Times' all-area baseball team player profiles

Times' all-area baseball team player profiles

News

Times' all-area baseball team player profiles

By

A look at the players on the Times’ all-area baseball team:

Pitchers

Reese Gregory, St. Cloud Apollo

Senior right-hander … Repeater on the all-area team headed to St. Cloud State on a baseball scholarship … Went 10-1 for 22-3 Central Lakes Conference champions, with 110 strikeouts and five walks in 64 innings … No. 3 hitter also batted .383 … Three-year starter.

Jeff Fasching, St. Cloud Cathedral

Sophomore left-hander … Went 8-0 with a 1.24 earned-run average and emerged as Section 6-2A champions’ ace … Struck out 78 and walked 35 in 62 innings … Also their No. 4 hitter … Batted .324 with two home runs, four doubles and 24 RBI … Struck out twice in 78 at-bats.

Catcher

Austin Athmann, Rocori

Junior … Batted .457 with 36 hits, three home runs and 20 RBI … Struck out four times all season … He threw out 10 runners in 16 stolen-base attempts … Being recruited by Minnesota, Michigan State and Michigan.

Infielders

Josh Bungum, Paynesville

Senior … Outstanding lead-off hitter for West Central Conference North Division champions … Batted .379 with 25 stolen bases and eight doubles … Also had an 0.93 ERA on the mound with 57 strikeouts and six earned runs in 44 innings … headed to St. John’s University to play football.

Collin Eckman, Little Falls

Junior … Led Flyers with .524 batting average (44 of 84) and had 31 RBI … Excellent defensive shortstop for team that went 12-0 in Granite Ridge Conference … Three-sport athlete is already receiving recruiting interest.

Tyler Mueller, St. Cloud Apollo

Senior … Led Eagles in batting with .483 average … Lead-off hitter who started at shortstop and second base … Named Apollo’s most-improved player by coaching staff … Headed to St. Cloud Technical & Community College to play baseball.

Brian Minks, St. Cloud Cathedral

Junior … Led Section 6-2A champs with .433 batting average and 26 RBI with six doubles and four triples … Struck out four times in 97 at-bats from No. 3 position in lineup … Outstanding defensive third baseman … 2-0 with 1.62 ERA, including six scoreless innings in section final.

Outfielders

Waylon Bemboom, St. Cloud Cathedral

Senior … Another repeater on the all-area team who is headed to St. Thomas to play baseball … Lead-off hitter batted .371 with 32 runs scored, six doubles, one homer and 12 RBI … 10 of 11 stealing bases … Also a fine football player.

Joey Hanowski, Little Falls

Senior … Primarily a catcher, led the Flyers to a 20-2 record and state’s No. 1 ranking for most of the season … Flyers won Granite Ridge Conference title … Headed to Bemidji State to play baseball … Batted .507 (35 of 69) with four home runs, 11 doubles and 35 RBI … Lions All-Star … Has .407 varsity career batting average.

Scott Litchy, Albany

Junior … Ace pitcher, shortstop, first baseman and even a little otufield for Section 6-2A runnerups … Batted .462 with 36 hits in 78 at-bats … Had 20 doubles, two triples, one hume run and 19 RBI with 19 runs and nine steals in 10 attempts … Was 6-1 with a 2.20 ERA … Struck out 39 and walked 15 in 54 innings.

Designated hitter

Brendan Ashton, Eden Valley-Watkins

Senior … Batted .412 with five doubles, three triples, one home run and 21 RBI … Struck out twice in 63 at-bats … Catcher was key part of state championship teams in 2010 and ’11 … Career numbers: .444 average with 10 homers, 89 RBI in 234 at-bats … Will play baseball at Nebraska-Omaha.

All-area honorable-mentions

Pitchers —Grant Chapa (Sr., Sauk Rapids); Luke Jokela (Sr., Rocori); Alex Kendall (Jr., St. John’s Prep); Logan Meyer (Sr., Pierz); Duane Miller (Sr., Long Prairie-Grey Eagle); Lucas Thomas (Sr., Little Falls); Josh Wood (Sr., St. Cloud Apollo).
Catchers —Brad Meyer (Jr., Pierz); Tyler Midas (So., Foley); Brandon Roelike (Sr., Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa); Joe Setrum (Jr., St. Cloud Tech).
Infielders —Nick Adams (Jr., Sauk Centre); Ben Boser (Jr., Pierz); Mitchell Gwost (Sr., Sauk Rapids); Blake Guggenberger (Sr., Sartell); Dylan Jaeger (Sr., St. Cloud Apollo); Jordan Joseph (Fr., Kimball); Jason Kampsen (Sr., Paynesville); Michael Knoblauch (Sr., Sauk Centre); Mac Mueller (Jr., Rocori); Caz Novak (Jr., St. John’s Prep); Michael Schlangen (Jr., Albany).
Outfielders —Zack Dehler (Jr., St. John’s Prep); Tony Harlander (Sr., Albany); Derek Holm (Sr., Sauk Centre); Alex Welle (Sr., Melrose).

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports