Roncalli, TR players honored

Roncalli, TR players honored

News

Roncalli, TR players honored

By

All four of the Roncalli boys tennis team’s singles players received All-Eastern Wisconsin Conference recognition on Monday.

Brett Giesen (No. 2), Hayden Boettcher (No. 3) and Nick Laurino (No. 4) made the First Team for the Jets while teammate Lucas Waak (No. 1) was named to the Second Team. Giesen was 9-0 in conference play while Boettcher and Laurino were 8-0. Waak finished the year 8-1.

Also in singles, Two Rivers’ Alex Dafner (No. 4) was named to the Second Team while Brock Gospodarek (No. 1) and Cameron Greene (No. 3) were named Honorable Mentions. Dafner went 8-1, Gospodarek 7-2 and Greene 7-2.

The Raiders’s doubles teams of Brian Ruedinger and Brice Ruedinger (No. 1) and Ian Guyette and Dave Matthews (No. 2) were Honorable Mentions, each finishing 7-2.

For Roncalli, Matt Trainor and Jeremy Morrison (No. 1) were named to the First Team with a 5-0 record and Andy Kaesermann and Brady Boettcher were named to the First Team with an 8-0 record.

First Team

Singles: No. 1 — Tyler Lewis, Kohler; No. 2 — Brett Giesen, Roncalli; No. 3 — Hayden Boettcher, Roncalli; No. 4 — Nick Laurino, Roncalli

Doubles: No. 1 — Kyle Struck-Tim Valicenti, Kohler; No. 2 — Matt Trainor-Jeremy Morrison, Roncalli; No. 3 — Andy Kaesermann-Brady Boettcher, Roncalli

Second Team

Singles: No. 1 — Lucas Waak, Roncalli; No. 2 — Cody Wegner, Kewaskum; No. 3 — Cooper Ebbot, Plymouth; No. 4 — Alex Daffner, Two Rivers

Doubles: No. 1 — Steven Blend-Ian Jasso, Plymouth; No. 2 — Ben Bachmann-Nick Eggert, Plymouth; No. 3 — Chris Matz-Rodrigo Aguila, Plymouth

Honorable Mentions

Singles: No. 1 — Brock Gospodarek, Two Rivers; No. 2 — Devin Gumm, Plymouth; No. 3 — Cameron Greene, Two Rivers; No. 4 — Justin Steiner, Kewaskum

Doubles: No. 1 — Brian Ruedinger-Brice Ruedinger, Two Rivers; No. 2 — Ian Guyette-Dave Matthews, Two Rivers; No. 3 — Matt Buhl-Ryan VandenBoom, Chilton

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports