Prep scores

Prep scores

News

Prep scores

By

BOYS’ BASKETBALL

Holy Spirit 59,

Millville 39

Holy Spirit (3-0) 14 19 14 12 59
Millville (1-2) 9 11 12 7 39

HS: Paul Moore 21, Junior Saintel 19, John Midi 8, John Middleton 5, Leon Daniels 2, Mark Rassmann 2.

M: Andrew Holmes 1, Rashon Sorrell 6, Khaliq Ford 15, Bishop Evans 8, Terron Mitchell 7, Josh Bocachica 2.

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL

Holy Spirit 63, Millville 26

Millville (1-2) 9 4 6 7 26
Holy Spirit (3-0) 19 17 12 15 63

M: Amanda Smith 6, Jordan Caez 13, Kayla Offer 2, McKenzie Taylor 1, Katrina Gaskins 2, Ki-Jana Shockley 2.

HS: Haney 7, Oleksiak 2, Garofalo 7, Crilley 16, Steffens 4, Wenz 6, Shields 6, Reale 10.

Potter House (Fla.) 67,

Our Lady of Mercy 29

OLMA (1-3) 7 9 6 7 29
Potter House (15-3) 12 27 18 10 67

OLMA: Caitlyn Covella 6, Ali Dandrea 10, Kaqtie Kavanagh 3, Mariya Ruban 4, Ruta Vetra 6.

PH: Jasmine Gaines 11, Denisha Swain 17, Brea Forbes 11, others n/a.

WRESTLING

Delsea 50, West Deptford 24

145: Dylan Recinto (D) p. Cameron Shields, 3:33; 152: John Hennelly (D) by forfeit; 160: David Gresk (D) p. Derrick Davenport, 1:18; 170: Victor DeFrance (D) p. Ryan Hempsey, :38; 182: Dylan Dobzanski (D) p. Hunter Holstrum, 2:55; 195: Rory Bonner (WD) by forfeit; 220: Erik Porch (D) by forfeit; HWT: Bryan Dobzanski (D) p. Mark Fisher, :33; 106: Dustin Zuzulock (WD) d. John Hassett, 3-2; 113: Griffin Bonner (WD) d. Tom Carney, 4-2; 120: Tyler Kaminski (WD) by forfeit; 126: Jared Ley (WD) p. Jordan Bouillon, 5:33; 132: John Pierson (D) p. Paz Gismondi, 1:50; 138: Rian Lamanteer (D) d. Christian Terinoni, 3-0.

*Delsea deducted one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct at 113.

Records: Delsea (2-0), West Deptford (0-2).

BOYS’ SWIMMING

Buena 105, Cedar Creek 65

(at St. Augustine, yards pool)

200 medley relay: Buena (Brandon Jiannotti, Anthony Santoro, Vlad Kozub, Victor Czeronka) 1:58.01; 200 free: Kenny Kennison (B) 2:09.71; 200 IM: Kozub (B) 2:16.54; 50 free: Czeronka (B) 26.32; 100 fly: Kennison (B) 1:05.83; 100 free: Ty Steele (CC) 54.31; 500 free: Santoro (B) 6:05.77; 200 free relay: Buena (Kozub, Vito Carbonara, Czeronka, Kennison) 1:42.65; 100 back: Kozub (B) 1:05.71; 100 breast: Nicholas Lenzi (CC) 1:13.76; 400 free relay: Cedar Creek (Mico Manalang, Brinton Shinn, William Librizzi, Curtis Librizzi) 4:03.60.

Records: Buena (3-2); Cedar Creek (2-2).

BOWLING

(From Thursday)

Bishop Eustace 3, St. Augustine 1

High game/series: SA-Robert Copes 276/647; BE-Ronald Berna 193/483.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/prep-scores-72
Prep scores
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.