Prep wrestling: TR wins Red Raider Duals

Prep wrestling: TR wins Red Raider Duals

News

Prep wrestling: TR wins Red Raider Duals

By

Six members of the Two Rivers wrestling team went 5-0 as the Raiders won the Red Raiders Duals hosted by Pulaski on Saturday.

Two Rivers dominated from the lightest division to the heaviest with Paul Bianchi and Scott Skornicka going undefeated at 106 and 285 pounds, respectively.

In between, the Raiders saw Ty Pelot (106), Chris Yaunch (138), Nic Schroeder (182) and Bobby Geiger (220) all go 5-0 as well.

As a team, Two Rivers earned wins over Hortonville (55-12), Oshkosh West (56-12), Mosinee (69-10), Pulaski (37-26) and Coleman (40-25).

Over the five matches, the Raiders racked up 24 total pins.

NICOLET KNIGHT SCRAMBLE

Mishicot took fourth at the invite hosted by Nicolet with 304.5 points behind Jon Brendemuehl’s victory at 285 pounds.

Brendemuehl went 5-0 in the tournament, including a pair of pins in under a minute.

Also finishing in the top three at their respective weight classes were Luke Finnel (second, 126), Mason Cracraft (third, 152), Weston Paplham (third, 132) and Boone Young (third, 138).

Team results: 1. Whitefish Bay 394.0, 2. South Milwaukee 389.0, 3. Menominee Fall 329.0, 4. Mishicot 304.5, 5. Milwaukee Riverside 291.0, 6. Deerfield 270.5, 7. Wausau East 245.0, 8. Hartford Union 237.0, 9. Martin Luther 219.0, 10. Sheboygan North 205.5, 11. Nicolet 204.5, 12. Milwaukee Hamilton 200.0, 13. New Holstein 181.0, 13. Racine Park 181.0, 15. Milwaukee King 158.0, 16. Palmyra-Eagle 147.0, 17. Milwaukee Pulaski 110.0

KAUKAUNA DUALS

Valders saw Stetson McCulley and Adam Miles both go 4-1 for the tournament to lead the Vikings.

As a team, Valders would go 0-5 with losses to Franklin (54-22), Kaukauna (68-3), Hamilton (37-35), Stevens Point (63-12) and Ashwaubenon (57-18).

KIEL MULTI-DUAL

Reedsville finished second, going 4-1, while Kiel was fourth (2-3).

The Panthers were shorthanded coming in, with only 10 wrestlers at there disposal, but only lost to eventual champion West Bent West 48-22.

Reedsville earned victories over Germantown (44-30), Kiel (38-33), Denmark (45-27) and Grafton (45-36).

Kiel on the other hand earned wins over Grafton (45-30) and Germantown (46-33) while losing to Reedsville, West Bend West (54-22) and Denmark (40-36).

Jordan Ebert went undefeated for Reedsville, winning matches at 132 and 126, while teammates Colby Kasten (138) and Andrew Kocourek (195) also went 5-0.

Kiel, meanwhile, was led by a pair of undefeated wrestlers in Tanner Woepse (113) and Jordan Ausloos (132).

SEYMOUR INVITE

Lincoln got its season started at the Seymour Multi-dual Invitational going 3-2.

The Ships defeated Waupun 52-28, Shawano 53-21 and Peshtigo 50-24 before falling 51-51 and 59-24 to Seymour and Bonduel, respectively.

Against Waupun, Lincoln got four pins in the dual, winning nine of 14 matches.

Zach Zuehlke (120), Dylan Conjurski (126), Zac Youngchild (132) and Travis Brixius (138) all won via pin with Conjurski and Brixius achieving the feat in under a minute.

Youngchild, along with teammate Jonah Mrozinsky (182), would win all five of their matches on the day.

Complete individual results were not provided to the Herald Times Reporter as of press deadline.

Manitowoc Lincoln 52, Waupun 28

106 — Noah Meissner, ML, major decision Richard Emmer 12-0; 113 — Luke Hutterer, ML, won by forfeit; 120 — Zach Luedtke, ML, pinned Collin Zuehlke (4:37); 126 — Dylan Conjurski, ML, pinned McKenzie Farr (0:00); 132 — Zac Youngchild, ML, pinned Reid Zietlow (3:26); 138 — Travis Brixius, ML, pinned Tim Trewyn (0:47); 145 — Kevin Messer, W, major decision Isaac Pethan 12-3; 152 — Lorenzo Sherden, W, pinned Hunter Pererbaugh (2:19); 160 — Kody Pinch, W, won by forfeit; 170 — Taylor Huenink, W, pinned Austin Krueger (0:43); 182 — Jonah Mrozinsky, ML, won by forfeit; 195 — Jared Coffman, ML, won by forfeit; 220 — Ashten Alexander, W, pinned Collin Saubert (3:13); 285 — David Roseff, ML, won by forfeit

*Match started at 126

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/prep-wrestling-tr-wins-red-raider-duals
Prep wrestling: TR wins Red Raider Duals
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.