Saturday's high school results and Monday's schedule

Saturday's high school results and Monday's schedule

News

Saturday's high school results and Monday's schedule

By

Chenango Forks 33, Whitney Point 0

Whitney Point 0 0 0 0 0
Chenango Forks 6 14 13 0 33

First quarter

C: John Colm Sweeney 3-yard pass to Nick Cannon (kick failed).

Second quarter

C: Ethan Cook 8-yard run (kick good); Isaiah Zimmer 1-yard run (kick good).

Third quarter

C: Ryan Bronson 15-yard run (kick good); Zimmer 11-yard run (kick fail).

W C
First downs 5 16
Total Net Yards 93 345
Rushes-Yards 28-92 46-329
Passing 1 16
Comp-Att-Int 1-7-2 2-5-2
Punts-Average 6-30 2-53.5
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-1
Penalties-Yards 3-15

Individual statistics

Rushing — Whitney Point, Dan Ellerson 2-11, Donovan Sturdevant 10-24, Matt Driscoll 9-22, Jake Lynch 2-16, Jarrett Cron 3-15, Vince Dickson 1-2, Mitch Edson 1-2. Chenango Forks, Jacob Green 9-104, Isaiah Zimmer 22-143, Ryan Bronson 4-30, Ethan Cook 5-40, Devin Ellis 2-5, Jack Sherwood 1-8, C.J. Melvin 2-4, Elliott Butler 2-, John Colm Sweeney 1-6.

Passing — Whitney Point, Matt Driscoll 0-3–0, Mitch Edson 1-4-2-1. Chenango Forks, John Colm Sweeney 2-5-2-16.

Receiving — Whitney Point, Dan Ellerson 1-1. Chenango Forks, Jacob Green 1-13, Nick Cannon 1-3.

Elmira 51, Susquehanna Valley 20

Sus Valley 0 6 0 14 20
Elmira 22 23 0 6 51

First quarter

E: Jerry McPeak 77 run (Eric Williams run)

E: Jerry McPeak 39 run (Williams run)

E: Eli Thomas 55 interception return

Second quarter

E: Jerry McPeak 39 run (Williams run)

SV: Troy Anderson 75 kickoff return

E: Williams 84 kickoff return (Jerry McPeak run)

E: Jerry McPeak 52 run (Darius Ham kick)

Fourth quarter

SV: Nince LaMantia 1 run (run failed)

E: Jerimiah McPeak 5 run (kick failed)

SV: Corey Ewanow 18 pass from LaMantia (Jake Hawley pass from LaManita)

S E
First downs 14 11
Total Net Yards 222
Rushes-Yards 45-106 30-387
Passing 116
Comp-Att-Int 8-13-1
Punts-Average 3-30.6
Fumbles-Lost 1-1 1-1
Penalties-Yards 2-13 8-65

Individual statistics

Rushing — Susquehanna Valley, Jake Hawley 9-19, Vince LaMantia 5–29, Jimmy Mitchell 13-35, Teddy Storti 12-35. Elmira, Alijah Lamb 1-36, Allaah Sessions 2-33, Eric Williams 2-4, Jeramiah McPeak 5-34, Jerry McPeak 8-232, Josh Townsend 2-21, Kaseem Lewis 2-3, Kevin Snyder 3-22, Kyrel Guinta 3-2, Nick Goetz 1-1, Resean Brooks 1–1.

Passing — Susquehanna Valley, Vince LaMantia 8-13-1-116.

Receiving — Susquehanna Valley, Troy Anderson 1-18, Brandon Edwards 1-20, Corey Ewanow 3-36, Ty Fish 1-22, Jake Hawley 2-20.

Corning 28, Horseheads 18

Corning 0 14 7 7 28
Horseheads 0 6 0 12 18

Second quarter

HH – Trevor Dickinson 9-yard pass to Vailey Bourgeois. Pass failed.

COR – Connor Jacobs 9-yard pass to Trnton Ray. Jon Michael Tokar kick.

COR – Jacobs 27-yard pass to Ray. Tokar kick.

Third quarter

COR – Jacobs 42-yard pass to Sterling France. Tokar kick.

Fourth quarter

HH – Troy Mortimer 7-yard run. PAss failed.

COR – Austin Cates 4-yard run. Tokar kick.

HH – Mortimer 10-yard run. Pass failed.

C H
First downs 13 12
Total Net Yards 132 152
Rushes-Yards 159-37 151-36
Passing 95 116
Comp-Att-Int 6-9-0 11-18-2
Punts-Average 1-45 4-31.7
Fumbles-Lost 2-1 3-1
Penalties-Yards 11-75 12-105

Maine-Endwell 28, Union-Endicott 7

Union-Endicott 0 0 0 7 7
Maine-Endwell 14 0 0 14 28

First quarter

M-E- Nick Sorrenti 1 run (Stephen Pham kick)

M-E- Sorrenti 2 run (Pham kick)

Fourth quarter

M-E- Justin Jacoby 13 run (Pham kick)

M-E- Jacoby 10 run (Pham kick)

U-E- Nick Yesensky 21 pass from Joe Orlando (Tom Mencel kick)

U M
First downs 12 17
Total Net Yards 274 329
Rushes-Yards 25-68 52-308
Passing 206 21
Comp-Att-Int 12-29-3 1-3-0
Punts-Average 1-57 1-49
Penalties-Yards 1-10 5-35

Individual statistics

Rushing — Union-Endicott, Michael Cheslock 19-34, Dan Davis 1-9, Drew Hogan 1-32, Joey Orlando 4–7. Maine-Endwell, Kyle Gallagher 8-37, Justin Jacoby 15-101, Nick Sorrenti 18-65, Luis Uceta 2-53, Darnell Woolfolk 9-52.

Passing — Union-Endicott, Joey Orlando 11-28-3-164, Caleb Scepaniak 1-1-0-42. Maine-Endwell, Kyle Gallagher 1-3-0-21.

Receiving — Union-Endicott, Michael Cheslock 1-6, Lucas DePofi 2-58, Nahjee Miller 3-83, Caleb Scepaniak 2-10, Nick Yesensky 4-49. Maine-Endwell, David Zielewicz 1-21.

Moravia 40, Candor 12

Candor Central 6 0 6 0 12
Moravia 13 20 7 0 40

First quarter

Moravia – Cody Spaulding 15 run (Stephen Nemec kick), 10:07

Candor – Freedom Boda 76 kickoff return (kick failed), 9:55

Moravia – Spaulding 3 run (kick failed), 3:39

Second quarter

Moravia – Dylan Powers 2 run (pass failed), 9:27

Moravia – Powers 22 pass to Sam Allen (run failed), 7:46

Moravia – Kyle Henline 8 run (Nemec run), 2:57

Third quarter

Candor – Boda 4 run (run failed), 11:24

Moravia – Henline 8 run (Nemec kick), 2:21

C M
First downs 7 17
Total Net Yards 396
Rushes-Yards 32-153 44-280
Passing 116
Comp-Att-Int 0-3-0 8-13-0
Punts-Average 1-27
Fumbles-Lost 2-2 0-0
Penalties-Yards 4-40 8-70

Individual statistics

Rushing — Candor, Freedom Boda 22-117, Devin Hills 2-3, Tyler Swansbrough 6-36, Josh Wilcox 2–3. Moravia, Sam Allen 1-1, Kyle Henline 9-48, Bryant Howell 9-44, Dylan Powers 7-56, Cody Spaulding 18-131.

Passing — Candor, Freedom Boda 0-1-0-0, Josh Wilcox 0-2-0-0. Moravia, Dylan Powers 8-13-0-116.

Receiving — Moravia, Sam Allen 5-82, Bryant Howell 2-13, Cody Spaulding 1-21.

Sidney 28, Newark Valley 14

Sidney 14 7 0 7 28
Newark Valley 0 0 7 7 14

First quarter

S – Patrick Vibbard 10-yard pass to Michael Ward (pass failed)

S – Nathan McDonald 4-yard run (Vibbard run)

Second quarter

S – McDonald 3-yard run (William Kozak kick)

Third quarter

NV – Mason Shutts 5-yard run (A.J Sepelak kick)

Fourth quarter

NV – Shutts 29-yard pass to Dakota Bennett (Sepelak kick)

S – Kozak 43-yard run (Kozak kick)

S N
First downs 21 15
Total Net Yards 354 210
Rushes-Yards 42-322 44-122
Passing 32 88
Comp-Att-Int 3-5-1 5-13-1
Punts-Average 3-20.6 1-30
Fumbles-Lost 1-0 3-0
Penalties-Yards 4-35 1-5

Individual statistics

Rushing — Sidney, William Kozak 14-111, Nathan McDonald 20-150, Brandon Walters 8-61, Patrick Vibbard 5-9. Newark Valley, Dakota Bennett 22-108, Tim Smith 7-18, Devlin Farr 1-4, Mason Shutts 14–8.

Passing — Sidney, Patrick Vibbard 3-5-1-32. Newark Valley, Mason Shutts 5-13-1-88.

Receiving — Sidney, Brandon Walters 1-11, Michael Ward 2-21. Newark Valley, Dakota Bennett 1-29, Blake Novi 3-32, Trevor Hoffmier 1-27.

Harpursville 61, Union Springs 28

Harpursville 6 28 21 6 61
Union Springs 0 0 14 14 28

First quarter

H-Mason Dean 38-yard run (kick fail)

Second quarter

H- M. Dean 51-yard run (pass fail)

H- M. Dean 39-yard fumble recovery (run fail)

H- M. Dean 22-yard run (run good)

H- M. Dean 45-yard pass to Jon Andrews (run good)

Third quarter

H- M. Dean 43-yard punt return (kick good)

H- Andrew Kimmel 31-yard run (kick good)

US- Gus Walker 57-yard pass to Schuyler Delamarter (run fail)

H- Kimmel 6-yard run (kick good)

US- Walker 3-yard run ( run good)

Fourth quarter

US- Walker 5-yard pass to #24 (pass fail)

US- Walker 23-yard pass to #24 (run fail)

H- Kimmel 3-yard run (run fail)

H U
First downs 17
Total Net Yards 467
Rushes-Yards 39-353
Passing 114
Comp-Att-Int 4-8-1
Punts-Average 2-32.5
Penalties-Yards 9-110

Individual statistics

Rushing — Harpursville, Devon Dean 7-2, Mason Dean 9-112, Andrew Kimmel 11-145, Steven Lee 8-97, Dillion Lindsey 3–4, Logan Pavia 1-1.

Passing — Harpursville, Devon Dean 3-7-1-69, Mason Dean 1-1–45.

Receiving — Harpursville, Jon Andrews 3-100, Steven Lee 1-14.

Marathon Cross Country Invitational

At Marathon

Seeded Division

Team scores: Corning 47, West Genesee 70, Maine Endwell 92, Ithaca 112, Elmira 176, Marcellus 186, Vestal 192, Horseheads 213.

Leading individuals: 1. Ryan Manahan (M),16:06.8; 2. Dana Carris (V), 16:35.1; 3. Stephen Rosettie (C)16:40.9; 4. Cody Brizzolara (M-E), 16:44.4; 5. Samuel Chauvin (C), 16:45.0; 6. Shaun. Kurcoba (E), 16:48.6; 7. Dan Dracup (I), 16:50.7; 8. John Mccarthy (C), 16:53.6; 9. Nick Tyler (South Jefferson), 16:55.2; 10. Tom Moshier (C), 16:57.7.

Unseeded Division

Team scores: Corning 83, West Genesee 95, Owego 96, Greece Olympia 142, Harpursville 151, Norwich 163, Spencer-Van Etten 194, Sullivan West 230, Watkins Glen 231, Marathon 238.

Leading individuals: 1. Reed Scott (SW), 17:18.1; 2. Matt Murray (N), 17:53.3; 3. Robert Jeffrey (N), 17:57.7; 4. Raphael Tshibangu (GO), 18:05.9; 5. Parrish Bridges (O), 18:07.7; 6. Josh Langley (WG), 18:13.6; 7. Jack. Hillenbrand (H), 18:15.0; 8. Logan Mcanulty (WGE), 18:18.6; 9. Theo Moore (G), 18:21.1; 10. Pat Sargent (O), 18:21.6 9.

JV: 1. Lucas Canales (Ithaca), 18:36.2; 2. Sydney Herman (Ithaca), 18:39.6; 3. Sean Beney (West Genesee), 18:46.2.

Modified (small school): 1. Jacob Depauw (Oneonta), 9:07.8.

Modified (large school): 1. Patrick Kelly (Vestal), 9:12.1.

Marathon Cross Country Invitational

At Marathon

Seeded Division

Team scores: Elmira 52, Ithaca 90, Corning 103, West Genesee 133, Horseheads 155, Newark Valley 186, Homer 200, South Jefferson 203, Owego 225.

Leading individuals: 1. Maddie Zeitz (Windsor), 19:16.0; 2. Rachel Garn (M), 19:17.7; 3. Abby Wheeler (E), 19:24.0; 4. Lauren Trumble (I), 19:29.4; 5. Jade Auchmoody (H), 19:49.3; 6. Melinda. Wheeler (E), 20:02.1; 7. Jackie Cornell (I), 20:07.1; 8. Kaitlyn Butler (C), 20:08.1; 9. Lindsay Weaver (WG), 20:14.7; 10. Erin Gunther (O), 20:22.0.

Unseeded Division

Team scores: West Genesee 76, Sullivan West 90, Johnson City 115, Waverly 116, Chenango Forks 122, Chenango Valley 142, Delhi 159, Norwich 196, Groton 202, Elmira 211.

Leading individuals: 1. Natalie Hawkes (CV), 20:54.5; 2. Kelsey Dutton (SW), 21:00.0; 3. Elizabeth. Jewiss (M), 21:02.6: 4. Courtney Myerer (SW), 21:13.5; 5. Mary Page (CF), 21:21.3; 6. Allison Cronk (G), 21:23.1; 7. Emily Cluck (JC), 21:25.2; 8. Kaylee Uhl (W), 21:25.9; 9. Nicole Blazicek (SCC), 21:28.4; 10. Jamie Farrell (SCC), 21:31.8.

JV: 1. Julia Bleier (Ithaca), 22:49.2; 2. Emily. Rasmussen (Ithaca), 22:56.6; 3. Catie Davis (Ithaca), 23:03.6.

Modified (small school): 1. Kaylee Stone (Windsor), 10:16.4.

Modified (large school): 1. Arielle Mohamanie (Homer), 10:02.2.

Vestal 5, Marathon 1

Marathon 0 1 1
Vestal 3 2 5

Marathon goals-assists: Amanda Horton 1-0. Vestal goals-assists: Tori Jo Kakusian 1-0, Baylee Burghardt 2-0, Devon McKercher 1-1, Diana Ruggiero 1-0, Emily Barnhard 0-1. Saves: Jennelle Bunker (M) 8; Emma Stockwin (V) 8; Olivia Landrey (V) 3. Shots-penalty corners: M 9-10; V 15-14. Records: V 10-5.

Whitney Point 3, Rome Free Academy 1

Whitney Point 2 1 3
Rome 1 0 1

Whitney Point goals-assists: Brianna Sturdevant 1-0, Alexis Benscoter 1-0, Hannah Burchel 1-0, Taylor Clink 0-1. Rome Free Academy goals-assists: Meghan McCormick 1-0, Sam Grunder 0-1. Saves: Tatiana Zudoffsky (W) 5; Reanna Zattazigra (R) 5. Shots-penalty corners: W 3-11; R 2-4. Records: W 8-5.

Lansing 3, Notre Dame 0

At Tompkins Cortland CC, Dryden

Notre Dame 0 0 0
Lansing 2 1 3

Lansing goals-assists: Ellington Hopkins 2-0, Woojin Richardson 1-0, Jason Yahn 0-1. Goalie saves: Wil Pochal (ND) 6; Sam Currie (L) 4. Shots-corner kicks: Notre Dame 5-1; Lansing 13-7. Records: Notre Dame 13-3; Lansing 16-0.

Twin Tiers 1, Ross Corners 0

RCCA 0 0 0
Twin Tiers 1 0 1

Twin Tiers goals-assists: Peter Gerould 1-0. Saves: Ian Witham (RCCA) 9; Trevor Geohring (TT) 10. Shots-corners: RCCA 14-5; TT 12-4. Records: RCCA 8-4; TT 17-0.

Oneonta 2, Vestal 0

Vestal 0 0 0
Oneonta 1 1 2

Oneonta goals-assists: Taryn More 1-0, Own goal. Saves: Kendra Zacharies (V) 2, Kaitlin Regan (V) 0; Emmalee Sloman (O) 4. Shots-corners: Vestal 5-1, Oneonta 5-5. Records: Vestal 15-1; Oneonta 14-2.

Dryden 2, Notre Dame 1

At Tompkins Cortland CC, Dryden

Notre Dame 0 1 0 0 1
Dryden 1 0 0 1 2

Notre Dame goals-assists: Rebecca Watts 1-0. Dryden g-a: Leighann Bennett 1-0, Taylor Bennett 1-0, Abigail Barr 0-1. Goalie saves: Sheridan Heine (ND) 6; Alissa Patte (D) 2. Shots-corner kicks: Notre Dame 4-6; Dryden 10-7. Records: Notre Dame 13-2-1; Dryden 14-1.

Marathon 5, Spencer-Van Etten 1

Marathon 3 2 5
Spencer-Van Etten 1 0 1

Marathon goals-assists: Allison O’Shea 3-0, Ellena Hall 2-0. Spencer-Van Etten goals-assists: Tita Gorney 1-0, Sammy Grippo. Saves: Cindy Courtney (M) 10; Morgan Price (S-VE) 6. Shots-corners: Marathon 11-2; S-VE 16-5. Record: S-VE 9-6.

Deposit 3, Walton 1

Game scores: 25-15, 15-25, 25-23, 25-16.

Deposit: Aces: Catherine Bush 8; Kills: Erica Lang, Julia Fineout 4; Assists: Shelby Petterson 4; Blocks: Bush, Kayleigh Lobdell 1; Digs: Emma Martinet 2. Walton: Aces: Amber Pierce 7; Kills: Ashley Constable 10; Assists: Maggie Kuebler 8; Blocks: Hunter Wildey, Constable 1; Digs: Wildey 5. Records: Deposit 14-4, Walton 5-10.

FOOTBALL WEEK 8

Saturday’s Results

Regular Season

Maine-Endwell 28, Union-Endicott 7

Chenango Valley 37, Ithaca 6

Chenango Forks 33, Whitney Point 0

Corning 28, Horseheads 18

Elmira 51, Susquehanna Valley 20

Moravia 40, Candor 12

Sidney 28, Newark Valley 14

Class D Quarterfinal

Harpursville 61, Union Springs 28

Friday’s Results

Regular Season

Greene 12, Norwich 7

Binghamton 43, Vestal 0

Oxford 34, Deposit/Hancock 6

Spencer-Van Etten 14, Dryden 8

Odessa-Montour 48, Seton CC 30

Oneonta 15, Windsor 14

Johnson City 34, Owego 13

Waverly 42, Trumansburg-Newfield 12

Lansing 20, Watkins Glen 13

Class D Quarterfinals

Tioga 33, Walton 8

Groton 30, Bainbridge-Guilford 23

Unatego 46, Elmira Notre Dame 8

Monday’s Events

VOLLEYBALL

IAC

Groton at Whitney Point, 5

Moravia at Trumansburg, 5

So. Cayuga at Dryden, 5

Lansing at Union Springs, 5

Newark Valley at Odessa-Montour, 5

Waverly at Candor, 5

Tioga at Newfield, 5

Edison at Watkins Glen, 5

MAC

Unadilla Valley at Oxford, 7:15

Unatego at Afton, 7:15

Sidney at Harpursville, 7:15

Delhi at Bainbridge-Guilford, 7:15

Walton at Greene, 7:15

Hancock at Deposit, 7:15

NONLEAGUE

Troy at Corning, 7:45

GIRLS SOCCER

NYPENN

Playoffs

First round at BC United Fields, Endicott, 2

BOYS SOCCER

NYPENN

Playoffs

First round at BC United Fields, Endicott, 2

FOOTBALL

CLASS D

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Tioga 33, Walton 8

Groton 30, Bainbridge-Guilford 23

Unatego 46, Elmira Notre Dame 8

Saturday’s Quarterfinal

Harpursville 61, Union Springs 28

FIELD HOCKEY

CLASS B

Friday’s Semifinals

3-Windsor (7-9) at 2-Vestal (8-5), 3:30

Championship, Nov. 3

Windsor/Vestal vs. 1-Maine-Endwell (11-3), at Greene, 3

CLASS C

Tuesday’s First Round

9-Harpursville (6-9) at 8-Afton (8-8), 3:30

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Afton/Harpursville at 1-Greene (13-0), 3:30

5-Whitney Point (7-5) at 4-Hancock (8-5), 3:30

6-Sidney (8-6) at 3-Walton (9-6), 3:30

7-Spencer-Van Etten (8-7) at 2-Marathon (12-2), 3:30

Semifinals, Oct. 30

At Higher Seed

Greene/Afton/Harpursville vs. WP/Hancock, 3:30

Walton/Sidney vs. SVE/Marathon, 3:30

Final, Nov. 3

Semifinal winners, at Greene, 1

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s Semifinals

4-Union-Endicott (6-8) at 1-Corning (9-5), 3:30

3-Ithaca (7-6-1) at 2-Elmira (9-5), 3:30

Final, Nov. 3

Semifinal winners, at Hall of Fame, Oneonta, TBA

CLASS A

Tuesday’s Semifinals

4-Owego (6-5) at 1-Vestal (12-2), 6

3-Johnson City (10-3) at 2-Maine-Endwell (9-4-1), 3:30

Final, Nov. 3

Semifinal winners, at Hall of Fame, Oneonta, TBA

CLASS B

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

5-Windsor (7-9) at 4-Chenango Forks (8-8), 3:30

6-Union Springs (7-8) at 3-Dryden (9-4-1), 3:30

Friday’s Semifinals

Windsor/Chenango Forks at 1-Susquehanna Valley (9-2), 3:30

Union Springs/Dryden at 2-Oneonta (10-2), 3:30

Final, Nov. 3

Semifinal winners, at Hall of Fame, Oneonta, TBA

CLASS C

Tuesday’s First Round

9-Delhi (9-4-1) at 8-Odessa-Montour (11-5), 3:30

11-Unadilla Valley (6-6-2) at 6-Trumansburg (9-5-1), 3:30

10-Tioga (6-8-1) at 7-Seton Catholic Central (3-7-1), 3:30

Friday’s Quarterfinals

Delhi/Odessa-Montour at 1-Lansing (15-0), 3:30

5-Spencer-Van Etten (13-3) at 4-Watkins Glen (12-3), 3:30

Unadilla Valley/Trumansburg at 3-Greene (14-2), 3:30

Tioga/SCC at 2-Unatego (14-1), 3:30

Semifinals, Oct. 30

At Higher Seeds

Delhi/O-M/Lansing vs. S-VE/Watkins Glen, TBA

UV/Trumansburg/Greene vs. Tioga/SCC/Unatego, TBA

Final, Nov. 3

Semifinal winners, at Hall of Fame, Oneonta, TBA

CLASS D

Tuesday’s First Round

9-Milford (8-4-2) at 8-Edmeston (9-5-1), 3:30

12-Hunter-Tannersville (5-5-3) at 5-South Kortright (12-3), 3:30

13-Stamford (7-7-1) at 4-Margaretville (13-0-2), 3:30

14-Schenevus (6-7) at 3-Cherry Valley-Springfield (15-0), 3:30

11-Laurens (7-5-1) at 6-Morris (11-3-1), 3:30

10-Roxbury (9-5) at 7-Charlotte Valley (9-5-2), 3:30

Friday’s Quarterfinals

At Higher Seeds

Milford/Edmeston at 1-Elmira Notre Dame (13-2), 3:30

Hunter-Tannersville/South Kortright vs. Stamford/Margaretville, 3:30

Schenevus/Cherry Valley-Springfield vs. Laurens/Morris, 3:30

Roxbury/Charlotte Valley at 2-Marathon (13-2), 3:30

Semifinals, Oct. 30

At Higher Seeds

Milford/Edmeston/END vs. Hunter-Tannersville/South Kortright/Stamford/Margaretville, TBA

Schenevus/CV-Springfield/Laurens/Morris vs. Roxbury/Charlotte Valley/Marathon, TBA

Final, Nov. 3

Semifinal winners, at Hall of Fame, Oneonta, TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS AA

Wednesday’s Semifinal

3-Corning (6-6-2) at 2-Horseheads (8-5-1), 3:30

Final, Nov. 2 or 3

Corning/Horseheads vs. 1-Elmira (10-4), TBA

CLASS A

Wednesday’s Semifinals

3-Owego (10-4) at 2-Maine-Endwell (8-5-1), 3:30

4-Johnson City (7-7) at 1-Vestal (14-0), 7

Final, Nov. 2 or 3

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS B

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

8-Chenango Valley (5-7-2) at 1-Oneonta (12-2), 3:30

5-Whitney Point (11-2-1-) at 4-Waverly (12-1-2), 3:30

6-Chenango Forks (5-6-2) at 3-Dryden (13-1), 3:30

7-Newark Valley (11-4) at 2-Seton Catholic Central (8-3-1), 3:30 p

Saturday’s Semifinals

At Higher Seeds

CV/Oneonta vs. WP/Waverly, TBA

Forks/Dryden vs. NV/SCC, TBA

Final, Nov. 2 or 3

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS C

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

8-Trumansburg (6-8) at 1- Unatego (14-0-1),

5- Greene (9-6) at 4- Spencer-Van Etten (9-5),

6- Sidney (8-5) at 3- Lansing (12-2-1),

7- Unadilla Valley (9-4-2) at 2- Elmira Notre Dame (13-1-1),

Saturday’s Semifinals

At Higher Seeds

Unatego/Trumansburg vs. Greene/SVE, TBA

Lansing/Sidney vs. UV/END, TBA

Final, Nov. 2 or 3

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS D

Wednesday’s First Round

9-Charlotte Valley (10-5) at 8-Cherry Valley-Springfield (10-3), 3:30

12-Gilboa (7-5-2) at 5-Margaretville (11-3-1), 3:30

13-Edmeston (7-7-1) at 4-Morris (12-1-2), 3:30

11-Stamford (8-7) at 6-Milford (10-2-2), 3:30

10-South Kortright (9-4-3) at 7-Schenevus (9-4), 3:30

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

At Higher Seeds

Charlotte Valley/Cherry Valley-Springfield at 1-Downsville (12-0-2), TBA

Gilboa/Margaretville vs. Edmeston/Morris, TBA

Stamford/Milford vs. 3-Franklin (13-2), TBA

South Kortright/Schenevus vs. 2-Marathon (9-5), TBA

Semifinals, Oct. 31

At Higher Seeds

Charlotte Valley/Cherry Valley-Springfield/Downsville vs. Gilboa/Margaretville/Edmeston/Morris, TBA

Stamford/Milford/Franklin vs. South Kortright/Schenevus/Marathon, TBA

Final, Nov. 3

Semifinal winners, TBA

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/saturdays-high-school-results-and-mondays-schedule-3
Saturday's high school results and Monday's schedule
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.