Prep swimming roundup: Sartell defeats Fergus Falls, remains unbeaten

Prep swimming roundup: Sartell defeats Fergus Falls, remains unbeaten

News

Prep swimming roundup: Sartell defeats Fergus Falls, remains unbeaten

By

SARTELL – The Sartell girls swim team remained unbeaten in breezing to a 103-75 Central Lakes Conference victory over Fergus Falls on Thursday.

It was Senior Night for the Sabres, who honored nine seniors in the program in their last regular-season home dual meet.

Sartell (6-0 CLC, 7-0 overall) swam exhibition in the last two events because it had the meet wrapped up against the Otters (2-4, 2-4).

Multiple winners for the Sabres included: Gabby Hagen in the 200-yard freestyle (2 minutes, 5.7 seconds) and the 100 free (56.35) and Ellen Bloom in the 200 individual medley (2:2.10) and the 100 backstroke (1:01.05).

Other winners included Paige Pawlenty in the 100 butterfly (1:04.41), Kendra Raths in the 500 free (5:48.41) and the 200 medley relay (1:55.35) and 200 free relay (1:43.57) teams.

Holdingford 67, Ogilvie 24

HOLDINGFORD – Brianna DeZurik had a season-best in the 100 freestyle (1:02.74) in taking first place for the Huskers.

Megan Mokhtary had person-bests in the 500 free (6:17.22) and the 100 breaststroke (1:20.65) for Holdingford.

BRAINERD 105,
ST. CLOUD APOLLO 75

BRAINERD – Kara Bohlen won the 50 freestyle (26.62) in St. Cloud Apollo’s Central Lakes Conference loss to Brainerd.

Apollo’s Hannah Reichl had a season-best in the 200 IM (2:31.98) and Briana Larcom had a personal-best in the 100 freestyle (59.80).

CATHEDRAL/PREP TRIANGULAR

Morgan Berger won two events to lead Rocori to a first-place finish in a triangular at Apollo High School.

Berger won the 200 IM (2:27.65) and helped win the 200 medley relay (2:04.31). Sauk Centre’s Tiana Molitor won the 200 freestyle (2:06.48), the 100 freestyle (57.27) and helped the Mainstreeters win the 400 freestyle relay (3:59.24). Danielle Banal was also on the 400 freestyle team and won the 50 freestyle (26.78) and the 100 backstroke (1:08.69). Sydney Wenner led Cathedral/St. John’s Prep with wins in the 100 butterfly (1:04.88), the 100 breaststroke (1:19.24) and helped win the 200 freestyle relay (1:53.60).

FOLEY 104, BECKER 80

FOLEY – Senior swimmers led the way on “Senior Night” at Foley as the Falcons flew past Becker.

Alisha Stemper earned first-place honors in the 200 IM and the 100 backstroke and Tori Brua added wins in the 50 freestyle and 500 freestyle to boost Foley (5-0 7-3).

Stemper finished with a time of 2:31.64 in the 200 IM and 1:12.79 in the 100 backstroke. Brua earned first in the 50 freestyle with a time of 20:86 and first in the 500 freestyle with a 5:47.03.

WILLMAR 98,
ST. CLOUD TECH 88

Katie Heller and Francesca Walker-Rozo won three events, but St. Cloud Tech lost to Brainerd at Tech High School. Heller won the 200 freestyle (2:08.94) and 100 freestyle (57.44). Walker-Rozo won the 50 freestyle (25.70) and the 100 butterfly (1:01.78).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports