Prep roundup: Eden Valley-Watkins take St. John's Prep tournament title in OT

Prep roundup: Eden Valley-Watkins take St. John's Prep tournament title in OT

News

Prep roundup: Eden Valley-Watkins take St. John's Prep tournament title in OT

By

COLLEGEVILLE – Senior forward Kirby Knutson hit a layup with 20 seconds left in overtime and Eden Valley-Watkins held on for a 53-51 win over Holdingford in the championship game of the St. John’s Prep boys basketball tournament.

The Huskers missed a 3-pointer at the buzzer that would have given them the win.

Sophomore post Jared Streit had 20 points and nine rebounds, Knutson had 10 points and senior guard Brent Stenger had eight of the Eagles’ 10 points in overtime.

Streit, Bret Mattice and Alex Geislinger were named to the all-tournament team for Eden Valley-Watkins (6-2).

Jeremy Springer had 14 points for Holdingford. The game was tied at 43 at the end of regulation.

Maple Lake beat Carlton 60-50 in the third-place game.

St. John’s Prep 47,
Milaca 41 (2 OT)

COLLEGEVILLE – Luke Teigen hit a 3-pointer and Zack Dehler had a layup off a steal of the ensuing inbounds pass to give the Johnnies a 44-39 lead with less than 30 seconds left in the second overtime of the consolation championship. Dehler was 3-for-4 at the free-throw line in the second overtime for St. John’s Prep (3-4).

MILACA — Sundberg 5, Hunt 6, Kiel 3, Garber 6, Fransen 11, Olson 3, VanSomerberg 7.

ST. JOHN’S PREP — Alex Kendall 3, Luke Teigen 6, Pat Arnold 6, Andrew Bender 5, RJ Alpers 6, Zack Dehler 16, Grant Franke 2.

Score at end of regulation: SJP 37, M 37. Score after first overtime: SJP 39, M 39.

Kimball 68, Watertown-Mayer 52

KIMBALL – Junior guard Cameron Hunt had 27 points, Austin Roerick had 12 and Joey VanWahlde and Jarred Merchant had 10 apiece to lead Kimball (5-2) to the championship.

Luke Sandquist had 26 points for the Royals.

Hunt, Kimball’s Preston Peglow, John Haseman and Andy Fellner of Brandon/Evansville and Luke Sandquist and Jacob Wandersee of Watertown-Mayer were named to the all-tournament team.

Brandon/Evansville 63, Spectrum 45

KIMBALL – John Haseman had 26 points to lead Brandon/Evansville to third place. Andy Fellner had 20 points for Spectrum.

Brainerd Holiday Invitational

BRAINERD – Junior Jailyn Brinkman won the all-around with 37.1 points and sophomore Lydia Butkowski was third in the all-around (36.65) to lead Melrose to the team title.

Brinkman won the uneven bars (9.45) and floor exercise (9.35) and took second on the balance beam (9.2). Butkowski took third in the vault (9.35).

Team scores: 1. Melrose 141.85; 2. Austin 141.55; 3. Park Cottage Grove 139.3; 4. Big Lake 139.05; 5. Lakeville North 138.5; 6. Brainerd 132.0; 7. Lakeville South 131.4; 8. Moorhead 130.75.

Holdingford 53,
Carlton 35

COLLEGEVILLE – Center Alex Hiltner scored 11 of his 17 points in the second half to lead the Huskers to the win in boys basketball Friday.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/prep-roundup-eden-valley-watkins-take-st-johns-prep-tournament-title-in-ot
Prep roundup: Eden Valley-Watkins take St. John's Prep tournament title in OT
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.