This week's high school Sports Roundup

This week's high school Sports Roundup

News

This week's high school Sports Roundup

By

SATURDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL
Davenport Assumption 67, Cedar Rapids Xavier 53
Iowa City High 63, Burlington 54
Keokuk 57, Muscatine 45
Sioux Falls Christian (S.D.) 49, Des Moines Christian 39
Southwest Minnesota Christian, Minn. 69, Unity Christian, Orange City 61
Western Christian, Hull 62, Pella Christian 46
AREA BOX SCORES
At Sioux Center

S.F. Christian (49)–Van Holland 8, Hurley 4, Long 16, Stern 3, Baker 18. Also played: Reu, Woudstra, Engbers, Eide, Coulter, Bolkema. Totals 18 12-20.
D.M. Christian (39)–Anfinson 4, Manderfield 3, Hart 4, Danquah 4, Vander Platts 3, Veenstra 1, Jones 18, Gerlach 2. Also played: Wohlenhaus, Bruflat, Van Soelen. Totals 11 13-18.
S.F. Christian 13 10 10 16–49
D.M. Christian 8 8 17 6–39

3-point goals–SFC 1 (Hurley), DMC 4 (Jones 2, Vander Platts, Manderfield). Total fouls–SFC 18, DMC 17. Fouled out–Anfinson.
fRIDAY’S LATE GAMES
Algona 53, Garrigan, Algona 49 (OT)
Boyden-Hull 76, George-Little Rock 48
Clarinda 64, Shenandoah 49
Harris-Lake Park 69, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 42
Oelwein 62, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 57
Okoboji, Milford 48, Sibley-Ocheyedan 45
Spencer 67, Storm Lake 60
GIRLS BASKETBALL
CIML
Dowling Catholic 40, Ames 38
State
Davenport Assumption 51, Cedar Rapids Xavier 36
Des Moines Christian 47, Sioux Falls Christian, S.D. 33
Unity Christian, Orange City 64, Trinity Christian (Hull) 24
Western Christian, Hull 82, Pella Christian 51
AREA BOX SCORES
At Sioux Center

S.F. Christian (33)–Koth 11, Olson 2, Stern 6, McCarron 11, Van Gorp 2, Vollmer 3. Also played: Ki. Brands, Ke. Brands. Totals 8 17-n/a.
D.M. Christian (47)–Li. Stephens 2, Behr 6, Zimmer 11, Stubbs 15, Anderson 8, Prewitt 2, Juhl 3. Also played: Ly. Stephens, Nicolet. Totals 16 10-14.
S.F. Christian 10 3 12 8–33
D.M. Christian 19 11 8 9–47

3-point goals–SFC 2 (Koth, Vollmer), DMC 4 (Stubbs 3, Zimmer). Total fouls–SFC 18, DMC 21.
FRIDAY’S LATE GAMES
Burlington Notre Dame 84, West Burlington 25
Central Lyon 70, Sheldon 52
Harris-Lake Park 56, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 43
Iowa City High 65, Iowa City, West 52
Oelwein 42, Wapsie Valley 36
Shenandoah 49, Clarinda 34
West Lyon 57, Rock Valley 49

TUESDAY

WRESTLING
CIML
Grinnell 50, Roosevelt 30
Norwalk 46, Roosevelt 30
State
Grinnell 43, Norwalk 28
Manson-Northwest Webster 47, Carroll Kuemper 28
Prairie Valley (Gowrie) 38, Carroll Kuemper 32
Webster City 38, Forest City 26
Western Dubuque (Epworth) 60, Dubuque Senior 12
Nevada Quadrangular
at Nevada
Boone 54, Gilbert 21
Boone 46, Nevada 33
Boone 48, West Marshall 30
Nevada 39, Gilbert 33
West Marshall 51, Gilbert 27
West Marshall 60, Nevada 24
West Central Valley Duals
At Stuart
East Union 28, Treynor 12
East Union 33, Exira-EHK 24
Riverside (Oakland) 51, West Central Valley (Stuart) 12
Riverside (Oakland) 61, Treynor 0
Riverside (Oakland) 66, Exira-EHK 15
Riverside (Oakland) 60, East Union 24
Treynor 25, Exira-EHK 24
West Central Valley (Stuart) 42, Exira-EHK 30
West Central Valley (Stuart) 36, Treynor 24
West Central Valley (Stuart) 48, East Union 30
BOYS SWIMMING
VALLEY 104, WAUKEE 66
At W.D.M.
200 medley relay: Valley (Gorham, VanDike, Eiler, Bodin) 1:41.85; 200 freestyle: Scafuri (W) 1:52.45; 200 individual medley: Reinard (W) 2:05.79; 50 freestyle: Bodin (V) 22.69; 100 butterfly: Gorham (V) 55.48; 100 freestyle: Yu (V) 50.88; 500 freestyle: Scafuri (W) 4:55.77; 200 freestyle relay: Valley (C. White, Eiler, Yu, Bodin) 1:33.83; 100 backstroke: Gorham (V) 55.97; 100 breaststroke: VanDike (V) 1:00.83; 400 freestyle relay: Valley (Gorham, Yu, Skoog, VanDike) 3:26.02.

MONDAY

BOYS BASKETBALL
Ar-We-Va, Westside 59, West Harrison, Mondamin 58
Cedar Valley 57, Central City 43
Central Decatur, Leon 77, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 57
Chariton 55, Knoxville 46
East Sac County 80, Cherokee, Washington 53
George-Little Rock 68, Adrian, MN 51
Lone Tree 87, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 31
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 65, Clay Central-Everly 20
Osage 66, Central Springs 44
Pocahontas Area 61, West Bend-Mallard 58
Riverside, Oakland 66, Stanton 17
Sioux City, North 60, Lewis Central 49
Spirit Lake 46, Harris-Lake Park 45
Villisca 87, Bedford 37
Vinton-Shellsburg 72, South Tama County, Tama 23
ASSOCIATED PRESS RANKINGS
Class 4-A–1. Iowa City West 6-0; 2. Dubuque Senior 5-0; 3. North Scott 8-0; 4. Bettendorf 6-0; 5. Sioux City East 6-0; 6. Western Dubuque 5-0; 7. Urbandale 6-1; 8. Ankeny 4-2; 9. W.D.M. Valley 5-2; 10. Sioux City North 6-0.
Class 3-A–1. Vinton-Shellsburg 6-0; 2. Iowa Falls-Alden 6-0; 3. Creston 6-0; 4. Grinnell 5-0; 5. Davenport Assumption 3-3; 6. Sioux City Heelan 3-2; 7. Solon 5-1; 8. Dallas Center-Grimes 6-0; 9. MOC-FV (Orange City) 6-1; 10. Spencer 6-1.
Class 2-A–1. Nodaway Valley 6-0; 2. Western Christian (Hull) 5-0; 3. West Fork 6-0; 4. IKM-Manning 8-0; 5. tie, Cascade 6-0; D.M. Christian 7-0; 7. Sheldon 8-0; 8. PCM 8-0; 9. MFL-MarMac 5-0; 10. Pella Christian 5-1.
Class 1-A–1. Danville 7-0; 2. Storm Lake St. Mary’s 6-0; 3. Lone Tree 8-0; 4. Harris-Lake Park 7-0; 5. Riverside (Oakland) 6-0; 6. Murray 8-0; 7. North Tama 8-0; 8. Belmond-Klemme 7-0; 9. North Iowa (Buffalo Center) 7-1; 10. Preston 6-0.
Note: Records through Sunday.
GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ar-We-Va, Westside 72, West Harrison, Mondamin 36
Bedford 49, Villisca 30
Central City 40, Cedar Valley Christian School 27
Central Decatur, Leon 67, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 19
Columbus Junction 45, Lone Tree 42
Janesville 41, Denver 29
Knoxville 34, Chariton 31
Mabel-Canton MN 45, Riceville 37
North Union 54, West Hancock 43
Osage 67, Central Springs 46
Pocahontas Area 58, West Bend-Mallard 41
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 52, Fremont Mills, Tabor 33
Waukon 60, Spring Grove, Minn. 47
BOWLING
FORT DODGE 3,072,
URBANDALE 2,604
At F. Dodge, Ridgemont Lanes
Boys’ high scorers–
Markov (FD) 435; Raygor (U) 380.
FORT DODGE 2,631,
URBANDALE 2,137
At F. Dodge, Ridgemont Lanes
Girls’ high scorers
–Strum (FD) 445; Graham (U) 381.
WAUKEE 2,797,
MASON CITY 2,762
At Mason City, Mystic Lanes
Boys’ high scorers
–Stormer (W) 432; Forthmann (MC) 425
MASON CITY 2,724,
WAUKEE 2,113
At Mason City, Mystic Lanes
Girls’ high scorers
–Broerman (MC) 443; Stacy (W) 306
JOHNSTON 3,043,
SOUTHEAST POLK 2,983
At Pleasant Hill, Premiere Lanes
Boys’ high scorers–
Erickson (J) 456; Morrill (SEP) 452
SOUTHEAST POLK 2,518,
JOHNSTON 2,198
At Pleasant Hill, Premiere Lanes
Girls’ high scorers–
Kerper (SEP) 355; Bormann (J) 353

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/this-weeks-high-school-sports-roundup-13
This week's high school Sports Roundup
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.