Prep scores

Prep scores

News

Prep scores

By

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Millville 56, Vineland 51

Milville (1-0) 17 17 4 18 56
Vineland (0-1) 8 16 8 19 51

M: Andrew Holmes 4, Rashon Sorrell 16, Khaliq Ford 15, Bishop Evans 13, Terron Mitchell 8.

V: Eddie Thomas 13, Charlie Ware 10, Jairo Rivas 4, Kevin Ellis 8, Jola Babalola 8, Alphonso Smith 8.

St. Augustine 71, Ocean City 52

Ocean City (0-1) 8 10 19 15 52
St. Augustine (1-0) 13 18 18 22 71

OC: R. Laverty 26, Grimes 11, Shrader 4, Sullivan 3, C. Laverty 3, Altieri 2, Ruggia 2, Martin 1.

SA: Mike Greenman 20, Joe Gatto 10, David Sullivan 9, Blake Rossell 9, Brian Seward 9, Mike Vasturia 4, Nate Segal 2, Andrew Nelson 2, Jake O’Neill 2, Steve Corbo 2, Zach Warren 1, Sa’eed Nelson 1.

Delsea 57, Highland 38

Delsea (1-0) 20 14 7 16 57
Highland (0-1) 7 7 10 14 38

D: Kaleb Morton 21, Cedric Elleby 18, Keith Braxton 8, Ronnie Russell 4, Ryan Colone 4, Joe Ingram 2.

Schalick 66, Glassboro 57

Schalick (1-0) 22 14 8 22 66
Glassboro (0-1) 12 9 23 13 57

G: Josh Smith 21, Jared Victor 11, Aaron Crispin 10, Sam Smith 8, Deonte Rowland 3, David Chambers 2, Andrew Fisher 2.

S: Rashaan Holloway 28, Melvin Allen 19, Brandon Ritter 9, Tariq Furbush 3, Shammir Kennedy 3, Alex Stewart 2.

Woodstown 67, Cumberland 27

Cumberland (0-1) 3 10 8 6 27
Woodstown (1-0) 16 10 26 15 67

C: Joe Ordille 5, Dwayne Parker 7, Joe Durham 3, Wesley Savage 5, Dennis Spence 7.

W: James Oscar 3, Semaj Thomas 3, Jason Hankins 24, Asher Kauthern 10, Marcus Reed 10, Tyler Thomas 4, Khrei DeShields 4, Nicky Battle 6, Zach King 3.

Cedar Creek 71, Buena 43

Cedar Creek (1-0) 20 27 15 9 71
Buena (0-1) 9 14 10 10 43

CC: Burrell 2, Flores 1, Knight 18, Dennis 12, J. Newman 11, Graves 7, Mitchell 5, C. Newman 14, Seyward 1.

B: Joe Carty 2, Ross Bertonazzi 5, Trayvond Barbary 14, Daryl Guilford 9, Makhvan Singh 4, Michael Busby 2, D.J. Velasquez 2, Jalen Stratton 4, Jordan Aikens 1

Sacred Heart 60, Wildwood Catholic 54

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Millville 67, Vineland 42

Millville (1-0) 22 17 22 6 67
Vineland (0-1) 12 2 6 22 42

M: Amanda Smith 27, Ashli Weems 18, Katrina Gaskins 8, McKenzie Taylor 4, Jordan Caez 2, Devona Bates 4, Ki-Jana Shockley 2, Tamara Laracuente 2.

V: Iesha Watson 18, Sara Mazzeo 8, Cassandra Pagan 11, Gaylynn James 5.

Cedar Creek 70, Buena 42

Buena (0-1) 8 8 20 6 42
Cedar Creek (1-0) 13 27 16 14 70

B: Julia DiBiase 2, Caroline Santiago 3, Lynn Brown 12, Janay Smith 12, Jasmine Miro 11, Alaina Seyler 2.

CC: Miller 33, Hesse 2, Mik. Stefanski 3, Mor. Stefanski 6, Mer. Stefanski 20, Thomas 4, Tanko 2.

Sacred Heart 50, Wildwood Catholic 37

Sacred Heart (1-0) 19 4 19 8 50
Wildwood Catholic (0-1) 12 7 13 5 37

SH: Kennedy Johnson 23, Mandy Buirch 15, Ciani Carter 9, Alyssa Ferrucci 2, Kaila Smith 1.

WC: McCallion 8, Long 2, Ballman 5, Gawarzewski 2, Rulson 13, Carroll 4.

Woodstown 52, Cumberland 18

Woodstown (1-0) 20 15 10 7 52
Cumberland (0-1) 2 5 7 4 18

W: Dallas Baldwin 3, Kelsy Cuzzupe 6, Kayla Mayers 6, Teanuah Moulden 2, Tori Smick 19, Ali Sottile 4, Kara Wildermuth 12.

C: Felicite Diorio 8, Asia Hester 6, Sarah Smith 2, Jodi Cook 2.

Middle Township 52, Bridgeton 32

Middle Twp (1-0) 10 13 13 16 52
Bridgeton (0-1) 7 4 8 13 32

MT: Olivia Schwartz 2, Lauren Fields 21, Lauren Legler 18, Holly McKaig 9,m Marinna Peterson 2.

B: Jovan Childers 15, Symone Sweazie 2, Tamyra Smith 5, Kimberly Pantaleon 1, Shainazia Peterson 2, Destiny Thompson 4, Claudia Hawse 2, Deja Mosley 2.

Glassboro 63, Schalick 21

Glassboro (1-0) 17 14 15 17 63
Schalick (0-1) 7 5 2 7 21

S: Allissa Long 7, Nikki Adams 6, Kim Holmes 4, Cassidy Long 2, Ramsey Reed 2.

G: Chelsea Schmidt 14, Shannon Reardigan 12, Bethany Shivers 8, Liz Murzyn 8, Rebecca Donnelly 7, Carly Mancini 7, Maria Mancini 5, Gabby Bluford 2.

Delsea 65, Highland 25

Highland (0-1) 8 4 8 5 25
Delsea (1-0) 18 18 12 17 65

H: Morgan Reid 8, Ayanna Williams 5, Amber Buck 4, Brandy Demarco 3, Autumn Buck 2, K’yana Roster 1, Joanna Torres 1, Jasmine Miranda 1.

D: Amanda Schmidt 20, Taylor Christina 11, Nicole Carney 11, Autumn Price 7, Sarah Stuart 6, Falyn Kirby 4, Shelby McCarthy 4, Asya Alba 2.

Ocean City 41, OLMA 26

OLMA (0-1) 3 2 14 11 26
Ocean City (1-0) 11 11 10 9 41

OLMA: Ali Dandrea 7, Mariya Ruban 7, Ruta Vetra 9, Katie Kavanagh 3.

OC: Nicole Piergross 3, Karissa Bourbeau 3, Julia Duggan 12, Katie Johnson 6, Natalie Landi 13, Mary Kate Mateer 3, Ellen Phiefle 1.

BOYS’ SWIMMING

Schalick 119, Salem 62

(at Wavemaker 4, meter pool)

200 medley relay: Schalick (Eric Bradway, Julie Wriggins, Matt Pennock, Ivy Gandy) no time; 200 free: Sophia Valla (Sc) 2:50.8; 200 IM: Stephanie Creighton (Sc) 2:55.91; 50 free: William Hudock (Sa) no time; Diving: Gandy (Sc) 88.75; 100 fly: Kaleb Vazquez (Sa) no time; 100 free: Pennock (Sc) 1:05.27; 400 free: Kelsey DeMatte (Sc) 5:24.39; 200 free relay: Schalick (Wriggins, Bradway, Pennock, Keith Harris) no time; 100 back: Wriggins (Sc) 1:19.66; 100 breast: Zach Richman (Sa) no time; 400 free relay: Salem (Jake Liddle, Vazquez, Brandon Samuels, Hudock) no time.

Records: Schalick (2-0). Salem (0-2).

Egg Harbor Twp. 133, Millville 27

(at EHT, meter pool)

200 medley relay: EHT (Tepper, Angelosi, Hernandez, Shultz) 2:07.99; 200 free: Abbate (EHT) 2:17.31; 200 IM: Tepper (EHT) 2:33.71; 50 free: Baumgartel (EHT) 27.92; No diving; 100 fly: Filarski (EHT) 1:04.08; 100 free: Duff (EHT) 1:01.57; 400 free: Czar (EHT) 4:10.37; 200 free relay: EHT (Burkette, Shultz, Duff, Ratte) 1:47.85; 100 back: Tepper (EHT) 1:11.27; 100 breast: Baumgartel (EHT) 1:20.89; 400 free relay: EHT (Duff, Shultz, Tepper, Hoang) 4:02.42.

Records: Millville (0-4).

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Egg Harbor Twp. 135, Millville 31

(at EHT, meter pool)

200 medley relay: EHT (Woodward, Howarth, Evans, Rontas) 2:16.2; 200 free: Howarth (EHT) 2:23.18; 200 IM: Ingersoll (EHT) 2:40.87; 50 free: McDonough (EHT) 30.74; No diving; 100 fly: Evans (EHT) 1:16.49; 100 free: Rontas (EHT) 1:03.69; 400 free: Ngo (EHT) 5:00.98; 200 free relay: EHT (no names provided) 2:00.24; 100 back: Rossi (EHT) no time; 100 breast: McCulty (EHT) 1:31.33; 400 free relay: EHT (Evans, Ingersoll, Howarth, Rontas) 4:21.04.

Records: Millville (0-3).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/prep-scores-144
Prep scores
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.