Roundup: Ravenwood beats Franklin for first win

Roundup: Ravenwood beats Franklin for first win

News

Roundup: Ravenwood beats Franklin for first win

By

Seth Rowland scored the game-winning touchdown in overtime as Ravenwood (1-5, 1-2 11-AAA) beat Franklin 20-14.

Franklin (4-3, 1-2) was sacked on consecutive plays in its only overtime possession as the Rebels failed to score.

Wilson Central 28, Portland 24: Gabe Angel caught a 45-yard touchdown pass from Jordan Roundtree with 1:33 remaining to help Wilson Central (7-0, 4-0 9-AAA) beat Portland (3-4, 0-4). Roundtree finished with 185 passing yards.

Lipscomb Acad. 41, Whites Creek 14: Gabe Glimps rushed for 173 yards and five touchdowns to lead Lipscomb Academy (2-4, 2-1 10-AA) over Whites Creek (1-6, 0-3).

Ensworth 49, Pope John Paul II 0: Corn Elder ran for 206 yards and two touchdowns and Andrew Bowers threw four touchdown passes as Ensworth (7-0, 4-0 DII-AA East/Middle) shut out Pope John Paul II (2-4, 0-3).

MBA 28, Father Ryan 3: JeTarri Donald and Gary Jackson led Montgomery Bell Academy (5-2, 3-1 DII-AA East/Middle) with two touchdowns each in the win against Father Ryan (2-4, 0-3). Donald rushed for 188 yards and Jackson had 119.

Overton 20, Hillwood 14: Kimlee North ran 10 yards on a fourth-down fake punt, setting up Willis Word for a 26-yard rushing touchdown for Overton (4-3, 3-1 12-AAA). Anthony Johnson led Hillwood (3-4, 1-2) with 124 rushing yards and a touchdown.

CPA 30, East Nashville 7: Chase Smith ran for 184 yards and two touchdowns to lead CPA (6-0, 2-0 10-AA) past East Nashville (1-5, 0-4).

FRA 24, DCA 10: Matt Hissong threw for 170 yards and two touchdowns to lead FRA (3-3, 1-0 DII-A East/Middle) past DCA (2-4, 0-1) for the first time in 16 years.

Fairview 62, Marshall Co. 28: Jack Ramey passed for 152 yards and two touchdowns and Jullian Franklin had 123 rushing yards for Fairview (5-2, 4-1 12-AA).

Station Camp 41, Lebanon 11: Kyle Anderton threw for 102 yards and three touchdowns, all to Josh Malone, and JaQuel Fitts rushed for 103 yards to lead Station Camp (4-3, 2-2 9-AAA) past Lebanon (0-7, 0-4).

McCallie 41, BGA 6: Alex Trotter rushed for 135 yards, Chad Toliver had 102 and each ran for a touchdown to lead McCallie (3-3, 2-2 DII-AA East/Midde

Greenbrier 23, Macon Co. 14: Carson Elder led Greenbrier (3-4, 1-2 9-AA) with 130 rushing yards and a touchdown and Paul Gonser added 52 yards and two scores).

Lewis Co. 42, East Hickman 7: Lucas Graham ran for 86 yards and three touchdowns and added 80 passing yards and another score to lead Lewis County (4-2, 2-2 12-AA) past East Hickman (3-4, 1-4).

Zion Chr. 22, Mt. Juliet Chr. 12: Jesse Buckner ran for 93 yards and a touchdown and Paul Neelley had two touchdowns as Zion Christian (4-2, 1-0 DII-A East/Middle) defeated Mt. Juliet Christian (1-6, 0-1).

Gordonsville 54, Red Boiling Springs 7: Payton Watson, Billy Newton and Kaelin Cason all rushed for 100 yards or more in Gordonsville’s (5-1, 5-0 4-A) win over Red Boiling Springs (3-3, 1-3).

Shelbyville 49, Lawrence Co. 42: Marquis Morton rushed for 133 yards and three touchdowns, including the game-winner with 2:32 left, to lead Shelbyville (2-4, 1-2 8-AAA) by Lawrence County (2-5, 0-4).

Livingston Acad. 40, Cannon Co. 13: Creed Hayes rushed for 136 yards and two touchdowns and Brock McCoin added 77 passing yards and two touchdowns to lead Livingston (6-0, 3-0 8-AA) past Cannon County (0-7, 0-3).

Columbia 39, Lincoln Co. 22: Chris Martin ran for 149 yards and two touchdowns as Columbia (5-1, 4-0 8-AAA) defeated Lincoln County (1-6, 1-2).

Wayne Co. 35, Columbia 17: Jacob Bevis ran for 176 yards and two touchdowns and Brandon Lowe added 136 yards and a score for Wayne County (2-5, 1-2 6-A).

Giles Co. 50, Spring Hill 8: Al Cobb threw for five touchdowns and ran for two more for Giles County (6-0, 4-0 12-AA). Kenton Baker had five catches for 118 yards and four touchdowns.

Smith Co. 47, Upperman 0: Jalen Manning rushed for 190 yards and three touchdowns and Nick Givens passed for 143 and a touchdown to lead Smith County (5-2, 1-2 8-AA).

Jo Byrns 20, Houston Co. 14: Kevin Adkins’ TD pass in the fourth quarter gave Jo Byrns (4-3, 3-0 10-A) the win over Houston County (5-1, 1-1). Jacob Wakefield rushed for 133 yards and two touchdowns for Jo Byrns.

Stewart Co. 14, Creek Wood 7: Mitch Williams connected with Cody Atkins for an 86-yard touchdown pass with 8:34 remaining to help Stewart County (2-5, 1-2 11-AA) defeat Creek Wood (0-6, 0-2).

Springfield 49, Rossview 42: Trez Osborne ran for 349 yards and four touchdowns, including the game-winner with 1:50 remaining for Springfield (1-6, 1-4 10-AAA). Isaiah Johnson ran for 201 yards and five touchdowns for Rossview (4-3, 2-3).

Loretto 49, Cornersville 7: Zac Kleinke ran for 185 yards a touchdown to lead Loretto (5-2, 4-0 6-A) past Cornersville (2-4, 1-2).

McEwen 21, East Robertson 20: Kale Parchman threw two first-half touchdown passes and McEwen (2-4, 1-1 10-A) stopped an East Robertson two-point attempt in the fourth quarter.

South Haven Chr. 50, Hendersonville Chr. 26: Brice Groves rushed for 170 yards and four touchdowns to lead South Haven (3-3, 3-1 TACS) past Hendersonville Christian (3-4, 2-1).

Christian Community 75, W. Kentucky 12: Cole Chrisman rushed for 201 yards and five touchdowns to lead Christian Community.

Webb School 36, Aaron Acad. 24: Alex Hulsey rushed for 101 yards and a touchdown and Zach Fenner threw for two touchdowns to lead Webb School (5-1, 2-1 MTAC) past Aaron Academy (4-2, 1-1).

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/roundup-ravenwood-beats-franklin-for-first-win
Roundup: Ravenwood beats Franklin for first win
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.