Tuesday's high school results, Section 4 playoff schedule

Tuesday's high school results, Section 4 playoff schedule

News

Tuesday's high school results, Section 4 playoff schedule

By

Ithaca 5, Elmira 2

Ithaca 3 2 5
Elmira 0 2 2

Ithaca goals-assists: Eh Tha Dah 2-0, Lucas Williamson 1-1, Luc Sinon 1-0, Nick Gualtieri 1-0, Teddy Morris-Knower 0-1, Amir Omar 0-1, Mason Wolff 0-1. Elmira goals-assists: Alex Varkatzas 1-1, Dom DeMuth 1-0, Kyle Johnson 0-1. Goalie saves: Geofferey Twardokus (I) 4; Eric Berglund (E) 4. Shots on goal-corner kicks: Ithaca 9-8; Elmira 6-6. Records: Ithaca 8-6-1; Elmira 9-6-1.

Corning 3, Union-Endicott 0

Union-Endicott 0 0 0
Corning 2 1 3

Corning goals-assists: Lucas Knowles 3-0, Will Cornfield 0-3. Saves: Ripic (U-E) 9; Alex Goforth (C) 6. Shots-corners: U-E 6-1; Corning 13-7. Record: U-E 6-9; Corning 11-5-2.

Maine-Endwell 2, Johnson City 1

Johnson City 0 1 1
Maine-Endwell 1 1 2

Johnson City goals-assists: Hans Purtell 1-0. Maine-Endwell goals-assists: Matt Swartz 2-0, Luke Osovski 0-1, Zach Kollar 0-1. Saves: Ryan Baileys (JC) 7; Tanner Cousens (M-E) 7. Shots-corners: Johnson City 9-2; Maine-Endwell 16-7. Records: Maine-Endwell 10-4-1.

Vestal 2, Owego 0

Owego 0 0 0
Vestal 1 1 2

Vestal goals-assists: Joshua Wlostowski 1-1, Per Stromhaug 1-0. Saves: Tyler Hinds (V) 4; Zach Riegal (O) 3, Ackerman (O) 2. Shots-corners: Vestal 9-3; Owego 5-2.

Dryden 2, Union Springs 1

Union Springs 0 1 x
Dryden 1 1 1

Union Springs goals-assists: Ilsias Vasquez 1-0. Dryden goals-assists: Greg Nostrand 2-0, Michael Harvey 0-1. Saves: Cody Halverson (US) 11, Cutter Haile (D) 1. Shots-corners: Union Springs 3-2, Dryden 21-7. Records: Union Springs 7-9, Dryden 10-4-1.

Chenango Forks 2, Windsor 1

Windsor 1 0 1
Chenango Forks 1 1 2

Windsor goals-assists: Ashkan Rahimi 1-0, Dustin Flanagan 0-1. Chenango Forks goals-assists: Jake Gaworecki 1-0, Tanner Giordani 1-0. Saves: Arthur Ingraham (CF) 5, John Greenfield (W) 8. Shots-corners: CF 12-7, Windsor 8-2.

Trumansburg 2, Unadilla Valley 1 (OT)

Una. Valley 0 1 0– 1
Trumansburg 0 1 1– 2

Una. Valley goals-assists: David Schwab 1-0. Trumansburg goals-assists: Abreham Kittel 2-0, Matt Cooley 0-1. Saves: Kyle King (UV) 16, Sebastian Andrzejkowicz (T) 3. Shots-corners: Una. Valley 4-2, Trumansburg 18-4. Records: Una. Valley 6-7-2, Trumansburg 10-5-1.

Odessa-Montour 4, Delhi 3 (OT)

Delhi 1 2 3
O-M 2 1 1– 4

Delhi goals-assists: Carson King 2-0, Tommy Little 1-0. Odessa-Montour goals-assists: Morgan Shutter 2-0, Tom Peckham 1-0, Tanner Dupuy 1-0, Ryan Gardner 0-1, Tyler Goossen 0-1. Saves: Zach Forgel (D) 7, Joey Collins (OM) 6. Shots-corners: Delhi 9-2, O-M 11-6. Records: Delhi 9-5-1, O-M 12-5.

Seton Catholic Central 2, Tioga 0

Tioga 0 0 0
SCC 1 1 2

SCC goals-assists: Dan Ziolkowski 1-0, Griffin Covert 1-0, Brenden Covert 0-1, Andy Petroski 0-1. Saves: Luke Hoose (T) 10, Connor Legeikis (SCC) 4. Shots-corners: Tioga 4-1, SCC 29-9. Records: Tioga 6-9-1, SCC 4-8-1.

Milford 2, Edmeston 0

Milford 1 1 2
Edmeston 0 0 0

Milford goals-assists: Elijah Coley 1-0, Peyton Griffiths 1-0, Blake Elliott 0-1. Saves: Parker Fish (M) 6; Nate Truax (E) 9. Shots-corners: Milford 11-7; Edmeston 5-4. Records: Edmeston 9-6-1.

Cherry Valley-Springfield 1, Schenevus 0

Schenevus 0 0 0
Cherry Valley-Springvield 1 0 0

CVS goals-assists: Elijah Lion 1-0, Kyle Jaquay 0-1. Saves: Robert Burton (S) 9; John French (CVS) 0. Shots-corners: Schenevus 0-5; CVS 13-10. Records: CVS 16-1.

Ross Corners 3, Summit 2

RCCA 3 0 3
Summit 1 1 2

RCCA goals-assists: Habi Darling 1-1, Adam Wheaton 1-1, Gabe Smith 1-0, Isaac Leab 0-1. Summit goals-assists: Luke Randall 1-0, Drew Randall 1-0. Saves: Ian Witham (RCCA) 11, Tyler Johnson (S) 14. Shots-corners: RCCA 18-7, Summit 15-0.

Ross Corners 2, Twin Tiers 1

RCCA 0 1 0 1 2
Twin Tiers 1 0 0 0 1

RCCA goals-assists: Kat Barsigian 1-0, Courtney Thorne 1-0. Twin Tiers goals-assists: Heidi DePue 1-0. Saves: Magan Wheaton (RCCA) 6, Brittany Sullivan (TT) 7. Shots-corners: RCCA 8-17, Twin Tiers 8-1. Records: RCCA 5-6, Twin Tiers 7-4-1.

Greene 102, Sherburne-Earlville 70

At Greene

200-yard medley relay: Greene (Emily Bertram, Erica Bentley, Katie Shear, Becca Smith) 2:15.64; 200 freestyle: Jenny Yeager (G) 2:26.17; 200 individual medley: Chelsea Carlson (G) 2:47.06; 50 freestyle: Julia Arboit (G) 0:28.19; Diving: Destinie Holmquist (S-E) 93.70; 100 butterfly: Bertram (G) 1:14.71; 100 freestyle: Yeager (G) 0:58.19; 500 freestyle: Liz Bachman (S-E) 6:54.27; 200 free relay: Greene (Yeager, Shear, Smith, Bertram) 1:54.17; 100 backstroke: Beka C-Flynn (S-E) 1:18.34; 100 breaststroke: Payton Cutting (G) 1:24.47; 400 freestyle relay: Greene (Yeager, Arboit, Bertram, Carleson) 4:01.76. Records: Greene 5-6.

Oneonta 3, Horseheads 2

Game scores: Oneonta, 25-21, 23-25, 25-16, 18-25, 25-21.

Oneonta: Aces: Hayley Dower 4; Kills: Brittney Herrick 23; Blocks: Herrick 5; Assists: Krissy Wells 43; Digs: Dower 26. Horseheads: Aces: Kali Johnson 3; Kills: Marlea Nolan 15, Logan Wieziolowski 13, Karly Oliver 7, Amanda Schiefen 7, Mallory Sullivan 6, Kamie Costley 3; Assists: Ciara Schoonover 31, Whitney Hauptman 18, Blocks: Wieziolowski 7, Nolan 4, Sullivan 3, Oliver 2; Digs: Liz Estep 63. Records: Horseheads 13-2, Oneonta 12-3.

Owego 3, Vestal 2

Game scores: 21-25, 24-26, 25-22, 25-14, 25-14.

Owego: Aces: Paige Shaughnessy 3; Kills: Kim Lavender 19; Assists: Lauren Edwards 50; Blocks: Rachel Merrill 2; Digs: Stephanie Rastis 17. Vestal: Aces: Lindsey Nedlik 2; Kills: Ashleen Steen 14; Assists: Amanda Buchta 35; Blocks: Steen 6. Records: Owego 15-0.

Chenango Valley 4, Binghamton 1

Game scores: 25-22, 11-25, 25-23, 26-24.

Binghamton: Aces: Jenna Vean 4. Kills: Sara Yeager 10. Assists: Debbie Cao 18. Blocks: Celeste Barbara 1. Digs: Erin Holleran 11. Chenango Valley: Aces: Sarah Raichlin 3. Kills: Tori Pipher 9. Assists: Jamie Broughton 13. Digs: Kayla Trouxal 18. JV: CV 2-0. Records: CV 7-9, Binghamton 2-13.

Horseheads 3, North Rose Wolcott 1

Game scores: 25-19, 24-26, 25-21, 27-25.

Today’s Events

VOLLEYBALL

MAC Playoffs

First round

Sidney at Bainbridge-Guilford

Walton at Oxford

Greene at Hancock

Unatego at Unadilla Valley

Delhi at Afton

SWIMMING

Nonleague

Greene at Oneonta, 5:30

Section 4 Playoffs

FOOTBALL

CLASS AA

Friday’s Semifinals

Ithaca at Binghamton, 7

Elmira at Corning, 7

Nov. 3 Championship

At Union-Endicott High School

Semifinal winners, 8

CLASS A

Friday’s Semifinal

Horseheads at Vestal, 7

Nov. 2 Championship

At Alumni Stadium, Binghamton

Horseheads/Vestal vs. Union-Endicott, 7

CLASS B

Saturday’s Semifinals

Norwich at Maine-Endwell, 1:30

Johnson City at Chenango Valley, 1:30

Nov. 3 Championship

At Union-Endicott High School

Semifinal winners, 2

CLASS C

Saturday’s Semifinals

At Alumni Stadium, Binghamton

Lansing vs. Chenango Forks, 2

Sidney vs. Waverly, 5

Nov. 3 Championship

At Union-Endicott High School

Semifinal winners, 5

CLASS D

Quarterfinals

Tioga 33, Walton 8

Groton 30, Bainbridge-Guilford 23

Unatego 46, Elmira Notre Dame 8

Harpursville 61, Union Springs 28

Saturday’s Semifinals

At Union-Endicott High School

Unatego Valley vs. Tioga, 1

Harpursville vs. Groton, 4

Nov. 2 Championship

At Union-Endicott High School

Semifinal winners, 5

FIELD HOCKEY

CLASS B

Friday’s Semifinals

3-Windsor (7-9) at 2-Vestal (8-5), 3:30

Nov. 3 Championship

At Greene HS

Windsor/Vestal vs. 1-Maine-Endwell (11-3), 3

CLASS C

Tuesday’s First Round

9-Harpursville (6-9) at 8-Afton (8-8)

Thursday’s Quarterfinals

Afton/Harpursville at 1-Greene (13-0), 3:30

5-Whitney Point (7-5) at 4-Hancock (8-5), 3:30

6-Sidney (8-6) at 3-Walton (9-6), 3:30

7-Spencer-Van Etten (8-7) at 2-Marathon (12-2), 3:30

Oct. 30 Semifinals

At Higher Seed

Greene/Afton/Harpursville vs. WP/Hancock, 3:30

Walton/Sidney vs. SVE/Marathon, 3:30

Nov. 3 Championship

At Greene HS

Semifinal winners, 1

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS AA

Tuesday’s Semifinals

1-Corning 3, 4-Union-Endicott 0

3-Ithaca 5, 2-Elmira 2

Nov. 3 Championship

3-Ithaca (8-6-1) vs. 1-Corning (10-5), TBA

CLASS A

Tuesday’s Semifinals

1-Vestal 2, 4-Owego 0

2-Maine-Endwell 2, 3-Johnson City 1

Nov. 3 Championship

2-Maine-Endwell (10-4-1) vs. 1-Vestal (13-2), TBA

CLASS B

Tuesday’s Quarterfinals

4-Chenango Forks 2, 5-Windsor 1

3-Dryden 2, 6-Union Springs 1

Friday’s Semifinals

4-Chenango Forks (9-8) at 1-Susquehanna Valley (9-2), 3:30

3-Dryden (10-4-1) at 2-Oneonta (10-2), 3:30

Nov. 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta, TBA

CLASS C

Tuesday’s First Round

8-Odessa-Montour 4, 9-Delhi 3

6-Trumansburg 2, 11-Unadilla Valley 1 (OT)

7-Seton Catholic Central 2, 10-Tioga 0

Friday’s Quarterfinals

8-Odessa-Montour (12-5) at 1-Lansing (15-0), 3:30

5-Spencer-Van Etten (13-3) at 4-Watkins Glen (12-3), 3:30

6-Trumansburg (10-5-1) at 3-Greene (14-2), 3:30

7-Seton Catholic Central (4-7-1) at 2-Unatego (14-1), 3:30

Semifinals, Oct. 30

At Higher Seeds

Delhi/O-M/Lansing vs. S-VE/Watkins Glen, TBA

UV/Trumansburg/Greene vs. Tioga/SCC/Unatego, TBA

Nov. 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta, TBA

CLASS D

Tuesday’s First Round

9-Milford 2, 8-Edmeston 0

5-South Kortright 7, 12-Hunter-Tannersville 0

4-Margaretville 3, 13-Stamford 1

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield 1, 14-Schenevus 0

10-Roxbury 1, 7-Charlotte Valley 0

11-Laurens (7-5-1) at 6-Morris (11-3-1)

Friday’s Quarterfinals

At Higher Seeds

9-Milford (9-4-2) at 1-Elmira Notre Dame (13-2), 3:30

5-South Kortright (13-3) vs. 4-Margaretville (14-0-2), 3:30

3-Cherry Valley-Springfield (16-0) vs. Laurens/Morris, 3:30

10-Roxbury (9-5) at 2-Marathon (13-2), 3:30

Semifinals, Oct. 30

At Higher Seeds

Milford/Edmeston/END vs. Hunter-Tannersville/South Kortright/Stamford/Margaretville, TBA

Schenevus/CV-Springfield/Laurens/Morris vs. Roxbury/Charlotte Valley/Marathon, TBA

Nov. 3 Championship

Semifinal winners at Oneonta, TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS AA

Wednesday’s Semifinal

3-Corning (6-6-2) at 2-Horseheads (8-5-1), 3:30

Final, Nov. 2 or 3

Corning/Horseheads vs. 1-Elmira (10-4), TBA

CLASS A

Wednesday’s Semifinals

3-Owego (10-4) at 2-Maine-Endwell (8-5-1), 3:30

4-Johnson City (7-7) at 1-Vestal (14-0), 7

Final, Nov. 2 or 3

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS B

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

8-Chenango Valley (5-7-2) at 1-Oneonta (12-2), 3:30

5-Whitney Point (11-2-1-) at 4-Waverly (12-1-2), 3:30

6-Chenango Forks (5-6-2) at 3-Dryden (13-1), 3:30

7-Newark Valley (11-4) at 2-Seton Catholic Central (8-3-1), 3:30

Saturday’s Semifinals

At Higher Seeds

CV/Oneonta vs. WP/Waverly, TBA

Forks/Dryden vs. NV/SCC, TBA

Final, Nov. 2 or 3

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS C

Wednesday’s Quarterfinals

8-Trumansburg (6-8) at 1- Unatego (14-0-1),

5- Greene (9-6) at 4- Spencer-Van Etten (9-5),

6- Sidney (8-5) at 3- Lansing (12-2-1),

7- Unadilla Valley (9-4-2) at 2- Elmira Notre Dame (13-1-1),

Saturday’s Semifinals

At Higher Seeds

Unatego/Trumansburg vs. Greene/SVE, TBA

Lansing/Sidney vs. UV/END, TBA

Final, Nov. 2 or 3

Semifinal winners, TBA

CLASS D

Wednesday’s First Round

9-Charlotte Valley (10-5) at 8-Cherry Valley-Springfield (10-3), 3:30

12-Gilboa (7-5-2) at 5-Margaretville (11-3-1), 3:30

13-Edmeston (7-7-1) at 4-Morris (12-1-2), 3:30

11-Stamford (8-7) at 6-Milford (10-2-2), 3:30

10-South Kortright (9-4-3) at 7-Schenevus (9-4), 3:30

Saturday’s Quarterfinals

At Higher Seeds

Charlotte Valley/Cherry Valley-Springfield at 1-Downsville (12-0-2), TBA

Gilboa/Margaretville vs. Edmeston/Morris, TBA

Stamford/Milford vs. 3-Franklin (13-2), TBA

South Kortright/Schenevus vs. 2-Marathon (9-5), TBA

Semifinals, Oct. 31

At Higher Seeds

Charlotte Valley/Cherry Valley-Springfield/Downsville vs. Gilboa/Margaretville/Edmeston/Morris, TBA

Stamford/Milford/Franklin vs. South Kortright/Schenevus/Marathon, TBA

Final, Nov. 3

Semifinal winners, TBA

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/tuesdays-high-school-results-section-4-playoff-schedule
Tuesday's high school results, Section 4 playoff schedule
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.