Six CIML teams headed to state softball tournament

Six CIML teams headed to state softball tournament

News

Six CIML teams headed to state softball tournament

By

Ankeny, Dowling Catholic, East, Marshalltown and Ottumwa won Class 5-A softball regional finals on Tuesday night, advancing to next week’s state tournament in Fort Dodge.
Indianola won a 4-A regional final and also is headed to Fort Dodge.
A look at Tuesday’s scores:
CLASS 5-A
Ankeny 1, Fort Dodge 0
Dowling 4, Valley 1
East 15, C.B. Abraham Lincoln 1
Marshalltown 10, Burlington 6
Ottumwa 5, Waukee 4
CLASS 4-A
Winterset 2, Glenwood 0
Dallas Center-Grimes 5, Newton 0
Indianola 2, Creston 1
Carlisle 6, Keokuk 1

STATE TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS
At Fort Dodge
Class 5-A
Tuesday’s Games
Ankeny (33-6) vs. Marshalltown (21-21), 5 p.m.
Ottumwa (34-8) vs. Iowa City West (36-6), 5:30 p.m.
Pleasant Valley (32-6) vs. Dowling Cath (25-15), 7 p.m.
East (31-5) vs. Davenport West (31-10), 7:30 p.m.
Class 4-A
Tuesday’s Games
Clear Creek-Amana (41-1) vs. West Delaware (30-10), 1 p.m.
Indianola (28-11) vs. Winterset (29-13), 1:30 p.m.
Dallas Center-Grimes (33-5) vs. Sioux City Heelan (31-6), 3 p.m.
Carlisle (32-8) vs. Washington (31-8), 3:30 p.m.
Class 3-A
Monday’s Games
Waukon (14-17) vs. Solon (35-6), 7 p.m.
Estherville-Lincoln Central (27-6) vs. East Marshall (30-5), 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Davenport Assumption (23-20) vs. Bondurant-Farrar (35-7), 11 a.m.
Mid-Prairie (Wellman) (30-11) vs. Ballard (Huxley) (32-9), 11:30 a.m.
Class 2-A
Monday’s Games
Denver (26-6) vs. Durant (31-5), 3 p.m.
Emmetsburg (32-9) vs. D.M. Christian (27-6), 3:30 p.m.
Wayne (Corydon) (31-3) vs. Treyno (25-5), 5 p.m.
Van Meter (31-7) vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg (32-10), 5:30 p.m.
Class 1-A
Monday’s Games
LeMars Gehlen (24-10) vs. Martensdale-St. Marys (38-2), 11 a.m.
Charter Oak-Ute (27-12) vs. Newell-Fonda (34-7), 11:30 a.m.
Earlham (33-4) vs. Bellevue Marquette (20-14), 1 p.m.
Mason City Newman (25-11) vs. Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (28-6), 1:30 p.m.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports