SBHS boys, CVU girls race to league crowns

SBHS boys, CVU girls race to league crowns

News

SBHS boys, CVU girls race to league crowns

By

SWANTON

Local high school runners geared up for the state meet with Northern Vermont Athletic Conference’s metro cross country championships Saturday.

The Champlain Valley girls and South Burlington boys flexed their depth in capturing large school titles while Richford’s Elle Purrier (18:00.3) and Rebel standout Malcolm Plunkett (16:44.5) produced the day’s fastest times at the five-kilometer course at Missisquoi Union High School.

The state championships are scheduled for next Saturday at Thetford Academy.

Team scores and top 10 results are below:

Large school

Girls team scores: 1. Champlain Valley 27; 2. Essex 61; 3. Mount Mansfield 76; 4. Burlington 95; 5. BFA-St. Albans 136; 6. South Burlington 138; 7. Colchester 224.

Boys team scores: 1. South Burlington 21; 2. Essex 57; 3. Champlain Valley 60; 4. Mount Mansfield 130; 5. Burlington 131; 6. Colchester 139; 7. BFA-St. Albans 220.

Girls top 10: 1. Taylor Spillane, CVU 18:32.4; 2. Autumn Eastman, CVU 18:34.1; 3. Katherine Cook, SB 19:03.9; 4. Julienne Devita, CVU 19:29; 5. Rachel Pinto, Essex 19:43.2; 6. Rose Monahan, Essex 19:47.3; 7. Andrea Duncan, MMU 20:10.5; 8. Acadia DiNardo, MMU 20:37.1; 9. Abby Keim, CVU 20:43.8; 10. Alexy Novelli , BHS 20:49.8.

Boys top 10: 1. Malcolm Plunkett, 16:44.5; 2. Tommy Royer, 16:51.6; 3. Patrick Hickey, SB 16:58.5; 4. Nick Bouton, CVU 17:07.5; 5. Sean Delaney, CVU 17:19; 6. Alex Dewitt, Essex 17:21; 7. Sean MacDonald, SB 17:21.7; 8. William Gregoire, SB 17:26.4; 9. Micah Lemmel-Hay, Essex 17:28.1; 10. Jonah Lavigne, Essex 17:30.5.

Small school

Girls team scores: 1. BFA-Fairfax 50; 2. Rice 54; 3. Missisquoi 60; 4. Middlebury 95; 5. Mount Abraham 119; 6. Milton 127.

Boys team scores: 1. Missisquoi 39; 2. Rice 74; 3. Middlebury 77; 3. BFA-Fairfax 87; 5. Milton 151; 6. Vergennes 160; 7. Spaulding 172; 8. Richford 179; 9. Mount Abraham 233.

Girls top 10: 1. Elle Purrier, Richford 18:00.3; 2. Chace Carpenter, Fair 20:42.8; 3. Miranda Messeck, MVU 20:56.1; 4. Amy Blair, Far 21:14.6; 5. Michelle Bolger, Rice 21:40.1; 6. Katie Rayner, Milt 21:42.9; 7. Carolyn Snell, Rice 22:18.5; 8. Emil Vosburg, MVU 22:26.6; 9. Olivia Reynolds, MVU 22:36.3; 10. Hannah Wells, MVU 22:53.7.

Boys top 10: 1. Max Moulton, Midd 17:25.2; 2. Matt Choiniere, MVU 17:32.2; 3. Michael Groening, Fair 17:42.1; 4. Ezekiel Geffken, Rice 17:44.3; 5. Josh Hull, MVU 17:57.6; 6. Steven Bruley, MVU 18:15.7; 7. Sawyer Hescock, Midd 18:19.6; 8. Duncan Lord, 18:21.5; 9. Oliver Wood, Rice 18:22.4; 10. Matt St. Amour, MVU 18:38.4.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/sbhs-boys-cvu-girls-race-to-league-crowns
SBHS boys, CVU girls race to league crowns
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.