State softball tournament scores and schedule

State softball tournament scores and schedule

News

State softball tournament scores and schedule

By

The Iowa high school state softball tournament begins Monday at Rogers Sports Complex in Fort Dodge.

==== CLASS 1-A ====

MONDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

Martensdale-St. Marys 6, LeMars Gehlen 1 Article | Photos

Charter Oak-Ute 4, Newell-Fonda 3 Article

Earlham 8, Bellevue Marquette 0 Article | Photos

Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 7, Mason City Newman 6 Article

WEDNESDAY’S CONSOLATION GAMES

10:00 a.m. — LeMars Gehlen (24-11) vs. Newell-Fonda (34-8)

Noon — Bellevue Marquette (20-15) vs. Mason City Newman (25-12)

THURSDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

11:00 a.m. — Martensdale St. Marys (39-2) vs. Charter Oak-Ute (28-10)

11:30 a.m. — Earlham (34-4) vs. Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (29-6)

FRIDAY’S THIRD-PLACE GAME

9:30 A.M. — Semifinal losers

FRIDAY’S FINAL

10:00 a.m. — Semifinal winners

==== CLASS 2-A ====

MONDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

Durant 3, Denver 0 Article

D.M. Christian 11, Emmetsburg 0 (5 innings) Article | Photos

Treynor 6, Wayne (Corydon) 0 Article

Sumner-Fredericksburg 4, Van Meter 2 Article | Photos

WEDNESDAY’S CONSOLATION GAMES

10:00 a.m. — Denver (26-7) vs. Emmetsburg (32-10)

10:00 a.m. — Wayne (Corydon) (31-4) vs. Van Meter (31-8)

THURSDAY’S SEMIFINALS

1:00 — Durant (32-5) vs. D.M. Christian (28-6)

1:30 — Treynor (26-5) vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg (33-10)

FRIDAY’S THIRD-PLACE GAME

11:30 a.m. — Semifinal losers

FRIDAY’S FINAL

12:15 p.m. — Semifinal winners

==== CLASS 3-A ====

MONDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

Solon 8, Waukon 2 Article

Estherville 8, East Marshall 2 Article

TUESDAY’S QUARTERFINALS

11:00 a.m. — Bondurant-Farrar (35-7) vs. Davenport Assumption (23-20)

11:30 a.m. — Mid-Prairie (Wellman) (30-11) vs. Ballard (Huxley) (32-9)

WEDNESDAY’S CONSOLATION GAMES

10:00 a.m. — Waukon (14-18) vs. East Marshall (30-6)

10:00 a.m. — Bondurant-Farrar or Davenport Assumption vs. Mid-Prairie (Wellman) or Ballard (Huxley)

THURSDAY’S SEMIFINALS

3:00 — Solon (36-6) vs. Estherville (28-6)

3:30 — Bondurant-Farrar or Davenport Assumption vs. Mid-Prairie (Wellman) or Ballard (Huxley)

FRIDAY’S THIRD-PLACE GAME

1:30 — Semifinal losers

FRIDAY’S FINAL

2:30 — Semifinal winners

==== CLASS 4-A ====

TUESDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
1:00 —
Clear Creek-Amana (Tiffin) (41-1) vs. West Delaware (30-10)
1:30 — Indianola (28-11) vs. Winterset (29-13)
3:00 — Dallas Center-Grimes (33-5) vs. Sioux City Heelan (31-6)
3:30 — Carlisle (32-8) vs. Washington (31-8)
WEDNESDAY’S CONSOLATION GAMES
Noon —
Clear Creek-Amana (Tiffin) or West Delaware vs. Indianola or Winterset
Noon — Dallas Center-Grimes or Sioux City Heelan vs. Carlisle or Washington
THURSDAY’S SEMIFINALS
5:00 —
Clear Creek-Amana (Tiffin) or West Delaware vs. Indianola or Winterset
5:30 — Dallas Center-Grimes or Sioux City Heelan vs. Carlisle or Washington
FRIDAY’S THIRD-PLACE GAME
3:30 —
Semifinal losers
FRIDAY’S FINAL
4:45 —
Semifinal winners

==== CLASS 5-A ====

TUESDAY’S QUARTERFINALS
5:00 —
Ankeny (33-6) vs. Marshalltown (21-21)
5:30 — Ottumwa (34-8) vs. Iowa City West (36-6)
7:00 — Pleasant Valley (32-6) vs. W.D.M. Dowling Catholic (25-15)
7:30 — D.M. East (31-5) vs. Davenport West (31-10)
WEDNESDAY’S CONSOLATION GAMES
Noon —
Ankeny or Marshalltown vs. Ottumwa or Iowa City West
Noon — Pleasant Valley or W.D.M. Dowling Catholic vs. D.M. East or Davenport West
THURSDAY’S SEMIFINALS
7:00 —
Ankeny or Marshalltown vs. Ottumwa or Iowa City West
7:30 — Pleasant Valley or W.D.M. Dowling Catholic vs. D.M. East or Davenport West
FRIDAY’S THIRD-PLACE GAME
5:30 —
Semifinal losers
FRIDAY’S FINAL
7:00 —
Semifinal winners

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/state-softball-tournament-scores-and-schedule-3
State softball tournament scores and schedule
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.