Prep wrestling roundup: Lincoln tops Sheboygan South

Prep wrestling roundup: Lincoln tops Sheboygan South

News

Prep wrestling roundup: Lincoln tops Sheboygan South

By

The Manitowoc Lincoln wrestling team won eight matches en route to defeating visiting Sheboygan South 42-30 on Thursday night in the pair’s Fox River Classic Conference opener.

A trio of Ships earned 2-minute pins as Hunter Saubert pinned his opponent at 160 pounds, David Roseff at 285 and Luke Hutterer at 113, according to results posted on TrackWrestling.com. Also with a pin for Lincoln was Dylan Conjurski (126, 0:00).

Also for Lincoln, Jonah Mrozinsky won by 6-0 decision (182) and Zach Truett won by decion 13-4 at 138. Zac Youngchild (132) and Collin Saubert (220) won by forfeit.

MANITOWOC LINCOLN 42, SHEBOYGAN SOUTH 30

160 — Hunter Saubert, ML, pin CJ Dimhoff 2:00; 170 — Gunnar Joosse, SS, 0:00 pin Austin Krueger; 182 — Jonah Mrozinsky, ML, 6-0 decision Josh Becker; 195 — Steve Rodriguez, SS, forfeit win; 220 — Collin Saubert, ML, forfeit win; 285 — David Roseff, ML, 2:00 pin Josh Teegardin; 106 — Skylar Kroening, SS, 0:00 pin Noah Meissner; 113 — Luke Hutterer, ML, 2:00 pin Alex Berg; 120 — Emmett Dean, SS, 4:00 18-3 tech fall Zach Luedtke; 126 — Dylan Conjurski, ML, 0:00 pin Brian Duff; 132 — Zac Youngchild, ML, forfeit win; 138 — Zach Truett, ML, 10-5 decision Jake Malwitz; 145 — Matt Rogers, SS, 13-4 major decision Isaac Pethan; 152 — Shelby Williams, SS, 6-0 decision Travis Brixius

REEDSVILLE 44, VALDERS 24

Host Reedsville lost three matches by forfeit while netting a pair of pins.

Reedsville’s Mitchell Schwahn (120 pounds, 4:51) won by pin as did teammate Grant Wedepohl (160, 1:28).

Valders’ only non-forfeit win was a 2-minute pin by Brandon Brennan at 220 pounds.

Also for the Panthers, Jordan Ebert won by major decision 11-2 (126), Colby Kasten won by 9-3 decision (145), Rene Mora won by 13-1 major decision (152) and Elliott Ebert won by 9-7 decision (170).

106 — Brandon Kafka, V, forfeit win; 113 — Ian Jones, V, forfeit win; 120 — Mitchell Schwahn, R, 4:51 pin Alemayehu Lehman; 126 — Jordan Ebert, R, 11-2 major decision Mulugeta Lehman; 132 — Double forfeit; 138 — Stetson McCulley, V, forfeit win; 145 — Colby Kasten, R, 9-3 decision Trevor Wittmus; 152 — Rene Mora, R, 13-1 major decision Adam Miles; 160 — Grant Wedepohl, R, 1:28 pin Michael Pankratz; 170 — Elliott Ebert, R, 9-7 decision Tanner Duchow; 182 — Tyler Schuh, R, forfeit win; 195 — Andrew Kocourek, R, forfeit win; 220 — Brandon Brennan, V, 2:00 pin Mason Loose; 285 — Jordan brandt, R, forfeit win

Kiel 44, Campbellsport 33

At Kiel, the Raiders had four pins in the victory, one each from Darick Landolt (0:45, 145 pounds), Jay Wallace (2:38, 160), Aaron Field (2:00, 170) and Tanner Woepse (3:14, 113).

Also for Kiel, Ben Mannenbach earned a major decision (13-5, 126) and Jesus Sandoval won by major decision (10-2, 152).

120 — Nick Stahl, C, 0:40 pin Philip Schultz; 126 — Ben Mannenbach, K, 13-5 major decision Sam Candee; 132 — Jacob Hawley, C, 5-0 decision Evan Maurer; 138 — Ryan Costello, C, 3:43 pin Jordan Ausloo; 145 — Darick Landolt, K, 0:45 pin Kyle Tyson; 152 — Jesus Sandoval, K, 10-2 major decision Cody Kollmansberger; 160 — Jay Wallace, K, 2:38 pin Skler Seelig; 170 — Aaron Field, K, 2:00 pin Tyler Kohlmann; 182 — Zach Gassner, C, forfeit win; 195 — Austin Field, K, forfeit win; 220 — Justin Lauber, C, forfeit win; 285 — Matt Halverson, K, forfeit win; 106 — Alex Costello, C, forfeit win; 113 — Tanner Woepse, K, 3:14 pin Dominic Wetzel

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports