Tuesday's high school results and Wednesday's schedule

Tuesday's high school results and Wednesday's schedule

News

Tuesday's high school results and Wednesday's schedule

By

FIELD HOCKEY
Section 4
Sidney 4, Harpursville 1

Sidney 3 1 4
Harpursville 0 1 1

Sidney goals-assists: Hannah Wood 3-1, Dawn Sabrino 1-2, Katy Deshaw 0-1. Harpursville goals-assists: Carissa Warren 1-0, Abby Bird 0-1. Saves: Kelsey Decker (S) 8; Chantal Messinger (H) 13. Shots-corners: Sidney 19-10; H-Ville 13-11. Records: H-Ville 3-7.

Afton 3, Deposit 0

Afton 0 3 3
Deposit 0 0 0

Afton goals-assists: Sierra Palmatier 1-0, Karli Compropst 1-0, Sam Rogalski 1-0, Ashly Rogalski 0-1, Cassidy Phillips 0-1. Saves: Victoria Lent (A) 2, Evaughn Stevens (D) 9. Shots-corners: Afton 11-14, Deposit 2-6. Records: Deposit 1-10.

Whitney Point 2, Windsor 1

Windsor 0 x x
Whitney Point 0 x x

Windsor goals-assists: Cassidy Smith 1-0, Jordan Barnes 0-1. Whitney Point goals-assists: Amanda Collins 2-0, Courtney Richard 0-1. Saves: Amanda Evans (W) 8, Tatiana Zudofsky (WP) 1. Shots-corners: Windsor 5-2, Whitney Point 13-7. Records: Whitney Point 5-3.

Maine-Endwell 1, Vestal 0

M-E 1 0 1
Vestal 0 0 0

M-E goals-assists: Gabby Stein 1-0, Natalie Longo. Saves: Cassie Banker (M-E) 4, Emma Stockwin (V) 12. Shots-corners: M-E 15-13, Vestal 5-5.

Chenango Forks 1, Chenango Valley 1

Chenango Valley 1 0 0 1
Chenango Forks 1 0 0 1

CV goals-assists: Danielle Forbidussi 1-0. CF goals-assists: McKenna Williams 1-0, Megan Plahanski 0-1. Saves: Ashley Weir (CV) 6; Sierra Torillo (CF) 6. Shots-corners: CV 6-1; CF 17-8. Records: CF 3-4-2.

Windsor 3, Norwich 0

Norwich 0 0 0
Windsor 2 1 3

Windsor goals-assists: Danielle Cary 1-0, Madison Beriman 1-0, Courtney Vaccaro 1-0. Saves: Heather Launt (W) 4, Vic Trask (N) 15. Shots-corners: Windsor 21-1, Norwich 6-5. Records: Windsor 5-6.

Seton CC 5, Susquehanna Valley 0

Seton CC 2 3 5
Susquehanna Valley 0 0 0

Seton goals-assists: Katie Jones 1-0, Alissa Ricci 2-0, Michaela Farrell 1-1, Mallory Fox 1-0, Nicole Keese 0-1. Saves: Jessica Walter (S) 10, Kelly Watson (SV) 9. Shots-corners: Seton 15-6, SV 13-5. Records: SV 1-5-1.

Elmira 4, Ithaca 1

Ithaca 0 1 1
Elmira 2 2 4

Elmira goals-assists: Sierra Barr 2-0, Meghan Karuth 1-0, Cassie Barr 1-0, Kiersten Cobb-Wilkins 0-1, Tianna Hatch-Dailey 0-1. Saves: Amy Schmoys (I) 16, Taylor White (E) 4. Shots-corners: Ithaca 5-1, Elmira 23-9. Records: Ithaca 2-6-1, Elmira 7-3.

Horseheads 1, Binghamton 0

Horseheads 0 1 1
Binghamton 0 0 0

HH goals-assists: Erin Scrorollo 1-0. Saves: Sara McCalley (HH) 2, Hailey Finelli (B) 17. Records: Binghamton 0-10.

Corning 7, Union-Endicott 2

Corning 5 2 7
Union-Endicott 0 2 2

Union-Endicott goals-assists: Rose Carboni 1-0, Erin Koral 1-0, Sierra McIver 0-1. Corning goals-assists: Hailey Bicknell 3-0, Christina Ly 1-0, Haley Lukesahr 2-2, Brandi Devine 1-0, Anya Crawford 0-1, Rachel Woodhouse 0-1. Saves: Victoria Mattarell (UE) 7, Lili Ruland (C) 8. Shots corners: Union-Endicott 10-4, Corning 15-2. Records: Union-Endicott 1-6.

Whitney Point 2, Union Springs 0

Whitney Point 2 0 2
Union Springs 0 0 0

Whitney Point goals-assists: Katelynn Warner 1-0, Brittney Fuller 1-0, Emma Maslin 0-1. Saves: Erin Hamm (WP) 1; Kiersten Spears (US) 5. Shots-corners: WP 8-6; US 1-0. Records: US 2-9-1.

Dryden 4, Lansing 1

Lansing 0 1 1
Dryden 1 3 4

Lansing goals-assists: Shae McCartney 1-0. Dryden goals-assists: Leighann Bennett 2-2, Taylor Bennett 2-2. Saves: Sarah Gisler (L)5; Alissa Patte (D) 6. Shots-corners: Lansing 7-2; Dryden 13-2. Records: Dryden 11-1.

Marathon 7, Moravia 1

Marathon 4 3 7
Moravia 0 1 1

Marathon goals-assists: Allison Oshea 3-0, Brianna Phillips 1-0, Allison Loope 1-0, Abbrianna Corbin 1-0, Drew Barber 1-0. Moravia goals-assists: Zoey Barrington 1-0, Stephanie Carman 0-1 . Saves: Marathon 8, Carman (MO) 7, Hannah Bennett 5. Shots-corners: Marathon 16-5, Moravia 8-3. Records: Moravia 1-8.

Spencer-Van Etten 4, Newfield 0

Newfield 0 0 0
S-VE 3 1 4

S-VE goals-assists: Taylor Rider 1-0, Sammy Grippo 1-0, Kaitlynne Neild 2-0, Pita Gorney 0-1. Saves: Meghan Pakkala (N) 5, Meghan Holemann (S-VE) 12. Shots-corners: Newfield 8-1, S-VE 12-5. Records: Newfield 3-5-1, S-VE 7-3.

Groton 2, Southern Cayuga 1

SC 1 0 1
Groton 1 1 2

SC goals-assists: Carriel Schmitt 1-0. Groton goals-assists: Ruthanne Forehand 1-0, Tess Federeation 1-0, Sydney Reeves 0-1. Saves: SC 3; Page Graham (G) 2, Allee Wheaton (G) 2. Shots-corners: SC 3-3; Groton 13-8.

Tioga 1, Odessa-Montour 0

Tioga 0 1 1
Odessa-Montour 0 0 0

Tioga
goals-assists: Paige Hendershot 1-0. Saves: (T) 1, Kirsta Rhodes (OM) 13. Shots-corners: Tioga 14-3, Odessa-Montour 3-1 Records: OM 1-9-1, Tioga 2-7-1.

Newark Valley 5, Candor 0

Newark Valley 0 5 5
Candor 0 0 0

Newark Valley goals-assists: Tara Bierkmeyer 0-1, Meagan Diego 0-1, Marley Norton 1-2, Cayli Young 0-1, Ashley Kassapian 2-0, Kacie Coffin 1-0, Amanda Gorsline 1-0. Saves: Molly Graves (NV) 3, Marisa Becken (C) 14, Morgan Cotton (C) 3. Shots-corners: Newark Valley 25-4, Candor 7-1. Records: Candor 2-6-2.

Elmira Notre Dame 1, Waverly 0

Waverly 0 0 0
END 0 1 1

Elmira Notre Dame goals-assists: Mary Kubinski 1-0. Saves: Allie Frutchey (W) 4; Sheridan Heine (END) 6. Shots-corners: Waverly 11-7; END 7-1. Records: Waverly 9-1-2, END 8-1-1.

Ross Corners CA 2, Freedom Village 0

Freedom Village 0 0 0
RCCA 1 1 2

RCCA goals-assists: Clare Witham 1-0, Courtney Thorne 1-0, Autumn Mathewson 0-1, Kat Barsigian 0-1. Saves: Kianna Brown (FV) 8; Megan Wheaton (RCCA) 1. Shots-corners: FV 1-4; RCCA 12-12. Records: RCCA 2-4.

Ross Corners 4, Freedom Village 3

FV 2 1 3
RCCA 3 1 4

FV goals-assists: Daniel Larson 1-0, Rafael Remet 0-1, Gebriel Velasquez 1-0, Adem Vega 1-0. RCCA goals-assists: Isaac Leab 2-2, Pashka Shindyakov 2-0, Gabe Smith 0-1. Saves: Joe Johnston (FV) 7, Joe Shindyakov (RCCA) 5. Shots-corners: FV 8-4, RCCA 11-6.

Johnson City 3, Sus Valley 1

Game scores: 25-10, 25-14, 15-25, 25-10.

JC: Aces: Justine Clarke 6; Kills: Kara Sisenstein 6; Assists: Clarke 13; Blocks: Sisenstein 2; Digs: Grace Hopkins 12. SV: Aces: Trista Parker 4; Kills: Mickayla Berard 4; Blocks: Berard 3. JV: JC 2-0. Records: JC 7-2, SV 1-7.

Oneonta 3, Chenango Forks 0

Game scores: 25-12, 25-15, 25-11.

Oneonta: Aces: Amelia Spaziani 10; Kills: Kelsey Baker 8; Assists: Krissy Wells 19; Blocks: Brittney Herrick 2; Digs: Hayley Dower 2. CF: Aces: Desiree Gardiner 2; Kills: Morgan Lindow 4; Assists: Alicia Sullivan 6; Blocks: Rachel Serva 2; Digs: Kylee Warner 2. JV: CF 2-1. Records: Oneonta 6-2.

Owego 3, Windsor 0

Game scores: 25-22, 25-13, 25-17.

Owego: Aces: Kassidy Veasow 1; Kills: Kim Lavender 11; Assists: Lauren Edwards 27; Blocks: Rachel Merrill 2; Digs: Abbey Manning 13. Windsor: Aces: Erika Corbin, Lexis Peterson 2; Kills: Corbin 7; Assists: Chelsea Cappello 10; Blocks: Megan Collins 3; Digs: Marina Feidel 9. JV: Windsor 2-1. Records: Owego 9-0, Windsor 5-3.

Horseheads 3, Binghamton 0

Game scores: 25-10, 25-17, 25-18.

HH: Aces: Marlea Nolan, Whitney Hauptman 5; Kills: Nolan 10; Assists: Hauptman 11; Blocks: Logan Wieziolowski 3; Digs: Liz Estep 15. Binghamton: Aces: Debbie Cao 2; Kills: Celeste Barbera 4; Assists: Cao 13; Blocks: Taylor Kuhn 5; Digs: Erin Holleran 9. JV: HH 2-0. Records: HH 9-0,Binghamton 1-8.

Elmira 3, Ithaca 0

Game scores: 25-16, 25-10, 25-20.

Elmira: Aces: Abbigal Topping 6; Kills: Tori Cunningham 5; Assists: Dana Tonkalski 29; Blocks: Katelynn Weaver, Cunningham 6; Digs: Topping 5. Ithaca: Kills: Audrey Bryce 2; Assists: Jenni Stein 4; Blocks: Tessa Alderman 3; Digs: Amy Parker 7. JV: Ithaca 2-0. Records: Elmira 4-6, Ithaca 4-6.

Chenango Valley 3, Norwich 1

Game scores: 20-25, 25-18, 25-13, 25-15.

CV: Aces: Sara Reichlin 10; Kills: Torre Pipher 7; Assists: Jamie Broughton 13; Blocks: Monica Roznere 3; Digs: Steph Orzelek 20. Norwich: Aces: Taylor Cook 8; Kills: Cook 7; Assists: Katie Callahan 8; Blocks: Cook 2; Digs: Katelyn Brown, Kat Cetomi 4. JV: CV 2-0. Records: CV 4-4, Norwich 2-7.

Vestal 3, Maine-Endwell 0

Game scores: 26-24, 25-13, 25-16.

Vestal: Aces: Erika Barney 6; Kills: Ashleen Speen 5; Assists: Page Santelli 6; Digs: Speen 3. M-E: Kills: Julie Yacovoni 9; Assists: Maggia Caroompas 11; Blocks: Yacovoni 3; Digs: Caroompas 13. JV: Vestal 2-0. Records: Vestal 8-1, M-E 2-7.

Candor 3, Newfield 0

Game scores: 25-20, 25-10, 25-13.

Candor: Aces: Madison Hornick 6; Kills: Audrey Shaver 6; Assists: Hornick 5; Digs: Samantha Wilbenstein 7. Newfield: Aces: Shay Washington 2; Kills: Katie McKee 3; Assists: Alaina Woods 8. JV: Candor 2-0. Records: Candor 8-2 (7-2), Newfield 2-8 (2-8).

Trumansburg 3, Union Springs 0

Game scores: 25-12, 25-6, 25-17.

Union Springs: Kills: Sabrina O’hare 3, Lexi Tucker 2. Assists: Tucker 2. Trumansburg: Aces: Hayley Sherwood 6, Oliva Clon 6, Cloe Mount 5. Kills: Anna Shelley 8, Mount 7, Sherwood 4. Assists: Sherwood 19. Blocks: Mount 4, Sherwood 1. Digs: Clon 2. JV: Trumansburg 2-0. Records: Trumansburg 8-2, Union Springs 0-10.

Lansing 3, Moravia 0

Game scores: 25-10, 25-17, 25-16.

Lansing: Aces: Kaleigh Hotchkin, Hannah Armstrong, Jada Gooch 5; Kills: Meghan Judd 3; Assists: Hotchkin 3; Digs: Armstrong 5. Moravia: Aces: Courtney Crossgrove, Kennedy Morey, Mattea Hilliard 1; Kills: Crossgrove 4; Assists: Terri McKinney 10; Blocks: Crossgrove 2; Digs: Crossgrove 6. JV: Lansing 2-0. Records: Lansing 8-1, Moravia 1-8.

Edison 3, Tioga 1

Game scores: 20-25, 25-18, 25-20, 25-22.

Edison: Aces: Katelyn Warren 5, Michelle Woychak 3. Kills: Nicole Bargesser 10, Warren 6, Woychak 5. Assists: Molleigh Malanoski 14, Autumn Kennedy 11. Blocks: Warren 5, Becky Linderberry 2. Digs: Woychak 7, Chelsea Storch 5. Tioga: Aces: Charlsie Brown 2. Kills: Erika Bailey 8, Bry Godfrey 7. Assists: Malley Bowen 24. Blocks: Natalie Burns 3. Digs: Donnette Hutchinson 20, Godfrey 13. JV: Tioga 2-0. Records: Edison 8-2, 5-0 IAC; Tioga 7-3, 2-1 IAC.

Spencer-Van Etten 3, Odessa-Montour 1

Game scores: 18-25, 25-10, 25-18, 25-5.

S-VE: Aces: Stephanie Carlyle 7; Kills: Kierstin Bamford 15; Assists: Brittany Swartout 5; Blocks: Bamford 2; Digs: Bamford 4. O-M: Aces: Staci Starkweather 3; Kills: Morgan Stermer 5; Assists: Felicia Johnson 6; Blocks: Stermer 2. JV: S-VE 2-0.

Waverly 3, Watkins Glen 1

Monday at Waverly

Game scores: 22-25, 25-17, 25-12, 25-18.

Watkins Glen: Aces: Kayli Westervelt. Kills: Westervelt 8. Assists: Sarah Hazlitt. Blocks: Brooke Grisnolds. Digs: Westervelt 11. Waverly: Aces: Jordan Raupers 9, Sam Mennig. Kills: Erin Fagan 11, Dana Langdon 6, Raupers 7, Amanda Northrop 3. Assists: Raupers 18. Blocks: Fagan 3. Digs: Raupers 12, Mennig 15, Morgan Salsman 12, Langdon 5. JV: Watkins Glen 2-1. Records: Watkins Glen 3-5, Waverly 9-0.

Bainbridge-Guilford 3, Greene 1

Game scores: 25-15, 22-25, 25-15, 25-18.

B-G: Aces: Morgan Bullis 5; Kills: Allissa Riviera 10; Assists: Bullis 13; Blocks: Erin Docker, Betsy Holdan 3; Digs: Kiersten Towndrow 1. Greene: Aces: Jill McDaniels, Kali Dickenson 3; Kills: Amber Parkison 5; Assists: McDaniels 4; Blocks: Mary Mersoni 5; Digs: Disckenson 7. Records: B-G 8-2, Greene 6-5.

Afton 3, Delhi 2

Game scores: 25-21, 25-21, 18-25, 22-25, 25-16.

Afton: Aces: Bekah Prezorski 12; Kills: Dakota Latham, Alisha Hubbard 5; Assists: Hubbard 5; Digs: Brianne Stevens 7. Delhi: Aces: Bonnie Davis 6; Kills: Colleen Byam, Davis 4; Assists: Sierra Bedrent 8; Blocks: Byam 1; Digs: Emily Saleman, Byam 10. Records: Afton 3-7, Delhi 2-8.

Deposit 3, Sidney 1

Game scores: 14-25, 27-25, 25-21, 25-17.

Deposit Aces: Catherine Bush 3. Kills: Julie Fineout 7, Chelsea Pettersen 4. Assists: Shelby Pettersen 8, Kyley Vandermark 3. Blocks: S. Pettersen 1, Kayleigh Lobdell 1. Digs: Bush 13, Emma Martinet 10. Sidney: Aces: Tori Seymour 6. Kills: Seymour 7. Assists: Paige Redmond 16. Blocks: Taylor Krom 1. Digs: Krom 7. Records: Sidney 7-3, Deposit 9-2.

Walton 3, Unadilla Valley 0

Game scores: 25-9, 25-13, 25-13.

Walton Aces: Maggie Kuebler 7, Dannielle Castro 6, Britney Banks 6. Kills: Ashley Constable 4. Assists: Castro 4. Blocks: Hunter Wikley 1. Digs: Constable 3. Unadilla Valley: Aces: Kelsey King 3, Shannon McIntyre 2. Kills: Haley Benson 3, McIntyre 2. Assists: McIntyre 2, Nicole Mackey 3. Records: Walton 3-7.

Maine-Endwell 88, Norwich 72

At Norwich

200-yard medley relay: M-E (Jessica Calderone, Ashley Gable, Miranda Mattiace, Ashley Hoffer) 2:06.74; 200 freestyle: Hannah King (M-E) 22:11.59; 200 individual medley: Erin Gawronski (N) 2:22.55; 50 freestyle: Hoffer (M-E) 0:27.80; Diving: Sara Rosdedt (M-E) 186.10; 100 butterfly: Gawronski (N) 1:05.34; 100 freestyle: Hoffer (M-E) 1:02.38; 500 freestyle: King (M-E) 5:50.71; 200 free relay: M-E (Hoffer, Gable, Mattiace, King) 1:56.29; 100 backstroke: Calderone (M-E) 1:09.51; 100 breaststroke: Danielle Gomolka (M-E) 1:22.38; 400 freestyle relay: Norwich (Gawronski, MaryBeth Ward, Taylor Zieno, Rachel Zieno) 4:18.63. Records: M-E 5-1, Norwich 3-3.

Dryden 97, Watkins Glen 86

At Dryden

200-yard medley relay: Dryden (Daley, Seymour, Hines, Thomas) 2:04.93; 200 freestyle: Cassie Miller (D) 2:20.83; 200 individual medley: Jainyn Wood (D) 2:26.86; 50 freestyle: Erin Daley (D) 27.01; Diving: Heather Larkin (D) 182.55; 100 butterfly: Sam Gill (WG) 1:06.49; 100 freestyle: Jainyn Wood (D) 1:00.39; 500 freestyle: Cassie Miller (D) 6:20.77; 200 free relay: Dryden (Thomas, Rauch, Walden, Wood) 1:53.40; 100 backstroke: Erin Daley (D) 1:05.94; 100 breaststroke: Abby Cocca (WG) 1:19.58; 400 freestyle relay: Watkins Glen (Naylor-Kleman, Guild, Wickham, Wixson) 4:28.90. Records: Dryden 5-0, Watkins Glen 2-3.

Lansing 59, Odessa-Montour 35

At Odessa-Montour

200-yard medley relay: Lansing (Rory Allen, Adele Ferris, Chelsea Boles, Anna Conte ), 2:06.90; 200 freestyle: Isabelle Corgel (L), 2:15.35; 200 individual medley: Conte (L), 2:32.28; 50 freestyle: Ferris (L), 26.91; 100 butterfly: Corgel (L), 1:05.45; 100 freestyle: Conte (L), 1:00.19; 500 freestyle: Boles (L), 6:18.99; 200 free relay: O-M (Bleiler, Rumsey, Little, Rounds), 1:55.39; 100 backstroke: Allen (L), 1:08.88; 100 breaststroke: Ferris (L), 1:16.83; 400 freestyle relay: Lansing (Corgel, Allen, Swanson, Conte), 4:18.36.

Maine-Endwell 27, Vestal 29

At Arnold Park, Vestal

Leading Individuals: 1. Dana Carris (V), 17:10; 2. Nate Smith (M-E); 3. Bryant Hatala (M-E); 4. Cody Briezolora (M-E); 5. Brian Jennings (V); 6. Ryan Carris (V); 7. Anthony Nguyen (M-E); 8. Jacob King (V); 9. Mike Kostek (V); 10. Tommy Sorber (V). Records: M-E 1-1, Vestal 1-2.

Corning 22, Elmira 37

At Spencer Crest Nature Center 2.5 miles

Leading Individuals: 1. Stephen Rossettie (C), 13:30; 2. Shawn Kurkoba (E), 13:38; 3. Tom Moshier (C),13:41; 4. Cory McCarty (E), 13:46; 5. John MCCarthy (C), 13:47; 6. Jarred Moore (C), 14:18; 7. Brian Bates (C), 14:50; 8. Alex Robyley (E), 14:55; 9. Sam Prestigiacomo (C), 15:01; 10. Peter Kane (C),15:02.

Susquehanna Valley 24, Johnson City 33

At Johnson City 2.5 mile course

Leading Individuals: 1. Alec Whitney (SV), 14:35; 2. Matt Ottens (SV), 15:57; 3. Ben Schiteak (JC), 16:00; 4. Jason Lakin (SV), 16:01; 5. Mitchell Thomas (SV), 16:04; 6. Kaleb Kille (JC), 16:36; 7. Nick Bidwell (JC), 16:52; 8. Joe Hamdan (JC), 16:56; 9. Nouman Kahn (JC) 17:35; 10. Jake Kinsley (JC), 18:11.

Chenango Forks 18, Chenango Valley 37

At Chenango Forks, 2.35 miles

Mike George (CF) 14:08, Luke Warpus (CF) 14:23, Chris Roberts (CF) 14:27, Dimitri Lobacz (CF) 14:28, Gannon Connors (CV) 14:40.

Ithaca 27, Horseheads 29

At Ithaca College, 2.85-mile course

Leading individuals: 1. Hunter Hartshorne (I) 16:54; 2. Hunter Hoffman (H) 16:58; 3. Derrick Johnson (H) 17:35; 4. Eric Sinton (I) 17:41; 5. Micah Page (H) 17:46; 6. David Franck (I) 17:57; 7. Matt Braiman (H) 18:01; 8. Niall Hodges (I) 18:07; 9. Connor Simpson (I) 18:12; 10. Lucas Cannales (I) 18:15.

Tioga 71, Newark Valley 30, Watkins Glen 37, Candor 100

At Nichols

Leading Individuals:Matt Gill (WG) 15:24, Josh Langley (WG) 15:34, Brenden Walker (T) 15:57, Zach Jacobson (NV) 16:07, Sam Stewart (NV) 16:25

Ithaca 19, Horseheads 40

At Ithaca College, 2.85-mile course

Leading individuals: 1. Jackie Cornell (I) 20:02; 2. Lauren Trumble (I) 20:14; 3. Marianne Cites (H) 20:52; 4. Maya George (I) 20:53; 5. Taylor Mangino (I) 21:13; 6. Felicia Lalomia (H) 21:20; 7. Sarah Samorodnitsky (I) 21:27; 8. Amanda Pfaff (I) 21:30; 9. Alene Houghton (H) 21:57; 10. Claire Clemons (H) 22:02.

Elmira 21, Corning 34

At Spencer Crest Nature Center 2.5 miles

Leading Individuals: 1. Katie Butler (C), 16:15; 2. Abby Wheeler (E), 16:15.1; 3. Melinda Wheeler (E), 16:32; 4. Khiere Ashley (E), 16:37; 5. Jessica Thatcher (E), 16:39; 6. Madeline Ustanik (C),16:49; 7. Jordynn Kurkoba (E), 17:07; 8. Michelle Crook (C), 17:28; 9. Franny Sariego (C), 17:35; 10. Rhian O’Dell (C), 17:37.

Johnson City 15, Susquehanna Valley 50

At Johnson City 2.5 mile course

Leading Individuals: 1. Katie Markstein (SV), 17:19; 2. Emily Cluck (JC), 18:19; 3. Maddi Lamurhelia (JC), 19:04; 4. Morgan Cluck (JC), 19:36; 5. Myckala Okretai (JC), 21:07.

Chenango Valley 20, Chenango Forks 35

Natalie Hawkes (CV) 15:53, Kelsey Brown (CF) 16:52, Brenda Barry (CV) 17:33, Kristin Igo (CV) 17:46, Olivia Trumino (CV) 17:46.

Vestal 15, Maine-Endwell 50

At Arnold Park 3.1 miles

Leading individuals: Samantha Wilks (ME) 22:53, Sarevah Shafer (V) 22:59, Natalie Gates (V) 23:01, Maddy Flesher (ME) 23:13, Larissa Plaskon (ME) 23:21, Claire Maloney (V) 23:21, Krista Kicsak (ME) 23:24.

Union-Endicott 15, Binghamton 50

At Ann G McGuinness Elementary

Leading individuals:Abby Bideaux (B) 15:28, Emily DePalmo (UE) 15:53, Kelsey Prosinski (UE) 15:55, Kristen Anderson (UE) 16:04, Gabby Rockwel (UE) 16:30, Alexa Boyd (B) 16:51, Arielle Ingrassia (UE) 17:23.

Newark Valley 23, Candor 44, Watkins Glen 67, Tioga 100

Leading individuals: Jenna Cupp (NV) 17:19, Julia Russell (C) 18:08, Kayla Stewart (NV) 18:28, Carrissa Russell (C) 19:00, Taylor Cupp (NV) 21:35.

Chenango Valley 178, Susquehanna Valley 215

At Geneganslet GC, front 9, par 35

CV: Ryan Igo 35, Jimmy Pecha 35, Charlie Kane 35, Zach Wyatt 36, Jake Colian 37. SV: DJ Griffiths 35, Guiseppe Giammarino 43, Tyler Lyke 44, Cory Harder 45, Jordan Wheeler 48. Records: CV 12-1, SV 4-9.

Ithaca 220, Binghamton 229

At Robert Trent Jone,s front 9, par 36

Binghamton: Cody Burnett 43, Luke Scoville 45, John Sweeney 46, Gerald Eggleston 46, Austin Tanner 49. Ithaca: John Peterson 38, Conor Crampton 42, Collyn Shippos 45, Nicholas Miller 45, Brendan Caveny 50. Records: Ithaca 4-8.

Seton Catholic Central 192, Johnson City 206

At Ely Park, front 9, par 34

SCC: Kyle Cook-35, Tyler Krowiak 37, Michael Schmidt 39, Tommy Davis 40, Casey Kane 41. JC: James Zhang 39, Ryan Page 41, Tyler Shuba 41, Josh Potter 42, Colin Corry 43. Records: SCC 9-5, JC 2-11.

Windsor 208, Owego 213

At Pheasant Hill Country Club, front-9, par 36

Windsor: Nate Wrighter 39, Ryan Rafferty 40, Jeremiah Noyd 42, Joey Roberge 43, Tim Buchek 44. Owego: Cooper Casterline 40, Michael Yanchus 41, Ryan Patrick 43, Zane Paradies 43, Matt Marsili 46. Records: Owego 4-9.

Cowanesque Valley 4, Liberty 3

Singles: Noelle Payne (L) def. Blair Williams 6-3, 7-5; Hayley Painter (CV) def. Jourdyn Buckheit 6-1, 6-4; Marisa Kump (CV) def. Katey McCloskey 6-0, 6-0; Savannah Alexyn (L) def. Courtney Schauer 6-4, 6-3; McKenzie Sweet (CV) def. Randi Young 7-5, 6-1. Doubles: Painter/Kump (CV) def. Payne/McCloskey 6-1, 6-2; Buckheit/Alexyn (L) def. Schauer & Deb Bieser 7-6 (7-4), 6-2. Records: CV 13-3, Liberty 8-8.

Today’s Events

BOYS SOCCER

STAC

Johnson City at Susquehanna Valley, 4:30

Chenango Forks at Norwich, 4:30

Seton Catholic Central at Owego, 4:30

Binghamton at Elmira, 4:30

Horseheads at Union-Endicott, 7

Maine-Endwell at Corning, 7

Windsor at Oneonta, 7

Ithaca at Vestal, 7

IAC

Dryden at Lansing, 4:30

Union Springs at Whitney Point, 4:30

Groton at Southern Cayuga, 4:30

Moravia at Marathon, 4:30

Spencer-Van Etten at Newfield, 4:30

Candor at Newark Valley, 4:30

Odessa-Montour at Tioga, 4:30

Elmira Notre Dame at Waverly, 4:30

MAC

Delhi at Unatego, 4:30

Bainbridge-Guilford at Afton, 4:30

Unadilla Valley at Greene, 5

FIELD HOCKEY

Section 4 Conference

Owego at Tioga, 4:15

Newark Valley at Spencer-Van Etten, 4:15

Moravia at Marathon, 4:15 p.m.

TENNIS

Nonleague

Chenango Forks at Hancock, 4

Elmira Notre Dame at Addison, 4:30

GIRLS SOCCER

STAC

Oneonta at Chenango Forks, 4:30

CROSS COUNTRY

Nonleague

Delhi Invitational, 4:15

SWIMMING

STAC

Binghamton at Horseheads, 5:30

VOLLEYBALL

MAC

Delhi at Harpursville, 7:15

Football

Friday

Elmira at Vestal, 7

Maine-Endwell at Norwich, 7

Chenango Forks at Sidney, 7

Sus. Valley at Trumansburg-Newfield, 7

Odessa-Montour at Spencer-Van Etten, 7

Delhi at Whitney Point, 7

Newark Valley at Greene, 7

Bainbridge-Guilford at Oxford, 7

Waverly at Watkins Glen, 7

Candor at Dryden, 7

Corning at Ithaca, 7

Elmira Notre Dame at Tioga, 7

Oxford at Dryden, 7

Chenango Valley at Windsor, 7

Saturday

Deposit-Hancock at Livingston Manor, 1

Seton Catholic Central at Moravia, 1:30

Horseheads at Johnson City, 1:30

Dryden at Susquehanna Valley, 1:30

Walton at Harpursville, 1:30

Groton at Union Springs, 1:30

Unadilla Valley at Unatego, 1:30

Owego at Oneonta, 3

Binghamton at Union-Endicott, 7

Latest

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/tuesdays-high-school-results-and-wednesdays-schedule-7
Tuesday's high school results and Wednesday's schedule
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.