Prep volleyball Dream Team

Prep volleyball Dream Team

News

Prep volleyball Dream Team

By

LSJ PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Emily Kutch

(Lakewood sr.) – Class B first team all-state, 688 kills, 385 digs, 119 blocks, 83 aces, helped team win the CAAC White, CAAC Cup and Class B state title

LSJ DREAM TEAM

Brooke Wieland

(Lakewood sr.) – Class B first team all-state, 1291 assists, 346 kills, 335 digs, 94 blocks, helped team win the CAAC White, CAAC Cup and Class B state title

Makenna Ott

(Haslett so.) – Class B second team all-state, 431 kills (3.2 per game), 356 digs (2.9 per game), 83 blocks (0.7 per game), helped team win CAAC Red regular season and a Class B district and regional while advancing to Class B quarterfinal

Olivia Davis

(Lakewood sr.) – Class B second team all-state, 436 kills, 209 digs, 75 blocks, 86 aces, helped team win the CAAC White, CAAC Cup and Class B state title

Kaylee Schmitt

(DeWitt sr.) – Class A honorable mention all-state, 4.2 kills, 1.7 blocks per game, helped team win the CAAC Red tournament and finish as CAAC Cup runner-up

Maria Kronner

(Haslett jr.) – Class B third team all-state, 380 kills (2.4 per game), 356 digs (2.9 per game), 127 blocks (0.9 per game), helped team win CAAC Red regular season and a Class B district and regional

Madison Smith

(Pewamo-Westphalia sr.) – Class C first team all-state, 483 kills (3.9 per game), 182 digs (1.5 per game), 143 blocks (1.2 per game), helped team win CMAC as well as Class C district and regional while advancing to Class C quarterfinal

Kennedy Marker

(East Lansing sr.) – Class A honorable mention all-state, 3.4 kills, 0.8 blocks, 0.7 aces per game, helped team finish as CAAC Blue runner-up

Berkleigh
Brogan

(Okemos sr.) – Class A all-region, 861 assists (7.7 per game), 357 digs (3.2 per game), 89 aces (0.8 per game), helped team win CAAC Blue and a Class A district

Julie Shallman

(Holt sr.) – Class A all-region, signed with NCAA Division I Akron, 337 kills (3.2 per game), 137 blocks (1.3 per game), set career school records for kills and blocks, team finished third in CAAC Blue

LSJ COACH OF THE YEAR

Kellie Rowland

(Lakewood)

LSJ ALL-AREA TEAMS

CLASS A ALL-AREA

Kelli Combs (Grand Ledge jr. and Class A honorable mention all-state)

Mona Hinamanu (Mason sr.)

Jade Rogers (Mason sr.)

Marisa Dumond (Holt sr.)

Piper Tucker (East Lansing sr.)

Jess Bauer (Okemos sr.)

CLASS A ALL-AREA HONORABLE MENTION

Erica Tooker (Okemos sr.)

Gina Vilona (DeWitt jr.)

Carly Stieve (DeWitt jr.)

Cheyenne Houghton (Everett sr.)

Emily Fedewa (St. Johns jr.)

Tresa Brake (Fowlerville jr.)

Angie Williams (Fowlerville sr.)

Erin McDermott (Mason fr.)

CLASS A ALL-AREA COACH OF THE YEAR

Jamie Ianni (Okemos)

CLASS B ALL-AREA

Heather Holton (Haslett jr.)

Tori Baise (Williamston sr.)

Beth Tingley (Lakewood sr.)

Hannah Smith (Charlotte jr.)

Cali Anderson (Alma so.)

Taylor Shook (Lakewood sr.)

CLASS B ALL-AREA HONORABLE MENTION

Nikki Green (Portland sr.)

Mae Johnson (Portland sr.)

Jordan Kietzman (Lakewood sr.)

Vanessa Reynhout (Lakewood so.)

Charlie Smith (Lakewood fr.)

Allie Dittmer (Eaton Rapids jr.)

Maddy Seeley (Alma jr.)

Michaela Miller (Charlotte sr.)

CLASS B ALL-AREA COACH OF THE YEAR

Wendy McCann (Haslett)

CLASS C ALL-AREA

Allison Martin (Pewamo-Westphalia sr. and Class C third team all-state)

Megan Smith (Pewamo-Westphalia sr.)

Kasey Schmitt (Pewamo-Westphalia sr.)

Laura Hartman (Laingsburg sr.)

Sarah Peterson (Potterville jr.)

McKenzie West (Potterville jr.)

CLASS C ALL-AREA HONORABLE MENTION

Candace Martin (Pewamo-Westphalia jr.)

Nicole Wahrer (Bath sr.)

Amber Morton (Dansville jr.)

Madison Dingman (Laingsburg sr.)

Kate Lieder (Dansville sr.)

CLASS C ALL-AREA COACH OF THE YEAR

Lauren Iszler (Pewamo-Westphalia)

CLASS D ALL-AREA

Kelsey Smith (Ashley jr. and Class D honorable mention all-state)

Ashlee Davis (Fulton sr.)

Chelsea Wesley (Morrice sr.)

Amber Wieber (Portland St. Patrick jr.)

Amanda Madden (Fulton jr.)

Taylor Friesen (Fulton sr.)

CLASS D ALL-AREA HONORABLE MENTION

Sam Miller (Morrice sr.)

Brianna Feldpausch (Fowler jr.)

Kelsie Feldpausch (Fowler jr.)

Elizabeth Beachnau (Portland St. Patrick so.)

Katie Cook (Portland St. Patrick sr.)

Meggan Andrews (Ashley so.)

CLASS D ALL-AREA COACH OF THE YEAR

Brandy Gutting (Morrice)

ALL-LEAGUE TEAMS

CAAC BLUE ALL-LEAGUE

Berkleigh Brogan (Okemos sr.)

Jess Bauer (Okemos sr.)

Lizzy Ballor (Okemos jr.)

Erica Tooker (Okemos sr.)

Kennedy Marker (East Lansing sr.)

Piper Tucker (East Lansing sr.)

Julie Shallman (Holt sr.)

Marisa DuMond (Holt sr.)

Cheyene Houghton (Everett sr.)

Karlie Lambie (Grand Ledge jr.)

Kelli Combs (Grand Ledge jr.)

Janaesha DeFazio (Jackson sr.)

Alexis Fuentes (Eastern sr.)

Michelle Wiley (Sexton sr.)

CAAC BLUE HONORABLE MENTION

OKEMOS: Rachel Rosenthal (sr.), Caitlin Climes (sr.), Emma Baker (sr.), Abby Grimm (sr.), EAST LANSING: Kadijah Kalo (sr.), Allie Hogan (sr.), HOLT: Ashleigh Carr (sr.), EVERETT: Re’Gene Thompson (sr.), Haley Fuhrman (sr.), Meeshon Rogers (jr.), Dayjah Steward, GRAND LEDGE: Maddie Baker (sr.), Taylor Fitzgerald (sr.), Katie Eberts (sr.), JACKSON: Tori Aubrey, Morgan DuBois, LANSING EASTERN: Kim Nguyen (sr.), Savanna Everett (sr.), Samantha Teremi (jr.), SEXTON: Yvette Niyitegeka, Bradaaey Cannon

CAAC RED ALL-LEAGUE

Kaylee Schmitt (DeWitt sr.)

Carly Stieve (DeWitt jr.)

Gina Vilona (DeWitt jr.)

Maria Moss (DeWitt so.)

Makenna Ott (Haslett so.)

Maria Kronner (Haslett jr.)

Sarah Trosko (Haslett jr.)

Heather Holton (Haslett jr.)

Angie Williams (Fowlerville sr.)

Tresa Brake (Fowlerville jr.)

Emily Fedewa (St. Johns jr.)

Claire Whitford (St. Johns jr.)

Rachel Wayne (Ionia sr.)

Jenny Nicevski (Owosso jr.)

CAAC RED HONORABLE MENTION

DEWITT: Amanda Kendrick (sr.), HASLETT: Courtney Brassington (jr.), Christine Wood (sr.), FOWLERVILLE: Kaleigh Callahan (sr.), Melissa Griffith (sr.), Maddie Baldwin (so.), ST. JOHNS: Stephanie Whitford (jr.), Liz Skaryd (sr.), IONIA: Heather Ferris (sr.), OWOSSO: Chelsea Michalec (sr.), Kaycee Konopacke (jr.)

CAAC GOLD ALL-LEAGUE

Jade Rogers (Mason sr.)

Mona Hinamanu (Mason sr.)

Gabby Trudell (Mason sr.)

Erin McDermott (Mason fr.)

Ashley Carney (Jackson Northwest sr.)

Caterina Giuliani (Northwest sr.)

Lexie Khon (Jackson Northwest fr.)

Hannah Smith (Charlotte jr.)

Michaela Miller (Charlotte sr.)

Allie Dittmer (Eaton Rapids jr.)

Libby Breton (Parma Jackson County Western jr.)

Taylor Johnston (Parma Jackson County Western sr.)

CAAC GOLD HONORABLE MENTION

CHARLOTTE: Ashleigh Reinbold, Chelsea Lula, EATON RAPIDS: Mattie Crandall, Rachel VanAken, Bailey Baker, LUMEN CHRISTI: Taylor Thomas, MASON: Maycee Robinson, JACKSON NORTHWEST: Amalie Fleming, WAVERLY: Victoria Milton, Natalie Henry, PARMA JACKSON COUNTY WESTERN: Alex Pluta

CAAC WHITE ALL-LEAGUE

Brooke Wieland (Lakewood sr.)

Olivia Davis (Lakewood sr.)

Beth Tingley (Lakewood sr.)

Taylor Shook (Lakewood sr.)

Jordan Kietzman (Lakewood sr.)

Emily Kutch (Lakewood sr.)

Tori Baise (Williamston sr.)

Kaytie Arnett (Williamston sr.)

Addy Dahl (Williamston sr.)

Nicole Green (Portland sr.)

Jaylen Barker (Portland so.)

Mae Johnson (Portland sr.)

Nicole VanFleteren (Corunna sr.)

Kelsey Crockett (Stockbridge jr.)

CAAC WHITE HONORABLE MENTION

LAKEWOOD: Regina Sunshine Young (sr.), Vanessa Reynhout (so.), WILLIAMSTON: Hannah Sweeney (sr.), Lindsey Kotecki (sr.), PORTLAND: Ashley Blaschka (sr.), Alexa Kaiser (sr.), LANSING CATHOLIC: Andrea Maxwell (sr.), Lauren Toner, Cassie Brown (sr.), Samantha Moore (sr.), Madison Mohr (sr.), CORUNNA: Nichole Numerich (sr.), Janae Janca (sr.), STOCKBRIDGE: Audra Goodlock (sr.)

CMAC FIRST TEAM ALL-LEAGUE

Madison Smith (Pewamo-Westphalia sr.)

Allison Martin (Pewamo-Westphalia sr.)

Megan Smith (Pewamo-Westphalia sr.)

Ashlee Davis (Fulton sr.)

Sarah Peterson (Potterville jr.)

McKenzie West (Potterville jr.)

Laura Hartman (Laingsburg sr.)

CMAC SECOND TEAM ALL-LEAGUE

Candace Martin (Pewamo-Westphalia jr.)

Kasey Schmitt (Pewamo-Westphalia sr.)

Amanda Madden (Fulton jr.)

Nicole Wahrer (Bath sr.)

Amber Morton (Dansville jr.)

Madison Dingman (Laingsburg sr.)

Amber Wieber (Portland St. Patrick jr.)

CMAC HONORABLE MENTION

FULTON: Taylor Friesen (sr.), Melissa Whitford (sr.), POTTERVILLE: Katie Peterson (jr.), Lindsey Hogg (sr.), BATH: Morgan Wilson (sr.), Krista Kinsey (sr.), DANSVILLE: Katie Lieder (sr.), Paige Galbreath (sr.), PORTLAND ST. PATRICK: Katie Cook (sr.), Elizabeth Beachnau (so.), LAINGSBURG: Alexis Snider (so.), FOWLER: Kelsie Feldpausch (jr.), Brianna Feldpausch (jr.), SARANAC: Betsy Simpson (sr.), McKenzie Manion (sr.)

MSAC FIRST TEAM ALL-LEAGUE

Kelsey Smith (Ashley jr.)

Emily Ward (Carson City-Crystal sr.)

Jaylin Fisher (Carson City-Crystal jr.)

Meggan Andrews (Ashley so.)

MSAC SECOND TEAM ALL-LEAGUE

Tomberlee Smith (Carson City-Crystal sr.)

Megan Seifert (Ashley jr.)

Jessica Plesko (Ashley sr.)

MSAC HONORABLE MENTION

CARSON CITY-CRYSTAL: Kali Donahu (sr.), Tori Christiansen (jr.), ASHLEY: Kalyn Bisel (sr.)

TVC CENTRAL FIRST TEAM ALL-LEAGUE

Cali Anderson (Alma so.)

Victoria Jankoska (Freeland sr.)

Ashley Youngstrom (Freeland jr.)

Karli Herrington (Hemlock jr.)

Brooke Phillion (Hemlock jr.)

Lauren Kunc (Swan Valley sr.)

Courtney Reinhold (Saginaw Swan Valley jr.)

TVC CENTRAL SECOND TEAM ALL-LEAGUE

Maddy Seeley (Alma jr.)

Mallory Fisher (Midland Bullock Creek jr.)

Katelyn Beckman (Chesaning jr.)

Taryn Taugher (Freeland so.)

Haylee Beythan (Freeland sr.)

Lauren Devereaux (Hemlock sr.)

Jenna Stevenson (Saginaw Swan Valley jr.)

TVC WEST FIRST TEAM ALL-LEAGUE

Morgan Seeley (Breckenridge sr.)

Anna Mayer (St. Charles sr.)

Bri Alspaugh (St. Louis sr.)

Brook Tubbs (St. Louis jr.)

Allison Smith (St. Louis sr.)

Jessica Askew (Saginaw Valley Lutheran sr.)

Sam Shafer (Valley Lutheran sr.)

TVC WEST SECOND TEAM ALL-LEAGUE

Kayla Peake (Carrollton sr.)

Haley Hanan (Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary sr.)

Noelle Larson (St. Charles sr.)

Michaela Austin (St. Louis jr.)

Kayla Baxter (St. Louis sr.)

Brandi Bartlet (Valley Lutheran sr.)

Ali Fischer (Valley Lutheran sr.)

KVA ALL-LEAGUE

Rachel Parker (Delton Kellogg)

Alisha VanderWoude (Delton Kellogg)

Catherine Harding (Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic)

Kati Thompson (Galesburg-Augusta)

Kara Craig (Schoolcraft)

Kari Feddema (Schoolcraft)

Marianne Douglas (Schoolcraft)

Camille Giacobone (Schoolcraft)

Aleena Janousek (Olivet so.)

Meredith Stutz (Parchment)

Allison Searles (Parchment)

Stephanie VanderLugt (Kalamazoo Christian)

Allison VanderBerg (Kalamazoo Christian)

Hannah Wolthuis Kalamazoo Christian)

Tristen Ehredt (Battle Creek Pennfield)

KVA HONORABLE MENTION

Kristen Beyer (Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic)

Kealey O’Day (Galesburg-Augusta)

Alexa Welch (Galesburg-Augusta)

Rileigh Florshinger (Galesburg-Augusta)

Laura Baumann (Schoolcraft)

Caitlyn Burch (Constantine)

Lexie Harrison (Constantine)

Danica Lucas (Constantine)

Kandys Larsen (Maple Valley jr.)

Olivia Ricketts (Maple Valley so.)

Loisa Larino (Maple Valley sr.)

Timara Bird (Maple Valley sr.)

Jessie Jones (Parchment)

Carly VanderBerg (Kalamazoo Christian)

Ashley Balkema (Kalamazoo Christian)

GAC BLUE FIRST TEAM ALL-LEAGUE

Jacqueline Simpson (Burton Bendle sr.)

Alexis Thompson (Byron sr.)

Anna Vollmar (Burton Bendle sr.)

Brittany Severn (New Lothrop sr.)

Chelsea Wesley (Morrice sr.)

Emily Severn (New Lothrop jr.)

GAC BLUE SECOND TEAM ALL-LEAGUE

Sara Gammon (Burton Atherton sr.)

Morgan Rombach (New Lothrop jr.)

Bethany Kviz (New Lothrop sr.)

Emily Ritter (Byron jr.)

Sam Miller (Morrice sr.)

Kaylee Green (Burton Bentley jr.)

Maegan Hopper (Genesee sr.)

Kyra Horne (Flint Hamady sr.)

Bret Schenkel (Dryden jr.)

GAC BLUE HONORABLE MENTION

NEW LOTHROP: Hannah Seibert (sr.), Hailey Peterson (sr.), BURTON BENDLE: Emily Dean (sr.), Emily Malin (sr.), Alyssa Choate (sr.), BYRON: Tiffany Patterson (so.), Calla Bartlett (sr.), Sara Taphouse (sr.), GENESEE: Emily Adle (sr.), Sara Walker (jr.), Morgan Jones (sr.), MORRICE: Barbie Broomfield (jr.), Autumn Dunckel (sr.), BURTON ATHERTON: Kylie Sheppard (sr.), Nichole Parry (sr.), Kylie Wilson (sr.), DRYDEN: Kayla Worley (sr.), Angelica Watson (sr.), Lauren Sauereno (sr.), FLINT HAMADY: Keocia Murphy (sr.), Sasha Barnette (sr.), BURTON BENTLEY: Autumn Knack (so.), Allie Kelly (so.), WEBBERVILLE: Emily House (jr.), Samantha Driver (jr.), Lexi Lyons (jr.)

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports