Thursday's high school results, Section 4 playoff schedule

Thursday's high school results, Section 4 playoff schedule

News

Thursday's high school results, Section 4 playoff schedule

By

Ross Corners CA 4, Central Baptist CA 3

RCCA 0 0 0 0 (4) 4
CBCA 0 0 0 0 (3) 3

Saves: Ian Witham (RCCA) 11, Ty Hull (CBCA) 6. Shots-corners: RCCA 9-3, CBCA 12-6.

Twin Tiers 2, Canaan Christian 0

Canaan 0 0 0
Twin Tiers 1 1 2

Twin Tiers goals-assists: Peter Gerould 1-0, Drew Murry 1-0, Rich Balaggyk 0-1. Saves: Joe Chupick (C) 13; Trevor Goerhing (TT) 8. Shots-corners: Canaan 10-5; Twin Tiers 16-4.

Marathon 4, Spencer VanEtten

S-VE 0 0 0
Marathon 2 2 4

Home goals-assists: Shelby Underwood 3-0, Amanda Horton 1-1. Saves: Kaitlyn Baker (S-VE) 5, Emily Morley (M) 0. Shots-penalty corners: S-VE 0-1, Marathon 9-10. Records: S-VE 8-8, Marathon 14-3.

Greene 7, Harpursville 0

Harpursville 0 0 0
Greene 4 3 7

Greene goals-assists: Emma Anderson 2-0, Jahna Driscoll 1-2, Emily Conroe 1-2, Paige Castle 1-0, Colleen Dietrich 1-0, Jessica Durdon 1-0, Shiann Johns 0-1, Elaina Engler 0-1. Saves: Chantel Messinger (H) 7; Julia Amell (G) 0, Alison Stanton (G) 0. Shots-penalty corners: H-Ville 0-1; Greene 18-22. Records: H-ville 7-10; Greene 14-0.

Horseheads 3, Sodus 0

Wednesday at Sodus

Horseheads: Aces: Jared Kucko 4, Christian Nickerson 4. Kills: Kucko 13, Rob Scherb 10. Assists: Chris Corcoran 31. Blocks: Scherb 9. Digs: Ben Pierri 3. JV: Horseheads, 2-1.

Owego 3 Oneonta 2

Game scores: 25-15, 20-25, 25-19, 20-25, 25-19

Oneonta: Kills – Kelsey Baker 13, Brittney Herrick 12; Assists – Krissy Wells 27; Blocks – Herrick 6; Digs – Hayley Dower 11; Aces – Baker 2 – Rachel Griffing 2.

Owego: Kills – Kimmy Lavender 21, Paige Shaughnessy 15; Assists – Lauren Edwards 47; Blocks – Rachel Merrill 4; Digs – Abbey Manning 15; Aces – Manning, Morgan Rezmerski 1

Today’s Events

FOOTBALL

NON-LEAGUE

Walton at Bainbridge-Guilford, 7

Windsor at Greene, 7

Trumansburg-Newfield at Spencer-Van Etten, 7

Deposit-Hancock at Unadilla Valley, 7

Whitney Point at Oxford, 7

Susquehanna Valley at Oneonta, 7

SWIMMING

STAC

Corning at Horseheads, 5:30

Vestal at Maine-Endwell, 5:30

Susquehenna Valley at Owego, 5:30

Chenango Forks at Johnson City, 5:30

Binghamton at Elmira, 5:30

Union-Endicott at Ithaca, 5:30

NON-LEAGUE

Greene at Oneonta, 5:30

CROSS COUNTRY

MAC Championships at Afton, 4

VOLLEYBALL

MAC

Mini-Tournament

Bainbridge-Guilford at Deposit

Walton at Greene

Hancock at Oxford

Unatego at Afton

Delhi at U-V

IAC

Small School championship

Southern Cayuga at Edison, 7

Large School championship

Trumansburg at Waverly, 7

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

NON-LEAGUE

Oswego at Horseheads

Saturday’s Events

FOOTBALL

NONLEAGUE

Owego at Newark Valley, 1:30

Dryden vs. Delhi at Bainbridge-Guilford, 1:30

Odessa-Montour at Moravia, 1:30

CROSS COUNTRY

STAC Championships at Pheasant Hill Country Club, Owego, 11 a.m.

IAC Championships at Marathon

GIRLS SWIMMING

IAC Championships

GIRLS SOCCER

NYPENN

Final, at BC United Fields, Endicott, noon

BOYS SOCCER

NYPENN

Final, at BC United Fields, Endicott 2

FOOTBALL

CLASS AA

Today’s Semifinals

Ithaca at Binghamton, 7

Elmira at Corning, 7

Nov. 3 Championship

At Union-Endicott High School

Semifinal winners, 8

CLASS A

Today’s Semifinal

Horseheads at Vestal, 7

Nov. 2 Championship

At Alumni Stadium, Binghamton

Horseheads/Vestal vs. Union-Endicott, 7

CLASS B

Saturday’s Semifinals

Norwich at Maine-Endwell, 1:30

Johnson City at Chenango Valley, 1:30

Nov. 3 Championship

At Union-Endicott High School

Semifinal winners, 2

CLASS C

Saturday’s Semifinals

At Alumni Stadium, Binghamton

Lansing vs. Chenango Forks, 2

Sidney vs. Waverly, 5

Nov. 3 Championship

At Union-Endicott High School

Semifinal winners, 5

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tioga 33, Walton 8

Groton 30, Bainbridge-Guilford 23

Unatego 46, Elmira Notre Dame 8

Harpursville 61, Union Springs 28

Saturday’s Semifinals

At Union-Endicott High School

Unatego Valley vs. Tioga, 1

Harpursville vs. Groton, 4

Nov. 2 Championship

At Union-Endicott High School

Semifinal winners, 5

FIELD HOCKEY

CLASS B

Today’s Semifinal

3-Windsor (7-9) at 2-Vestal (8-5), 3:30

Nov. 3 Championship

At Greene HS

Windsor/Vestal vs. 1-Maine-Endwell (11-3), 3

CLASS C

Wednesday’s First Round

Harpursville 2, Afton 1, OT

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Greene 7, Harpursville 0

5-Whitney Point (7-5) at 4-Hancock (8-5

6-Sidney (8-6) at 3-Walton (9-6), 3:30

Marathon 4, Spencer-Van Etten 0

Oct. 30 Semifinals

At Higher Seed

1-Greene (14-0) vs. WP/Hancock, 3:30

Walton/Sidney vs. 2-Marathon (13-2), 3:30

Nov. 3 Championship

At Greene HS

Semifinal winners, 1

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s Semifinals

1-Corning 3, 4-Union-Endicott 0

3-Ithaca 5, 2-Elmira 2

Nov. 3 Championship

At Hall of Fame, Oneonta

3-Ithaca (8-6-1) vs. 1-Corning (10-5), TBA

CLASS A

Tuesday’s Semifinals

1-Vestal 2, 4-Owego 0

2-Maine-Endwell 2, 3-Johnson City 1

Nov. 3 Championship

At Hall of Fame, Oneonta

2-Maine-Endwell (10-4-1) vs. 1-Vestal (13-2), TBA

CLASS B

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

4-Chenango Forks 2, 5-Windsor 1

3-Dryden 2, 6-Union Springs 1

Today’s Semifinals

4-Chenango Forks (9-8) at 1-Susquehanna Valley (9-2), 3:30

3-Dryden (10-4-1) at 2-Oneonta (10-2), 3:30

Nov. 3 Championship

At Hall of Fame, Oneonta

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS C

Tuesday’s First Round

8-Odessa-Montour 4, 9-Delhi 3

6-Trumansburg 2, 11-Unadilla Valley 1 (OT)

7-Seton Catholic Central 2, 10-Tioga 0

Today’s Quarterfinals

8-Odessa-Montour (12-5) vs. 1-Lansing (15-0), at TC3, 6

5-Spencer-Van Etten (13-3) at 4-Watkins Glen (12-3), 3:30

6-Trumansburg (10-5-1) at 3-Greene (14-2), 3:30

7-Seton Catholic Central (4-7-1) at 2-Unatego (14-1), 3:30

Semifinals, Oct. 30

At Higher Seeds

O-M/Lansing vs. S-VE/Watkins Glen, TBA

Trumansburg/Greene vs. SCC/Unatego, TBA

Nov. 3 Championship

At Hall of Fame, Oneonta

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS D

Tuesday’s First Round

9-Milford 2, 8-Edmeston 0

5-South Kortright 7, 12-Hunter-Tannersville 0

4-Margaretville 3, 13-Stamford 1

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield 1, 14-Schenevus 0

10-Roxbury 1, 7-Charlotte Valley 0

6-Morris 2, 11-Laurens 1

Today’s Quarterfinals

At Higher Seeds

9-Milford (9-4-2) at 1-Elmira Notre Dame (13-2), 6

5-South Kortright (13-3) vs. 4-Margaretville (14-0-2), 3:30

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield (16-0) vs. 6-Morris (12-3-1), 3:30

10-Roxbury (9-5) at 2-Marathon (13-2), 3:30

Semifinals, Oct. 30

At Higher Seeds

Milford/END vs. South Kortright/Margaretville, TBA

CV-Springfield/Morris vs. Roxbury/Marathon, TBA

Nov. 3 Championship

At Hall of Fame, Oneonta

Semifinal winners, TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS AA

Wednesday’s Semifinal

3-Corning 2, 2-Horseheads 1, OT

Nov. 2 or 3 Championship

3-Corning (7-6-2) vs. 1-Elmira (10-4), TBA

CLASS A

Wednesday’s Semifinals

3-Owego 1, 2-Maine-Endwell 0

1-Vestal 4, 4-Johnson City 0

Nov. 2 or 3 Championship

3-Owego (11-4) vs. 1-Vestal (15-0), TBA

CLASS B

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

4-Waverly 2, 5-Whitney Point 0

1-Oneonta 11, 8-Chenango Valley 0

3-Dryden 2, 6-Chenango Forks 0

2-Seton Catholic Central 2, 7-Newark Valley 1

Saturday’s Semifinals

4-Waverly (13-1-2) at 1-Oneonta (13-2), 6

3-Dryden (14-1) vs. 2-Seton Catholic Central (9-3-1), at BC United Fields, Endicott, noon

Nov. 2 or 3 Championship

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS C

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

1-Unatego 2, 8-Trumansburg 0

5-Greene 5, 4-Spencer-Van Etten 3

3-Lansing 6, 6-Sidney 0

2-Notre Dame 6, 7-Unadilla Valley 0

Saturday’s Semifinals

5-Greene (10-6) at 1-Unatego (15-0-1), 3:30

3-Lansing (13-2-1) at 2-Elmira Notre Dame (14-1-1), 3:30

Nov. 2 or 3 Championship

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS D

Wednesday’s First Round

9-Charlotte Valley 2, 8-Cherry Valley-Springfield 0

5-Margaretville 2, 12-Gilboa 1

4-Morris 2, 13-Edmeston 0

6-Milford 4, 11-Stamford 1

10-South Kortwright 1, 7-Schenevus 0

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

9-Charlotte Valley (11-5) at 1-Downsville (12-0-2), 2

5-Margaretville (12-3-1) at 4-Morris (13-1-2), 3:30

6-Milford (11-2-2) at 3-Franklin (13-2), 1

10-South Kortright (10-4-3) at 2-Marathon (9-5), 2:30

Semifinals, Oct. 31

At Higher Seeds

Charlotte Valley/Downsville vs. Margaretville/Morris, 3

Milford/Franklin vs. South Kortright/Marathon, 3

Nov. 3 Championship

Semifinal winners, TBA

SECTION 4

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s Championship

1-Corning (11-3) vs. 2-Ithaca (6-9), at Southside, 6

CLASS A

Tuesday’s Semifinals

3-Union-Endicott (6-8) at 2-Vestal (12-2), 5:30

Nov. 2 Championship

Union-Endicott/Vestal vs. 1-Horseheads (13-1), at Southside, 6

CLASS B

Tuesday’s Quarterfinal

5-Windsor (9-5) at 4-Johnson City (10-4), 5

Nov. 1 Pool-play Semifinals

1-Owego (14-0), 2-Oneonta (11-3), 3-Maine-Endwell (4-11), Windsor/Oneonta, at Horseheads Middle School, 4:15

Nov. 3 Championship

Top two teams from pool play, at Watkins Glen High School, 3:30, 5:30 or 7:30

CLASS C

Monday’s First round

9-Watkins Glen (8-9) at 8-Sidney (11-5), 6

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

Watkins Glen/Sidney at 1-Waverly (15-1), 6

5-Trumansburg (13-4) at 4-Lansing (12-3), 6

6-Dryden (9-4) at 3-Chenango Valley (6-8), 6

7-Sus. quehanna Valley (3-11) at 2-Thomas A. Edison (14-2), 6

Nov. 1 Pool-play Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, at Horseheads Middle School, 4:15

Nov. 3 Championship

Top two teams from pool play, at Watkins Glen, 3:30, 5:30 or 7:30

CLASS D

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

8-Hancock (8-8) at 1-Harpursville (16-0), 6

5-Deposit (15-4) at 4-Candor (12-5), 6

6-Bainbridge-Guil. (13-3) at 3-Tioga (12-4), 6

7-Oxford (10-6) at 2-So. Cayuga (13-4), 6

Nov. 1 Pool-play Semifinals

Quarterfinal winners, at Horseheads Middle School, 4:15

Nov. 3 Championship

Top two teams from pool play, at Watkins Glen, 3:30, 5:30 or 7:30

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/thursdays-high-school-results-section-4-playoff-schedule
Thursday's high school results, Section 4 playoff schedule
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.