Thursday's high school results and Friday's schedule

Thursday's high school results and Friday's schedule

News

Thursday's high school results and Friday's schedule

By

Candor 4, NV 1

Newark Valley 0 1 1
Candor 2 2 4

Newark Valley goals-assists: Overstreet 1-0, Rypkema 0-1. Candor goals-assists: Kevin Jensen 2-1, Jake VanScoy 1-1, Jacob Fitch 1-0, Adam Nichols 0-1, Mitchell Roberts 0-1. Saves: Troy Middaugh (NV) 4; Jordon Bartolis (C) 8. Shots-corners: NV 9-4; Candor 9-5.

Southern Cayuga 3, Groton 1

SC 3 0 3
Groton 1 0 1

SC Goals-assists: Mike Killian 2-1, Eduardo Rizende 1-0. Groton goals-assists: Garrett Lockwood 1-0, Nate Totterill 0-1. Saves: Ben Malone (SC) 6, Alec Young (G) 7. Shots-corners: SC 16-3, G 9-5. Records: SC 2-3, G 0-5.

Spencer-Van Etten 10, Newfield 0

Newfield 0 0 0
S-VE 5 5 10

S-VE goals-assists: Tyler Hodges 2-0, Sean Lanning 1-5, Derrek Carman 1-0, Ben Schanbacher 1-0, David Perry 1-0, Jesse Tillotson 1-0, Isaac Mazzeo 1-0, Chris Dhuy 1-0, Brian Rezek 1-0, Josh Muckey 0-1. Saves: Leif Pakalla (N) 16, David Perry (S-VE) 1. Shots-corners: Newfield 2-1, S-VE 44-6. Records: S-VE 5-1.

O-M 8, Tioga 0

Tioga 0 0 0
O-M 6 2 8

Odessa-Montour goals-assists: Morgan Shutter 2-1, Ryan Gardner 2-1, Tyler Goossen 2-1, Matt Bleiler 1-0, Tanner Dupuy 1-1, Joe Collins 0-1, Chris Husted 0-1.

Goalie saves: Joe Collins (O-M) 1; Luke Hoose (T) 15.

Shots-corner kicks: O-M 24-8; Tioga 1-2.

Records: O-M 5-1, Tioga 2-3.

Lansing 2, Dryden 0

Dryden 0 0 0
Lansing 0 2 2

Lansing
goals-assists: Ellington Hopkins 1-0, Alex Shutts 1-0. Saves: Haile Cutter (D) 7, Sam Currie (L) 3. Shots-corners: Dryden 6-3, Lansing 14-4. Records: Dryden 3-2, Lansing 5-0.

Trumansburg 1, Union Springs 0

Union Springs 0 0 0
Trumansburg 0 2 2

Trumansburg
goals-assists: Sebastian Andrzejkowicz 1-0. Saves: Cody Halverson (US) 6, Sebastian Andrzejkowicz (T) 2, Wes Regnier (T) 3. Shots-corners: Union Springs 5-1, Trumansburg 7-2.

Corning 3, U-E 1

Corning 1 2 3
U-E 1 0 1

Corning goals-assists: Lucas Knowles 2-0, Nico Summa 1-0, Isaac Davis 0-1, Nick Tostanoski 0-1. Union-Endicott goals-assists: Alessio DeMichele 1-0. Saves: Alex Goforth (C) 2; Nate Ripic (U-E) 3.. Shots-corners: Corning 9-3; U-E 10-2. Records: Corning 2-1.

Vestal 2, Ithaca 0

Wednesday’s game

Vestal 1 1 2
Ithaca 0 0 0

Vestal goals-assists: MacIntyre Felton 2-0 Saves: Tyler Hinds (V) 3, Savan Desouza (I) 7; Shots-corners: Ithaca 4-2; Vestal 11-9. Records: Ithaca 1-2-1, Vestal 3-1.

Liberty 7, Towanda 1

Liberty 4 3 7
Towanda 0 1 1

Liberty goals-assists: J.J. Walker 2-0, Nathaniel Wilston 2-0, Cody Schmouder 1-1, Peter Kutbay 1-1, Rhyan Harer 1-0. Towanda goals-assists: Dawson Wright 1-0. Saves: Reese Correll (L) 1, Tyler Phipps (L) 0, Devin Patel (T) 7. Shots-corners: Liberty 13-5, Towanda 1-2. Records: Liberty 4-1, Towanda 0-6.

Chenango Valley 1, Susquehanna Valley 0

SV 0 0 0
CV 0 1 1

Home goals-assists: Danielle Forbidussi 1-0, Kaitlyn Crisman 0-1. Saves: Kelly Watson (SV) 6, Ashleigh Weir (CV) 6. Shots-corners: SV 7-6, CV 8-1. Records: SV 0-4, CV 3-2.

Kaitlyn Crisman sent a cross through the box, and Danielle Forbidussi tapped it home with 8:40 left in the game to give CV the win over SV.

Johnson City 9, Norwich 0

Norwich 0 0 0
JC 6 3 9

JC goals-assists: Emily Purtell 5-0, Maddie Gowan 1-3, Ashley Connolly 1-2, Taylor Johnson 1-0, Racheal Hamlin 1-0. Saves: Kassidy Seary (N) 2, Victoria Trask (N) 13; Sarah Nezlek (JC) 2. Shots-corners: Norwich 2-1, JC 42-5. Records: Norwich 0-4, JC 2-1.

8th grader Emily Purtell

Elmira 1, Maine-Endwell 0

M-E 0 0 0
Elmira 1 0 1

Elmira goals-assists: Kiersten Cobb-Wilkins 1-0, Tianna Hatch-Dailey 0-1. Saves: Abby Rossman (M-E) 8, Taylor White (E) 2. Shots-corners: M-E 2-2, Elmira 11-3. Records M-E 4-1, Elmira 3-1.

Kiersten Cobb-Wilkins netted the only goal of the match in the first half to lead Elmira over Maine-Endwell.

Owego 3, Chenango Forks 0

CF 0 0 0
Owego 2 1 3

Owego goals-assists: Keziah Gehirng 1-0, Olivia Bishop 1-0, Caitlyn Watson 1-0, Andrea Zlinsky 0-2. Saves: Sierra Torillo (CF) 10, Megan Smethana (O) 5. Shots-corners: CF 8-4, Owego 20-4. Records: CF 2-3, Owego 3-0.

Vestal 1, Horseheads 0

HH 0 0 0
Vestal 0 1 1

Vestal goals-assists: Rachel Terry 1-0, Brianna Bruster 0-1. Saves: Caitlin Rehner (HH) 10, Kendra Zacharies (V) 2. Shots-corners: HH 4-0, Vestal 14-7. Records: HH 2-2, Vestal 4-0.

4 minutes into the second half Vestal 4-0 hasn’t given up a goal yet.

Sidney 2, Greene 1

Away 0 2 x
Greene 0 1 x

Sidney goals-assists: Mackensie Gravelin 2-0, Katie Kirk 0-1. Greene goals-assists: Paige Wilcox 1-0. Saves: Jolene Krom (S) 5, Shawn Ayers (G) 7. Shots-corners: Sidney 12-3, Greene 6-3. Records: Greene 2-3.

WP 6, Windsor 0

Whitney Point 1 5 6
Windsor 0 0 0

Whitney Point goals-assists: Amanda Collins 2-1, Hannah Burchell 2-2, Courtney Dunham 2-0. Saves: Tatiana Zudoffsky (WP) 3, Bree Stanton (WP) 0; Amanda Evans (W) 14. Shots-penalty corners: WP 24-13; Windsor 3-0. Records: WP 2-2.

M-E 3, Vestal 2

Vestal 1 1 2
M-E 0 3 3

Vestal goals-assists: McKercher 1-0, Barnard 1-1. Maine-Endwell goals-assists: Gabby Stein 2-0, Marykate Guilfoyle 1-1. Saves: Stockwin (V) 12; Cassie Banker (M-E) 3. Shots-penalty corners: Vestal 5-2; M-E 15-11. Records: M-E 5-0.

Afton 2, Deposit 0

Away x x x
Afton 0 2 x

Home goals-assists: Jessie Bullis 1-0, Cassidy Phillips 1-0, Karlie Compropst 0-1. Saves: Ciara Stevens (D) 6, Victoria Lent (A) 3. Shots-penalty corners: Deposit 4-4, Afton 5-6. Records: Afton 3-3 (2-0).

CV 185, Forks 201

At Genegantslet G.C., par-35, front

Chenango Valley: Ryan Igo 35, Jimmy Pecha 36, Charlie Kane 37, Jake Colian 38, Mark Gryskevicz 39.

Chenango Forks: Dan Gridley 38, Kyle Norton 39, Keenan Conrad 40; Zach Norton 41; Garrett Krisko 43.

Records: CV 8-0; Forks 8-1.

Notes: Igo birdied holes 5, 7 and 9; Pecha birdied No. 8; Kane eagled No. 9; birdied No 7.

Vestal 203, Ithaca 235

At The Links at Hiawatha Landing, par-36, back

Ithaca: Collyn Shippos 43, John Peterson 43, Brennan Coveny 45, Nicholas Miller 51, Alex Wolczenski 53.

Vestal: Rich Pedro 38, Jon Fosbury 39, John Pedro 40, Jared Reester 43, Nick Barney 43.

Records: Vestal 5-3; Ithaca 2-6.

Corning 211, Maine-Endwell 217


At Corning Country Club, par 36, back

Corning: Tyler Walde 40, Tristan Lesso 41, Chris Engelbert 42, Alex Hepburn 44, Ian Loomis 44.

M-E: Nick James 37, David Gilinsky 44, John Plouffe 45, Jack O’Brien 45, Nathaniel Short 46.

Records: Corning 4-4, M-E 7-1.

Note: Corning’s Ian Loomis had a hole in one on the par 3 138yard 15th hole.

U-E 225, Elmira 248


At En-Joie, par 37, front

U-E: C. J Krowiak 41, Hogan Bendert 42, Jake VanVestrout 45, Matt Gaydorus 47, Colin Hizny 50.

Elmira: JR Weed 45, Anthony Considine 49, Khain Punchard 49, Morgan Sterling 52, Caleb Hyjek 53.

Seton Catholic 211, Susquehanna Valley 224


At Ely Park, par 34, front

SCC: Tommy Davis 39, Kyle Cook 41, Casey Kane 43, Kyle Moran 43, Steven Novitske 45.

SV: DJ Griffiths 42, Cody Pritchard 44, Kory Harder 45, Jordan Wheeler 45, Tyler Lyke 48.

Records: SCC 5-4, SV 2-6.

Harpursville 186, Greene 230


At Belden Hill, par 34, back

Harpursville: Cody Hawkins 33, Jon Arnold 37, Matt Johnson 37, Caleb Stulir 39, Tyler Graham 40.

Greene: Scott Murn 39, Justin Ekstrom 39, Marcus Dickerson 43, Braxton Howell 54, Collin Brooks 55.

Records: Green 3-2, H-Ville 5-0.

Candor 3, NV 0

Game scores: 25-12, 25-15, 25-18.

Newark Valley: Aces: Cassidy Tobey 2, Lizzie Sparks 2; Kills: Lindsay Corson 3, Sparks 3; Assists: Tobey 4; Digs: Megan Wright 7. Candor: Aces: Madison Hornick 6; Kills: Alex Aman 5; Assists: Erin Berwald 9. JV: Candor, 2-0. Records: Candor 5-1.

Lansing 3, WP 0

Game scores: 25-15, 25-21, 25-12.

Whitney Point: Aces: Adrianna Watson 4; Kills: Camre Compeau 2; Blocks: Shana Finch 3. Lansing: Aces: Jada Gooch 5; Kills: Sam Detrick 5, Hannah Armstrong 5; Assists: Armstrong 5. Records: Lansing 4-1.

Tioga 3, Odessa-Montour 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-20, 25-11.

Tioga: Kills: Kayla Moshier 7; Assists: Malley Bowen 13; Blocks: Moshier 4; Digs: Bryanna Goffrey 8. O-M: Kills: Brook Collins 4; Assists: Felicia Johnson 6; Digs: Morgan Stermer 2. JV: Tioga 2-0. Records: Tioga 4-1, O-M 1-4.

Waverly 3, Newfield 0

Game scores: 25-13, 25-13, 25-15.

Waverly: Aces:Jordan Raupers 7; Kills: Dana Langdon 9; Assists: Sam Mennig 11; Digs: Morgan Salsman 8. Newfield: Aces: Rebecca Wood 1; Kills: Alaina Woods 4; Blocks: Wood 4. JV: Waverly 2-0.

Records: Wavery 5-0, Newfield 2-4

Groton 3, Union Springs 0

Game scores: 26-24, 25-20, 25-19.

Groton: Aces: Cheyenne Smith 3; Kills: Katie Vanbenschoten 5; Assists: Smith 5; Blocks: Kylene Hall 2. US: Kills: Lexi Tucker 5; Assists: Tucker 3; Blocks: Alaina Hickey, 2. JV: G 3-US 0. Records: Groton 2-3,Union Springs 0-4

Dryden 3, Trumansburg 2

Game scores: 24-26, 25-23, 25-15, 21-25, 25-20.

Dryden: Aces: Kate Holland 5; Kills: Steph Parker 3; Assists: Parker 12; Blocks: Parker 3; Digs: Marissa Ramos 6. T-Burg: Aces: Hayley Sherwood 5; Kills: Chloe Mount 13; Assists: Sherwood 30; Blocks: Mount 3; Digs: Meredith Kirk 10. Records: Dryden 2-2, T-Burg 5-0.

Horseheads 3, U-E 0

Game scores: 25-18, 25-19, 25-16.

Horseheads: Aces: Kali Johnson 5; Kills: Logan Wiezlowski 6; Assists: Whitney Hauptman 12; Blocks: Wiezlowski 4; Digs: Elizabeth Estep 19. U-E: Aces: Gretchen Gartman 2; Kills: Gartman 10; Assists: Carol Pawlyshyn 12; Blocks: Gartman 4; Digs: Ali Gerhat 7. JV: Horseheads 2-0. Records: U-E 1-3.

Johnson City 3, Windsor 2

Game scores: 26-24, 25-20, 18-25, 17-25, 25-19.

JC: Aces: Justine Clarke 6; Kills: Kara Fisenstein 8; Assists: Clarke 10; Blocks: Fisenstein 5; Digs: Kayla Page 15. Windsor: Aces: Lexis Peterson 5, Marina Seidel 4; Kills: Erika Corbin 17, Chase Moran 11; Assists: Kylie Buchek 40, Blocks: Peterson 4; Digs: Marrisa Tuvaugh 24. JV: Windsor 2-0. Records: Windsor 2-2.

Owego 3, Chenango Valley 0

Game scores: 25-6, 25-6, 25-6.

Owego: Aces: Abbey Manning 4; Kills: Rachel Merrill 9; Assists: Lauren Edwards 17; Blocks: Sarah Carpinelli 1; Digs: Manning 5. CV: Kills: Monika Roznere 4; Assists: Jamie Broughton 4; Digs: Roznere 8. JV: Owego 2-0. Records: Owego 4-0, CV 2-2.

Binghamton 3, Elmira 1

Game scores: 25-23, 25-27, 26-24, 25-23.

Binghamton: Aces: Sara Yeager 1; Kills: Yeager 14; Assists: Debbie Cao 26; Blocks: Taylor Kuhn 3; Digs: Cao 14. Elmira: Kills: Katelynn Weaver 14; Assists: Dana Tomkalski 25; Blocks: Weaver 6; Digs: Chloe Erway 19. JV: Binghamton 2-1. Records: Binghamton 1-3, Elmira 1-3.

Vestal 3, Ithaca 0

Game scores: 25-17, 25-15, 25-20.

Vestal: Aces: Samantha Thrasher 6; Kills: Erica Barney, Annie Ulrich 6; Assists: Paige Santelli 16; Blocks: Ciera Scetaniak, Ulrich 2. Ithaca: Aces: Liz Psiaki 3; Kills: Maddie Palmer 9; Assists: Jenni Stein 27; Blocks: Psiaki 4; Digs: Psiaki 7. JV: Vestal 2-1. Records: Vestal 3-1, Ithaca 2-3.

Sidney 3, Unadilla Valley 1

Game scores: 15-25, 25-15, 25-17, 25-17.

Sidney: Aces: Jillian Young 10; Kills: Tori Seymour, Taylor Krom 6; Assists: Paige Redman 18; Digs: Redman 5. UV: Aces: Amanda Off 5; Kills: Shannon Mcintyre, Haley Benson 5 ; Assists: Mcintyre, Nicole Mackey 5. JV: Sidney 2-0. Records: Sidney 5-0, UV 2-3.

Hancock 3, Afton 2

Game scores: 19-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-18, 25-22.

Hancock: Aces: Demi Travis 7; Kills: Travis 9; Assists: Kylee Letosky 5; Blocks: Travis 1; Digs: Travis 5. Afton: Aces: Bekah Prezorski, Alisha Hubbard 6; Kills: Dakota Latham 10; Assists: Hubbard, Maria Andrews 7; Digs: Latham 14. Records: Hancock 2-3, Afton 0-5.

Horseheads 3, Sodus 0

Game scores: 25-8, 25-13, 25-14.

Horseheads: Aces: Josh Stowell 8; Kills: Jared Kucko 9; Assists: Chris Corcorcan 22; Blocks: Rob Scherb 3. JV: Horseheads 3-0. Records: Horseheads 2-0, Sodis 1-1.

Chenango Forks 5, Hancock 0

Singles: Cassandra Pinataro def. Megan Hunter 6-1, 6-2; Mia Hayes def. Liza Brown 6-0, 6-3. Doubles: Victoria Godden/Rebecca Ollerenshaw def. Savanna Mills/Stephanie Poborsky 6-0, 6-3; Gabriella Catanuto/Kendra Vest def. Cirsten Buchanan/Autumn Kellam 6-0, 6-0; Harley Bennett/Mariana Rogers def. Christina Buchanan/Sara Jessica Hanstine 6-0, 6-0. Records: CF 3-3, Hancock 0-1.

Liberty 4, Towanda 3

Singles: Kaitlin Hallabuk (T) def. Noelle Payne 7-5, 6-0; Hannah Innocenzo (T) def. Jourdyn Buckheit 6-0, 2-6, 6-2; Savannah Alexyn (L) def. Melina Hoffman 6-0, 6-1; Liz Vana (T) def. Katey McCloskey 7-5, 6-1; Randi Young (L) def. Kaylyn Forbes 6-4, 3-6, 6-4. Doubles: Payne/McCloskey (L) def. Hallabuk & Innocenzo 6-4, 6-3; Buckheit/Alexyn (L) def. Vana & Erica Place 6-4, 6-2.

Maine Endwell 95, Corning 88

At M-E

200-yard medley relay: Corning (Nicole Mendoza, Stephanie Li, Anneliese Quinlan, Annie Hou) 2:09.43; 200 freestyle: Logan Turner (C) 2:10.41; 200 individual medley: Danielle Gomolka (M-E) 2:36.97; 50 freestyle: Ashley Hoffer (M-E) 0:27.70; Diving: Allie White (C) 149.85; 100 butterfly: Miranda Mattiace (M-E) 1:09.26; 100 freestyle: Ashley Hoffer (M-E) 1:03.41; 500 freestyle: Hannah King (M-E) 5:51.05; 200 free relay: M-E (Chelsea Cable, Monica Lyons, Ashley Cable, Ashley Hoffer) 1:56.06; 100 backstroke: Jess Calderone (M-E) 1:10.44; 100 breaststroke: Stephanie Li (C) 1:18.96; 400 freestyle relay: Corning (Anneliese Quinlan Stephanie Li, Nicole Mendoza, Logan Turner) 4:21.10. Records: M-E 2-0.

Owego 101, Windsor 74

At Owego

200-yard medley relay: Owego (Chelsea Angulas, Marissa Scott, Sam Kuchinski, Rebecca VanVleet) 2:02.48; 200 freestyle: Jamie Zielinski (OFA) 2:06.25; 200 individual medley: Marissa Scott (OFA) 2:24.98; 50 freestyle: Devon McFadden (OFA) 0:25.93; Diving: Kat Chang (OFA) 237.95; 100 butterfly: Zielinski (OFA) 1:02.48; 100 freestyle: Angulas (OFA) 0:58.49; 500 freestyle: Katie Scott (OFA) 5:59.02; 200 free relay: Windsor (Katlyn Williams, Deanna Kutz, Jasmine Rolston, Gina Colwell) 2:05.50; 100 backstroke: Olivia Wilmot (W) 1:14.32; 100 breaststroke: Anastasi Nikula (W) 1:27.66; 400 freestyle relay: Windsor (Brianna Mills, Olivia Wilmot, Jayne Gosney, Marlee O’Malley) 4:39.05.

Watkins Glen 107, Whitney Point 31

At Watkins Glen

200-yard medley relay: WG (Victoria Wixson, Abigail Cocca, Samantha Gill, Emma Allington)2:07; 200 freestyle: Alexis Naylor-Kleman (WG) 2:27; 200 individual medley: Gill (WG) 2:31; 50 freestyle: Emma Allington (WG) 28.0; 100 butterfly: Gill (WG) 1:04; 100 freestyle: Victoria Wixson (WG) 1:01; 500 freestyle: Alexis Naylor-Kleman (WG) 6:34; 200 free relay: WG (Cocca, Ashley Chouinard, Emma Allington, Gill) 1:57; 100 backstroke: Wixson (WG) 1:07; 100 breaststroke: (WP) Elise Sedlacek (WP) NT.

Waverly 54, Odessa-Montour 40

At Odessa-Montour

200-yard medley relay: W (Sisto, Whitley, Goble, Nelson); 200 freestyle: Daylen Smith (W) 2:09.54; 200 individual medley: Samantha Goble (W) 2:29.64; 50 freestyle: Taylor Nelson (W) 0:27.12; 100 butterfly: Samantha Goble (W) 1:08.49; 100 freestyle: Nelson (W) 0:59.59; 500 freestyle: Daylen Smith (W) 5:52.81; 200 free relay: O-M (Bleiler, Rumsey, Rounds, Little) 1:56.10; 100 backstroke: Maria Sisto (W) 1:11.19; 100 breaststroke: Kristen Whitley (W) 1:22.09; 400 freestyle relay: W (Smith, Sisto, Goble, Nelson) 4:00.23.

Multi-team meet

Wednesday at Marathon

Team scores: Trumansburg 15, Southern Cayuga incomplete, Marathon inc., Groton inc., Moravia inc., Tioga inc. Leading individuals: 1. Elizabeth Jewiss (M) 21:58.8; 2, Bethany Murphy (SC) 23:07.4; 3, Allison Cronk (G) 23:27.2; 4, Kristen Whittaker (T) 24:17.2; 5, Megan Mcintyre (T) 24:19.3; 6, Madisyn Bell (T) 24:21.0; 7, Abby Vansoest (T) 24:39.6; 8, Elly Moore (T) 25:16.7; 9, Sophie Melivin (T) 25:44.6; 10, Danielle Mueller (M) 26:24.4.

Football Week 3

Today’s Games

7 p.m. starts

Tioga at Waverly

Corning at Vestal

Bainbridge-Guilford at Unadilla Valley

Greene at Dryden

Whitney Point at Lansing

Candor at Odessa-Montour

Moravia at Groton

Elmira at Binghamton

Lansing at Whitney Point

Spencer-Van Etten at Elmira Notre Dame

Sidney at Norwich

Delhi at Deposit-Hancock (Hancock)

Saturday’s Games

1:30 start unless noted

Johnson City at Ithaca, noon

Watkins Glen at Edison

Owego at Maine-Endwell

Seton Catholic Central at Chenango Forks

Walton at Unatego

Oxford at Newark Valley

Trumansburg-Newfield at Union Springs

Oneonta at Chenango Valley

Windsor at Susquehanna Valley

Deposit-Hancock at Walton

Roscoe at Harpursville

Horseheads at Union-Endicott, 7 p.m.

Today’s events

GIRLS SWIMMING

Southern Tier Athletic Conf.

Union-Endicott at Horseheads, 5:30 p.m.

Corning at Maine-Endwell, 5:30 p.m.

Binghamton at Vestal, 5:30 p.m.

Sus. Valley at Johnson City, 5:30 p.m.

Oneonta at Chenango Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Non-League

Norwich at Greene, 5:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Section 4 Conference

Tioga at Owego, 4:15 p.m.

Marathon at Moravia, 4:15 p.m.

Spencer-Van Vetten at Newark Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Sidney at Greene, 4:15 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Midstate Athletic Conf.

Oxford at Bainbridge-Guilford, 7:15 p.m.

Greene at Deposit, 7:15 p.m.

Harpursville at Delhi, 7:15 p.m.

Union Springs at Whitney Point, 6 p.m.

Non-League

Wellsboro at Elmira, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

Southern Tier Athletic Conf.

Binghamton at Union-Endicott, 7 p.m.

Interscholastic Ath. Conf.

4:30 unless noted

Lansing at Trumansburg

Whitney Point at Dryden

Moravia at Marathon

Waverly at Watkins Glen

Newfield at Candor

Tioga at Spencer-Van Etten

Midstate Athletic Conf.

NY Pizzeria Tournament at Unadilla Valley

Sidney at Delhi, 4:30 p.m.

Non-League

Binghamton Guardians at Ross Corners CA, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Southern Tier Athletic Conf.

Horseheads at Vestal, 7 p.m.

Maine-Endwell at Elmira, 4:30 p.m.

Norwich at Johnson City, 4:30 p.m.

Sus. Valley at Chenango Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Chenango Forks at Owego, 4:30 p.m.

Ithaca at Corning, 7 p.m.

Seton CC at Windsor, 4:30 p.m.

Binghamton at Union-Endicott, 7 p.m.

Midstate Athletic Conf.

Afton at Unadilla Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Bainbridge-Guilford at Unatego, 4:30 p.m.

Non-League

Greene Soccer Tournament

Elmira Notre Dame, Whitney Point at Watkins Glen (Tournament), 7 p.m.

Binghamton Guardians at Ross Corners CA, 5 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Southern Tier Athletic Conf.

Vestal at Horseheads, 4 p.m.

Binghamton at Maine-Endwell, 4 p.m.

Sus. Valley at Owego, 4 p.m.

Windsor at Chenango Forks, 4 p.m.

Ithaca at Corning, 5 p.m.

Norwich at Seton CC, 4 p.m.

Johnson City at Chenango Valley, 4 p.m.

Union-Endicott at Elmira, 4 p.m.

Non-League

Elmira Notre Dame vs. Delhi at Bainbridge, 4:30 p.m.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/thursdays-high-school-results-and-fridays-schedule-9
Thursday's high school results and Friday's schedule
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.