to 145 total yards in a Marawood Conference matchup.

Raiders quarterback Collin Seubert threw for 124 yards and four touchdowns with Vince Dinke and Jake Dinkel each catching a pair of scores.

Gage Seehafer rushed for 34 yards.

Mosinee 53, Ashland 6

MOSINEE – Zach Pyan ran for three touchdowns and he passed for two more as Mosinee clinched a share of the Great Northern Conference title.

Jake Hrebik added a touchdown and 124 yards rushing as Mosinee ran all over Ashland on the way to a 5-1 GNC record.

Brandon Piatrowski also turned in a solid game for Mosinee, hauling in three passes for 95 yards and two touchdowns.

Wausau West 113, Marshfield 57

Drew Deter won the 100 butterfly and 200 free, and was part of a pair of first-place relays (200 medley and 400 free) to help the Warriors to a win over the Tigers in a Wisconsin Valley Conference dual.

Marshfield’s Megan Marotz won the 50 and 100 free.

200 medley relay: 1. Wausau West (Caity Coleman, Claire Pody, Drew Detert, Mikayla Kramer), 1:58.72; 2. Marshfield, 2:02.05; 3. Wausau West 2:11.89. 200 free: 1. Drew Detert,WW, 2:06.86; 2. Hannah Hinds, WW, 2:13.97; 3. Danielle Krigbaum, WW, 2:14.83. 200 IM: 1. Emma Holbrook, Mar., 2:26.62; 2. Caroline McDonald, WW, 2:26.72. 50 free: Megan Marotz, Mar., 26.34; 2. Mikayla Kramer, WW, 26.35. 100 butterfly: 1. Drew Detert, WW, 1:04.42; 2. Claire Pody, WW, 1:10.12; 3. Taylor Baine, WW, 1:10.99. 100 free: 1. Megan Marotz, Mar., 57.68; 2. Caity Coleman, WW, 59.34. 500 free: 1. Caroline McDonald, WW, 5:48.11; 2. Hannah Hinds, WW, 5:54.47; 3. Sarah Claessens, Mar., 6:05.76. 200 free relay: 1. Wausau West (Megan Rusch, Tessa Baumann, Danielle Krigbaum, Caroline McDonald), 1:51.85. 2. Wausau West, 1:56.52. 100 back: 1. Emma Holbrook, Mar., 1:02.02; 2. Caity Coleman, WW, 1:05.09. 100 breast: 1. Claire Pody, WW, 1:16.22; 2. Walker Guzowski, Mar., 1:17.53. 400 free relay: 1. Wausau West (Mikayla Kramer, Caroline McDonald, Drew Detert, Caity Coleman), 3:56.81; 2. Marshfield, 4:03.86.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/prep-roundup-d-c-everest-football-becomes-playoff-eligible-with-win
Prep roundup: D.C. Everest football becomes playoff eligible with win
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.