Preseason 2012-13 boys basketball rankings

Preseason 2012-13 boys basketball rankings

News

Preseason 2012-13 boys basketball rankings

By

Preseason boys rankings

Division I

1. Phoenix Pinnacle:

It returns only two starters from last year’s 30-4 team, but guards Drew Bender and Dorian Pickens are as good as any team’s top duo in the state.

2. Mesa Dobson:

This could long-time coach Rick McConnell’s most dynamic team ever with the addition of heralded guard Jaron Hopkins, who led Chandler Basha in scoring and assists last season.

3. Scottsdale Desert Mountain:

Coach Todd Fazio will put his players in the fast lane and see how one of his more athletic teams can handle it.

4. Mesa:

This team had a tremendous summer with 6-4 sophomore point guard Jalen Jenkins coming out with a scholarship offer from Arizona State.

5. Laveen Cesar Chavez:

Returns two starters — 6-5 Pablo Rivas and 5-10 Will Holt — from last year’s state runner-up team, and, as usual, will rely on speed and depth.

6. Mesa Mountain View:

6-9 junior Payton Dastrup returns along with 6-4 Brian Butler and 6-1 Justin Yetter, but who is going to steer this offense?

7. Scottsdale Chaparral:

Big men Joe Boyd and Eric Conklin are a load for any team to handle in the paint.

8. Gilbert:

Conner Helvig and Anthony Bryant are returning starters to a team that is bigger than last year’s state quarterfinal team.

9. Phoenix Brophy Prep:

Tim Kempton is a very active center who will impact games on both end of the floor, but the Broncos will need to find a strong supporting cast.

10. Tempe Corona del Sol:

Junior point guard Casey Benson had a huge sophomore season, but how much will he miss the big guys who are now playing major college football?

Division II

1. Phoenix Paradise Valley:

Paul Watson, Ryan Finley and others will try to get Paradise Valley a ring.

2. Phoenix Sierra Linda:

This team will play fast and furious and press teams off the court with forward Damien Mendoza and guard Edgar Sarmiento leading the way.

3. Phoenix Shadow Mountain:

Strong newcomers and six seniors return, led by guard Keegan Hansen, who averaged 18 points last season.

4. Florence Poston Butte:

Guard Jalen Richard is one of the state’s more dynamic players on a team that shoots the ball very well.

5. Scottsdale Saguaro:

Guard Ryan Berg, who averaged 20 points and 4.7 assists last season, should have enough support to go deep in the tournament.

6. Tucson Salpointe Catholic:

This is a physical, aggressive team that could make a deep run with promising shooters.

7. Phoenix Greenway:

This should be a much-improved team with athleticism, led by swingman Chris Miller, who has signed with Northern Arizona.

8. Tucson Catalina Foothills:

Junior Austin Nehls averaged 16 points on last year’s 20-win team.

9. Glendale Apollo:

Fast and athletic, this team will win with gritty defense.

10. Goodyear Desert Edge:

New coach Brendan McEvoy has been part of the team’s success as an assistant and will take advantage of the many athletes he has, but this team will need to be patient with key players still in football.

Division III

1. Gilbert Christian:

With three returning starters, led by 6-7 junior wing Sam Jones, this team could be even faster and more athletic than the one that captured state last year.

2. Thatcher:

Might be the biggest team in this division with 6-foot-9 Nick Orr returning and 6-7 Jacob Drage moved in from Willcox.

3. Snowflake:

Most the returning starters, including point guard Chase Walden, from last year’s strong tournament team returns.

4. Phoenix Scottsdale Christian:

Had its first losing season (13-16) since 1985-86, but it came on late to make a deep run at state and with underclassmen pressed into action could become a serious factor again.

5. Chandler Valley Christian:

Good size with 6-5 Aaron Mouer, 6-6 T.J. Widner and 6-4 Brandon Haagsma, could create match-up problems for foes.

6. Eagar Round Valley:

Westin Ziegler, a 6-4 junior guard who averaged 16 points and five rebounds last year, is among four returning starters.

7. Fort Defiance Window Rock:

Looking to make amends after winning 22 games but falling short of its goal, losing to Rio Rico in the state quarterfinals.

8. Rio Rico:

Last year’s team surprised many by reaching the state semifinals, but it is no longer under the radar with enough scoring back from last year’s 17-win team.

9. Florence:

Jeremy Verhagen, a 6-11 center, is the centerpiece to what could be a special season in Florence.

10. Page:

Returning four starters and seven lettermen from a team that won 13 games, the most since the 2005-06 season.

Division IV

1. Phoenix Arizona Lutheran:

Guard Kris Lamberson is capable of leading the team back to the final with his passing and shooting skills.

2. Tucson Desert Christian:

Four starters return from a 29-5 team that went deep in the tourney.

3. Phoenix Valley Lutheran:

Three starters return, including the coach’s son, Aaron Koehne, who averaged 10.1 points and 3.5 rebounds last season.

4. Yuma Catholic:

This is a young but talented team that will be steered by sophomore point guard Carter Rodriguez, who averaged 14 points and seven assists as a freshman.

5. Duncan:

The top four scorers, led by Dallin Lunt and his 15 points a game, return.

6. Glendale Joy Christian:

If big man Jeremiah April gets a lot of help, this team could go deep in the tournament.

7. Scottsdale Prep:

Junior point guard Matt Munsil’s athleticism and leadership should come through huge.

8. Phoenix Christian:

Returns top scorers Nick Johnson and Racine Talla from last year’s 19-win team.

9. Scottsdale Rancho Solano Prep:

New Scottsdale digs and a new coach, Brian Smith (son of Tubby Smith), might be what the program needs to get jump-started.

10. Colorado City El Capitan:

This program is well-established coming off two strong seasons.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports