Spencer falls to Regis in Cloverbelt matchup

Spencer falls to Regis in Cloverbelt matchup

News

Spencer falls to Regis in Cloverbelt matchup

By

SPENCER – Paige Johnson had 28 digs and 12 kills and two blocks, and Brooke Kettleborough had 44 assists as the Spencer volleyball team fell to Eau Claire Regis in five games in the Cloverbelt Conference championship game on Thursday.

Regis won 25-19, 18-25, 22-25, 25-18, 15-10.

“What an incredible high school volleyball match,” Spencer coach Buff Heller said. “Anyone who didn’t think the Cloverbelt is as strong as other conferences should have been at this match. Both teams battled so hard, you hate to see a team lose.”

Tara Matter had 14 kills, and two blocks and two aces, and Alicia Endreas chipped in with 24 digs.

Marshfield 3,
D.C. Everest 0

Tiffany Stargardt accumulated 13 kills and Mikala Sebastian added eight kills as the Tigers breezed to a 25-6, 25-19, 25-15 Wisconsin Valley Conference sweep of the Evergreens.

Tori Nanstad had a team-high 19 assists and Darian Molter added 10 digs.

Stargardt also led the team with six service aces and chipped in eight digs.

CROSS COUNTRY

MOSINEE – Luke Haas finished seventh at the Marawood Conference meet and garnered first-team all-conference honors as Auburndale boys cross country team finished in third place.

Jacob Hunsberger finished 13th to earn second team accolades and Lane Schuld’s 20th place finish earned him honorable mention honors.

Pittsville’s Dylan Grossbier and Aaron Masanz finished in the top-24 to earn honorable mention, with 18th and 23rd place finishes, respectively to also finished fifth.

Stratford finished seventh as a team and were led by Phil Sersch, who placed 24th to take the final honorable mention spot.

On the girls side, Pittsville’s Kari Beckman earned first-team accolades with a fourth place finish and teammate Jenna Hughes finished ninth to take second-team honors. The Panthers took fifth place as a team.

The Stratford girls finished in eighth place, but Nadia King earned first-team all-conference with her seventh place finish and Johnelle Miner took home second-team honors with a 15th place run.

Boys team scores: 1. Chequamegon 40; 2. Marathon 43; 3. Auburndale 114; 4. Phillips 122; 5. Pittsville 142; 6. Prentice/Rib Lake 171; 7. Stratford 172; 8. Edgar 195.

Top 10 individuals: 1. M, Andrew Studinski 16:14; 2. C, Jordan Koski 16:25; 3. M, Steven Studinski 16:28; 4. P, Kyle Lochner 16:32; 5. C, Cameron Pearson 16:51; 6. C, Kevin Koski 16:43; 7. Aub, Luke Haas 16:58; 8. P/R. Quentin Edelburg 17:08; 9. C, Cade Strehlow 17:14; 10. M, Xavier Lechleitner 17:30.

3. AUBURNDALE (114): 7. Haas 16:58; 13. Jacob Hunsberger 17:37; 20. Lane Schuld 18:02; 33. Tom Sabel 18:56; 43. Cody Steines 19:22.

5. PITTSVILLE (142): 18. Dylan Grossbier 17:49; 23. Aaron Masanz 18:06; 28. Alex Williamson 18:23; 35. Austin John 18:57; 41. Pau Secall 19:13.

7. STRATFORD (172): 24. Phil Sersch 18:06; 30. Andrew Schreiner 18:35; 31. Henry Uthmeier 18:47; 36. Mark Wenzel 19:00; 57. Sam Guyer 20:27.

Girls team scores: 1. Edgar 61; 2. Phillips 69; 3. Chequamegon 100; 4. Assumption 118; 5. Pittsville 138; 6. Marathon 141; 7. Auburndale 144; 8. Stratford 150; 9. Prentice/Rib Lake 228.

Top 10 individuals: 1. ASM, Haley Joosten 15:03; 2. PHI, Ellie Lochner 15:21; 3. E, Jessi Krause 15:22; 4. PIT, Kari Beckman 15:49; 5. E, Lizzie Pospyhalla 15:56; 6. M, Emily Heil 15:56; 7. S, Nadia King 16:03; 8. E, Kira Dittman 16:13; 9. PIT, Jenna Hughes 16:19; t10. C, Kaysha Maier 16:22; t10 ASM, Tessa Veverka 16:22.

5. PITTSVILLE (138): 4. Beckman 15:49; 9. Hughes 16:19; 36. Sophia Schwanebeck 17:25; 39. Taylor Pralle 17:35; 57. Kelsey Tenpas 19:25.

7. AUBURNDALE (144): 13. Abby Bauer 16:27; 16. Emma Steines 16:34; 26. Stefani Karl 17:06; 47. Hailey Hilgart 18:12; 48. Heather Nigh 18:15.

8. STRATFORD (150): 7. King 16:03; 15. Johnelle Miner 16:31; 31. Mariah Guyer 17:17; 51. Courtney Krall 18:45; 55. Andrea Wenzel 19:00.

Wausau West 113, Marshfield 57

Drew Detert was a double-winner in the 200 free and 100 fly in a WVC dual meet.

Complete results will run in Saturday’s edition.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports