Sheboygan North downs Lincoln

Sheboygan North downs Lincoln

News

Sheboygan North downs Lincoln

By

The Manitowoc Lincoln girls swim team fell to visiting Sheboygan North on Tuesday night 126-41.

Morgan Stokes and Emma Waack had the high individual finishes for the Ships as Stokes was second in the 50 freestyle (26.24 seconds) behind North’s Kate Wintheiser (26.13). Waack was second in the 200 freestyle (2:14.62) behind North’s Laura Wintheiser (2:06.34).

Lincoln also had a trio of second-place finishes in the 200 medley, 200 frestyle and 400 freestyle relay events.

200 medley relay — 1. Sheboygan North (Ali Huenink, Robyn Smith, Kate Wintheiser, Mary Wiesman), 2:00.05; 2. Manitowoc Lincoln (Taylor Winkel, Michelle Juza, Morgan Stokes, Emma Waack), 2:01.51; 200 freestyle — 1. Laura Wintheiser, SN, 2:06.34; 2. Emma Waack, ML, 2:14.62; 200 individual medley — 1. Ali Huenink, SN, 2:24.22; 3. Isabel Strazny, ML, 2:41.81; 50 freestyle — 1. Kate Wintheiser, SN, 26.13; 2. Morgan Stokes, ML, 26.24; 100 butterfly — 1. Laura Wintheiser, SN, 1:07.15; 100 freestyle — 1. Logan Gerbitz, SN, 57:97; 4. Bailey LeBeau, ML, 1:08.68; 500 freestyle — 1. Kate Wintheiser, SN, 5:51.80; 3. Bailey LaBeau, ML, 6:33.33; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Sheboygan North (Laura Wintheiser, Robyn Smith, Mary Wiesman, Gabrielle Tauscheck), 1:47.89; 2. Manitowoc Lincoln (Isabel Strazny, Breanna Ruffolo, Emma Waack, Morgan Stokes) 1:50.51; 100 backstroke — 1. Ali Huenink, SN, 1:04.84; 3. Taylor Winkel, ML, 1:07.94; 100 breaststroke — 1. Lilly Scheibel, SN, 1:17.55; 4. Michelle Juza, ML, 1:22.45; 400 freestyle relay — 1. Sheboygan North (Kate Wintheiser, Laura Wintheiser, Abby Veeser, Logan Gerbitz), 4:00.18; 2. Manitowoc Lincoln (Isabel Strazny, Emma Waack, Taylor Winkel, Morgan Stokes), 4:08.12

Plymouth 148, Two Rivers-Roncalli 31

The visiting Two Rivers-Roncalli co-op earned individual third-place finishes from Ashley Mohr (50 freestyle), Sydney Schubring (100 breaststroke) and Maddie Basken (500 freestyle).

Mohr (30.79) finished behind Plymouth winner Meghan Roelse (27.96), Schubring (1:28.88) behind Plymouth winner Maggie McConnaha (1:20.38) and Basken (7:10.95) behind Plymouth winner Anna Theisen (6:17.48).

The high relay finish for Two Rivers-Roncalli came in the 200 medley relay where Plymouth’s Megan Holec, Sarah Gamoke, Becca Ebbott and Delaney Olsen won in 2:00.24 while Two Rivers-Roncalli’s Mackenzie Walesh, Sydney Schubring, Marissa Broehm and Ashley Mohr were third in 2:30.91.

200 medley relay — 1. Plymouth (Megan Holec, Sarah Gamoke, Becca Ebbott, Delaney Olsen), 2:00.24; 3. Two Rivers-Roncalli (Mackenzie Walesh, Sydney Schubring, Marissa Broehm, Ashley Mohr), 2:30.91; 200 freestyle — 1. Anna Theisen, P, 2:20.09; 4. Maddie Basken, TR, 2:41.36; 200 individual medley — 1. Becca Ebbott, P, 2:27.16; 4. Marissa Broehm, TR, 3:03.70; 50 freestyle — 1. Meghan Roelse, P, 27.96; 3. Ashley Mohr, TR, 30.79; 100 butterfly — 1. Sarah Gamoke, P, 1:12.15; 100 freestyle — 1. Meghan Roelse, P, 1:01.87; 4. Ashley Mohr, TR, 1:08.14; 500 freestyle — 1. Anna Theisen, P, 6:17.48; 3. Maddie Basken, TR, 7:10.95; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Plymouth (Becca Ebbott, Sarah Gamoke, Megan Holec, Katherine Dunn), 1:54.36; 4. Two Rivers-Roncalli (Marissa Broehm, Sydney Schubring, Maddie Basken, Ashley Mohr), 2:07.15; 100 backstroke — 1. Delaney Olson, P, 1:10.98; 4. Mackenzie Walesh, TR, 1:32.63; 100 breaststroke — 1. Maggie McConnaha, P, 1:20.38; 3. Sydney Schubring, TR, 1:28.88; 400 freestyle relay — 1. Plymouth (Delaney Olsen, Meghan Roelse, Sophie Hau, Emily Brown), 4:15.21; 4. Two Rivers-Roncalli (Mariah Broehm, Maddie Basken, Maddie Gleichner, Grace Crabb), 5:38.35

Kiel Triangular

Kiel earned 116 points in defeating Kohler (133) and the Valders-Brillion-Chilton co-op team (90).

For Kiel, Elizabeth Buchholz won the 100 yard backstroke (1:01.87) and the 200 individual medley (2:25.36) while the Raiders’ Niki Meunier, Brooke Iserloth, Micaela Martin and Buchholz won the 400 freestyle relay (4:12.96).

Valders-Brillion-Chiltons highest individual finish came from Andrea Berger in the 100 freestyle as she was second (59.58) behind winner Liz Falconer (59.58), of Kohler. The high relay finish for the co-op came in the 200 freestyle relay as Kristin Schneider, Theresa Evenson, Fiona Frederick and Berger were second (1:52.71) behind Kohler’s Emma Herold, Ximena Sanchez-Modesto, Courtney Rutten and Falconer (1:48.82).

200 medley relay — 1. Kohler (Ximena Sanchez-Modesto, Liz Falconer, Emma Herold) 2:00.06; 2. Kiel (Elizabeth Buchholz, Micaela Martin, Nicole Matthies, Niki Meunier), 2:05.42; 3. Valders-Brillion-Chilton (Andrea Berger, Fiona Frederick, Kristin Schneider, Theresa Evenson), 2:10.42; 200 individual medley — 1. Elizabeth Buchholz, Kiel, 2:25.36; 4. Taylor Sporer, VBC, 3:08.57; 500 freestyle — 1. Emma Herold, Kohler, 26.66; 2. Niki Meunier, Kiel, 27.78; 3. Kristin Schneider, VBC, 28.61; 100 butterfly — 1. Ellen Colton, Kohler, 1:16.57; 3. Nicole Mattheis, Kiel, 1:19.60; 5. Grace Katz, VBC, 1:26.36; 100 freestyle — 1. Liz Falconer, Kohler, 58:56; 2. Andrea Berger, VBC, 59.58; 4. Niki Meunier, Kiel, 1:01.52; 500 freestyle — 1. Emma Herold, Kohler, 6:03.46; 2. Carly Ritger, Kiel, 6:19.36; 4. Kalie Knutson, VBC, 7:02.04; 200 freestyle relay — 1. Kohler (Emma Herold, Ximena Sanchez-Modesto, Courtney Rutten, Liz Falconer), 1:48.82; 2. Valders-Brillion-Chilton (Kristin Schneider, Theresa Evenson, Fiona Frederick, Andrea Berger), 1:52.71; 5. Kiel (Nicole Matthies, Adrian Blaha, Dana Fritsch, Carly Ritger), 2:03.85; 100 backstroke — 1. Elizabeth Buchholz, Kiel, 1:01.87; 4. Theresa Evenson, VBC, 1:16.45; 100 breaststroke — 1. Liz Falconer, Kohler, 1:10.32; 2. Micaela Martin, Kiel, 1:20.50; 3. Fiona Frederick, VBC, 1:21.86; 400 freestyle relay — 1. Kiel (Niki Meunier, Brooke Iserloth, Micaela Martin, Elizabeth Buchholz), 4:12.96; 4. Valders-Brillion-Chilton (Abby Vickman, Anna Hickinbotham, Grace Katz, Kalie Knutson) 4:41.32

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports