Prep sports roundup: Tech girls tennis closes conference play unbeaten

Prep sports roundup: Tech girls tennis closes conference play unbeaten

Video

Prep sports roundup: Tech girls tennis closes conference play unbeaten

By

Taylor Tarrolly won 6-2, 6-1 at No. 1 singles as St. Cloud Tech finished Central Lakes Conference play unbeaten (11-0) with a 6-1 Central Lakes Conference girls tennis win over Brainerd Tuesday afternoon at South Junior High.

Katelyn Tarrolly and Katie Williams won in straight sets at No. 2 and 4 singles respectively for the Tigers, who improved to 14-2 overall. Sam Eisenreich and Sabrina Sturm teamed up at No. 2 doubles for Tech and were victorious by a 7-6, 6-2 score.

ROCORI 6, SARTELL 1

SARTELL – The Spartans took all but one point against Sartell and cruised to victory in Central Lakes Conference play.

Rocori No. 1 singles player Erin Porwoll defeated Emma Mitzel 6-1, 6-0. Melissa Nierenhausen also contributed for the Spartans with a 6-2, 6-0 win in number two singles.

OSAKIS 5, SAUK CENTRE 2

SAUK CENTRE – The Mainstreeters were unable to stop Osakis on their home court as the Silverstreaks were able to preserve their undefeated record with a nonconference win

Sauk Centre earned its only two points at No. 3 and 4 singles. Kathryn Macey won 6-4, 6-2 (No. 3) and Hope Schwinghamer won 6-3, 6-4 (No. 4).

Staples-Motley 7, LP-GE/USA 0

LONG PRAIRIE – Long Prairie-Greay Eagle/Upsala-Swanville Area fell to 8-10 this season with a nonconference loss.

Sabre Run

SARTELL Five Sartell runners finished in the top 11 as the Sabres slipped past Elk River to win boys team title at the Sabre Run at Sartell High School.

Blake Anderson (17:40.17), Brandon Yurczyk (17:47.25) and Taylor Idland (17:51.9) finished 4th, 5th and 6th, respectively, for the Sabres.

St. Cloud Tech’s Wade Krueger took second with a time of 17:11.84.

Sartell took second in the girls race with the help of Mackenzie Dockendorf’s second-place finish in a time of 15:46.62. Shelby Hall took fifth place (16:17.15).

St. Cloud Christian’s Mackenzie Holt won the girls race in a time of 15:09.65. Rachel Eickhoff led St .Cloud Cathedral in third place (15:47.72) and Makayla Kelley-Bros led St. Cloud Apollo in ninth place (16:42.4).

Boys

Team scores — 1. Sartell 36; 2. Elk River 40; 3. St. Cloud Cathedral 74; 4. St. Cloud Tech 82; 5. St. Cloud Apollo 118.

Girls

Team scores — 1. Elk River 44; 2. Sartell 44; 3. St. Cloud Cathedral 80; 4. St. Cloud Tech 100; 5. St. Cloud Christian 118; 6. St. Cloud Apollo 129.

SAUK CENTRE INVITATIONAL

SAUK CENTRE – Rocori earned the top spots in both the girls and boys competition at the Grey Stone Golf Club in Sauk Centre.

Rocori’s Kristin Mehr took first place in the girls individual competition with a time of 15:42 while Ben Burgett of Willmar Community Christian finished first for the boys with a time of 16:58.

Madison Greenwaldt of Sauk Centre placed second in the girls competition while Rocori’s Eric Jansen finished third on the boys side. Greenwaldt finished with a time of 16:31 while Jansen finished in 17:19.

Girls

Team scores – 1. Rocori 37; 2. Benson 51; 3. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 72; 4. Pierz 80; 5. Staples 110; 6. SJP 154; Sauk Centre, Willmar Community Christian, Royalton, New London-Spicer inc.

Boys

Team scores – Rocori 38; Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 63; Royalton 120; Staples Motley 121; Sauk Centre 145; New London-Spicer 157; Benson 185; Pierz 191; Willmar Christian 205; St. John’s Prep 219.

Brainerd 95, Melrose 91

MELROSE – Sydney Rasmussen won three events in Melrose’s loss to nonconference opponent Brainerd.

Rasmussen won the 200 individual medley (2:23.59), 100 breaststroke (1:13.03) and was part of the 200 medley relay team that won in 1:56.68.

ST. CLOUD APOLLO 93, ROCORI 93

Junior Kara Bohlin won both the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle for the Eagles while Junior Rebecca Krych won the 100 backstroke.

Bohlin finished the 50 freestyle in 26.22 and the 100 freestyle in 59.12.

Kyrch finished in a time of 1:06 for Apollo (2-4-1).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports