Saturday's high school scoreboard, Sunday's schedule

Saturday's high school scoreboard, Sunday's schedule

News

Saturday's high school scoreboard, Sunday's schedule

By

Ross Corners 48, Summit 30

Ross Corners CA 13 8 14 13 48
Summit CA 11 11 2 6 30

Ross Corners CA

RJ Avery 0 1-2 1, Ben Ely 0 1-3 1, Noah Kiekel 0 2-2 2, Isaac Leab 0 0-1 0, Jason Rising 1 0-0 2, Pavel Shinbyakove 6 3-6 15, Gabe Smith 5 0-0 10, Ian Witham 4 0-2 8, Matt Wood 4 0-0 9. Totals 20 7-16 48.

Summit CA

T.J. Arendt 0 0-0 0, Matthias Butts 1 0-0 2, Zeb Cross 2 2-4 8, Matthew Earle 0 0-0 0, John Evans 0 0-0 0, Joel Francis 1 0-0 2, Louis Gallo 1 0-2 2, Jimmy Howell 5 2-5 12, Tyler Scarfo 0 0-0 0, Tyler Zimmerman 1 2-4 4. Totals 11 6-15 30.

3-Point Goals – Ross Corners 1 (Matt Wood 1), Summit 2 (Zeb Cross 2).

Twin Tiers 42, Central Baptist 36

Central Baptist CA 5 7 14 10 36
Twin Tiers CA 10 10 11 11 42

Central Baptist CA

Stephen Bates 3 0-0 8, Brian Conn 0 0-0 0, Tucker Howard 2 0-0 5, Tyler Hull 2 3-4 7, Jesse Kunou 0 0-0 0, Daniel Murphy 3 1-1 7, Routa Sasaki 0 0-0 0, Logan Weiler 0 0-0 0, Zach Willis 4 0-0 9. Totals 14 4-5 36.

Twin Tiers CA

Richard Balatgek 0 0-0 0, Nick Burvee 1 1-2 4, Brandon Decker 4 6-10 14, Todd Dentzau 3 0-2 8, Trevor Goehring 1 0-0 2, Alec Mattoon 0 0-0 0, Jordan Shaw 3 0-0 6, Eli Torres 0 0-0 0, Kyran Torres 4 0-6 8. Totals 16 7-20 42.

3-Point Goals – Central Baptist 4 (Stephen Bates 2, Tucker Howard 1, Zach Willis 1), Twin Tiers 3 (Nick Burvee 1, Todd Dentzau 2).

Susquehanna Valley 77, Owego 31

Friday’s result

Susquehanna Valley 18 26 19 14 77
Owego 8 9 7 7 31

Susquehanna Valley

Justin Caroway 4 0-2 8, Aaron Cornish 1 0-0 2, Jason Fiorentino 1 0-0 2, Vince LaMantia 1 0-0 3, Colin Manchester 5 1-2 13, David Matthews 0 0-2 0, Brendon Normile 4 5-7 12, Caleb Reynolds 1 1-5 3, Shayne Rodriguez 2 0-0 4, Austin Simon 9 0-0 22, Adam Terboss 2 0-0 6. Totals 31 7-18 77.

Owego

Dylan Angulas 3 2-5 8, Tyler Ford 1 0-0 2, Brandon Hathaway 1 0-0 2, Ryan Miller 0 0-0 0, Brandon Morris 1 0-0 2, Zane Paradies 0 0-0 0, Sean Smith 2 0-0 6, Zach Thomas 3 0-0 8, Michael Yanchos 1 1-1 3. Totals 12 3-6 31.

3-Point Goals – Susquehanna Valley 11 (Vince LaMantia 1, Colin Manchester 2, Brendon Normile 1, Austin Simon 4, Adam Terboss 2), Owego 4 (Sean Smith 2, Zach Thomas 2).

Watkins Glen 69, Newark Valley 62

Friday’s game

Nweark Valley 12 7 6 15 4 11 7 62
Watkins Glen 10 8 15 7 4 11 14 69

Newark Valley

Dakota Bennett 2 0-0 5, Tom Bennett 2 1-2 5, Ryan Coleman 6 2-7 16, Devlin Farr 6 0-0 17, Josh Felicetti 1 0-0 2, Cole Liddington 1 0-0 3, Blake Novi 6 2-3 14. Totals 24 5-12 62.

Watkins Glen

Colin Gates 4 0-0 8, Gavin Gates 2 0-0 4, Kody Gregory 2 2-2 8, Tony Keough 2 1-2 5, Brady Myers 2 3-5 7, Jesse Teeter 4 2-4 12, Josh Teeter 7 10-14 25. Totals 23 18-26 69.

3-Point Goals – Newark Valley 9 (Dakota Bennett 1, Ryan Coleman 2, Devlin Farr 5, Cole Liddington 1), Watkins Glen 5 (Kody Gregory 2, Jesse Teeter 2, Josh Teeter 1).

Owego 58, Norwich 48

Owego 13 14 14 17 58
Norwich 10 10 20 8 48

Owego

Olivia Bishop 0 3-4 3, Ciarra Bodnar 2 1-2 6, Shannon Hilliker 1 4-6 6, Emily Merril 3 4-6 10, Rachel Merril 4 9-16 17, Kaylee Minor 0 0-0 0, Chelsea Murphy 0 0-0 0, Jill Silvanic 5 2-2 14, Sam Slavetskas 0 0-0 0, Kira Thalacker 0 0-0 0, Caitlin Watson 1 0-0 2, Andrea Zlinsky 0 0-0 0. Totals 16 23-36 58.

Norwich

Shelly Benjamin 3 3-5 9, Jenny Borfitz 4 6-11 15, Katelyn Brown 0 0-0 0, Ashley Campbell 0 0-2 0, Breanna Cashman 5 1-2 11, Taylor Cook 2 0-0 4, Carin Kuhn 3 2-5 9, Lexi Race 0 0-0 0. Totals 17 12-25 48.

3-Point Goals – Owego 3 (Ciarra Bodnar 1, Jill Silvanic 2), Norwich 2 (Jenny Borfitz 1, Carin Kuhn 1).

NYPENN CHRISTIAN

Twin Tiers 35, Central Baptist 27

Central Baptist CA 4 5 7 9 2 0 27
Twin Tiers CA 10 0 6 9 2 8 35

Central Baptist

Sarah Boles 2 0-2 4, Courtney Conklin 0 1-3 1, Kayla Krewson 2 2-4 6, Mindy Lewis 5 0-0 10, Jessi Morgan 1 0-0 2. Totals 11 5-13 27.

Twin Tiers

Allison Clark 0 0-0 0, Heidi Depue 3 4-10 10, Kayley Horton 1 0-0 2, Brianna Neiss , Colleen O’Conner 5 0-2 10, Emily Orr , Kerianne Shaw 1 0-1 2, Brittany Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Lyn Torres 3 5-7 11, Hannah Wilke 0 0-0 0. Totals 13 9-13 35.

Union-Endicott 5, Chenango Forks 1

Chenango Forks 0 0 1 1
Union-Endicott 2 2 1 5

Chenango Forks (g-a): Scott Craver 1-0, Josh Maus 0-1, Wayne Buerkle 0-1.

Union-Endicott (g-a): Alex Amend 2-1, Alex White 1-1, Anthony Tucedo 1-1, Billy Hust 1-0, Zach Schappert 0-2, Tyler Wilson 0-1.

Shots on goal: Forks 24; U-E 27.

Goalie: Adam Carman (Forks) 22; Owen Miller (U-E) 23.

Records: Forks 3-3-2; U-E 3-2-3

x

Today’s Events

HOCKEY

BCHSHA

At BCC Ice Center

Chenango Valley vs. Maine-Endwell, 3:15

Union-Endicott vs. Binghamton, 5

Vestal vs. Johnson City, 6:45

Owego Invitational

At Owego

200-yard medley relay: 1. Maine-Endwell (Franco Incitti, Chandler Krause, Kyle Henry, Vince Palmeri), 1:45.42; 2. Maine-Endwell (Jason Hill, Dylan Wasilnak, Josh Glosenger, Hunter Brown) 1:50.90; 3. Vestal (Ben Krauss, Jason Reester, Jeffrey Zhou, Dan Klein) 1:53.95. 200 freestyle: 1. Kurt Grunder (CV) 1:51.53; 2. Sam Yoon (Vestal) 1:52.26; 3. Jake Bowen (V) 1:53.42. 200 individual medley: 1. Mitch Phelps (Owego) 2:10.69; 2. Gannon Connors (CV) 2:13.34; 3. Dylan Richmond (O) 2:14.19. 50 freestyle: 1. Matt Mattiace (M-E) 22.77; 2. Ty Squier (M-E) 23.44; 3. Dan Klein (V) 23.53. Diving: 1. Jacob Storms (Owego) 306.80; 2. Brian LaSarso (M-E) 287.50; 3. Brandon Griffis (V) 280.90. 100 butterfly: 1. Grunder (CV) 56.70; 2. Kyle Henry (M-E) 1:00.65; 3. Jeffrey Zhou (V) 1:00.67; 100 freestyle: 1. Mattiace (M-E) 49.61; 2. Yoon (V) 50.64; 3. Squier (M-E) 51.26; 500 freestyle: 1. Palmeri (M-E) 5:10.47; 2. Mitch Phelps (O) 5:10.65; 3. Dan Harlan (V) 5:26.90. 200 free relay: 1. Maine-Endwell (Matt Gumaer, Kyle Henry, Ty Squier, Matt Mattiace) 1:31.91; 2. Vestal (Yoon, Bowen, Zhou, Klein) 1:34.85; 3. Chenago Valley (Connors, Thomas Boburka, Nick Lidell, Grunder) 1:36.52. 100 backstroke: 1. Gannon Connors (CV) 58.61; 2. Franco Incitti (M-E) 1:01.09; 3. Jason Hill (M-E) 1:02.31. 100 breaststroke: 1. Krause (M-E) 1:06.17; 2. Wasilnak (M-E) 1:06.59; 3. Jason Reester (V) 1:09.90. 400 freestyle relay: 1. Maine-Endwell (Mattiace, Gumaer, Palmeri, Squier) 3:27.80; 2. Vestal (Jake Bowen, Dan Harlan, Derek Wang, Yoon) 3:35.33; 3. Chenago Valley (Kurt Grunder, Connors, Karl Grunder, Lidell) 3:37.51.

Monday’s events

BOYS BASKETBALL

Nonleague

Owego at Greene, 7:30

Afton at Elk Lake, 6:15

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STAC

Horseheads at Ithaca, 5:30

Nonleague

Canisteo-Greenwood at Thomas A. Edison, 5

BOWLING

STAC

Union-Endicott at Binghamton, 3:40

Horseheads at Corning, 3:40

Johnson City at Owego, 3:40

Maine-Endwell at Vestal, 3:40

Susquehanna Valley at Chenango Forks, 3:40

Norwich at Oneonta, 3:40

Windsor at Chenango Valley, 3:40

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/saturdays-high-school-scoreboard-sundays-schedule-10
Saturday's high school scoreboard, Sunday's schedule
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.