Saturday's Metro high school sports results

Saturday's Metro high school sports results

News

Saturday's Metro high school sports results

By

Saturday’s results

STATE

Cov. Catholic 70, Pendleton Co. 0

East Carter 27, West Carter 22

Cross country

Greater Louisville

Cross Country Classic

Yesterday at E.P.

“Tom” Sawyer Park

Team results unavailable

Boys’ top finishers – 1. Chase Geary (Muhlenberg County) 16:00.74; 2. Daniel Southard (Daviess County) 16:17.72; 3. Cameron Quisenberry (Daviess County) 16:22.47; 4. Brian Carlson (Lincoln County) 16:30.34; 5. Jonathan Taylor (Portland Christian) 16:30.60; 6. John Spencer (Lafayette) 16:31.79; 7. Daniel Wolfer (St. Henry) 16:33.95; 8. Will Strickland (Meade County) 16:36.14; 9. Nolan Gerlach (Conner) 16:37.70; 10. Hunter Trenary (Owen County) 16:38.35.

Girls’ top finishers – 1. Maggie Allen (Sacred Heart) 18:17; 2. Gabriella Karas (Collins) 18:18; 3. Whitney O’Bryan (Daviess County) 18:25; 4. Cassidy Hale (Manual) 18:34; 5. Claire Payne (Daviess County) 18:50; 6. Samantha Simms (Sacred Heart) 19:04; 7. Karly Gawarecki (Lou. Holy Cross) 19:18; 8. Christina Rucinski (Manual) 19:31; 9. Rose Jolly (Butler) 19:32; 10. Lauren Carmody (Sovereign Grace) 19:33.

Bluegrass Tourn.

At U of L

Manual 3 (Anna DuFour 2, Hayley Barker), St. Louis Marquette 0.

Manual 3 (Hayley Barker 3), Cin. Mount Notre Dame 0.

Sacred Heart 9 (Matula 4, Latino 2, Vidal 2, English), MICDS, Mo. 3 (Condle 2, Ettinger).

DeSales 3 (Ryan Stevens, Chris Padilla, Derek Fisher), Holy Cross 0.

Manual 5 (Konor Kriv, Alex Calleja, Stefan Sajic, Greg Healy, Chad Tevebaugh), Covington Holy Cross 1 (Matt Kim).

St. Xavier 1 (Adam Kirsch), Greenwood 1 (Nedin Zukanovic), tie.

Male 3 (Elizabeth Seewer, Mylin Ackerman, Aubrey Prow), Marshall County 1 (Erica McWilliams).

Volleyball

Mother McAuley

asics Challenge

At Chicago

Quarterfinal

Assumption d. Joliet Catholic, Ill. 25-23, 25-18.

Semifinal

Assumption d. Chicago Marist d. 25-23, 25-23

Final

Assumption d. Notre Dame 25-14, 25-16

Saturday’s results

Sacred Heart d. Sandburg, Ill. 29-27, 25-20

Sacred Heart d. Bloom Carroll, Ohio 25-23, 25-18

Sacred Heart d. Wahlert, Iowa 25-12, 25-18

Jefferson Co. Invite.

Gold Division

First round: Male d. Oldham County 25-11, 17-25, 25-20; North Oldham d. South Oldham 25-17, 25-18; Butler d. Holy Cross 25-18, 25-23; Ryle d. Whitefield 25-14, 25-9.

Second round: Male d. North Oldham 25-21, 21-25, 25-20; Ryle d. Butler 25-16, 25-21.

Final: Ryle d. Male 25-17, 25-18.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/saturdays-metro-high-school-sports-results-11
Saturday's Metro high school sports results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.