Red Mountain boys soccer beats Gilbert in Diablos tourney; Trevor Browne beats Maryvale; Day 2 tourney scores for Diablos, Horizon TOC, Moon Valley Invite, O'Connor Invite, Goldwater Invite

Red Mountain boys soccer beats Gilbert in Diablos tourney; Trevor Browne beats Maryvale; Day 2 tourney scores for Diablos, Horizon TOC, Moon Valley Invite, O'Connor Invite, Goldwater Invite

News

Red Mountain boys soccer beats Gilbert in Diablos tourney; Trevor Browne beats Maryvale; Day 2 tourney scores for Diablos, Horizon TOC, Moon Valley Invite, O'Connor Invite, Goldwater Invite

By

Red Mountain scored the first upset of the Bill Vanney Tempe Diablos Boys Soccer Classic, beating Gilbert 3-1 on Tuesday, the second day of the tournament.

Red Mountain had started the season 1-2, with a season-opening loss to Maryvale, 4-1, then a loss to Corona del Sol, 3-1, in the first day of Diablos.

In boys soccer power-point matches, Trevor Browne upset Maryvale, 3-1. Trevor Browne entered the season unranked. Maryvale is currently the sixth-ranked team in Division I and is on a two-game losing streak.

In the lone power-point match between two top 10 teams, Division III’s top team Coronado beat No. 10 Fountain Hills, 5-0.

In girls tournament action, Pinnacle bounced back from its Day 1 loss to Xavier Prep in the Horizon Tournament of Champions with Tuesday’s 2-1 win over Catalina Foothills, the top team in Division II.

Here are Tuesday’s scores from all of this week’s tournaments:

BILL VANNEY TEMPE DIABLOS BOYS SOCCER CLASSIC (at Tempe Sports Complex)

Full schedule, click here.

Day 2 scores:

Pool A: Hamilton 6, Desert Mountain 0; Mesa 1, Dobson 0.

Pool B: Mountain Pointe 2, Highland 0; Chandler 3, Westwood 0.

Pool C: Desert Vista 3, Basha 0; Marcos de Niza 3, Mesquite 0.

Pool D: Red Mountain 3, Gilbert 1; Perry 1, Corona del Sol 0.

Day 1 scores:

Pool A: Hamilton 3, Dobson 0; Mesa 5, Desert Mountain 0.

Pool B: Westwood 2, Highland 0; Chandler 4, Mountain Pointe 1.

Pool C: Desert Vista 7, Mesquite 0; Basha 2, Marcos de Niza 0.

Pool D: Gilbert 4, Perry 0; Corona del Sol 3, Red Mountain 1.

BILL VANNEY TEMPE DIABLOS GIRLS SOCCER CLASSIC (at Tempe Sports Complex)

Full schedule, click here.

Day 2 scores:

Pool A: Hamilton 5, Dobson 0; Desert Mountain 4, Mountain Pointe 2.

Pool B: Highland 12, Westwood 1; Chandler 1, Perry 1.

Pool C: Desert Vista 4, Basha 0; Red Mountain 2, Mesquite 1.

Pool D: Mesa Mountain View 2; Gilbert 0; Corona del Sol 15, Marcos de Niza 0.

Day 1 scores:

Pool A: Hamilton 3, Desert Mountain 1; Mountain Pointe 2, Dobson 0.

Pool B: Highland 4, Perry 0; Chandler 8, Westwood 0.

Pool C: Desert Vista 3, Mesquite 0; Red Mountain 2, Basha 0.

Pool D: Gilbert 10, Marcos de Niza 0; Corona del Sol 0, Mesa Mountain View 0.

HORIZON HUSKIES GIRLS SOCCER TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS

Full schedule, click here.

Day 2 scores:

Gold Division: Chaparral 1, Apollo 0; Pinnacle 3, Catalina Foothills 2; Cactus Shadows 1, Notre Dame Prep 0; Xavier 4, Queen Creek 0.

Silver Division: Horizon 1, Arcadia 0; Kellis 5, Williams Field 3; Mountain Ridge 4, Ironwood 1.

Bronze Division: Sunrise Mountain 6, Goldwater 1; Dysart 5, Moon Valey 0; Youngker 2, Shadow Mountain 0; Tolleson 6, Sierra Linda 1; South Mountain 1, Sunnyslope 1.

Day 1 scores:

Gold Division: Cactus Shadows 3, Apollo 1; Notre Dame Prep 1, Catalina Foothills 1; Xavier 2, Pinnacle 1; Chaparral 3, Queen Creek 0.

Silver Division: Arcadia 3, Ironwood 1; Kellis 1, Mountain Ridge 1; Horizon 3, Williams Field 2.

Bronze Division: Dysart 3, Goldwater 0; Moon Valley 4, Shadow Mountain 0; South Mountain 6, Sierra Linda 0; Sunnyslope 5, Tolleson 0; Sunrise Mountain 5, Youngker 0.

MOON VALLEY BOYS SOCCER INVITATIONAL (at Moon Valley High and Apollo High)

Day 2 scores:

Division A: Pinnacle 5, Moon Valley 1; Greenway 3, Prescott 1; Washington 4, McClintock 0.

Division B: Thunderbird 10, Sierra Linda 1; North 2, Apollo 1; Tempe 0, Notre Dame Prep 0.

Day 1 scores:

Division A: Washington 2, Greenway 1; Moon Valley 6, Prescott 2; Pinnacle 9, McClintock 0.

Division B: Notre Dame Prep 1, Apollo 0; North 2, Sierra Linda 1; Thunderbird 5, Tempe 1.

GOLDWATER BULLDOG BOYS SOCCER INVITATIONAL

Day 2 scores:

At Peoria: Deer Valley 1, Sunrise Mountain 0; Peoria 3, Mountain Ridge 0.

At Goldwater: South Mountain 8, Goldwater 2; Copper Canyon 3, Centennial 2.

At Ironwood: O’Connor 3, Horizon 2; Ironwood 8, Sunnylope 1.

At Millennium: We will post the scores as soon as we get them.

Day 1 scores:

At Peoria: Peoria 3, Sunrise Mountain 0; Deer Valley. 3, Mountain Ridge 1.

At Goldwater: Copper Canyon 3, Goldwater 0; South Mountain 3, Centennial 1.

At Ironwood: Ironwood 6, Horizon 0; O’Connor 1, Sunnyslope 0.

At Millennium: Tolleson 4, Millennium 2; Westview 3, Shadow Mountain 2.

O’CONNOR LADY EAGLES GIRLS SOCCER INVITATIONAL

Day 2 scores:

Group A: Flagstaff 5, Valley Vista 0; Westview 3, Prescott 2.

Group B: Coconino 4, Shadow Ridge 0; O’Connor 4, Agua Fria 0.

Day 1 scores:

Group A: Flagstaff 5, Prescott 3; Westview 8, Valley Vista 1.

Group B: Agua Fria 2, Coconino 0; O’Connor 9, Shadow Ridge 0.

And now, your Moment of Zin:

Xolos Campeon.

Follow Inside the Lines (this here blog) on Twitter, @azc_domingo. For Odeen’s soccer only tweets, use and follow hashtag #ODFC. For Odeen’s HS soccer tweets, use and follow #azsoccer.

Check out azcentral.com’s all-things-soccer blog, Odeen Domingo FC by clicking here.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports