TSSAA proposed 4-class districts (non-football sports)

TSSAA proposed 4-class districts (non-football sports)

News

TSSAA proposed 4-class districts (non-football sports)

By

A four-class system for non-football sports was proposed on Tuesday night. Here are the proposed districts under that four-class system. Enrollments from January were used to determine classification. Fall enrollment figures will be used when the TSSAA places teams in whatever classification system they use.

Class A

1-A: Clinch, Cloudland, University School, Hancock Co., Unaka, North Greene

2-A: TSD, Washburn, Berean Christian, L&N STEM Academy

3-A: Concord Chr., Greenback, Midway, Harriman

4-A: Oakdale, Sunbright, Coalfield, Jellico, Oneida, Wartburg Central

5-A: Chattanooga Girls Leadership Acad., Copper Basin, Ivy Acad., Sale Creek, Grace Baptist

6-A: Richard Hardy Memorial, Lookout Valley, South Pittsburg, Van Buren, Whitwell

7-A: Pickett Co., Clarkrange, Clay Co., Monterey

8-A: Red Boiling Springs, Gordonsville, Friendship, MTCS, Eagleville, Trousdale Co., Watertown

9-A: Huntland, Fayetteville, Cornersville, Culleoka, Moore Co., Richland

10-A: Merrol Hyde Magnet, Nashville Chr., McEwen, Clarksville Acad., Jo Byrns, East Robertson

11-A: Hampshire, Santa Fe, Columbia Acad., Summertown, Mt. Pleasant

12-A: Frank Hughes, Collinwood, Wayne Co., Middleton, Perry Co.

13-A: Carroll Acad., Big Sandy, Clarksburg, Bruceton, Huntingdon, McKenzie

14-A: Greenfield, Lake Co., South Fulton, Union City, Dresden

15-A: Gleason, Bradford, West Carroll, Humboldt, Halls

16-A: Memphis School Excellence, Soulsville Charter, Memphis Acad. of Health Sciences, Memphis Northside, Memphis Acad. of Science & Engineering

Class AA:

1-AA: Hampton, Happy Valley, Sullivan North, Johnson Co., Unicoi Co.

2-AA: Cosby, South Greene, Cumberland Gap, West Greene, Chuckey Doak

3-AA: Grace Chr. Acad., Austin-East, Gatlinburg-Pittman, Pigeon Forge

4-AA: Rockwood, Oliver Springs, Alcoa, Kingston, Scott, Loudon

5-AA: Tellico Plains, Silverdale, Meigs Co., Tyner, Sweetwater, Polk Co., Collegedale Acad.,

6-AA: CSAS, Marion Co., Boyd Buchanan, Brainerd, Howard, Sequatchie Co., Signal Mt.

7-AA: Jackson Co., Westmoreland, Bledsoe Co., Smith Co., Upperman, York Institute

8-AA: Forrest, Community, Cascade, Cannon Co., Central Magnet

9-AA: White House-Heritage, Goodpasture, Cheatham Co., Stratford

10-AA: East Hickman, Hickman Co., Harpeth, Fairview, CPA

11-AA: Houston Co., Waverly, Camden, Stewart Co.

12-AA: Decatur Co. Riverside, Scotts Hill, Adamsville, Loretto, Lewis Co.

13-AA: Peabody, Gibson Co., South Gibson, Milan, Westview

14-AA: Sacred Heart, TCA, Madison Acad., Central-Merry, Liberty

15-AA: KIPP Memphis Collegiate School, B.T. Washington, Manassas, Frayser, Trezevant, Frederick Douglass

16-AA: Oakhaven, George Washington Carver, Power Center Acad., Mitchell, Westwood, Hillcrest

Class AAA

1-AAA: Elizabethton, Sullivan East, Sullivan South, Sullivan Central, Tennessee, Volunteer

2-AAA: Claiborne, Greeneville, Grainger, Carter, Cherokee

3-AAA: Union Co., Fulton, Gibbs, Anderson Co., Knoxville Central, Clinton

4-AAA: McMinn Central, CAK, Sequoyah, South Doyle, Lenoir City

5-AAA: DeKalb Co., Spring Hill, Macon Co., Livingston Acad., Cumberland Co., Stone Memorial, White Co.

6-AAA: Notre Dame, Red Bank, Hixson, East Ridge, Chattanooga Chr., Chattanooga Central, East Hamilton

7-AAA: Marshall Co., Page, Giles Co., Summit, Tullahoma, Lawrence Co.

8-AAA: East Literature, MLK, Pearl-Cohn, Maplewood, Whites Creek

9-AAA: Hume-Fogg, David Lipscomb, Hillsboro, HIllwood,

10-AAA: Greenbrier, Sycamore, White House, Springfield, Portland

11-AAA: Creek Wood, Northeast, Montgomery Central, Kenwood, Northwest

12-AAA: Covington, Dyersburg, Obion Co., Ripley, Dyer Co.

13-AAA: Crockett Co., Jackson So. Side, Fayette Ware, Haywood, Jackson North Side

14-AAA: McNairy Central, Bolivar, Chester Co., Lexington, Hardin Co.

15-AAA: Memphis East, Raleigh Egypt, Craigmont, Kingsbury

16-AAA: Fairley, Hamilton, Melrose, Sheffield

Class AAAA

1-AAAA: David Crockett, Daniel Boone, Dobyns Bennett, Science Hill

2-AAAA: Cocke Co., Morristown East, Morristown West, Sevier Co., Jefferson Co.

3-AAAA: Knox. West, Knox Catholic, Farragut, Bearden

4-AAAA: Seymour, Maryville, Heritage, William Blount

5-AAAA: Oak Ridge, Rhea Co., Karns, Knox Halls, Campbell Co., Powell, Hardin Valley

6-AAAA: Cleveland, Ooltewah, Soddy-Daisy, McMinn Co., Walker Valley, Bradley Central

7-AAAA: Shelbyville, Lincoln Co., Franklin Co., Coffee Co., Warren Co.

8-AAAA: Oakland, Siegel, Smyrna, Riverdale, Cookeville, La Vergne, Blackman

9-AAAA: Columbia, Independence, Centennial, Franklin, Ravenwood

10-AAAA: Glencliff, Cane Ridge, Brentwood, John Overton, Antioch

11-AAAA: Gallatin, Station Camp, Lebanon, Wilson Central, Mt. Juliet

12-AAAA: Beech, Hendersonville, Hunters Lane, McGavock

13-AAAA: West Creek, Clarksville, Henry Co., Rossview, Dickson Co.

14-AAAA: Munford, Millington, Brighton, Bartlett, Cordova, Bolton, Arlington

15-AAAA: Ridgeway, Kirby, Houston, Southwind, Collierville, Germantown

16-AAAA: Overton, Wooddale, Memphis Central, Whitehaven, White Station

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports