The coaches' all-CIML boys' soccer team is announced

The coaches' all-CIML boys' soccer team is announced

News

The coaches' all-CIML boys' soccer team is announced

By

Coaches’ votes completed all-conference teams for CIML boys’ soccer this week, highlighted by selections from the league’s four state tournament qualifiers.
State runner-up Johnston put eight players on the Central Conference first and second teams, including the conference’s only unanimous choice in forward Tyler Neumann.
The Dragons also boasted the Central’s coach of the year in the fourth-year man Heath Weeks.
Marshalltown’s Creighton Jenness won coach of the year for the Iowa Conference, after the Bobcats finished 13-9.
The Iowa Conference first team was filled by players from the three teams at the top of the table. Ames, Waukee and Valley made up the 13-player first team. The Tigers and Little Cyclones met in the Class 3-A consolation game on Saturday, with Valley earning third place.
Ankeny was the league’s fourth tournament qualifier, and placed four Hawks on the Central Conference first team.
Hoover led the Metro Conference with four first-team selections. East coach Derek Lounsberry was named coach of the year, and the conference’s leading scorer — East’s Jose “Pepe” Contreras — was a first-team forward pick.

METRO CONFERENCE

First Team
Goalkeeper–Austin Little, jr., Lincoln.
Defense–Adam Lewis, sr., Roosevelt; Haris Miftari, so., Hoover; Saleem Mirzai, sr., Hoover; Aldin Osmanovic, sr., Roosevelt; Amilcar Soriano, so., Lincoln.
Midfield–Brayan Camacho, sr., East; Danton Irelan, sr., Ottumwa; Lubos Kubik, sr., Roosevelt; Samedin Sinanovic, sr., Hoover; Aaron Wylie, sr., Lincoln.
Forward–Pepe Contreras, sr., East; Edis Miftari, so., Hoover.
Coach–Derek Lounsberry, East.
Second Team
Goalkeeper–Tyler Gilbreath, jr., Hoover; Arnaldo Valadez, sr., East.
Defense–Hilario Chacon, sr., Ottumwa; Da Char Liu, so., East; Matthew Holmes, fr., Roosevelt; Nermin Spiodic, so., Hoover.
Midfield–Sergio Romero, sr., North; Jok Ruot, sr., East; Luis Solis, sr., Roosevelt; Toe Toe, sr., Hoover; Mohamed Yual, sr., Lincoln.
Forward–Cesar Botello, sr., Ottumwa; Dan Menyon, sr., Roosevelt.
Honorable Mention
East–Nathan Kouangvan, sr.; Battee Seyou, jr.; Carlos Smith, so.
Hoover–Sanel Dzinic, so.; Almedin Plavuli, so.; Colton Ruegsegger, jr.; Jeremiah Ziaty, so.
Lincoln–Jose Castruita, fr.; Ridwan Nuri, so.; Eddie Rush, fr.; Dakota Sanchez, jr.; Nicolai Serup, sr.
North–Hector Alcantra, jr.; Jorge Gonzalez, sr.; Edgar Pestana, sr.; Sergio Pineda, jr.; Ulises Pineda, sr.; Sergio Ramirez, so.; Osvaldo Rios, so.; Oscar Rivas, sr.; Javier Solis, so.; Misael Torres, jr.
Ottumwa–Charlie Altfillisch, jr.; Tyler Brechon, sr.; Denny Guido, sr.; Zach Howard, sr.; Guillermo Trejo, so.; Osvaldo Trejo, fr.
Roosevelt–Max Fernandes, jr.; Sam Hiatt, sr.; Matt MacKay, sr.; Nick Moore, jr.; Max Peterson, jr.

CENTRAL CONFERENCE

First Team
Goalkeeper–Andy Smith, sr., Johnston.
Defense–Nils Dauber, sr., Indianola; Matt Glaser, sr., Dowling; Bryce Krebs, jr., Southeast Polk; Brian Ross, sr., Johnston; Jason Stolle, sr., Ankeny.
Midfield–Mathew Andriano, sr., Ankeny; Josh Dicken, sr., Johnston; K.J. Teerlynck, sr., Dowling; Marcus Varnum, sr., Ankeny.
Forward–Ben Avery, sr., Dowling; Austin Gochneaur, sr., Ankeny; Tyler Neumann, sr., Johnston.
Coach–Heath Weeks, Johnston.
Second Team
Goalkeeper–Patrick Bunting, sr., Ankeny.
Defense–Jacob Ashton, jr., Ankeny; Tyler Breed, jr., Dowling; Ryan Harlow, jr., Johnston; Logan Wagner, jr., Urbandale.
Midfield–Sam Graving, so., Johnston; Josh Harry, jr., Dowling; Cody Jacobson, sr., Johnston; Ryan Miller, sr., Urbandale; Carlos Palacios, so., Indianola; Colin Robinson, so., Ankeny.
Forward–Marshall Clark, so., Ankeny; Jon Hankins, sr., Johnston.
Honorable Mention
Ankeny–Garrett Culligan, fr.; Zachary Halder, jr.; Joseph Monosmith, so.
Dowling–Ryan Boyle, fr.; Collin Hemann, jr.; Alex Hudson, jr.; Zach McEntee, sr.
Johnston–Pete Lashier, so.; Spencer Clock, jr.
Indianola–Bryce Bintner, sr.; Damian Dale, sr.; Steven Langley, sr.; Austin Olsen, jr.
Southeast Polk–Joe Balduchi, jr.; Carter Wright, so.
Urbandale–Ben Hurley, sr.; Gabriel Sanford, sr.; Armin Vlahovljak, fr.; Bartholomew Waylee, sr.

IOWA CONFERENCE

First Team
Goalkeeper–Jacob Hurley, jr., Ames.
Defense–Kevin Babcock, sr., Ames; Tom Bean, jr., Waukee; Jac Carlson, sr., Waukee; Calvin Hean, jr., Valley.
Midfield–Jon Choda, sr., Waukee; Christian Hernandez, sr., Valley; Tomas Lence, so., Ames; Konnor Tranoris, sr., Valley.
Forward–Isaac Bruns, so., Waukee; Chandler Conlon, sr., Waukee; Mike Mayberry, jr., Ames; Eric Williams, sr., Valley.
Coach–Creighton Jenness, Marshalltown.
Note: Iowa Conference coaches have not released second-team or honorable mention selections.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports