Prep scores

Prep scores

News

Prep scores

By

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Jimmy V Showcase at Schalick

Haddonfield 81, Sacred Heart 46

Haddonfield (2-0) 22 20 20 19 81
Sacred Heart (1-1) 17 7 14 8 46

H: Robby DePersia 10, Nick DePersia 22, Billy Griffin 14, Chris Biddle 4, Abby Bah 4, Jake Robinson 8, Tyler Klaus 5, Matt Bigelow 4, Teddy Stavetski 2, James Brong 3, Charlie Clarke 3, Jack Spinelli 2.

SH: Khyle Lee-Williams 10, Michael Holloway Jr. 12, Christopher Burch 15, Themba Lungu 2, Ryan Veltman 3, Steven Tobolski 4.

St. Benedict’s 100, Delsea 45

St. Benedict’s (8-0) 26 26 23 25 100
Delsea (1-1) 14 14 8 9 45

SB: Tyler Ennis 29, Isaiah Briscoe 23, Mike Young 12, Denzell Taylor 10, Isaiah Watkins 5, Jon Williams 6, Tyrell Green 9, Rodney Miller 6.

D: Cedric Elleby 17, Ronnie Russell 4, Joe Ingram 7, Ryan Colone 4, Kaleb Morton 5, Keith Braxton 8.

Paulsboro 74, Vineland 49

Paulsboro (1-0) 24 13 23 14 74
Vineland (0-2) 7 15 15 12 49

P: Xavier Lundy 27, Yussuf Stafford 6, Kane Segar 7, Keenen Williams 3, Nehemiah Arzeez 2, Derrick Burgess 10, Cassius Carter 3, Julien Davenport 7, Saleem Little 4, Eric Holloway 2, Brandon Hamilton 3.

V: Jola Babalola 6, Manny Colvin 4, James Coates 4, Alphonso Smith 6, Eddie Thomas 2, Charlie Ware 6, Mustafa Kirlak 3, Jairo Rivas 5, Kevin Ellis 7.

Schalick 60, Highland 56

Ocean City Tipoff

St. Augustine 60, Willingboro 49

Willingboro (0-2) 7 17 9 16 49
St. Augustine (2-0) 13 13 13 21 60

W: Farrior 14, Briggs 7, Haddock 7, Robinson 6, Robbins 6, Taylor 5, Saturne 4.

SA: Rossell 16, Sullivan 15, Greenman 7, Seward 7, Gatto 5, Vasturia 4, Warren 3, Segal 2, Nelson 1.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Sacred Heart 43, Atlantic City 42

Atlantic City (1-1) 5 7 8 22 42
Sacred Heart (2-0) 8 13 12 10 43

AC: Sahara Lopez 17, Alexis Harris 8, Deaja Reynolds 6, Nairobi Hathaway 5, Sierra Jordan 3, Cassidy Shea 2, Mone’t Gist 1.

SH: Mandy Buirch 17, Kennedy Johnson 17, Ciani Carter 5, Alyssa Ferrucci 2, Gabbi Sorantino 2.

WRESTLING

Garden State Classic

At Princeton

Team scores: 1. St. Augustine 162, 2. Bridgewater 127.5; 3. Emerson Park Ridge 115.5; 4. Delaware Valley 113.5; 5. Cherry Hill East 93; 6. Princeton 62; 7. Freehold Borrough 57; 8. North Brunswick 45; 9. Piscataway 35.

Finals

106: Gianni Calo (Bridgewater) d. Colin Donahue (SA), 3-2; 113: Matt Noble (Bridgwater) tf. Colin Monahan (FB) 21-6; 120: Tom Gattinella (SA) tf. Jared Blum (FB), 15-0; 126: Ed Donahue (SA) p. Patrick Sockler (Princeton), 3:03; 132: Jarred Hodges (SA) tf. Will Miesel (Princeton), 15-0; 138: Matt Gilmore (DV) d. Nick Mazzeo (EPR), 4-2; 145: Pierce Gladfelter (Bridewater) d. Patrick Swenson (CHE) 4-1; 152: Valerio LaMorte (Bridgewater) md. Alex Niemann (DV) 12-4; 160: Jack Mallett (EPR) p. David Klinges (Princeton), 1:00; 170: Tyler Sentman (SA) p. Dylan Tsague (Piscataway), 1:06; 182: Ronnie Nazarro (NB) p. James Bennett (SA), 4:31; 195: Robbie Maggiulli (EPR) d. Jerry Peralta (CHE), 12-6; 220: Brian Baehr (DV) p. Justin Welsh (SA), 1:08; HWT: Tom Lynd (SA) p. Andrew Bloom, 4:40.

John and Betty Vogeding Tournament

At Paulsboro High School

Team scores: 1. Paulsboro 201.5; 2. Woodstown 180; 3. Washington Township 174; 4. Cedar Creek 162; 5. Vineland 139; 6. Lower Cape May 133.5; 7. Eastern 114.5; 8. Gloucester 93.

Finals

106: Fred Mase (Eastern) md. Eric Pruszinski (Lower Cape May) 9-1; 113: Jake Forsman (Eastern) d. Mike VanHorn (Washington Township) 10-3; 120: John Gentile (Paulsboro) d. Zach Valcarce (Lower Cape May) 5-0; 126: Sam Morina (Paulsboro) by injury default over Collin Mitchell (Eastern)’ 132: Juan Rivera (Paulsboro) d. Jon Lado (Gloucester), 3-2; 138: Ron Gentile (Paulsboro) p. Tayron Davis (Vineland) :20; 145: Patrick McCurdy (Woodstown) p. Kevin Keppler (Washington Township) :38; 152: Brock Worrell (Eastern) md. Dylan Weiss (Woodstown) 14-0; 160: Kyle Murrey (Cedar Creek) d. Harry Duffield (Woodstown) 10-6; 170: Niki Savaiinaea (Paulsboro) md. Brian Bellace (Cedar Creek) 16-4; 182: Steffen Rodriguez (Vineland) md. Jake Gomeringer (Woodstown) 14-5; 195: Tiawahn Cosby (Vineland) d. Cory Damiana (Lower Cape May) 5-4; 220: Cylas Dorety (Woodstown) d. Dakota Connors (Washington Township) 6-0; HWT: Allan Westenberger (Gloucester) by forfeit.

Pine Barrens Tournament

Team scores: 1. Shawnee 232.5; 2. Haddon Township 196; 3. Cherokee 132; 4. Schalick 112; 5. Delran 110; 6. Shore Regional 89; 7. Hightstown 86; 8. Mainland 61.

Finals

106: Chris Wolf (Haddon Township) p. Dylan Hunt (Shawnee) 1:46; 113: Jimmy Goldschmidt (Cherokee) md. Ryan Suman (Shawnee) 10-2; 120: Marcus Miraglia (Delran) d. Alex Baider (Cherokee) 4-2; 126: D.J. Mele (Cherokee) d. Colin Segan (Delran) 3-0; 132: Newt Richardson (Schalick) md. Jason Martinak (Haddon Township) 15-3; 138: Joe Lemerise (Cherokee) p. Doug Denny (Delran) 3:10; 145: Brennan Humphrey (Shawnee) d. Mike McCutcheon (Haddon Township) 5-1; 152: John Fitzpatrick (Mainland) p. Mike DeBaradinis (Shawnee); 160: Jared Meeks (Shawnee) md. Dan Clemente (Haddon Township) 10-2; 170: Austin Wetterau (Shawnee) p. Dan Baillie (Shore) 5-2; 182: Alex Foley (Shawnee) d. Sean Jones (Haddon Township) 8-3; 195: Joey DiChristofaro (Highstown) p. Brian Keyser (Shawnee) 1:30; 220: Evan Wayns (Shawnee) d. Connor Wade (Haddon Township) 11-5; HWT: Liam Holmes (Shawnee) p. Dom Liana (Shore) 1:55.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/prep-scores-184
Prep scores
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.