Tennessee high school football poll

Tennessee high school football poll

News

Tennessee high school football poll

By

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 3, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division 6A

Record Pts Prv
1. Maryville (12) 3-0 173 1
2. Riverdale (3) 3-0 159 2
3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 3-0 123 3
4. Siegel 3-0 106 5
5. Whitehaven (2) 3-0 105 4
6. Science Hill 2-0 79 6
7. Oak Ridge 2-0 60 7
8. McMinn County 3-0 55 8
9. Bearden 3-0 41 9
10. Mt. Juliet 3-0 39 T10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, White Station 21.

Division 5A

Record Pts Prv
1. Beech (14) 3-0 172 2
2. Morristown West (1) 3-0 126 4
3. Knoxville West (1) 2-1 125 1
4. Lenoir City 2-0 102 7
5. Henry County 2-1 99 3
6. Powell 3-0 88 9
7. Ridgeway (1) 2-1 83 5
8. Jackson Northside (1) 3-0 68 NR
9. Knoxville Catholic 2-1 40 6
(tie) Daniel Boone 3-0 40 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Clarksville NE 12.

Division 4A

Record Pts Prv
1. Giles County (15) 3-0 173 1
2. Covington 3-0 143 3
3. Knoxville Fulton (2) 2-1 132 2
4. Lexington (1) 2-0 120 4
5. Maplewood 2-1 86 6
6. Greeneville 0-2 78 5
7. East Hamilton 2-1 70 7
8. Gibbs 3-0 65 8
9. Livingston Academy 2-0 50 9
10. DeKalb County 3-0 42 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mitchell 23.

Division 3A

Record Pts Prv
1. CAK (16) 3-0 176 1
2. Alcoa (1) 2-1 153 2
3. Milan 3-0 133 3
4. CPA 2-0 113 4
5. Sullivan North (1) 3-0 111 5
6. Fairview 2-1 70 6
7. Camden 2-0 69 8
8. Cheatham County 3-0 50 10
9. Smith County 2-1 29 7
10. Tyner Academy 2-0 27 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division 2A

Record Pts Prv
1. Grace Christian (12) 3-0 163 1
2. Boyd Buchanan (4) 3-0 157 3
3. Cascade 3-0 118 5
(tie) Trousdale County (2) 2-1 118 4
5. Dresden 3-0 108 6
6. Friendship Christian 2-1 107 2
7. Mt. Pleasant 2-1 63 7
8. Houston County 3-0 44 9
9. Oneida 2-1 36 8
10. Adamsville 2-1 28 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hampton 19.

Division 1A

Record Pts Prv
1. South Pittsburg (17) 2-0 179 1
2. Union City 3-0 151 2
3. Huntingdon 3-0 133 3
4. Greenback 3-0 110 5
5. Gordonsville 1-1 103 4
6. Clarksville Academy (1) 3-0 100 6
7. Moore County 3-0 64 8
8. Coalfield 3-0 62 9
9. Columbia Academy 2-1 24 7
(tie) Copper Basin 3-0 24 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Collinwood 14.

Division II

Record Pts Prv
1. Ensworth (14) 3-0 158 1
2. Baylor (2) 3-0 143 2
3. Brentwood Academy 2-1 111 3
4. CBHS 2-0 101 5
5. MUS 2-1 99 4
6. Knoxville Webb 1-1 60 6
7. St. George’s 3-0 59 9
8. University-Jackson 3-0 55 10
9. BGA 3-0 30 NR
10. McCallie 0-2 16 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, MBA 14.——

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports