Prep sports roundup: St. Cloud Christian's Holt blazes to victory at Paynesville cross country meet

Prep sports roundup: St. Cloud Christian's Holt blazes to victory at Paynesville cross country meet

Video

Prep sports roundup: St. Cloud Christian's Holt blazes to victory at Paynesville cross country meet

By

PAYNESVILLE – St. Cloud Christian School junior McKenzie Holt, ranked No. 5 in the state in Class A, won the girls race in a time of 14:43.31 at the Paynesville Invitational prep cross country meet held Tuesday afternoon at Koronis Hills Golf Club.

The Warriors finished fifth with a team score of 105. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd won the team title with a score of 55. Rocori was second with a score of 66. Kristin Mehr finished third in a time of 16:10.13 to lead the Spartans. Sauk Rapids senior Samantha Sunstrom was second in a time of 15:38.91.

Rocori won the boys team title with a score of 21. Junior Josh Peterson finished second in a time of 17:30.39 and senior Eric Janssen finished third in a time of 17:57.86.

Boys

Team scores — 1. Rocori 21; 2. Montevideo 39; 3. Sauk Centre 140; 4. Benson/K-M-S 143; 5. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 153; 6. BOLD 160; 7. New London-Spicer 172; 8. St. Cloud Christian School 173; 9. Sauk Rapids 176; Paynesville and Community Christian (Willmar) inc.

Girls

Team scores — 1. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 55; 2. Rocori 66; 3. Benson/K-M-S 79; 4. Montevideo 85; 5. St. Cloud Christian School 105; 6. Sauk Rapids 108; BOLD, New London-Spicer, Paynesville, Sauk Centre and Community Christian (Willmar) inc.

Dassel-Cokato Invitational

COKATO – Courtney Alama of Annandale earned medalist honors in a time of 15:05 to lead her team to the girls team title at the Dassel-Cokato Invitational at Collinwood Regional Park. Teammate Elizabeth Schlafke finished third in a time of 15:32.

Delano won the boys team title led by Adam Armbruster, who claimed medalist honors in a time of 17:15.

Boys

Team scores — 1. Delano 54; 2. Glencoe-Silver Lake 59; 3. Dassel-Cokato 95; 4. Waconia 99; 5. Annandale 108; 6. Rockford 126; 7. Litchfield 130; Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball inc.

Girls

Team scores — 1. Annandale 31; 2. Waconia 70; 3. Dassel-Cokato 72; 4. Glencoe-Silver Lake 122; 5. Litchfield 131; 6. Eden Valley-Watkins/Kimball 136; 7. Delano 144; Rockford inc.

St. Cloud Tech 4, Alexandria 3

ALEXANDRIA – St. Cloud Tech’s Leah Wurm won the No. 3 singles match 6-3, 6-4 to clinch a Central Lakes Conference victory

The Tigers clinched a share of the Central Lakes Conference title with the win.

Tech’s Sabrina Sturm and Samantha Eisenreich won the No. 2 doubles match 6-3, 6-2 and Lexi Portz and Jill Kedrowski won 6-1, 6-2 at No. 1 doubles.

The Tigers (9-0 CLC, 11-1 overall), ranked ninth in Class 2A, are guaranteed a share of their 21st CLC title.

Sartell 4,
Apollo/Sauk Rapids 3

SARTELL – Katherine Muntifering earned bragging rights in her household Tuesday.

The Sartell freshman teamed with Michaela Whitmore-George to win the decisive match at No. 2 doubles (4-6, 6-3, 7-6) as the Sabres defeated St. Cloud Apollo/Sauk Rapids in Central Lakes Conference play. The Apollo/Sauk Rapids head coach is Mark Muntifering — Katherine’s father.

“I told (Sartell coach) Bryan Baumann that, unfortunately, she may not be coming to practice for awhile,” Mark Muntifering joked. “She may be grounded until she’s 18.”

Fergus Falls 4, Rocori 3

FERGUS FALLS – The team of Hannah Nelson and Emma Clark won 7-6 (7-3), 1-6, 7-5 at No. 3 doubles to lift Fergus Falls over Rocori in Central Lakes Conference play.

Sauk Centre 6, Morris 1

MORRIS – Sauk Centre improved to 6-1 in the West Central Conference with a win against Morris.

Mariah Rieland won 6-1, 6-2 at No. 1 singles and Kathryn Macey won 6-2, 6-0 in the third singles match for the Mainstreeters.

Becker 5, Little Falls 2

LITTLE FALLS – Junior Brianna Anderson won 6-3, 6-1 at No. 2 singles to lead Becker past Little Falls in Granite Ridge Conference play.

Senior Jamie Jenks won 6-3, 6-4 at No. 1 singles to lead the Flyers.

ANNANDALE 4,
HUTCHINSON 3

ANNANDALE – Kelly Mendel’s and Sarah Grimm’s 6-3, 6-4 victory at No. 1 doubles was deciding point in Annandale’s win against Hutchinson in Wright County Conference play.

The Cardinals swept doubles play and Kaytlin Kuefler won the No. 1 singles match 6-0, 6-1 to improve her record to 17-2.

PIERZ 5, AITKIN 2

PIERZ – Kelsey Moulzolf’s 6-1, 6-1 victory at No. 3 singles helped power Pierz past Aitkin in nonconference play.

Besides Moulzolf’s win, the Pioneers (7-9) were also assisted by Emily Okroi, who won a tight match 6-6, 7-3, 6-0 to assist Pierz.

Melrose 5,
New London-Spicer 2

NEW LONDON Grace Brang won 6-1, 6-1 at No. 2 singles as Melrose rolled past New London-Spicer in nonconference play. Jailyn Brinkman won 6-0, 6-1 at No. 3 singles.

Melrose 109, Foley 77

FOLEY – Six pool records were broken in Melrose’s nonconference win against Foley.

Gabi Sawyer broke the record in the 100 butterfly (1:02.79) and helped break the 200 medley relay record (1:59.67). Morgan Kingston broke the diving record with a score of 206.20.

Kasey Milstroh broke three pool records including the 200 freestyle (2:03.82) and 100 backstroke (1:04.41). Milstroh helped win the 400 freestyle relay (3:50.47) with Macie Wenner, Alisha Stemper and Tori Brua.

Sartell 132, Little Falls 39

SARTELL – Jennifer Thompson helped three Sartell relay teams take first in the Sabres’ nonconference triumph against Little Falls.

Thompson was part of the 200 medley relay (2:15.71), 200 freestyle relay (2:01.06) and 400 freestyle relay (4:46.93) teams.

Anne Corbett had the only win for the Flyers in the 500 freestyle with a time of 6:28.81.

SAUK CENTRE 62, ALBANY 40

SAUK CENTRE – Junior Julie Bushard bolstered Sauk Centre by winning the 200 individual medley, the 200 freestyle relay and the 100 breaststroke as the Mainstreeters downed Albany in nonconference action.

Bushard finished with a time of 2:32.81 in the 200 individual medley, a 1:48.81 in the 200 freestyle relay and a 1:20.18 in the 100 breaststroke for Sauk Centre (2-1, 4-2).

Albany was led by Rachel Tiede who won both the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle in 27.02 and 57.35 respectively.

ROCORI 102,
HOLDINGFORD 80

COLD SPRING – The Spartans divers finished first, second and third against the Huskers in their nonconference matchup.

Sophomore Brianna Lovato fininshed third in diving for Rocori and recorded her season-best score (147.90).

Spartan senior Morgan Berger finished first in the 200 individual medley with teammate Isabelle Schneider taking second. Schneider, a seventh grader, recorded her season-best time in that race. Eighth-grader Danielle Heinen also achieved a season-best time in the 100 breaststroke.

SAUK RAPIDS 104,
ST. CLOUD CATHEDRAL 64

SAUK RAPIDS – Sophomore Mackenzie Posch and freshman Larissa Kleen helped Sauk Rapids sink St. Cloud Cathedral in nonconference action

Posch won both the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle in times of 27.34 and 1:00.33 respectively while Kleen won the 100 butterfly in a time of 1:12.94 and the 200 individual medley in 2:40.32.

Sauk Rapids (0-3, 2-4) also got a career-best showing in diving from senior Johanna Weber who notched a score of 204.80.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports