Saturday, late Friday Kentucky/Metro high school basketball scores list

Saturday, late Friday Kentucky/Metro high school basketball scores list

News

Saturday, late Friday Kentucky/Metro high school basketball scores list

By

Boys’ basketball

Friday’s late results

METRO

Oldham Co. 81, Trimble Co. 71

STATE

Adair Co. 69, Rockcastle Co. 53

Allen Co.-Scottsville 71, Franklin-Simpson 66

Apollo 71, Owensboro 69

Ashland Blazer 65, Boone Co. 63, OT

Augusta 75, St. Patrick 59

Barbourville 85, Williamsburg 60

Betsy Layne 57, South Floyd 34

Bishop Brossart 68, Highlands 38

Bishop O’Connell, Va. 57, Cooper 43

Boyd Co. 81, Shelby Valley 70

Breckinridge Co. 71, Edmonson Co. 45

Buckhorn 74, Harlan 62

Butler Co. 65, Hancock Co. 52

Carlisle Co. 55, Mayfield 54

Clinton Co. 64, Russell Co. 61

Cov. Holy Cross 58, Harrison Co. 54

Crittenden Co. 47, Livingston Central 37

Daviess Co. 50, Meade Co. 42

Estill Co. 54, Powell Co. 51

Fairview 70, Greenup Co. 60

Fleming Co. 62, Danville 37

Fulton City 57, Fulton Co. 41

Glasgow 50, Monroe Co. 44

Graves Co. 52, Calloway Co. 43

Hazard 79, Owsley Co. 50

Heath 79, Reidland 70

Henderson Co. 59, Webster Co. 54

Hickman Co. 73, Community Christian (Paducah) 34

Lloyd Memorial 52, Bellevue 34

Logan Co. 67, Todd Co. Central 64

Magoffin Co. 59, Pikeville 58

Middlesboro 70, Pineville 62

Morgan Co. 66, Elliott Co. 50

Newport 75, Campbell Co. 71

Nicholas Co. 69, Deming 58

Owen Co. 65, Henry Co. 53

Owensboro Catholic 70, Frederick Fraize 25

Paintsville 63, Pike Co. Central 37

Perry Co. Central 52, Bell Co. 43

Pulaski Co. 49, Boyle Co. 36

Raceland 65, Boone Co. 63

Russellville 79, Warren East 64

Simon Kenton 73, Walton-Verona 44

South Warren 45, Greenwood 28

St. Henry 66, Villa Madonna 39

Taylor Co. 52, Green Co. 39

Trigg Co. 89, Lyon Co. 66

Union Co. 40, Caldwell Co. 27

Wayne Co. 72, McCreary Central 41

West Jessamine 95, Mercer Co. 70

Bowman Memorial Tournament

Somerset 74, Jellico, Tenn. 62

Whitley Co. 67, Lynn Camp 63

Hopkinsville Tournament

Bowling Green 67, University Heights 64

Christian Co. 72, St. Mary 54

KSA Tournament, Fla.

Upper St. Clair, Pa. 70, Jackson Co. 45

Saturday’s results

METRO

Beth Haven 51, Dawson Spgs. 43

Newport Catholic 63, Chr. Acad.-Lou. 34

North Bullitt 59, Metcalfe Co. 25

Spencer County 80, Corbin 68

Cobourg DCI West, Canada at Brown, night

Southern at Collegiate, day

Portland Christian at Eminence, day

Kentucky Farm Bureau Classic

Central 64, Betsy Layne 44

Male 61, East Ridge 37

Henry Clay 53, Trinity 51

Pikeville vs. Seneca, night

PRP Throwback Classic

First Round

PRP 88, Waggener 56

Thomas Nelson 78, Walden 27

Consolation

Waggener 100, Walden 25

Championship

PRP 96, Thomas Nelson 31

Thornton’s Showdown

Bullitt East 72, Madison Cent. 66

Indianapolis Cathedral 68, Ballard 63

Highlands Latin Invitational

Semifinal

Cornerstone Chr. 72, AIE 34

Championship

Cornerstone Chr. 54, Bluegrass Bapt. 40

STATE

Ashland Blazer 85, Beechwood 63

Berea 50, Washington Co. 48

Bishop O’Connell, Va. 68, Lafayette 59

Bryan Station 80, Calvary Christian 43

Central Hardin 78, Cumberland Co. 37

Cov. Catholic 80, Campbell Co. 57

Daviess Co. 54, McLean Co. 42

Fulton City 46, Livingston Central 44

Grant Co. 73, Bourbon Co. 50

Graves Co. 53, Hopkins Co. Central 46

Harlan Co. 44, South Laurel 32

Highlands 57, Bracken Co. 53

Jackson City 77, Allen Central 62

Johnson Central 65, Portsmouth, Ohio 50

Knox Central 68, Cumberland Gap, Tenn. 55

Mason Co. 64, Boyd Co. 49

Minford, Ohio 61, Raceland 41

Newport 80, St. Patrick 43

Ohio Co. 70, Hancock Co. 49

Owsley Co. 77, Magoffin Co. 55

Pendleton Co. 71, Nicholas Co. 48

Scott Co. 90, Cov. Holy Cross 72

Southwestern 86, Powell Co. 48

Trimble Co. 67, Western Hills 62

Warren Central 96, Barren Co. 64

Somerset 69, Lynn Camp 53

Belfry 80, Berwick, Pa. 68

Holmes 71, Breathitt Co. 37

Knott Co. Central 86, New Rochelle, N.Y. 71

McDonald’s Hoopin’ It Up Classic

Glasgow 67, Adair Co. 48

Hart Co. 70, Todd Co. Central 41

Henderson Co. 63, Lincoln Co. 45

Fleming Co. 50, Scott 42

Friday’s late results

METRO

Beth Haven 55, Chr. Fellowship 6

STATE

Allen Central 60, Prestonsburg 37

Ashland Blazer 60, East Carter 47

Bath Co. 65, Menifee Co. 55

Betsy Layne 68, South Floyd 18

Boone Co. 45, Newport Central Catholic 37

Bracken Co. 67, Mason Co. 65, OT

Breathitt Co. 72, Jackson City 55

Caldwell Co. 64, St. Mary 47

Community Christian (Paducah) 40, Hickman Co. 35

Cordia 85, Oneida Baptist 60

Cov. Latin 58, Dayton 53

Fulton City 34, Fulton Co. 32

Harlan Co. 69, Knott Co. Central 46

Heath 59, Reidland 39

Hopkinsville 68, Fort Campbell 49

Lincoln Co. 85, Scott Co. 78

Livingston Central 47, Crittenden Co. 29

Lyon Co. 56, Trigg Co. 21

Madisonville-North Hopkins 55, Dawson Springs 24

Mercer Co. 67, East Jessamine 31

Morgan Co. 74, Rose Hill Christian 50

Murray 57, Marshall Co. 44

Newport 41, Ludlow 39

Nicholas Co. 77, Deming 50

Ohio Co. 65, Grayson Co. 44

Owensboro 63, Apollo 52

Paris 64, Bourbon Co. 63

Pike Co. Central 63, Piarist 37

Rockcastle Co. 61, Adair Co. 56

Russell 58, Raceland 52

Russell Co. 65, Clinton Co. 31

Shelby Co. 38, Collins 37

Shelby Valley 61, East Ridge 31

Todd Co. Central 63, Logan Co. 58

West Carter 59, Greenup Co. 54

Whitley Co. 49, Casey Co. 35

Bowman Memorial Tournament

Lynn Camp 58, Williamsburg 29

Boyd County Classic

Saint Joseph Central, W.Va. 53, Boyd Co. 47

Farm Bureau Classic

Pikeville 53, Johnson Central 50

Lady Pirate Holiday Classic

Corbin 69, Estill Co. 33

Garrard Co. 56, Rowan Co. 44

Jackson Co. 50, Model 44

Madison Central 59, Muhlenberg Co. 47

Notre Dame 73, Madison Southern 41

Powell Co. 58, Lawrence Co. 57

Pulaski Co. 60, Leslie Co. 43

South Laurel 55, Bryan Station 51

Saturday’s results

METRO

Collegiate 47, Southern 29

Mercy 59, Perry Co. Central 48

North Oldham 43, Atherton 33

Ohio County 63, Western 42

Sacred Heart 55, Ballard 53

Simon Kenton 60, So. Oldham 46

Waggener 54, North Laurel 42

Beth Haven at Livingston Central, day

Paris at St. Francis, day

Bullitt County Challenge

Presentation 54, North Bullitt 51

Shelby Co. 52, Bullitt Central 45

Campbellsville All A Shootout

Cumberland Co. 48, Spencer Co. 42

Spencer Co. 62, Whit. Trinity 16

Dixie Heights Tournament

Cov. Holy Cross 64, Collins 48

Dixie Highway Shootout

Anderson County 57, Butler 31

Holy Cross 64, Collins 48

PRP 69, Oldham County 66

STATE

Barbourville 76, Jellico, Tenn. 47

Bell Co. 62, Wayne Co. 55

Bishop Brossart 79, Scott 54

Boyd Co. 62, Wheelersburg, Ohio 41

Butler Co. 64, Warren East 53

Chesapeake, Ohio 68, Rose Hill Chr. 53

Clay Co. 65, Betsy Layne 31

Cordia 79, Riverside Christian 26

Covington Latin 63, Silver Grove 38

Dixie Heights 56, Harrison Co. 46

Frankfort 69, Fleming Co. 62

Franklin Co. 65, Bardstown 32

George Rogers Clark 61, St. Patrick 25

Greenwood 53, Dawson Springs 47

Heath 67, Carlisle Co. 50

Knox Cent. 41, Cumberland Gap, Tn. 31

LaRue Co. 48, Daviess Co. 41

Lee Co. 67, Jackson City 54

Letcher County Central 60, Belfry 32

Nicholas Co. 66, Bellevue 46

North Oldham 43, Lou. Atherton 33

Owensboro 74, Hopkins Co. Central 35

Paducah Tilghman 64, Lone Oak 49

Paintsville 51, East Ridge 47

Paul Dunbar 58, Lex. Catholic 36

Pike Co. Central 74, Piarist 45

Simon Kenton 60, South Oldham 46

Trimble Co. 67, Western Hills 62

Union Co. 48, Hancock Co. 25

University Heights 75, Crittenden Co. 45

Villa Madonna 41, Calvary Christian 32

Walton-Verona 55, Lloyd Memorial 32

Barren County Shootout

McCreary Cent. 42, Barren Co. 39

Bowman Memorial Classic

Barbourville 76, Jellico, Tn. 47

Barbourville 52, Pineville 38

Lynn Camp 59, Jellico, Tenn. 42

Ashland Blazer 82, Campbell Co. 66

Campbellsville All A Shootout

Campbellsville 60, Whit. Trinity 33

Lady Pirate Holiday Classic

Corbin 56, Garrard Co. 45

Madison Central 40, Corbin 37

Muhlenberg Co. 80, Model 27

Notre Dame 50, South Laurel 28

Powell Co. 50, Pulaski Co. 43

Rowan Co. 49, Estill Co. 31

Lewis Co. 62, Bidwell River Valley, Ohio 37

Adair Co. 56, Glasgow 50

McCreary Central 42, Barren Co. 39

Rockcastle Co. 72, Green Co. 38

Southwestern 78, Owensboro Catholic 50

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/saturday-late-friday-kentuckymetro-high-school-basketball-scores-list
Saturday, late Friday Kentucky/Metro high school basketball scores list
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.