TSSAA's proposed 5-class football regions

TSSAA's proposed 5-class football regions

News

TSSAA's proposed 5-class football regions

By

Here are the proposed regions per class for the proposed five-class system proposed by the TSSAA Tuesday night.

Class 1A

Region 1-1A

Cloudland

Hampton

Hancock Co.

North Greene

Unaka

Region 2-1A

Coalfield

Greenback

Harriman

Jellico

Midway

Oakdale

Oneida

Sunbright

Wartburg Central

Region 3-1A

Copper Basin

Grace Baptist

Huntland

Lookout Valley

Moore Co.

South Pittsburg

Whitwell

Region 4-1A

Clay Co.

Friendship

Gordonsville

MTCS

Monterey

Pickett Co.

Red Boiling Springs

Trousdale Co.

Watertown

Region 5-1A

Clarksville Acad.

East Robertson

Houston Co.

Jo Byrns

McEwen

Nashville Christian

Region 6-1A

Collinwood

Columbia Acad.

Cornersville

Eagleville

Mt. Pleasant

Perry Co.

Richland

Summertown

Wayne Co.

Region 7-1A

Bruceton

Dresden

Gleason

Greenfield

Huntingdon

Lake Co.

McKenzie

South Fulton

Union City

West Carroll

Region 8-1A

Halls

Humboldt

Memphis Acad. of Health Sciences

Memphis Northside

Middleton

Class 2A

Region 1-2A

Cosby

Cumberland Gap

Gatlinburg-Pittman

Happy Valley

South Greene

Sullivan North

Region 2-2A

Alcoa

Austin-East

Grace Christian Acad.

Oliver Springs

Rockwood

Sweetwater

Tellico Plains

Region 3-2A

Bledsoe Co.

Boyd Buchanan

Brainerd

Howard

Marion Co.

Meigs Co.

Polk Co.

Silverdale Baptist

Tyner Acad.

Region 4-2A

Cannon Co.

Jackson Co.

Smith Co.

Upperman

Westmoreland

York Institute

Region 5-2A

Cascade

Community

East Hickman

Fairview

Forrest

Goodpasture

Harpeth

Hickman Co.

White House Heritage

Region 6-2A

Adamsville

Camden

Decatur Co. Riverside

Lewis Co.

Loretto

Scotts Hill

Waverly

Region 7-2A

Central-Merry

Gibson Co.

Milan

Peabody

South Gibson

Trinity Christian

Westview

Region 8-2A

B.T. Washington

Frayser

George Washington Carver

Hillcrest

Manassas

Mitchell

Oakhaven

Trezevant

Westwood

Class 3A

Region 1-3A

Chuckey-Doak

Elizabethton

Greeneville

Johnson Co.

Sullivan East

Unicoi Co.

West Greene

Region 2-3A

Carter

Claiborne

Fulton

Grainger

Pigeon Forge

Union Co.

Region 3-3A

CAK

Kingston

Loudon

McMinn Central

Scott High

Region 4-3A

Chattanooga Central

East Ridge

Grundy Co.

Hixson

Notre Dame

Red Bank

Sequatchie Co.

Signal Mountain

Region 5-3A

Cheatham Co.

Creek Wood

Greebrier

Montgomery Central

Northeast

Stewart Co.

Sycamore

White House

Region 6-3A

CPA

DeKalb Co.

East Literature

Giles Co.

Marshall Co.

Page

Pearl-Cohn

Spring Hill

Stratford

Region 7-3A

Bolivar

Chester Co.

Crockett Co.

Dyersburg

Jackson South Side

Lexington

Liberty

McNairy

Obion Co.

Region 8-3A

Covington

Fairley

Frederick Douglass

Hamilton

Melrose

Memphis East

Raleigh Egypt

Sheffield

Class 4A

Region 1-4A

Cherokee

Cocke Co.

David Crockett

Morristown-Hamblen

Sullivan Central

Sullivan South

Tennessee High

Volunteer

Region 2-4A

Gibbs

Karns

Knoxville Catholic

Knoxville Central

Knoxville Halls

Seymour

South Doyle

West High

Region 3-4A

Anderson Co.

Campbell Co.

Clinton

Cumberland Co.

Lenoir City

Oak Ridge

Stone Memorial

Region 4-4A

Chattanooga Central

Cleveland

East Hamilton

Ooltewah

Rhett Co.

Sequoyah

White Co.

Region 5-4A

Beech

Gallatin

Kenwood

Macon Co.

Maplewood

Northwest

Portland

Springfield

West Creek

Whites Creek

Region 6-4A

Columbia

David Lipscomb

Glencliff

Hillsboro

Hillwood

Lawrence Co.

Shelbyville

Summit

Tullahoma

Region 7-4A

Dyer Co.

Hardin Co.

Haywood

Jackson North Side

Ripley

Region 8-4A

Craigmont

Kingsbury

Millington

Munford

Overton

Ridgeway

Class 5A

Region 1-5A

Daniel Boone

Dobyns Bennett

Jefferson Co.

Morristown-Hamblen

Science Hill

Sevier Co.

Region 2-5A

Bearden

Farragut

Hardin Valley

Heritage

Maryville

Powell

William Blount

Region 3-5A

Bradley Central

Coffee Co.

Franklin Co.

Lincoln Co.

McMinn Co.

Soddy-Daisy

Walker Valley

Warren Co.

Region 4-5A

Blackman

Cookeville

La Vergne

Lebanon

Oakland

Riverdale

Siegel

Smyrna

Region 5-5A

Clarksville

Dickson Co.

Hendersonville

Henry Co.

Mt. Juliet

Rossview

Station Camp

Wilson Central

Region 6-5A

Antioch

Brentwood

Cane Ridge

Centennial

Franklin

Hunters Lane

Independence

John Overton

McGavock

Ravenwood

Region 7-5A

Arlington

Bartlett

Bolton

Brighton

Cordova

Houston

Memphis Central

Region 8-5A

Collierville

Germantown

Kirby

Southwind

White Station

Whitehaven

Wooddale

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports