Tuesday's Metro Louisville high school sports results, Wednesday's schedules

Tuesday's Metro Louisville high school sports results, Wednesday's schedules

News

Tuesday's Metro Louisville high school sports results, Wednesday's schedules

By

St. Francis 5 (Jordan 2, Morrison 2, Cantrell), Butler 1 (Bohn).

Wednesday’s games – Stick it to Cancer Tournament (Eastern vs. North Oldham, 5:30; Ballard vs. Collegiate, 6; Manual vs. KCD, 6; Presentation vs. Male, 7:30).

At Seneca G.C., par-36

DeSales (160) – Josh Maier 38; Collegiate (182) – Jack Sueter 45.

At Shawnee G.C., par-34

Butler (154) – Chase Wathen 34; PRP (158) – Eric Geiger, Brett Geiger 36.

At Vettiner G.C., par-36

Jeffersontown (187) – Jacob Blackburn 44; Atherton (190) – Evan Dyer 43.

At Oldham Co. C.C., par-36

Oldham County (166) – Tyler Shelton, Jacob Marcum 40; Male (167) – V.J. Hudson, Jordan Cloyd 41.

At Heritage Hill G.C., par-36

Bullitt East (181) – Zach Taylor 43; Holy Cross (182) – Caleb Wimberg 39.

At Shawnee G.C., par-34

Presentation (195) – Michael Ann Humphreys 37; Ballard (201) – Grace Gupton 41; Mercy (inc.) – Chau Tran 38.

KCD
1 (Goodbub), South Oldham
0.

Moore 2 , PRP 1 .

Seneca 1 (Coleman), Holy Cross 0.

Tates Creek 1, Manual
0.

Trinity
7 , Nelson County 1.

Whitefield Academy 8 (Hepburn 2, Smith 2, Higgins 2, Weber, Woosley), Brown 1 (Kolb).

Wednesday’s games – Fort Knox at Fern Creek, 5:30; Atherton at Jeffersontown, 5:30; Central at St. Francis; Fayette County iHigh Soccer Frenzy (Male vs. Paul Dunbar, 8).

Butler 7 (Smelosky 2, Blumer 2, Green, Coleman, Cornett), Bullitt Central 3 (Gilbert 2, Stillwell).

Christian Academy 1 (Dannelly), Central Hardin 1 (Haberman).

Collins 1 (Whitehead), KCD 0.

Holy Cross 10 (S. Morabito 4, O. Morabito, Glynn, Gawarecki, Wimberg, Heines, own goal), Seneca 0.

SON Cup

Nelson County 6 (Tabler 4, O’Bannon, Barnett), Eastern 1 (Ledford).

North Oldham 8 (Stinebruner, Weisenbarger, Houfek, Karr, Costelle, Richards, Williams, DeGruccio), North Bullitt 0.

Wednesday’s games – Shelby County at Atherton, 5:30; Assumption at Lexington Catholic, 7; Collins at Meade County, 7:30; Henry County at Spencer County, 6; SON Cup (Oldham County vs. Eastern, 7:30; Elizabethtown vs. Manual, 7:30; Male vs. South Oldham, 8:30).

Brown d. Portland Christian 25-18, 25-7, 25-17.

Christian Academy d. Collins 25-12, 25-16, 25-14.

Floyd Central, Ind. d. Butler 25-18, 21-25, 25-17.

North Bullitt d. Atherton 25-9, 25-15, 25-18.

Whitefield Academy d. Beth Haven 25-12, 25-16.

Wednesday’s games – Presentation at Assumption, 7; Southern at Fern Creek, 6:30.

More USA TODAY High School Sports
Home
https://usatodayhss.com/2012/tuesdays-metro-louisville-high-school-sports-results-wednesdays-schedules
Tuesday's Metro Louisville high school sports results, Wednesday's schedules
I found this story on USA TODAY High School Sports and wanted to share it with you: %link% For more high school stories, stats and videos, visit http://usatodayhss.com.