Tuesday's High School Results

Tuesday's High School Results

News

Tuesday's High School Results

By

Berea 61, Blue Ridge 42

Berea 10 15 16 20 61
Blue Ridge 11 16 8 7 42

Berea (61): Wright 4, Jaqavious Williams 10, Qua Cureton 10, Guillen 1, Turner 2, Edwards 1, Kendal Eichelberger 14, Braylin Black 10, Hampton 9.

Blue Ridge (42): Sean Susie 13, Jenkins 2, Wilson 6, Plumley 9, Johnson 4, Bowen 8.

Half: BR 27-25. Records: BR 5-4; Berea 6-0.

Spartanburg 78, Broome 42

Spartanburg 19 28 16 15 78
Broome 4 10 17 11 42

Spartanburg (78): Mike Murphy 18, D. Brannon 10, Williams 9, Woodruff 8, Stevenson 8, Sims 8, Erps 5, Scott 5, Greene 4, Smith 3.

Broome (42): Roper 7, Gory 7, Oglesby 6, Dawkins 4, A. Jones 4, Smith 3, Easler 3, McCain 3, Furnas 2, Barnard 2, Fick 1.

Half: Spartanburg 47-14.

Carolina 60, Blacksburg 52

Blacksburg 4 17 14 17 52
Carolina 24 16 6 14 60

Blacksburg (52):Nick Hames 10, Malik Gaffney 25, Brock 2, Parker 5, Beam 5, White 5.

Carolina (60): Reuben Jones 15, Deandre Hargrove 10, Rosemond 2, Lewis 4, Teraus Waddy 17, Walton 8, Martin 2, Whitmire 2.

Half: Carolina 40-21.

Christ Church 72

Christ Church 23 14 12 23 72
Greenville Tech 25 15 21 24 85

Christ Church (71): Will Carter 24, Bowers 2, Merline 4, Crawford 6, Thompson 2, Anthony 2, Quan White 10, Jeb Helmers 17, Mangrum 3, Brady 2.

Greenville Tech Charter (85): Uriel Smith-Jackson 14, Malik Harrison 23, Hill 9, Jason Daniels 10, Lawton 8, Wright 5, Bell 2, Poole 5, Lloyd Jones 7.

Half: 40-37.

Travelers Rest 60, Greer 59, OT

Travelers Rest 21 14 6 12 7 60
Greer 13 9 20 11 6 59

Travelers Rest (60): AJ Stacks 10, Bradley Jones 12, Andy Brown 12, Lambert 4, Morgan 2, Marquez Fisher 20.

Greer (59): Terry 6, Fleming 2, Gentry 8, Parks 4, LaBrian Shiflet 29, Lyles 3, Byrd 7.

Half: TR 35-22.

J.L. Mann 77, Mauldin 69

Mauldin 15 23 11 20 69
J.L. Mann 17 22 16 22 77

Mauldin (69): Richardson 6, Mike Holmes 25, Neal 4, Braylin Black 11, CJ Thomas 10, Wysko 2, J. Patterson 2, McLaughlin 8.

Mann (77): Todd Speaks 13, Jonathan Kinard 18, Zack Watson 12, Troutman 7, Marcus Alexander 13, Tyler Horne 14.

Half: Mann 39-38. Record: Mann 7-2.

Chesnee 50, Liberty 33

Chesnee 14 18 14 4 50
Liberty 12 7 7 7 33

Chesnee (50): Proctor 8, Grant 2, Beion Holmes 19, Hill 4, Montsano 4, Foos 5, McEntire 8.

Liberty (33): Hunt 6, Bash 2, Autrey 8, Alexander 1, Gibson 5, Powell 1, King 7, Rhodes 3.

Half: Chesnee 32-19. Record: Liberty 3-3.

Eastside 76, Pickens 49

Eastside 16 19 23 18 76
Pickens 8 9 13 19 49

Eastside (76): Mason 2, Jones 2, Mark 2, Owens 2, Young 2, Sloan 4, Styles 3, Curry 9, Kyle VanHoff 10, West Johnson 10, Keil Sherman 12, Davaris McGowans 18.

Pickens (49): Grant 1, Anderson 2, D. Stewart 2, Morris 3, J. Stewart 4, Alex Hester 4, Tinsley 6, Antron Wakefield 10, Chris Howard 17.

Half: Eastside 35-17. Records: Eastside 8-0 (2-0); Pickens 1-8 (0-2).

Landrum 86, Powdersville 21

Landrum 16 25 23 22 86
Powdersville 2 5 5 9 21

Landrum (85): T.J. Fincher 11, Bryant 7, O. Whiteside 3, Daniel Bridges 21, T. Whiteside 8, Walker 3, Corn 5, Chris Schulman 12, Miller 5, Wilson 9, Henderson 2.

Powdersville (21): Williams 2, Cureton 8, Chapel 3, Merritt 6, O’Neal 2.

Half: Landrum 41-7. Record: Landrum 4-0.

Southside 64, Greenville 52

Greenville 11 12 15 14 52
Southside 20 15 8 21 64

Greenville (52): Blassinggame 3, Anthony Nash 10, Jefferson 2, Trey Williams 14, Harper 8, Earwin 4, Moore 8, Edenfield 2.

Southside (64): Yelverton 9, A.J. Burton 23, Dorian Pinson 13, Allen 6, Young 1, Qua Copeland 12.

Half: Southside 35-22. Record: Southside 5-4 (1-1).

Wade Hampton 76, Riverside 32

Riverside 2 11 17 2 32
Wade Hampton 15 17 30 14 76

Wade Hampton (76): Allan 2, Henderson 4, C. Williams 5, Rosemond 2, Brenegan 6, Norman 5, Parks 9, Davis 1, Matt Williams 10, R. Williams 2, Jalen Williams 18, Wiper 2, Matt Bickley 10.

Riverside (32): Boyd 3, Gooding 3, Caldwell 5, Smith 7, Carithers 2, Lister 2, McGovern 7, Jensen 3.

Half: Wade Hampton 32-13. Record: Wade Hampton 4-4.

Easley Home School 43, Oakwood Christian 40

Easley Home Sch. 14 6 10 13 43
Oakwood Chr. 13 9 11 7 40

Easley Home School (43): Baxa 2, Blake Ellison 19, Porter 9, J. Wilkinson 3, Nathaniel Wilkinson 10

Oakwood Christian (40): Michael Childers 11, Hawkins 9, Looney 5, Meredith 2, Stone 4, Martinez 9.

Half: Oakwood Christian 22-20. Records: Easley Home School 6-1; Oakwood 2-5.

Other scores

Aiken 58, Thurmond 42

Airport 62, South Aiken 39

Allendale-Fairfax 58, Edisto 54, OT

Aynor 45, Creek Bridge 36

Baptist Hill 48, Bethune-Bowman 38

Bishop England 99, Academic Magnet 81

Blythewood 70, Dutch Fork 66, OT

Carvers Bay 85, Hannah-Pamplico 57

Cheraw 82, McBee 46

Conway 43, Georgetown 34

Crescent 76, Pendleton 59

Darlington 59, South Florence 54

Emerald 45, Abbeville 40

Evans, Ga. 72, North Augusta 66

Great Falls 35, Chesterfield 34

Hartsville 74, Marion 56

Johnsonville 60, Waccamaw 50

Lake Marion 76, Calhoun County 44

Lancaster 62, Northwestern 54

Lexington 65, Fairfield Central 54

Lower Richland 60, Sumter 50

McCormick 65, Ninety Six 62

Mid-Carolina 67, Gilbert 57

Mullins 57, Latta 52

Myrtle Beach 61, Carolina Forest 44

N. Myrtle Beach 61, W. Brunswick, N.C. 50

Rock Hill 67, Fort Mill 44

Silver Bluff 63, Swansea 59

Spring Valley 51, Westwood 38

St. James 64, Andrews 34

Wando 60, Summerville 46

Westside 69, Greenwood 57

Whale Branch 55, Bluffton 54

White Knoll 62, Midland Valley 44

Wilson 55, West Florence 43

Woodland 50, North Charleston 42

York 46, Nation Ford 42

Berea 63, Blue Ridge 45

Berea 18 17 11 17 63
Blue Ridge 8 16 16 5 45

Berea (63): Brooks 5, Tamara Bembery 20, Nyilah Stowers 16, Cheeks 4, Booker 5, Ashante Stokes 13.

Blue Ridge (45): Courtney Robinson 12, Eden Holombo 12, Ross Mathis 19, Gilreath 2.

Half: Berea 35-24. Records: Berea 4-1; BR 5-4.

Greenville Tech Charter 28

Christ Church 14 11 16 10 51
Greenville Tech 4 13 5 6 28

Christ Church (51): Heil 4, Vaughn 4, Sara Robinson 12, Sterling 4, Cuevas 6, Kipper 2, McManis 4, Mary Kate Carter 14.

Greenville Tech Charter (28): Wentworth 4, Patterson 8, Danielle S. 5, Alyssa C. 7, Erin W. 2, My’Quasha 2.

Half: Christ Church 25-17. Record: Christ Church 5-2, (1-0).

Greer 46, Travelers Rest 38

Travelers Rest 9 9 4 16 38
Greer 5 11 17 13 46

Travelers Rest (38): Loftis 3, Dorsett 2, Waynick 2, Kristine Gilbert 10, Jordan Freeman 17, Cruell 4.

Greer (46): Stevenson 7, Julia Sudduth 16, Taylor 4, Shiflet 2, Gray 5, Darby 4, Lowerance 8.

Half: Travelers Rest 18-16. Record: Greer 3-6, (1-0).

J.L. Mann 53, Mauldin 44, OT

Mauldin 4 14 12 5 9 44
J.L. Mann 9 6 10 14 14 53

Mauldin (44): Caitland Considine 10, Killian Melinger 11, J. Brown 1, Lucas 8, Kendra Washington 11, Hurwitz 2.

Mann (53): McGowan 8, Alyson Brown 20, Garlington 3, Bennett 5, Channell 2, Rochelle Brophy 12, Gary 2, Landers 1.

Half: Mauldin 18-15. Record: Mann 7-2.

Chesnee 50, Liberty 29

Chesnee 12 16 11 11 50
Liberty 3 8 6 12 29

Chesnee (50): Hughes 4, Alexus Alexander 11, Landrum 7, Tiaja Smith 12, Williamson 4, Moore 6, Moorman 2, Evins 2, Valentine 2.

Liberty (29): Martin 3, Balevre 3, Rampey 8, Airs 2, Cope 2, Keever 4, Clardy 7.

Half: Chesnee 28-11. Record: Liberty 2-4.

Pendleton 54, Crescent 12

Crescent 0 0 7 5 12
Pendleton 14 18 6 16 54

Crescent (12): Parnell 4, Hoskins 2, Adams 6.

Pendleton (54): Cady Cole 14, Brown 2, Hallock 2, Rizk 5, Rooks 3, Briana Blakely 10, Earl 7, Williams 4, Burgess 7.

Half: Pendleton 32-0. Records: Pendleton 1-6, (1-0); Crescent 0-4, (0-1).

Pickens 49, Eastside 47

Eastside 15 8 10 14 47
Pickens 14 12 12 11 49

Eastside (47): T. Thompson 7, Jeter 8, Smith 2, Payne 8, Elliot 4, Washington 8, Destiny Thompson 10.

Pickens (49): Mikaya Smith 21, S. Anthony 2, Riddle 5, Hyder 5, Tamra Thompson 16.

Half: Pickens 26-23. Records: Pickens 6-2 (2-0); Eastside (0-2).

Greenville 40, Southside 38

Greenville 12 3 16 9 40
Southside 4 8 12 14 38

Greenville (40): Anderson 2, Lewis 2, Hicks 1, McKinney 2, Jasmine Moore 12, Breanna Thompson 21, Whiter 2.

Southside (38): Johnson 5, Wheeler 4, Ellis 7, Brandi Hall 16, Sloan 4, Sherman 4.

Half: Greenville 15-12.

Wade Hampton 53, Riverside 25

Riverside 14 1 7 3 25
Wade Hampton 4 11 19 19 53

Riverside (25): Johnson 2, Brooke Jordan-Brown 10, Victoria Leroy 11, Caitlin Wiant 2.

Wade Hampton (53): Bailey 2, Foster 2, Emma Winiski 15, Nikki Young 12, Spry 9, Dillard 7, Slice 2, Malphrus 4.

Half: Riverside 15-14. Record: Wade Hampton 7-0.

Other scores

Aiken 61, Thurmond 28

Allendale-Fairfax 38, Edisto 21

Bishop England 53, Academic Magnet 35

Calhoun County 50, Lake Marion 40

Carvers Bay 50, Hannah-Pamplico 48

Darlington 48, South Florence 42

Dutch Fork 46, Blythewood 28

Hartsville 41, Marion 34

Kingstree 61, Manning 41

Lake City 64, East Clarendon 23

Latta 49, Mullins 46

Mid-Carolina 49, Gilbert 30

Myrtle Beach 45, Carolina Forest 28

North Augusta 68, Evans, Ga. 52

Northwestern 64, Lancaster 39

Pendleton 54, Crescent 12

Ridge Spring-Monetta 50, Saluda 44

South Aiken 56, Airport 33

Spartanburg 50, Broome 13

Spring Valley 61, Westwood 35

Wando 36, Summerville 34

White Knoll 57, Midland Valley 16

Wilson 57, West Florence 55

Woodland 27, North Charleston 21

TODAY’S GAMES

Mauldin at Easley, 6 p.m. (girls only)

Hillcrest at Hanna, 6 p.m.

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/tuesdays-high-school-results-21
Tuesday's High School Results
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.