Runners ready for x-country regionals

Runners ready for x-country regionals

News

Runners ready for x-country regionals

By

Prep cross country runners have racked up a lot of miles this season, all building towards a chance to run at the state finals.

Runners will get their opportunity to punch their tickets to Michigan International Speedway on Saturday with cross country regionals across the state.

The top three teams at each regional, along with the top 15 individual runners, advance to the state meet on Nov. 3 at Brooklyn’s MIS.

All of the local cross country teams will be at two sites on Saturday: Portage West Middle School and at Jackson’s Sharp Park.

At Portage West M.S.:Battle Creek Central and Lakeview will run the Division 1 race; Delton Kellogg and Galesburg-Augusta will run the Division 3 race; and St. Philip, Albion, Athens, Colon, Climax-Scotts (boys), Homer, Marshall Academy and Tekonsha will run the Division 4 race.

At Sharp Park: Harper Creek, Pennfield, Coldwater, Marshall and Gull Lake will run the Division 2 race; while Bronson, Olivet, Quincy, Maple Valley and Union City will run the Division 3 race.

Volleyball league tournaments set for Saturday

Regular season conference titles have already been claimed, but league tournament crowns are still up for grabs for area volleyball teams on Saturday.

Pennfield will host the Kalamazoo Valley Association Tournament, and will be joined by fellow area schools Delton Kellogg, Galesburg-Augusta, Maple Valley and Olivet.

Battle Creek Central will be the site of the Big 16 (Southwestern Michigan Athletic Conference) Tournament. The Bearcats will be joined by local schools Harper Creek, Lakeview, Coldwater, Gull Lake and Marshall.

Jonesville will host the Big Eight Conference Tournament, which includes Athens, Homer, Quincy and Union City.

Bellevue will be the site of the Southern Central Athletic Association Tournament, and will feature St. Philip, Climax-Scotts, Colon and Tekonsha.

Bronson will be at Centreville for the St. Joseph Valley Conference Tournament.

Final rankings

Several area teams showed up on what are likely the final rankings of the season released by their respective coaches associations:

* Girls’ cross country: Gull Lake is No. 7 in Division 2; Homer is No. 3 in Division 4.

* Boys’ cross country: Gull Lake is honorable mention in Division 2.

* Volleyball: Gull Lake is No. 1 in Class A; Bronson is No. 8 in Class C; St. Philip is No. 1 in Class D

* Girls’ golf: Lakeview is No. 2 in Division 2

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports