Prep softball: Lansing State Journal all-area dream team

Prep softball: Lansing State Journal all-area dream team

News

Prep softball: Lansing State Journal all-area dream team

By

DREAM TEAM

* Katlin Laverty, Eaton Rapids senior OF/P (Division 2 all-state), LSJ player of the year

* Rebekah Guy, Dansville senior catcher (Division 4 all-state)

* Evy Lobdell, Dansville junior first baseman (Division 4 all-state)

* Erin Binkowski, Eaton Rapids junior pitcher/designated hitter

* Lauren Bachert, Grand Ledge sophomore outfielder (Division 1 honorable mention all-state)

* Elizabeth Vincent, St. Johns senior shortstop

* Ally Grys, Portland sophomore pitcher

* Camri Grace, Williamston sophomore catcher (Division 2 honorable mention all-state)

* Katie Aldrich, Perry senior outfielder

* Erin Chapman, Holt junior pitcher

* Rebekah Bentz, Mason senior shortstop

LSJ COACH OF THE YEAR

* Mick Ream, Dansville (Division 4 state champions)

DIVISION 1 ALL-AREA TEAM

* Maryanne Menefee, Lansing Eastern sr. INF

* Rebecca Garza, Okemos sr. P/IF

* Dana Page, Okemos sr. C

* Sarah Teppen, East Lansing jr. INF

* Kristen Grove, Grand Ledge sr. P

* Sam Neirink, Grand Ledge jr. INF

* Kelsey Rowland, Grand Ledge so. OF

* Courtney Masseau, Holt so. C

* Jasmin Bird, Holt sr. INF

* Lauryn Stubblefield, Holt sr. OF

DIVISION 1 ALL-AREA HONORABLE MENTION

* Kimmy Thompson, East Lansing so. OF

* Olivia Fisher, Grand Ledge jr. OF

* Alexis Fuentes, Lansing Eastern jr. C

* Codi Stockeneauek, Everett jr. INF

DIVISION 1 ALL-AREA COACH

* Kim Reichard, Holt

DIVISION 2 ALL-AREA TEAM

* Kasidy Coats, Eaton Rapids sr. C

* Frankie Rider, Haslett so. P

* Bailey Baker, Eaton Rapids so. 1B (honorable mention all-state)

* Sydney Ruhstorfer, Haslett so. C

* Payton Benton, Eaton Rapids so. 2B

* Olivia Platte, Portland sr. 3B

* Hannah Schneider, St. Johns jr. C

* Courtney Schrauben, Portland sr. OF

* Brette Smith, St. Johns sr. OF

* Jordyn Morales, Williamston sr.

* Ashleigh Babcock, Ionia sr. P

DIVISION 2 ALL-AREA HONORABLE MENTION

* Payton Birchmeier, Corunna so. P

* Liz Campeau, Lakewood jr.

* Brittany Damerow, Owosso sr. OF

* Kayleigh Smith, St. Johns fr. P

* McKenzie Bovee, Alma sr. INF

DIVISION 2 ALL-AREA COACH

* Scott Warriner, Eaton Rapids

DIVISION 3 ALL-AREA TEAM

* Tiffany Faulkner, Laingsburg sr. C

* Emily Wilson, Olivet sr. SS (honorable mention all-state)

* Liz Speaks, Perry sr. OF

* Lauren Aldrich, Perry fr. INF

* Madison Riley, Ithaca so. SS

* Shelby Hurst, Laingsburg sr. SS

* Kathleen Maher, Lansing Catholic

* Chelsea Rademacher, Pewamo-Westphalia sr. OF-3B

* Beth Fedewa, Pewamo-Westphalia sr. P

* Alex Cender, Bath sr. SS

DIVISION 3 ALL-AREA HONORABLE MENTION

* Amie Pumphrey, Bath jr. OF

* Michelle Kenealy, Laingsburg sr. P

* Peyton Frederickson, Lansing Catholic sr. OF

DIVISION 3 ALL-AREA COACH

* Jeff Cheadle, Laingsburg

DIVISION 4 ALL-AREA TEAM

* Meagan Kelley, Dansville so. P (all-state)

* Hailey Mays, Dansville so. OF (honorable mention all-state)

* Paige Galbreath, Dansville jr. OF (honorable mention all-state)

* Olivia Feldpausch, Fowler sr. SS (honorable mention all-state)

* Melissa Whitford, Fulton jr.

* Elle Lehman, Portland St. Patrick jr. SS

* Paige Groom, Potterville jr. P-SS

* Madison Munro, Morrice so. IF

* Karlie Atkinson, Morrice sr. OF

* Kayla Crandell, Webberville fr. IF

DIVISION 4 ALL-AREA COACH

* Kat Schmitt, Fowler

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/prep-softball-lansing-state-journal-all-area-dream-team
Prep softball: Lansing State Journal all-area dream team
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.