Three West wrestlers go unbeaten at home invite

Three West wrestlers go unbeaten at home invite

News

Three West wrestlers go unbeaten at home invite

By

Colin Baine, Travis Hettinga and Bee Lor all went unbeaten as the Wausau West wrestling team went 5-0 as the host team of the Wausau West Invite on Saturday.

Witternberg-Birnamwood provided the stiffest test for the Warriors in a 37-27 dual.

“The guys stepped up and got better each round as the day went on,” Wausau West coach Troy Fabry said. “This was a good chance to get some of the rust off and perform.”

Edgar finished in second place on the day, with Witt-Birn. placing third, Tomah fourth, DeForest fifth and La Crosse Logan sixth.

Wausau West dual scores: Wausau West 37, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 27; Wausau West 59, Tomah 15; Wausau West 43, Edgar 19; Wausau West 64, DeForest 9; Wausau West 72, LaCrosse Logan 9.

John Roberts duals

ANTIGO – The Athens Bluejays took third place at the 2012 John Roberts duals.

Dylan Willemssen, Titus Kottke and Trevor Kottke all went 4-1 on the day for Athens.

Marathon took sixth place.

Team standings: 1. Rhinelander; 2. Three Lakes; 3. Athens; 4. Menominee Indian; 5. Waupaca; 6. Marathon; 7. Rosholt; 8. Manawa; 9. Antigo; 10. Ashland.

Watertown Earlybird Scramble

Manning Denk went 5-0 and won his 106 pound weight class, as the Evergreens finished in fourth place out of 16 teams. Denk won two of his matches by pin, two decisions and one bye with both of his pins coming inside of two minutes.

Jack Freix (120), Austin Hellmer (138) Joe Ziolkowski (145) also had strong days for Everest, bringing home second place finishes in their respective weight classes.

Team results: 1. Warren 529; 2. Mineral Point 475; 3. Badger 405; 4. D.C. Everest 346; 5. Ozaukee 289; 6. Appleton North 271; 7. Winneconne 246; 8. New London 233; 9. Neenah 221; 10. Verona 209; 11. Watertown 192; 12. Beloit 143; 13. Westosha Central 141; 14. Waukesha North 117; 15. Clinton 106; 16. Catholic Central 64.

D.C. Everest 1, Marquette 0

WESTON – Michael Plaza scored at the 11:02 mark of the third period, and Michael Moe stopped 23 shots as the Evergreens earned their first win of the season.

Cole Halligan picked up the lone assist for the Evergreens.

Marquette 0 0 0 0
D.C. Everest 0 0 1 1

Third period: 1. DCE, Michael Plaza (Cole Halligan), 11:02.

Saves: Marquette Connor Carasher 6-9-7-22; D.C. Everest Michael Moe 6-9-8-23.

Wausau West 2, University School 1

Zach Peterson scored at the 6:01 mark of the third period to lift the Warriors to win.

Patrick Bailey scored in the first period, with Kevin Conley picking up the assist. Sam Wiegert had 25 saves for the Warriors.

USM 1 0 0 0
West 1 0 1 1

First period: W, Patrick Bailey (Kevin Conley), 14:52. 2. U, Duncan Brown, 15:18.

Third period: Zac Peterson (Sheldon Oja), 6:01.

Saves: USM, Brian Botcher 13-16-11-40; WW, Sam Wiegert 5-8-12-25.

Pacelli 8, Merrill 0

STEVENS POINT – Teagan Vezina and Luke Yenter each scored a pair of goals, and goalie Joe Fuller added 17 saves as the Cardinals blanked the Bluejays.

Matthew Mitch and Donny Sell each added a goal and an assist, while Carson Kedrowski picked up two assists for Pacelli.

Stephen Simon turned in a strong performance in net for the Bluejays with 33 saves.

Merrill 0 0 0 0
Pacelli 3 4 1 8

First period: 1. P, Teagan Vezina (Matthew Mitch, Carson Kedrowski), 6:05; 2. P, Mitch (Donny Sell), 7:17; 3. P, Alex Helbach (Deven Durigan, Jacob Diamond), 13:18.

Second period: 4. P, Vezina (Sell, Kedrowski), 1:15; 5. P, Luke Yenter (Davis Cowden, Devin Kollock), 3:06; 6. P, Charlie Beyer (Chase Grote, Durigan), 11:44; 7. P, Yenter, 16:31.

Third period: 8. P, Sell, 16:10.

Saves: Merrill (Stephen Simon) 33, Pacelli (Joe Fuller) 17.

Records: Pacelli 2-2; Merrill 0-3.

Merrill 39,
Ashland 34 (OT)

ASHLAND – Renee Sladek had 12 points, including some clutch plays in overtime as the Bluejays outlasted Ashland in overtime.

“It was a long road trip,” Merrill coach Melissa Yuska said. “Give credit to the girls after playing last night and getting the win. Ashland were quick and scrappy. We held strong, you could tell we were tired, but we held tough.”

Merrill 10 6 7 8 8 39
Ashland 11 6 7 7 3 34

MERRILL (39): Dawn Leland 5, Lauren Hojan 2, Mariah Turenne 6, Lindsay Krueger 7, Brianna LaMonica 7, Renee Sladek 12.

ASHLAND (34): B. Tody 9, S. Habas 6, K. Huber 6, K. Voldberg 2, O. Bretting 2, N. Huber 9.

3-pointers: Merrill 4, (Leland, Terenne 2, LaMonica); Ashland 2, (Tody, Habas).

Records: Merrill 2-1.

Cen.Wis. Storm 8, Arrowhead 2

Kylie Gazzolo had two goals and an assist, and 11 different players had at least a point as the Storm rolled to the win.

Teagan Tretter had a pair of goals for the Storm, who had 53 shots on net.

Arrowhead 0 1 1 2
Storm 3 1 4 8

First period: 1. CW, Kylie Gazzolo (Megan Marlowe), :41; 2. CW, Marlowe (Alex Guenther), 10:48; 3. CW, Teagan Tretter (Isabelle Uhl-Chmiel, Savannah Felch), 13:17.

Second period: 4. CW, Tretter (Ashley Zacho, Claire Poirier), 4:44; 5. A, Hannah Bird (Morgan Hobbs, Cameron Nowicki), 7:36.

Third period: 6. CW, Gazzolo (Kelly Knetter, Poirer), 4:08; 7. CW, Knetter (Tretter, Arielle Riedel), 9:50; 8. CW, Felch (Zacho), 10:58. 8. A, Makenna Thomas, 12:32. 10. CW, Marlowe (Marissa Matushak, Gazzolo).

Saves: Arrowhead, Hannah Nicolson 45; Central Wisconsin, Lisa Fowle 13.

Chi-Hi Invite

CHIPPEWA FALLS – Wausau East’s Mitchell Straub won the 200 yard free in 1 minute, 52.31 seconds to highlight the day for the Lumberjacks who finished second overall in the nine-team invite.

East finished with 258.5 points, as host Chi-Hi won the title with 286.5 points.

Athens 52,
Phillips 41

ATHENS – Shane Coker scored 22 points and added five steals as the Bluejays pulled away from the Loggers late with an 18-7 fourth quarter advantage.

Daltan Lavicka chipped in eight points and five rebounds for the Bluejays, who trailed 24-19 at halftime, but tied the game at 34-34 heading into the final quarter.

Phillips 14 10 10 7 41
Athens 13 6 15 18 52

ATHENS (52): Luke Mroczenski 7, Collin Ellenbecker 2, Lucas Weiks 4, Shane Coker 23, Matt Weise 5, Tony Thurs 3, Daltan Lavicka 8.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/three-west-wrestlers-go-unbeaten-at-home-invite
Three West wrestlers go unbeaten at home invite
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.