Prep scores

Prep scores

News

Prep scores

By

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Deptford 49, Cumberland 31

Cumberland (0-3) 6 6 13 6 31
Deptford 7 13 15 14 49

C: Gabe Hemighaus 15, Joe Durham 11, Joseph Ordille 3, Wesley Savage 2.

D: Wishiewski 14, Thompson 12, Lam 10, Lewis 3, Lormaney 3, Mazzenga 3, Whitiaker 2, Lacey 2.

Buena 33, Cape May Tech 31

Buena (1-2) 8 6 11 8 33
C.M. Tech 0 9 5 17 31

B: Trayvond Barbary 19, Darryl Guilford 4, Michael Busby 4, Jammal Tillman 3, Quadir Albright 3.

C: Mulville 7, Earnhardt 2, Heminway 17, Love 2, Kennedy 2, Kelly 1.

St. Augustine 63, Oakcrest 48

St. Augustine (3-1) 18 13 16 16 63
Oakcrest (1-2) 10 15 9 14 48

SA: Mike Greenman 17, David Sullivan 9, Nate Segal 9, Blake Rossell 6, Mike Vasturia 6, Joe Gatto 4, Brian Seward 4, Sa’eed Nelson 4, Zach Warren 2, Kevin Kennedy 2.

O: LaDarrell Dixon 14, Quaaim James-Ward 12, Gabe Castillo 10, Jordan Brooks 6, Isaiah Price 5, Guaashie Jetter 1.

Delsea 51, Williamstown 47, OT

Williamstown (1-3) 18 14 9 4 2 47
Delsea (2-1) 9 7 16 13 6 51

W: Kali Boyce 12, Aaron Rose 9, T.J. Booth 9, Onnir Kendall 6, Isaiah Perkins 5, Adam Estrada 4, Chris Leary 2.

D: Cedric Elleby 21, Keith Braxton 14, Kaleb Morton 5, Ronnie Russell 4, Joe Ingram 4, Ryan Colone 3.

Mainland 42, Vineland 39

Vineland (0-4) 9 8 11 11 39
Mainland (1-2) 12 9 8 13 42

V: Eddie Thomas 13, Jairo Rivas 9, Kevin Ellis 8, Joquan Porter 3, Charlie Ware 2, Manny Calvin 2, Kenny Ives 2.

M: Teddy Mazzeo 12, Kenny Randall 8, Dionis Gonzalez 8, Darius Jerkins 6, Peyton Kelly 4,, Drew Riska 3, Ben Kleva 1.

Egg Harbor Twp. 55, Bridgeton 42

Bridgeton (1-3) 10 2 11 19 42
Egg Harbor Twp. 10 19 16 10 55

B: Azim Love 14, Nazir Williams 8, Ben Pierce 5, Ty’Trel Stubbs 4, Dakee Watford 3, Eddie Jacobs 3, Latrell Williams 3, Laquan Silcott 2.

EHT: Khari Harley 33, Kevin Caban 9, Trey Jones 9, Jonah Surman 2, Matt Allen 2.

Sacred Heart 45, Pleasantville 38

Sacred Heart (3-1) 9 14 9 13 45
Pleasantville 6 9 11 12 38

SH: Michael Holloway 19, Tyler Lunsford 15, Khyle-Lee Williams 9, Raquan Loatman 2.

P: Neil Peters 21, Brian Gomez 5, Rob Hardy 5, Lou Savage 3, Hussein Calloway 3, Kenya Brown 1.

Woodstown 65, Schalick 41

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Mainland 71, Vineland 40

Mainland (2-2) 11 17 23 20 71
Vineland (0-4) 4 6 17 13 40

M: Ranns 25, Stafford 16, Byrnes 10, Dalessio 8, Boken 8, Urbon 4.

V: Tanasia Russell 18, Sara Mazzeo 8, Gaylynn James 7, Iesha Watson 7.

Buena 47, Cape May Tech 35

Cape May Tech 4 10 10 11 35
Buena (1-3) 18 12 11 6 47

CMT: Sihiner 8, Walker 8, Anulty 5, Olson 5, Ferrante 5, Czwcrkowski 4.

B: Caroline Santiago 14, Jasmine Miro 12, Lynn Brown 8, Janay Smith 6, Alaina Seyler 4, Patrice Green 3.

Sacred Heart 83, Pleasantville 30

Pleasantville 8 3 3 16 30
Sacred Heart (4-0) 26 19 19 19 83

P: Alston 11, Ogsleby 14, Lewis 3, Mathieu 1, Borwn 1.

SH: Mandy Buirch 16, Amanda Goff 1, Ciana Carter 16, Alyssa Fabrizio 3, Kaila Smith 6, Alyssa Ferrucci 14, Kennedy Johnson 25

Egg Harbor Twp. 48, Bridgeton 45

Egg Harbor Twp. (3-1) 3 14 13 18 48
Bridgeton (1-3) 13 7 14 11 45

EHT: Baum 1, Reed 7, Roadside 4, Santiago 18, Mahana 10, Baker 8.

B: Jovan Childers 22, Symone Sweazie 2, Shainazia Peterson 1, Destiny Thompson 15, Tamyra Smith 5.

Woodstown 49, Schalick 17

Woodstown (3-1) 22 10 12 5 49
Schalick (0-3) 2 4 3 8 17

W: Tori Smick 12, Kara Wildermuth 12, Kayla Mayers 11, Alex Battle 5, Kelsey Cuzzupe 3, Ali Sottile 2, Dallas Baldwin 2, Teaunah Moulden 2.

S: Allissa Long 7, Ramsey Reed 6, Cassidy Long 2, Kim Holmes 2.

Williamstown 63, Delsea 34

Delsea (1-2) 9 11 7 7 34
Williamstown (2-1) 10 15 17 21 63

D: Falyn Kirby 3, Casey Schaffer 10, Sarah Stuart 3, Shelby McCarty 3, Amanda Schmidt 11, Alex Montgomery 2, Kayla Reilly 2.

W: Julia Dixon 11, Haley Parks 5, Taylor Bynoe 14, Taylor Walker 21, Taylor Abbott 3, Jessica Butler 8, Shelby Gilliam 1.

OLMA 48, Myrtle Beach 42 (OT)

OLMA (1-2) 18 19 11 48
Myrtle Beach 23 14 5 42

OLMA: Caitlyn Covella 3, Ali Dandrea 20, Ruta Vetra 6, Mariya Ruban 10, Anne Brewer 9.

MB: Shaw 9, Sumpter 3, Adderton 9, Brown 14, Myers 7.

WRESTLING

St. Augustine 52, Vineland 12

145: Aaron Denesevich (SA) d. Bryan DeJesus, 7-1; 152: Jose Tabora (SA) p. Kevin Forcinito, 1:58; 160: Jim Brady (SA) md. Jose Jimenez, 12-1; 170: Tyler Sentman (SA) p. Joel Vasquez, :40; 182: James Bennett (SA) d. Steffen Rodriguez, 9-5; 195: Tiawahn Cosby (V) d. Cory Pietrzyk, 5-2; 220: Justin Welsh (SA) p. Benjamin Henderson, 1:11; HWT: Tom Lynd (SA) p. Adrian Rodriguez, 1:41; 106: Lorenza Leyva (V) d. Mason Bechler, 11-9 OT; 113: Collin Donahue (SA) p. Leonard Leyva, 1:44; 120: Tom Gattinella (SA) p. Jor-EL Cartagena, 1:49; 126: Ed Donahue (SA) d. Danny DeTetta, 11-6; 132: Louis Andrion (V) p. Mike Raguso, 5:51; 138: Jarred Hodges (SA) md. Tayron Davis, 14-4.

Records: St. Augustine (1-0), Vineland (0-1).

BOYS’ SWIMMING

St. Augustine 87, Moorestown 83

(at Navone Pool, yard pool)

200 medley relay: Moorestown (Alex Martin, Devin Nielsen, Zach Fong, Ryan Caffrey) 1:39.1; 200 free: Martin (M) 1:47.16; 200 IM: Fong (M) 2:02.68; 50 free: T.J. Merighi (SA) 22.35; No diving; 100 fly: Runfola (M) 55.08; 100 free: Merighi (SA) 49.94; 500 free: Fong (M) 4:50.85; 200 free relay: St. Augustine (Andrew Burr, Sam Sheppard, Bryan Dougherty, Sam Newnam) 1:33.09; 100 back: Martin (M) 51.99; 100 breast: Colin McHugh (SA) 1:03.49; 400 free relay: Moorestown (Runfola, Fong, J.D. Schurer, Martin) 3:19.99.

Records: St. Augustine (4-0). Moorestown (5-1).

Gloucester Catholic 119,

Cumberland 57

(at Wavemaker 4, meter pool)

200 medley relay: GC (D. McCall, M. McCall, Marks, Reed) 2:02.49; 200 free: Chew (GC) 2:11.8; 200 IM: D. McCall (GC) 2:15.49; 50 free: Marks (GC) 24.96; Diving: Simila (GC) 83; 100 fly: Marks (GC) 1:00.14; 100 free: Chew (GC) 57.32; 400 free: M. McCall (GC) 4:45.94; 200 free relay: GC (Marks, Gervasi, McBride, Chew) 1:50.00; 100 back: D. McCall (GC) 1:05.21; 100 breast: Simila (GC) 1:28.72; 400 free relay: GC (M. McCall, McBride, Chew, D. McCall) 3:57.86.

Records: Cumberland (3-1).

Vineland 128, Millville 30

(at Vineland, meter pool)

200 medley relay: Vineland (Johnny Malatesta, Michael Ruberti, Eddie Parks, Mark Novatorskiy) 1:52.7; 200 free: Taras Romanchuk (V) 2:21.77; 200 IM: Zachary Carbonara (V) 2:45.73; 50 free: Malatesta (V) 25.56; No diving; 100 fly: Eddie Parks (V) 59.16; 100 free: Novatorskiy (V) 56.16; 400 free: Tylar Warfle (V) 4:53.48; 200 free relay: Vineland (Ruberti, Julian Garcia, John Taormina, John Cooper) 1:53.33; 100 back: Dominick Merighi (V) 1:09.11; 100 breast: Ruberti (V) 1:16.55; 400 free relay: Vineland (Parks, Malatesta, Novatorskiy, Romanchuk) 3:58.06.

Records: Vineland (4-0). Millville (0-6).

GIRLS’ SWIMMING

Vineland 136, Millville 33

(at Vineland, meter pool)

200 medley relay: Vineland (Adrienne Ruberti, Rachel Smith, Sarah Bennett, Katie Conrow) 2:20.37; 200 free: Nina English (V) 2:29.84; 200 IM: Smith (V) 2:50.19; 50 free: Bennett (V) 30.30; No diving; 100 fly: Courtney Middleton (V) 1:11.72; 100 free: Juliana Merighi (V) 1:09.13; 400 free: Conrow (V) 5:06.92; 200 free relay: Vineland (Rachel Bernhardt, Ruberti, Smith, Middleton) 1:59.71; 100 back: Emma Hood (V) 1:19.35; 100 breast: Smith (V) 1:32.34; 400 free relay: Vineland (Bernhardt, Conrow, Bennett, English) 4:26.33.

Records: Vineland (3-1). Millville (0-5).

Middle Twp. 106, OLMA 62

(at Middle, yard pool)

200 medley relay: Middle (Lexi Mairone, Amanda Bartha, Audrey Dingler, Laura Dingler) 2:13.92; 200 free: Maddie Agaonou (M) 2:13.98; 200 IM: Bartha (M) 2:43.87; 50 free: Morgan Falasca (O) 29.67; No diving; 100 fly: A. Dingler (M) 1:12.86; 100 free: Alexis Szathmury (M) 1:12.95; 500 free: Falasca (O) 6:05.76; 200 free relay: Middle (Alexis Lindholm, Julia Heupling, Kathy Kenny, Jessica Orsini) 2:35.16; 100 back: Mairone (M) 1:19.88; 100 breast: Bartha (M) 1:23.12; 400 free relay: Middle (Rachel Cowan, A. Dingler, Sara McKinley, Agaonou) 4:25.62.

Records: OLMA (1-4). Middle (2-2).

Gloucester Catholic 135,

Cumberland 45

(at Wavemaker 4, meter pool)

200 medley relay: GC (Olivia Cann, Chandler Coniglio, Brittany O’Brien, Annie Pegues) 2:16.74; 200 free: Julia Pedersen (GC) 2:27.99; 200 IM: Pegues (GC) 2:49.59; 50 free: O’Brien (GC) 29.58; Diving: Miranda Broussard (GC) 93.95; 100 fly: Cann (GC) 1:18.16; 100 free: O’Brien (GC) 1:06.36; 400 free: Pegues (GC) 5:12.44; 200 free relay: GC (Shae Coniglio, Annie Robinson, Broussard, Pedersen) 2:12.00; 100 back: Cann (GC) 1:14.15; 100 breast: C. Coniglio (GC) 1:32.25; 400 free relay: GC (Pedersen, Lauren Emerson, Eva Partridge, Broussard) 4:51.18.

Records: Cumberland (2-3). Gloucester Catholic (3-0).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/prep-scores-214
Prep scores
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.