Toms River North upends Marlboro in quarterfinals

Toms River North upends Marlboro in quarterfinals

News

Toms River North upends Marlboro in quarterfinals

By

Kendall Kauffman improved her record to an impressive 10-1 this season by leading fourth-seeded Toms River North (10-1) to a sweep of singles play with 4-6, 6-1, 6-4 victory at No. 1 singles slot and eventual team win over fifth-seeded Marlboro (6-3) in the quarterfinals round of the Shore Conference Tournament.

Kauffman jumped out to an early lead in the first set but relinquished the advantage, and eventually the opening set of her match, to Marlboro’s Hayley Barnett, before capturing the final two sets in the face of elimination, clinching that coveted third team point for Toms River North, and blazing a trail for the Mariners to the semifinals.

Shannon Young earned a second singles win by scores of 7-5 and 6-4, while Jordan Vasarkovy improved her overall mark to 10-1 with a handy 6-3, 6-2 victory of her own.

The Mustangs swept doubles play as Celine Lee and Raquel Rosen, as well as the pairing of Elizabeth Einstein and Elizabeth Sakhnovsky, picked up victories by scores of 6-2, 6-4 and 6-1, 6-0, respectively.

IN OTHER SCT GIRLS TENNIS

HOLMDEL 5, TR SOUTH 0: The top-seeded Hornets (12-1) flew past the eighth-seeded Indians (9-2) with a masterful shutout performance in the quarterfinals that featured singles victories by Katie McKay (6-1, 6-0), Alicia Lai (6-0, 6-0), and Lucy Wang (6-3, 6-2), while the pairing of Sarah Yan and Nandini Krishnaswamy, as well as the combination of Lauren Byrket and Tiffany Huang, earned doubles wins by scores of 6-0, 6-0 and 6-1, 6-0.

IN BOYS SOCCER

ASBURY PARK 2, POINT BEACH 0: Richardson Solomon scored the first goal on a penalty kick in the 43rd minute leading the Bishops (6-2, 5-1) over the Garnet Gulls (1-7, 1-6) in a Class B Central game.

WALL 2, RED BANK 1: Senior striker Tom Bogert scored the opening goal of the game in the first period off a corner leading the Crimson Knights (6-2, 5-2) over the Bucs (4-4, 4-4) in a Class B North game.

IN GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

JACKSON MEMORIAL 2, TR NORTH 0: Senior outside hitter Courtney Matlock and senior hitter-setter Kim Matlock led the Jaguars (7-2, 5-1) past the Mariners (4-2, 3-2) in Class A South.

Courtney Matlock put up eight kills, four aces and 10 digs. Kim Matlock added three kills, 10 assists, two blocks and three digs. Junior outside hitter Brianna Roath contributed seven kills, three aces and five digs.

JACKSON LIB. 2, LAKEWOOD 0: Senior middle blocker April Szymczyk’s two aces and 15 kills propelled the Lions (7-2, 5-2) past the Piners (2-7, 1-3) in Class B South.

Junior setter Kelly Lynk added 15 assists.

SJ VIANNEY 2, POINT BEACH 1: Sophomore setter Victoria Wallace’s 17 assists and five digs and senior middle blocker Emily Fortier’s two kills and seven blocks powered the Lancers (8-3, 3-3) past the Garnet Gulls (6-4, 4-3) in Class B North.

IN GIRLS SOCCER

HOWELL 1, MARLBORO 0: Jessica Vigna’s goal with 20 minutes remaining gave the Rebels (3-2-1, 3-2-1) the win over the Mustangs (3-3-1, 2-3-1) in a Class A North match.

Maria Briauca set up Vigna with a through ball. Vigna then slotted a shot into the lower right hand corner from 18 yards away.

IN FIELD HOCKEY

JACKSON LIB. 2, MANCHESTER 0: Courtney Titus scored a goal and assisted on the other goal as the Lions (4-2, 4-2) defeated the Hawks (2-4, 2-3) in a Class B South match.

RANNEY 2, MATER DEI 1: Alex Murphy’s goal 2:32 into overtime gave the Panthers (2-3) the win over the Seraphs (0-8, 0-5) in a Class B Central match.

More USA TODAY High School Sports