Thursday's high school results and Friday's schedule

Thursday's high school results and Friday's schedule

News

Thursday's high school results and Friday's schedule

By

Chenango Forks 45, Owego 42

Owego 9 13 13 7 42
Chenango Forks 11 11 8 15 45

Owego: Dylan Angulas 0 2-2 2, Tyler Ford 4 4-4 13, Luke Gibson 1 2-2 4, Brandon Hathaway 3 1-2 7, Zane Paradies 2 0-0 4, Sean Smith 4 3-4 12, Zach Thomas 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 12-14 42.

Chenango Forks: Nick Cannon 2 0-1 5, DJ Ehrets 0 0-0 0, Dan Gridley 0 0-0 0, Logan Hall 0 0-1 0, Taylor Lindsey 0 0-0 0, Cody Link 3 0-0 7, C.J. Melvin 4 5-9 13, Chad Raychel 0 0-0 0, Jacob Stone 2 0-3 4, Robert Story 1 0-0 2, Andrew Ziegenfus 4 5-9 14. Totals 16 10-23 45.

3-Pointers: Owego 2 (Tyler Ford 1, Sean Smith 1), Chenango Forks 3 (Nick Cannon 1, Cody Link 1, Andrew Ziegenfus 1).

Twin Tiers Christian 58, Rome Catholic 44

Twin Tiers Christian 10 13 12 23 58
Rome Catholic 13 11 12 8 44

Twin Tiers Christian: Nick Burvee 2 1-4 6, Brandon Decker 5 1-2 11, Todd Dentzau 0 0-0 0, Trevor Goehring 7 4-10 18, Alec Mattoon 0 0-0 0, Jordan Shaw 2 0-0 5, Cody Switzer 0 0-2 0, Eli Torres 0 0-0 0, Kyran Torres 7 4-7 18. Totals 23 10-23 58.

Rome Catholic: Kyle Bert 2 0-0 5, Ben Haeske 3 2-4 8, Matthew Helmunth 1 2-3 5, Zach Hiduck 0 0-0 0, Johnny Messier 1 0-0 2, Marty Snickelar 0 0-0 0, Nick Stanton 9 0-3 19, Jordan Stringham 0 1-2 1, Dylan Wilcox 2 0-0 4, Seth Wilson 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 5-12 44.

3-Pointers: Twin Tiers Christian 2 (Nick Burvee 1, Jordan Shaw 1), Rome Catholic 3 (Kyle Bert 1, Matthew Helmunth 1, Nick Stanton 1).

Odessa-Montour 37, Bradford 17

Bradford 8 2 0 7 17
Odessa-Montour 7 9 9 12 37

Bradford: Hillary Bonning 2 0-0 4, Mikayla Lucas 2 0-4 4, Kristyn Rutledge 2 0-0 4, Chelsey Sanford 1 0-0 3, Morgan Seeley 0 0-2 0, Nisa Stopka 1 0-0 2. Totals 8 0-6 17.

Odessa-Montour: Sydney Eberhardt 0 0-0 0, Kirsta Rhodes 0 0-0 0, Hailie Searles 2 1-3 5, Ashton Stadelmaier 2 0-0 4, Morgan Stermer 5 4-6 14, Callie Stillman 0 1-4 1, Brittany VanAmburg 4 1-2 9, Mary Willett 0 0-0 0, Trisha Williams 1 2-4 4, Jordan Zoeke 0 0-0 0. Totals 14 9-19 37.

3-Pointers: Bradford 1 (Chelsey Sanford 1).

Twin Tiers 47, Rome Catholic 45

Twin Tiers 14 12 10 11 47
Rome Catholic 10 13 12 10 45

Twin Tiers: Allison Clark 0 0-0 0, Heidi Depue 2 5-6 9, Kayley Horton 1 3-4 5, Colleen O’Conner 4 0-0 8, Kerianne Shaw 1 0-0 2, Brittany Sullivan 0 0-0 0, Lyn Torres 10 3-6 23, Hannah Wilke 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 11-16 47.

Rome Catholic: Larissa Altieri 3 0-0 6, Kendra Brown 0 0-0 0, Aileen Crane , Corrine Delp 0 0-0 0, Cali Jennings 1 0-0 2, Emily Lykens 0 0-0 0, Sarah Malkenes 3 0-0 6, CJ Miller 0 0-0 0, Emily Mosher , Christian Mosier 12 0-0 25, Olivia Noone 1 0-4 2, Becca Roberts 0 0-0 0, Taylor Swain 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 0-4 45.

3-Pointers: Rome Catholic 1 (Christian Mosier 1).

Maine-Endwell 46, Horseheads 36

At Horseheads

99– double forfeit; 106– Keegan Brown (M-E) pinned Dylan Derr, 1:36; 113– Austin Sullivan (M-E) pinned Dylan Kellar, 0:36; 120– Kobe Garrehy (M-E) by forfeit; 126– Nick Hess (H) pinned Brady Wisniewski, 3:00; 132– Brock Post (M-E) by forfeit; 138– Seth Swindler (M-E) pinned Robert Jadoski, 2:53; 145– Zak Garrehy (M-E) pinned Michael Ernst, 1:06; 152– Brandon Hamilton (M-E) pinned James Eastman, 2:57; 160– Konnor Kremer (H) pinned Lance Pendergast, 2:47; 170– Nico Cristafaro (H) pinned Josh Terboss, 1:02; 182– Anthony Sylvester (H) won by disqualification over Hunter Hazen, 3:48; 195– Matt Brozovic (M-E) pinned Jacob Esty, 1:03; 220– Jack Everett (H) by forfeit; 285– Enrique Castaneda (H) pinned Larry Relyea, 1:30. Records: Horseheads 7-7.

Chenango Forks 3, Johnson City 2

Johnson City 1 0 1 2
Chenango Forks 1 2 0 3

Johnson City (g-a): Nate Walker 1-0, Joe Summers 1-0, Dan Espe 0-1, Alex Kashani 0-1, Zach Neferis 0-1, Ben Bruns 0-1. Chenango Forks (g-a): Austin Campbell 2-1, Scott Craver 1-1, Trevor Henige 0-1. Shots: JC 25; CF 30. Goalie: Jared Levine (JC) 27; Andrew Kinsley (CF) 23. Records: CF 3-4-3.

Greene 102, Sherburne-Earlville 80

At Greene

200-yard medley relay: S-E (Jacob Duing, Dillon Moyer, Ethan Kirth, Kyle Wilcox), 1:56.39; 200 freestyle: Gavin Lopata (S-E), 2:02.20; 200 individual medley: Moyer (S-E), 2:15.69; 50 freestyle: Chris Bay (G), 23.81; Diving: Kirth (S-E), 169.40; 100 butterfly: Armond DiRossa (G), 1:05.98; 100 freestyle: Bay (G), 51.65; 500 freestyle: Lopata (S-E), 5:24.25; 200 free relay: Greene (DiRossa, Craig Lord, Tom Delgado, Bay), 1:42.42; 100 backstroke: Duing (S-E), 1:05.57; 100 breaststroke: Moyer (S-E), 1:05.13; 400 freestyle relay: Greene (DiRossa, Scott Lord, Garrett Herdershott, Bay), 3:58.89. Records: Greene 2-2.

Honor scores: 180 game, 540 or highest series.

Watkins Glen 3, Thomas A. Edison 1

At Paramount Lanes

Watkins Glen (2547): Samantha Bradley 182, 185, 184, 551; Sarah Wickham 181, 180; Mikaela Suddaly 200, 189. TAE (2379): Kayla Coolbaugh 195, 203, 255, 653; Molleigh Malonoski 205,196, 556. Records: Thomas A. Edison 28-8.

Newark Valley 4, Odessa-Montour 0

At Jonny’s

Newark Valley (2376): Kirsten Chase 299, 204, 661; Katerina Geisenhof 193. Odessa-Montour (1835): Maia Rumsey 402.

Chenango Valley 4, Oneonta 1

At Sunset Lanes

CV (2,720): Alaena Sullivan 204, 187, 565; Kyra Heatherman 228; Mikayla Cook 212, 211, 210, 633. Oneonta (2,582): Abigail Loucks 180, 193; Emily Loucks 197, 199, 548; Caryn Balnis 202, 211, 560. JV: CV 5-0.

Honor scores: 200 game, 600 or highest series.

Watkins Glen 3, Thomas A. Edison 1

At Paramount Lanes

Watkins Glen (2805): Billy Brennan 243, 277, 696; Thomas Cook 217; Zach Little 234; Michael Rhodes 220, 230. TAE (2690): Jordan Mathews 233, 300, 732; Zack Braster 211. Records: Thomas A. Edison 11-25.

Newark Valley 4, Odessa-Montour 0

At Jonny’s

Newark Valley (2377): David Clark 237, 594, Dustin Shoemaker 201. Odessa-Montour (2134): Mitch McElroy 211, 555.

Chenango Valley 5, Oneonta 0

At Sunset Lanes

CV (2,772): Jimmy Pecha 210; Preston Brown 224, 259, 224, 707. Oneonta (2,075): Joe Casassa 463. JV: CV 5-0.

Today’s Events

BOYS BASKETBALL

STAC

Ithaca at Binghamton, 5: 30

Corning at Elmira, 5:30

Maine-Endwell at Union-Endicott, 5:30

Seton Catholic Central at Windsor, 5:30

Susquehanna Vly. at Chenango Vly., 5:30

Norwich at Johnson City, 5:30

Vestal at Horseheads, 6

IAC

Lansing at Moravia, 5

Watkins Glen at Thomas A. Edison, 5:30

Union Springs at Marathon, 5:30

Dryden at Trumansburg, 5:30

Groton at Whitney Point, 5:30

Newfield at Newark Valley, 5:30

Waverly at Tioga, 6

Odessa-Montour at Spencer-Van Etten, 6

Candor at Notre Dame, 6

MAC

Walton at Sidney, 5:30

Oxford at Delhi, 5:30

Unatego at Bainbridge-Guilford, 5:30

Deposit at Unadilla Valley, 5:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STAC

Binghamton at Ithaca, 5:30

Elmira at Corning, 5:30

Horseheads at Vestal, 5:30

Union-Endicott at Maine-Endwell, 5:30

Chenango Valley at Susquehanna Valley, 6

Johnson City at Norwich, 6

IAC

Moravia at Lansing, 5

Whitney Point at Groton, 5:30

Newark Valley at Newfield, 5:30

Marathon at Union Springs, 5:30

Notre Dame at Candor, 5:30

Thomas A. Edison at Watkins Glen, 6

Trumansburg at Dryden, 6

MAC

Greene at Harpursville, 5:30

Deposit at Unadilla Valley, 5:30

Oxford at Delhi, 7:30

WRESTLING

Nonleague

Owego Duals Invitational

Oneonta Duals

Windsor at Chenango Forks, 6

BOWLING

IAC

Odessa-Montour at Candor, 4

MAC

Sidney at Bainbridge-Guilford, 3:45

SWIMMING

STAC

Horseheads at Binghamton, 5:30

Corning at Vestal, 5:30

Chenango Forks at Norwich, 5:30

Maine-Endwell at Elmira, 5:30

Greene at Susquehanna Valley, 5:30

Ithaca at Union-Endicott, 5:30

Chenango Valley at Owego, 5:30

Windsor at Johnson City, 5:30

BCHSHA

Maine-Endwell at Vestal, 6:45

Saturday’s Events

BOYS BASKETBALL

MAC

Greene at Harpursville, 2:45

GIRLS BASKETBALL

STAC

Windsor at Seton Catholic Central, 6

IAC

Moravia at Lansing, 1

Nonleague

Athens Tournament, 2:45

Oneonta at Pearl River, 2

WRESTLING

Nonleague

Moravia Duals

Oneonta Duals

Owego Invitational

Walton Tournament

BCHSHA

Johnson City at Binghamton, 5:15

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/thursdays-high-school-results-and-fridays-schedule-5
Thursday's high school results and Friday's schedule

A look at high school scores from around the region.

I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.