Tennis: Conference tennis begins; more results

Tennis: Conference tennis begins; more results

News

Tennis: Conference tennis begins; more results

By

Edgemont 4, Scarsdale 3

at Edgemont Tuesday

Singles — Tomo Iwasaki (Ed) d. Adrienne Travis 4-6, 7-5, 11-9; Alexa Goldberg (Ed) d. Lindsay Rokito 6-4, 6-3; Aleena Kurumunda (Ed) d. Kim Zoll 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles — Alison Clarke-Ashna Vasa (Ed) d. Caroline Pitofsky-Allison Shein 6-0, 6-2; Francesca Johnson-Jessica Tsail (Sc) d. Annekka Chao-Olivia Kam 6-2, 6-1; Katy Rabin-Carolyn Zelicof (Sc) d. Abbe Lazar-Shruti Kana 6-2, 6-4; Jessie Somekh-Jacqui Hebner (Sc) d. Sophie Strauss-Taylor Wald 6-2, 6-3.

Scarsdale 5, White Plains 0

At White Plains

Singles — Adrienne Travis (Sc) d. Maryclare O’Meara, 6-0, 6-0; Lindsay Rokito (Sc) d. Olivia Berger, 6-0, 6-0; Kim Zou (Sc) d. Maddie Gartenberg, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Francesa Johnson-Jessica Tsai (Sc) d. Tess D’Arcy-Kate Bettino, 2-6, 6-4, 10-5; Katie Rabin-Caroline Zdicof (Sc) d. Olivia Bauer-Sydney Barest, 6-2, 6-1.

Briarcliff 5, Pleasantville 0

At Briarcliff

Singles — Olivia Lacy-Thompson (Bc) d. Amanda Posa, 6-0, 6-1; Caterina Florissi (Bc) d. Courtney Sheehy, 6-0, 6-0; Isabella Florissi (Bc) d. Sasha Dolgetta, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles — Molly Charney-Lexy Praeger (Bc) d. Nancy Delmastro-Lizzie Gellman, 6-1, 6-0; Annie Barrett-Casey Tilles (Bc) d. Allison Longo-Eden Igielski, 6-2, 6-3.

Ursuline 5, Tuckahoe 0

At Ursuline

Singles — Christina Sisti (U) d. Amber Eannale 6-0, 6-0; Sabrina Barisano (U) d. Kelly Raho 6-1, 6-0; Sophia Moeller (U) d. Nina Ito 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Meghan Foster-Gabriella Campos (U) d. Katie Ferrone-Christine Colasacco 6-0, 6-0; Alexandria Sedlak-Yanica Andrade (U) d. Anna Diop-Dia-Sam Carraturo 6-0, 6-0.

Byram Hills 3, Rye Neck 2

First round

At Byram Hills

Singles — Ekin Buyuk (RN) d. Lindsey Kaufman 6-1, 6-0; Diana King (RN) d. Gabby Sirota 6-0, 6-1; Brooke Alpart (BH) d. Carissa Fernandez 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Ava Kingsley-Sabrina Kahn (BH) d. Sara Wright-Greta Sundstrom 6-4, 6-2; Jordan Seelig-Andy Shapiro (BH) d. Alana Proudian-Alyssa Vinzons 6-2, 6-4.

Hen Hud 4, Beacon 1

Quarterfinals

at Hen Hud

Singles — Sarah Mendelowitz (HH) d. Lian Gersh, 6-1, 6-0; Fiona Ewing (HH) d. Hena Kaola, 6-4, 6-0; Jodi Scharf (HH) d. Alexandra Shea, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Katherine Dorsa-Jayme Greene (HH) d. Caroline Banks-Adele Antalek, 10-6; Kelli Oseman-Kerri Moseman (Be) d. Blair Green-Maya Fero, 8-4.

Records — Hen Hud 11-2; Beacon 11-2

Bronxville 5, Irvington 0

At Bronxville

Singles — Amanda Austi (Bx) d. Rina Inaba 6-0, 6-0; Chrissy Simon (Bx) d. Preyaa Doccu 6-0, 6-0; Joanna Rymarowicz (Bx) d. Bali Seyer 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Christina Brumbaugh-Lucy Hanrahan (Bx) d. Abby Felix-Brianne Evans 6-2, 6-0; Libby Deasy-Julia Keating (Bx) d. Miranda Ma-Georgia Kerr 6-0, 6-0.

Westlake 4, Mount Vernon 1

at Westlake

Singles – Mindy Hugo (MV) d. Dhenise Angeles 6-4, 6-2; Laura Eng (Ws) d. Alexsandra Ondo 6-0, 6-0; Claudia Torzilli (Ws) d. Katasha Jarvis 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles – Jillian Kaplan-Isabella Zeolla (Ws) d. Ashley Munroe-Kayla Brown 6-0, 6-0; Simmy Joseph-Nitasha Roy (Ws) d. Sofia Ruiz-Susana Yu 6-4, 6-3.

Records – Westlake 4-3, Mount Vernon 0-8

Nyack 5, Albertus Magnus 2

At Nyack

Singles — Kristen Soeder (Nk) d. Katarina Lopez 6-0, 6-2; Steffi Medina (Nk) d. Katie Solesky 6-0, 6-3; Madigan Graham (Nk) d. Kristen Arendt 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Olivia Blinn-Tara Blinn (Nk) d. Jordan Galindo-Shannon Donohue 6-1, 6-0; Mikaela Connell-Bridget Gallione (AM) d. Charlotte Buck-Clancy Gray 6-4, 6-2; Caroline Collins-Francesca Frodianni (Nk) d. Michelle Coppola-Jacklyn Onody 6-0, 6-2; Jessie Kay-Stephanie Ruppen (AM) d. Vanessa Hyppolite-Danielle Senando 6-4, 6-3.

Harrison 3, Rye 2

Quarterfinals

At Harrison

Singles — Ali Sims (R) d. Amanda Friedman 6-4, 6-2; Peri Mendellsohn (H) d. Alanna Morque 2-6, 6-3, 10-5; Paola Pereza (R) d. Sydney Mueller 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles — Stephanie Dragone-Ella Eisinger (H) d. Emma Jennings-Chloe Jennings 3-6, 6-4, 10-5; Charlotte Breslin-Nicole Soltz (H) d. Farah Kevleers-Kaley Carlisle 3-6, 6-4, 10-5.

Tappan Zee 5, Nanuet 2

At Nanuet

Singles — Kristin Quill (N) d. Brittany Grandville 6-0, 6-0; Sara O’Brien (TZ) d. Nicole Menetskie 6-1, 6-0; Jenna Grandville (TZ) d. Allison Boyd 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles — Skyler Finning-Emily Algert (TZ) d. Sumra Farooq-Avery Chang 6-2, 6-4; Brianne Yee-Carolyn Qian (TZ) d. Ruby Patel-Laura Williamson 6-2, 6-3; Avani Patel-Milena DiBase (TZ) d. Haley Robertson-Shruthie Thomas 6-2, 6-3; Joy Eaum-Helene Carey (N) d. Juliana Castrillon-Victoria Dellecava 6-3, 6-4.

Records — Tappan Zee 9-4 ; Nanuet 1-10.

Rye Country Day 6, Portledge 1

At Portledge

Singles — Sophie Barnard (P) d. Alli Wong, 8-1; Jasmine Kitahara (RCDS) d. Julia Khan, 8-4; Kate Weiss (RCDS) d. Dasha Dlin, 8-3; Summer Kitahara (RCDS) d. Hara Sheeline, 8-1.

Doubles — Gabi Salomon-Gabby Johnson (RCDS) d. Tamara Simpson-Adele Sukhov, 8-5; Jessica Grasso-Izzy Brown (RCDS) d. Lanie Gahagan-Liah Zafra, 8-0; 3. Daphne Mandell-Hannah Weisman (RCDS) d. Sarah Sklar-Lizzy James, 8-0.

Records: Rye Country Day 3-1.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/tennis-conference-tennis-begins-more-results
Tennis: Conference tennis begins; more results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.