Prep sports roundup: Tech girls tennis advances in section tournament

Prep sports roundup: Tech girls tennis advances in section tournament

News

Prep sports roundup: Tech girls tennis advances in section tournament

By

SARTELL – Top-seeded St. Cloud Tech swept fourth-seeded Becker in the South Sub-Section girls tennis team quarterfinals Friday night at Fitness Evolution.

The Tigers (15-2) were led by eighth-grader Taylor Tarrolly, who won the No. 1 singles match 6-3, 6-2 over Becker’s Oliva Hultgren.

Tech, which won the Central Lakes Conference title and is ranked No. 9 in Class 2A, also benefited from a solid performance in No. 1 doubles where the duo of Lexi Portz and Jill Kedrowski won 6-4, 6-0.

The Tigers will face the winner of second-seeded Alexandria and third-seeded Brainerd at 1 p.m. today.

The Cardinals and Warriors face off at 9 a.m. today.

ALEXANDRIA 124,
SAUK RAPIDS 62

ALEXANDRIA – Sauk Rapids’ Mackenzie Posch won the 50 freestyle in 27.34 seconds to pace the Storm in the loss on Thursday night.

Sauk Rapids’ Johanna Weber won the diving event with 199.95 points.

S.C. CATHEDRAL/
ST. JOHN’S PREP TRIANGULAR

Rocori defeated Sauk Centre and St. Cloud Cathedral/St. John’s Prep in a triangular Thursday night at St. Cloud Apollo High School.

Rocori had 94 team points while Sauk Centre had 90 and Cathedral/St. John’s Prep had 55.

The Spartans’ Ann Alexander took first place in the 500 freestyle (5:52.96) and was third in the 200 freestyle. Rocori’s Briana Schlangen took second in the 200 freestyle (2:08.8) and the 100 freestyle (58.66). Schlangen was also part of the winning 200 medley relay team.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/prep-sports-roundup-tech-girls-tennis-advances-in-section-tournament
Prep sports roundup: Tech girls tennis advances in section tournament
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.